Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Junior Pam Am Track Championships Day 4 Afternoon Session Report

report by Rob Good/CCA

April 16, 2011 (Mar del Plata, Argentina) – Another 15-hour day is in the books, no medals, however Team Canada was well represented in all the racing at the Velodrome in Mar del Plata Argentina on Friday. Team Canada ended the day in contention in both men’s and women’s Omnium events.  Allison Beveridge and Alex Cataford are both in second place behind a very strong Mexican squad.

Some of the events that are finished for other Canadian riders include Kris Ovsenek finishing 7th in the sprint tournament – lessons learned and Kris will improve going into the summer season. Daniel Mckenzie-Picot finished in 12th and Aidan Caves was knocked out in the first round.  All in all the Canadian sprint team put in a top notch performance.

The only other event to have a final on Friday night was the men’s Madison, Kyle Buckosky and Jesse Marans were entered for Team Canada in the 30km battle. Going into the event the strategy was to stay on pace with the three strong teams (Argentina, Chile and Mexico).

The boys stayed out of trouble in the first 20 laps as the rider etiquette in the event was sketchy at best. Once the race settled down the Canadian pair worked hard to take some points in the sprints and stay on even terms with the other top teams. We won the sprint at 60 laps to go with a super effort from Kyle Buckosky – we were in 2nd on points.

Going into the final 20 laps, the boys were in contention to take the bronze as the team from Mexico had blown up and not scored enough points. Then the hammer fell and the battle was on for the medals. With six to go we got shuffled back to 6th and the kids had to attack over three teams to contest the sprint that started five laps from the end of the event.

One last effort by Marans put Buckosky in the 4th position lead to the final lap and that is how we finished just out of the medals. Outstanding effort by the Canadians.

We are back to the Velodrome on Saturday morning for the final day of track competition – finals in the women’s Kierin, and the men’s and women’s Omnium.

Results

Women’s Omnium

250m Flying Start
1. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 16.123
2. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 16.884
3. Erica Peralta (Argentina) 17.124
4. Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile) 17.414
5. Marvia Nathalye Perez (Guatemala) 18.166

Points Race
1. Marvia Nathalye Perez (Guatemala) 25 pts
2. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 18, -1 lap
3. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 10, -1 lap
4. Erica Peralta (Argentina) 7, -1 lap
5. Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile) 4, -1 lap

Elimination
1. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico)
2. Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile)
3. Erica Peralta (Argentina)
4. Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5. Marvia Nathalye Perez (Guatemala)

Standings Unavailable

Men’s Omnium

250m Flying Start
1. Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 14.47
2. Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile) 14.533
3. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 14.607
4. Alexander Cataford (Canada) 14.616
5. Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 14.79
6. Mario Delgado (Ecuador) 15.153
7. Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica) 15.276
8. Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala) 15.468

Points Race
1. Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile) 43 pts
2. Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala) 27
3. Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 20
4. Alexander Cataford (Canada) 13, -1 lap
5. Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 10, -1 lap
6. Mario Delgado (Ecuador) 5, -1 lap
7. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 2, -1 lap
8. Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica)

Elimination
1. Fernando Hernandez (Mexico)
2. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)
3. Alexander Cataford (Canada)
4. Dieferson Borges (Brazil)
5. Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala)
6. Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica)
7. Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile)
8. Mario Delgado (Ecuador)

Standings after 3 events

1. Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 8 pts
2. Felipe Andrés Peñaloza (Chile) 10
3. Alexander Cataford (Canada) 11
4. Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 11
5. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 12
6. Adder Faarid Espinoza (Guatemala) 15
7. Mario Delgado (Ecuador) 20
8. Mandez Alvarado (Costa Rica) 21

Madison

1. Argentina (Linaza, Curuchet) 23 pts
2. Mexico (Maldonado, Aguirre) 11
3. Chile (Genova, Reyes) 11
4. Canada (Buckosky, Marans) 9
5. Ecuador (Pinchao, Rodriguez) 6
6. Guatemala (Monterosso, Quicibal) 3
7. Brazil (Alves, Frietas) 3
DNS Uruguay (Cardozo, Suarez) 0

Mens Sprint

Qualifications
1. Kris Ousenek (Canada) 11.456
2. Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.521
3. Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 11.545
4. Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 11.613
5. Riky Gordillo (Ecuador) 11.67
6. Luca Solda (Argentina) 11.681
7. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina) 11.699
8. Javed Mounter (Barbados) 11.721
9. Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada) 11.87
10. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname) 11.934
11. Bruno Cristóbal Génova (Chile) 12.007
12. Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 12.03
13. Aidan Michael Caves (Canada) 12.056
14. José Ignacio Montoya (Chile) 12.078
15. Marcos Vinicius Leite De Sousa (Brazil) 12.093
16. Cristobal Valdez (Mexico) 12.231
17. Cristóbal Erasm Peña (Chile) 12.349
18. Pedro Paguay (Ecuador) 12.479
19. Matias Ibañez (Uruguay) 12.481
20. Jairo Garcia (Uruguay) 12.93
DNS Jesse Tyler Marans (Canada)
DNS Maximiliano Corujo (Uruguay)

1/16th Final

Heat 1
1. Kris Ousenek (Canada) 12.155
2. Cristobal Valdez (Mexico)

Heat 2
1. Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.819
2. Marcos Vinicius Leite De Sousa (Brazil)

Heat 3
1. Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 13.062
2. José Ignacio Montoya (Chile)

Heat 4
1. Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 11.947
2. Aidan Michael Caves (Canada)

Heat 5
1. Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 12.156
2. Riky Gordillo (Ecuador)

Heat 6
1. Luca Solda (Argentina) 12.489
2. Bruno Cristóbal Génova (Chile)

Heat 7
1. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname) 12.063
2. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)

Heat 8
1. Javed Mounter (Barbados) 11.903
2. Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)

1/16th Repechage

Heat 1
1. Cristobal Valdez (Mexico) 12.329
2. Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)

Heat 2
1. Marcos Vinicius Leite De Sousa (Brazil) 11.871
2. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)

Heat 3
1. José Ignacio Montoya (Chile) 11.857
2. Bruno Cristóbal Génova (Chile)

Heat 4
1. Aidan Michael Caves (Canada) 11.998
2. Riky Gordillo (Ecuador)

1/8th Final

Heat 1
1. Riky Gordillo (Ecuador) 12.003
2. Kris Ousenek (Canada)

Heat 2
1. Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.636
2. José Ignacio Montoya (Chile)

Heat 3
1. Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 11.359
2. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)

Heat 4
1. Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 12.032
2. Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)

Heat 5
1. Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 11.807
2. Javed Mounter (Barbados)

Heat 6
1. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname) 12.05
2. Luca Solda (Argentina)

1/8th Repechage

Heat 1
1. Kris Ousenek (Canada) 11.881
2. Luca Solda (Argentina)
3. Daniel Joseph Mckenzie-Picot (Canada)

Heat 2
1. Javed Mounter (Barbados) 11.935
2. Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
3. José Ignacio Montoya (Chile)

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1. Javed Mounter (Barbados) 13.094, 11.645
2. Riky Gordillo (Ecuador)

Heat 2
1. Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.743, 11.620
2. Kris Ousenek (Canada)

Heat 3
1. Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 11.862, 12.438
2. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname)

Heat 4
1. Julian Becaglia (Argentina) 13.058, 11.839
2. Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador)

Final 5th-8th
5. Riky Gordillo (Ecuador) 11.907
6. Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador)
7. Kris Ousenek (Canada)
8. Jair Tjonenfa (Suriname)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.