Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Joe Martin Stage Race Stage 3 Women/Men’s Results – Dahl 5th, Ewart 20th

by pedalmag.com

April 23, 2016 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Canada’s Annie Ewart (Unitedhealtcare Professional Women) finished 20th as her teammate Coryn Rivera (USA) won the 101.38km Stage 3 women’s race. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Visit Dallas Dna Pro is the top Canuck overall in 22nd. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling took 5th in the men’s 101.38km race won by Escobar Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare Professional. Dahl’s teammate Benjamin Perry (Can) is the top Canuck in 11th.

Results (brief)

Elite Women

1. Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealtcare Professional Women    2:25:47
2. Samantha Schneider (USA) Iscorp p/b Smart Choice Mri
3. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealtcare Professional Women
4. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling
5. Emily Mary Collins (NZl) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
6. Emma White (USA) Mixed Rally Cycling
7. Kate Sherwin (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
8. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro
9. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
10. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita|Bianchi

20. Annie Ewart (Can) Unitedhealtcare Professional Women
21. Amber Pierce (USA) Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling
22. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Visit Dallas Dna Pro
31. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery – Opus    0:10
43. Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery – Opus 0:15
44. Catherine Ouellette (Can) Mixed Rally Cycling

Elite Men

1. Escobar Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare Professional 4:05:08
2. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional
3. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
4. Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
5. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling

13. Anton Varabei (Can) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan
21. Ed Veal (Can) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan
24. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 3

Elite Women

1. Linda Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealtcare Professional Women    5:11:18
2. Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealtcare Professional Women    at 0:10
3. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling    0:29
4. Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank    0:30
5. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro

22. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Visit Dallas Dna Pro    1:19
26. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Mixed Rally Cycling    1:28
27. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery – Opus    
28. Annie Ewart (Can) Unitedhealtcare Professional Women    1:29

Elite Men

1. Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis 8:20:52
2. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:01
3. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:07
4. Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis 0:11
5. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:22

11. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:35
13. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:40
15. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:41
23. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:52
27. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:54
30. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.