Featured Stories

Joe Martin Stage Race Stage 4 Final – Willock 5th, Erker 15th Overall

report by OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis

May 10, 2009 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Rory Sutherland (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) and Alison Powers (Team Type 1) won the overall as Powers took the women’s final 60-minute Stage 4 Criterium and Chris Jones (Team Type 1) won the men’s 90-minute race. Canada’s Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) was 3rd on the final stage while team mate Erinne Willock lead the Canadian women in 5th overall. Canada’s Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies) finished in 15th overall following his 26th placement on the final stage.

OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis Race Report
Rory Sutherland of the OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis came into the challenging final Stage criterium of the Joe Martin Stage Race with a nine-second lead over Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell). It was the same margin he held following Stage 2, thanks to the work of his teammates during a hectic Stage 3 on Saturday.

“The guys pulled it together and did their jobs again today,” Sutherland said. “The were on the front from the get-go. They’d let little groups go, but kept everything under control.”

For the second consecutive day, Bissell threw repeated attacks at Sutherland and his OUCH Presented by Maxxis teammates. “We did what we’ve done here the last two years,” said Sutherland, who finished 7th in the final stage. “The other teams threw down again like yesterday, but the guys weathered it.”

While Sutherland won last year’s opening prologue and then held on for the three road stages, this year he finished 2nd by one second to Jacques-Maynes in the prologue. But he showed his versatility by taking 2nd in the sprint finish in Stage 2 to earn a 10-second time bonus and a nine-second lead in the general classification, which he and his teammates held to the end.

“It’s a big win for the team and a big win for the organization,” he added.

The win, in fact, is the fifth consecutive overall victory of Joe Martin for the organization.

Results

Pro Women

1. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) 57:38
2. Jennifer Mcrae (Team Type 1) 0:10
3. Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
4. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
5. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 0:12
6. Erica Allar
7. Jo Kiesanowski (Team Tibco)
8. Katharine Carroll (Team Tibco)
9. Robin Farina (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
10. Christina Smith (Veloforma)
11. Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom)
12. Christina Ruiter (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
13. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders)
14. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
15. Kristin Sanders (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
16. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders)
17. Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda)
18. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)
19. Alice Pennington (Veloforma) 0:54
20. Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco) 1:11
21. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders)
22. Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 1:58
23. Annajean Dallaire (Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran) 2:59
24. Nicole Evans (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 3:01
25. Kathleen Billington (Mellow Mushroom)
26. Kathery Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders)
27. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 3:42
28. Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 4:10
29. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda)
30. Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
31. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders)
32. Emily Zell (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
33. Martina Patella (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
34. Sabrina Savage (Veloforma)
35. Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda)
36. Amity Elliot (Juice Plus Club Team) 5:34
37. Anna Sanders (Veloforma)
38. Sydney Brown (Mercy Cycling Team)
39. Elena Dale (Mellow Mushroom)
40. Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)
41. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)
42. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
43. Robin Secrist (Veloforma)
44. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)
45. Lise Olivier (Tulsa Tough Racing)
DNS Monique Hanley (Team Type 1)
DNS Veronique Labonte (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
DNF Sharon Allpress (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
DNF Rachel Warner (Juice Plus Club Team)
DNF Whitney Schultz (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)
DNF Krystal Mcnutt (Team Kenda)
DNF Meredith Miller (Team Tibco)
DNF Brooke Miller (Team Tibco)
DNF Emma Rickards (Team Tibco)
DNF Laura Mccaughey (Salmander)

Pro Men

1. Chris Jones (Team Type 1) 1:37:14
2. Luis Romero Amaran (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:01
3. Lucas Sebasti Haedo (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:03
4. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt)
5. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly)
6. Evan Elken (Land Rover-Orbea)
7. Rory Sutherland (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
8. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
9. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
10. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
11. John Murphy (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
12. Cesar Grajales (Rock Racing)
13. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt)
14. Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
15. Daniel Ramsey (Mountain Khakis)
16. Chris Baldwin (Rock Racing)
17. Yosvany Falcon (Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge)
18. Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling)
19. Jonny Clark (Jelly Belly)
20. Eric Schildge (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale)
21. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia)
22. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling)
23. Darren Lill (Team Type 1)
24. James Stemper (Team Geargrinder)
25. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
26. Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
27. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt)
28. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
29. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
30. Stefan Rothe (Texas Tough)
31. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)
32. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt)
33. Jim Camut (Land Rover-Orbea)
34. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)
35. Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt)
36. Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande)
37. Scott Davis (Fly V Australia)
38. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy)
39. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
40. Alex Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
41. Josh Dillon (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale)
42. Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia)
43. Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1)
44. Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling)
45. Jonathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
46. Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 0:16
47. Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing)
48. Chris Wherry (Team Hotel San Jose)
49. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly) 0:20
50. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 0:26
51. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy)

52. Matt Crane (Jelly Belly) 0:32
53. Russell Stevenson (Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy) 0:37
54. Daniel Campbell (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)
55. Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)
56. Brian Jensen (Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores)
57. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-Orbea)
58. Matt Winstead (Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy) 0:39
59. Karl Menzies (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
60. Justin Lindine (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale)
61. Will Hoffarth (Mountain Khakis) 0:42
62. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave) 1:02
63. Logan Garey (Team Rio Grande) 1:18
64. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave) 1:33
65. Carson Miller (Land Rover-Orbea) 1:34
66. Clay Mufret (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
67. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) 1:39
68. Michael Mathis (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave) 1:40
69. Mike Creed (Rock Racing)
70. Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-Orbea)
71. Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis)
72. Gregory Christian (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles) 1:57
73. Patrick Mccarty (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) 2:42
74. Kirk Obee (Bissell Pro Cycling)
75. Francois Parisien (Planet Energy) 3:05
76. Mike Northey (Land Rover-Orbea)
77. Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea)
78. Matt Wilson (Team Type 1)
79. David Kemp (Fly V Australia)
80. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy)
81. John Minturn (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave)
82. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
83. Phil Gaimon (Jelly Belly) 3:14
84. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee) 3:36
85. Troy Wells (Team Clif Bar) 4:00
86. David Henderson (CBC) 5:26
87. Mike Sherer (Alderfer Bergen Cycling)
88. Steve Weller (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale) 6:12
DNS Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly)
DNS Logan Hunn (Land Rover-Orbea)
DNS Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy)
DNS Nick Keough (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale)
DNS Dan Timmerman (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale)
DNS Noah Singer (Competitive Cyclist)
DNS Vince Roberge (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles)
DNS Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande)
DNS Scott Wenzel (Team Rio Grande)
DNS Mat Ankney (Texas Tough)
DNS Russ Walker (Texas Tough)
DNS Alex Welch (Texas Tough)
DNS Randy Reichardt (Vitamin Cottage P/B Xp Compani)
DNS William Nowak (Alderfer Bergen Cycling)
DNS Andrew Talansky (Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’S)
DNF Andrew Pinfold (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
DNF Tim Johnson (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
DNF Floyd Landis (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
DNF Steve George (Fly V Australia)
DNF Curtis Gunn (Fly V Australia)
DNF Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly)
DNF Matty Rice (Jelly Belly)
DNF David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Jonathan Parrish (Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy)
DNF Charles Marzot (Mountain Khakis)
DNF Logan Loader (Mountain Khakis)
DNF Eric Boily (Planet Energy)
DNF Nic Sanderson (Rock Racing)
DNF Matt White (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale)
DNF Frank Travieso (Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge)
DNF Seth Hansley (Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge)
DNF Jarred Berger (Ciclismo Racing)
DNF Ben Kneller (Ciclismo Racing)
DNF Michael Margarite (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave)
DNF Isaac Neff (Alderfer Bergen Cycling)
DNF Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee)
DNF Ryan Sullivan (Myogenesis:Com/United Healthcr)
DNF Tomas Roba (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite)
DNF Jeff Winkler (St: John’S Powerful Medicine)
DNF Heath Blackgrove (Team Hotel San Jose)
DNF Chad Cagle (Texas Tough)
DNF Steve Tilford (Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores)
DNF Nicholas Coil (Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores)
DNF Bryan Mcvey (Vision Quest)
DNF Travis Hagner (Warp9Bikes:Com/Tristar)
DNF Moises Aldape (Team Type 1)

Final GC

Pro Women

1. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) 7:44:18
2. Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 0:26
3. Katharine Carroll (Team Tibco) 0:31
4. Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 0:40
5. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
6. Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom) 0:41
7. Robin Farina (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 0:44
8. Christina Ruiter (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 0:55
9. Jo Kiesanowski (Team Tibco) 0:57
10. Kristin Sanders (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 1:04
11. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 1:06
12. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)
13. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 1:08
14. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 1:38
15. Jennifer Mcrae (Team Type 1) 1:52
16. Erica Allar 2:05
17. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 2:11
18. Alice Pennington (Veloforma) 2:20
19. Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco)
20. Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 4:03
21. Nicole Evans (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 4:13
22. Annajean Dallaire (Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran) 4:29
23. Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 4:45
24. Kathleen Billington (Mellow Mushroom) 4:46
25. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 5:27
26. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 5:56
27. Sabrina Savage (Veloforma) 6:02
28. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 6:47
29. Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 7:10
30. Sydney Brown (Mercy Cycling Team) 7:15
31. Lise Olivier (Tulsa Tough Racing) 7:22
32. Emily Zell (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 11:07
33. Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 11:11
34. Elena Dale (Mellow Mushroom) 11:58
35. Anna Sanders (Veloforma)
36. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles) 12:34
37. Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda) 13:05

38. Christina Smith (Veloforma) 14:50
39. Robin Secrist (Veloforma) 15:12
40. Amity Elliot (Juice Plus Club Team) 15:26
41. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 21:52
42. Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 22:10
43. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 32:02
44. Shannon Koch (USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 37:03
45. Martina Patella (USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 45:20

Pro Men

1. Rory Sutherland (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) 10:23:09
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:09
3. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:22
4. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 0:23
5. Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande) 0:26
6. Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:27
8. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) 0:28
9. Chris Baldwin (Rock Racing) 0:29
10. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 0:30
11. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:31
12. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:35
13. John Murphy (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) 0:36
14. Luis Alb Romero Amaran (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt)
15. Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:37
16. Jonny Clark (Jelly Belly) 0:39
17. Cesar Grajales (Rock Racing)
18. Chris Jones (Team Type 1) 0:45
19. Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:46
20. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:47
21. Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:51
22. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:54
23. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 0:55
24. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly)
25. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 0:57
26. Ian Macgregor (Team Type 1) 1:00
27. Josh Dillon (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale) 1:02
28. Alex Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 1:03
29. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)
30. Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt) 1:09
31. Daniel Ramsey (Mountain Khakis) 1:10
32. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:12
33. Daniel Campbell (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles) 1:13
34. Jim Camut (Land Rover-Orbea)
35. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) 1:17
36. Yosvany Falcon (Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge) 1:19
37. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:20
38. Will Hoffarth (Mountain Khakis) 1:21
39. Scott Davis (Fly V Australia) 1:26
40. Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 1:27
41. Karl Menzies (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) 1:28
42. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
43. Stefan Rothe (Texas Tough) 1:33
44. Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) 1:34
45. Brian Jensen (Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores) 1:40
46. Matt Crane (Jelly Belly) 1:41
47. James Stemper (Team Geargrinder) 1:45
48. Eric Schildge (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale) 1:47
49. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-Orbea) 1:52
50. Matt Winstead (Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy)
51. Russell Stevenson (Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy) 1:54
52. Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)
53. Chris Wherry (Team Hotel San Jose) 2:04
54. Justin Lindine (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale) 2:05
55. Evan Elken (Land Rover-Orbea) 2:09
56. Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:11
57. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly) 2:17
58. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave) 2:24
59. Mike Creed (Rock Racing)
60. Sergio Hernandez (Rock Racing) 2:28
61. Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-Orbea) 2:36
62. Carson Miller (Land Rover-Orbea) 2:50
63. Michael Mathis (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave) 2:57
64. Gregory Christian (Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles) 3:00
65. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) 3:02
66. Patrick Mccarty (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) 3:13
67. Logan Garey (Team Rio Grande) 3:23
68. Thomas Soladay (Mountain Khakis) 3:25
69. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave)
70. Kirk Obee (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:53
71. John Minturn (CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave) 4:00
72. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 4:03
73. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy) 4:20

74. Mike Northey (Land Rover-Orbea) 4:37
75. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 5:00
76. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) 5:01
77. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee) 5:21

78. Phil Gaimon (Jelly Belly) 5:22
79. Troy Wells (Team Clif Bar) 5:43
80. David Kemp (Fly V Australia) 5:49
81. David Henderson (CBC) 7:34
82. Matt Wilson (Team Type 1) 7:54
83. Francois Parisien (Planet Energy) 8:06
84. Jonathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 11:52
85. Clay Mufret (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 14:01
86. Steve Weller (Bikereg:Com/Cannondale) 19:06
87. Joshua Bartlett (USA Land Rover-Orbea) 25:10
88. Mike Sherer (USA Alderfer Bergen Cycling) 30:07






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.