Featured Stories

Joe Martin Stage Race Women/Men Full Results Stage 2 – Canada’s Kirchmann Wins

by pedalmag.com

April 24, 2015 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Canada’s reigning triple road champ, Leah Kirchmann (Optum Kelly Benefit Strategies), took the win in the women’s 102.99km Stage 2 Road Race over Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team in second with Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing third. This was Kirchmann’s first individual victory in 2015 and she is now 4th overall.

Canada's Kirchmann (c) on the women's podium  ©  Tom Ewart

“This was my first UCI sprint win of the season – my first 2015 victory was the 2015 US team time trial nationals. It was definitely a confidence boost moving forward in the season. The win moved me up to 4th overall in GC, I’m excited to see what else the team can accomplish with two more stages to go,” Kirchmann told Pedal post-race.

UnitedHealthcare’s John Murphy (USA) won the men’s 177.02km race with Hincapie Racing teammates
Ty Magner (USA) and Dion Smith (Nzl) second and third respectively. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) was the top Canuck in 6th followed by Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team in 7th and Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies in 8th. Roth is 6th overall.

Men's podium  ©  Tom Ewart

Results

Women

1. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:27:59
2. Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare
3. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
4. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
5. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
6. Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
7. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
8. Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare
10. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare
11. Nina Laughlin (USA) Painpathways
12. Diana Carolina Penuela (Col) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
13. Lenore Pipes (Gua) Painpathways
14. Yenny Lorena Colmnares (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
15. Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare
16. Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare
17. Serika Mitchell Guluma (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
18. Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare
19. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare
20. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
21. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 00:08
22. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
24. Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco-SVB 00:14
25. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB
26. Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 00:17
27. Kelly Catlin (USA) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
28. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:18
29. Claudia Veronica Balderas (Mex) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 00:24
30. Olivia Dillon (Irl) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
31. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
32. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking
33. Jessica Prinner (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 00:28
34. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:00
35. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco-SVB 01:13
36. Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 01:28
37. Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 02:44
38. Kristie Nichols James (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt
39. Lucianne Conklin (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt
40. Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis
41. Daphne Karagianis (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching
42. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
43. Cari Higgins (USA) Unitedhealthcare
44. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
45. Flora Yan (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
46. Anna Grace Christiansen (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
47. Stacy Westbrook (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
48. Emily Collins (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB
49. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
50. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
51. Meghan Korol (USA) Painpathways
52. Ashlyn Woods (USA) Painpathways
53. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
54. Alicia Allen-Buerger (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
55. Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis
56. Annie Usher (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
57. Ana Milena Fagua (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
58. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
59. Katherine Shields (USA) Painpathways
60. Andrea Thomas (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
61. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking
62. Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking
63. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
64. Antonella Lilia Leonardi (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis
65. Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
66. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team Tibco-SVB
67. Annalisa Fish (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 02:53
68. Tess Senty (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt 02:55
69. Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 10:57
70. Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt 11:13
71. Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis 11:15
72. Claudia Patricia Buitrago (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
73. Irena Ossola (Ita) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 11:17
74. Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 11:18
75. Debora Noelia Haedo (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis
76. Karla Gendler (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team 11:21
77. Genevieve Krahn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
78. Lindsay Fox (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio

Men

1. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:08:02
2. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing
3. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing
4. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
5. Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop
6. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
7. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
8. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano
10. Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23
11. Charlie Hough (USA) Hincapie Racing
12. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
13. Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing
14. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
15. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23
17. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing
18. Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling
19. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano
20. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling
21. Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
22. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
23. Sebastian Tamayo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
24. Robinson Chalapud (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
25. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
26. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 00:07
27. Orlando Garibay (Mex) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 00:09
28. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23
29. Tim Rugg (USA) Lupus Racing Team
30. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
31. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:12
32. Garrett M Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
33. David Lombardo (USA) Hagens Berman U23
34. Diego Binatena (USA) Hagens Berman U23
35. Cristian Montoya (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
36. Chris Winn (Aus) GS CIAO Cycling 00:15
37. Bryan Gomez (Col) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
38. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:17
39. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
40. Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling Team
41. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
42. Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
43. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop
45. Isaac Howe (USA) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
46. Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling
47. Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling Team
48. Christopher Meacham (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling Team
49. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano
50. Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing
51. Max Ackerman (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23
52. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
53. Austin Vincent (USA) Airgas Safeway Cycling Team
54. David Winston (USA) Lupus Racing Team
55. Hunter Grove (USA) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
56. Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
57. Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling
58. Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Cycling Team
59. Zack Allison (USA) Elevate Cycling Team
60. Rolly Weaver (USA) Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching
61. Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
62. Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
63. Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing
64. Owen Shott (USA) Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching
65. Mauricio Ortega (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
66. Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling
67. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
68. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling
69. Patrick Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano
70. Connor Brown (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23
71. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
72. Grant Koontz (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
73. Juan David Montoya (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
74. Alberto Covarrubias (Mex) Elevate Cycling Team
75. Benjamin Jacques Maynes (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
76. Curtis White (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
77. Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
78. Efren Ortega (USA) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

GC after Stage 2

Women
1. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-SVB 2:37:52
2. Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 00:08
3. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare 00:18
4. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:27
5. Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 00:29
6. Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare 00:33
7. Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare 00:39
8. Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare
9. Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare 00:40
10. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare 00:41
11. Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:50
12. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 00:52
13. Serika Mitchell Guluma (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 00:53
14. Yenny Lorena Colmnares (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 00:56
15. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 01:03
16. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 01:07
17. Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 01:10
18. Diana Carolina Penuela (Col) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
19. Nina Laughlin (USA) Painpathways 01:11
20. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 01:12
21. Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:18
22. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB 01:26
23. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare 01:27
24. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 01:31
25. Claudia Veronica Balderas (Mex) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 01:33
26. Kelly Catlin (USA) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
27. Olivia Dillon (Irl) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 01:43
28. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:49
29. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 01:52
30. Jessica Prinner (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 02:00
31. Lenore Pipes (Gua) Painpathways 02:09
32. Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 02:12
33. Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco-SVB
34. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:13
35. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco-SVB 02:18
36. Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 02:24
37. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 03:35
38. Ana Milena Fagua (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 03:44
39. Emily Collins (Nzl) Team Tibco-SVB 03:46
40. Annie Usher (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 04:02
41. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
42. Cari Higgins (USA) Unitedhealthcare 04:26
43. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team Tibco-SVB 04:29
44. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-SVB 04:36
45. Alicia Allen-Buerger (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 04:37
46. Daphne Karagianis (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 04:38
47. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team 04:39
48. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 04:41
49. Andrea Thomas (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
50. Ashlyn Woods (USA) Painpathways 04:42
51. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 04:46
52. Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental 04:49
53. Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis 04:50
54. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
55. Stacy Westbrook (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 04:51
56. Meghan Korol (USA) Painpathways
57. Antonella Lilia Leonardi (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis 04:58
58. Anna Grace Christiansen (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 04:59
59. Kristie Nichols James (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt 05:01
60. Flora Yan (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team 05:03
61. Katherine Shields (USA) Painpathways 05:04
62. Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 05:07
63. Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita-Biacnhi p/b Fine Cooking 05:11
64. Lucianne Conklin (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt 05:16
65. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 05:20
66. Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis 05:22
67. Annalisa Fish (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
68. Tess Senty (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt 05:24
69. Anika Todd (Can) Team Tibco-SVB 12:48
70. Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt 12:51
71. Genevieve Krahn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 13:19
72. Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
73. Lindsay Fox (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 13:30
74. Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 13:43

Men
1. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 4:16:38
2. Robinson Chalapud (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño 00:01
3. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing 00:05
4. Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 00:07
5. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 00:15
6. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:16
7. Sebastian Tamayo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
8. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
9. Cristian Montoya (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño 00:17
10. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:19
11. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 00:22
12. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano
13. Juan David Montoya (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño 00:23
14. Emerson Oronte (USA) GS CIAO Cycling 00:25
15. Tim Rugg (USA) Lupus Racing Team
16. Mauricio Ortega (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño 00:26
17. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño 00:28
18. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing
19. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
20. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing 00:29
21. Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling 00:31
22. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Benjamin Jacques Maynes (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 00:35
24. Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing 00:37
25. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:38
26. Chris Winn (Aus) GS CIAO Cycling
27. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing
28. Garrett M Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 00:40
29. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueño
30. Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStop 00:43
31. Michael Burleigh (USA) GS CIAO Cycling
32. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23
33. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing 00:44
34. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching
35. Charlie Hough (USA) Hincapie Racing 00:45
36. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23 00:47
37. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
38. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 00:50
39. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
40. Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling 00:52
41. Andres Diaz (Col) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
42. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
43. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
44. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 00:54
45. David Winston (USA) Lupus Racing Team 00:55
46. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
47. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano 00:56
48. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:58
49. Owen Shott (USA) Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching 01:00
50. Hunter Grove (USA) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
51. Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing
52. Orlando Garibay (Mex) Incycle – Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 01:01
53. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles -_- Shimano
54. Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
55. Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling 01:02
56. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
57. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:04
58. Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling
59. Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing 01:05
60. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing
61. Josh Yeaton (USA) GS CIAO Cycling 01:06
62. Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 01:07
63. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
64. Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 01:09
65. Connor Brown (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23 01:11
66. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling 01:13
67. Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
68. Diego Binatena (USA) Hagens Berman U23 01:15
69. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes
70. Jacob Arnold (USA) Elevate Cycling Team 01:17
71. Shawn Gravois (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:21
72. Isaiah Newkirk (USA) Bissell ABG Giant
73. Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
74. Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.