Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Joe Martin Stage Race Stage 3 – Grain 3rd, Martin 13th

report by Joe Martin Stage Race

May 9, 2009 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) placed 3rd on the Stage 3 road race, 110.4km/69-mile on Saturday won by Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom). Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) who placed 25th on the stage is in 4th overall.

In the men’s 147.2km race Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) was the top Canadian in 13th as Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter Home/Cooking Light) took the win over Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) in second and Nic Sanderson (Rock Racing) in 3rd.

Joe Martin Stage Race Stage 3 Report

As the professional competitors crossed the finish line, the importance of the race tomorrow grew exponentially in both the men’s and women’s categories.

The women have had a few surprises. Laura Van Gilder of Mellow Mushroom won Saturday’s road race with an impressive, gut-checking sprint. Van Gilder, who on the cycling circuit is known for her sprinting capabilities, has won several stages in previous years, and was still thrilled with this win.

“It is very satisfying to win a 70 mile race,” she said. “It shows how racers can develop. I really enjoy this race because the course isn’t overly difficult. It’s definitely not easy, but it’s challenging even to the most experienced racers.”

With Alison Powers and Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) sitting very closely in the overall standing and former JMSR winner Katharine Carroll (Team Tibco) nipping at their heels, tomorrow’s criterium will definitely decide the overall winner.

“We’ve definitely had our work cut out for us which is cool because that means the other teams are racing,” Powers said. “My team was amazing, riding well together and everyone does a lot of work.”
The criterium starts Sunday at 8:30 with the amateurs. The pro women will race for 60 minutes around the course starting at 11:30. The pro men begin at 1:30 and will finish 90 minutes later.

The women will contest the last and arguably the toughest stage of the Joe Martin Stage Race at the stage four criterium held in downtown Fayetteville. It is held on a 2.5 mile technical circuit. It starts and finishes on a steep uphill section making this criterium less about speed and more about attrition and technical prowess with it’s many tight turns at high speeds.

“I love the criterium here,” said Powers who placed third in 2006 and proved her strong technical ability. “It was technical and challenging and that is what I do best at. I have several teammates who like that stuff too. So we are really excited.”

In a close sprint after 92 miles of hilly terrain, Lucas Sebastian Haedo of Bissell Pro won the third stage road race, his second stage win, inching himself closer to the top of the leader board.
Johnathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) maintained finished second while Nic Sanderson (Rock Racing) rounded out the top 3.

But Rory Sutherland (Team OUCH) still holds the lead with his impressive time trial from Thursday. Sutherland finished Saturday’s Road Race with the back at 3:17:34.

Teams will be prepared to aid their top teammate in the make-it-or-break-it criterium Sunday around downtown Fayetteville. Team OUCH will be pushing Sutherland towards his third overall win.

Results

Pro Women

1. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 2:59:30
2. Katharine Carroll (Team Tibco)
3. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
4. Erica Allar
5. Jennifer Mcrae (Team Type 1)
6. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1)
7. Sydney Brown (Mercy Cycling Team)
8. Jo Kiesanowski (Team Tibco)
9. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1)
10. Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
11. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders)
12. Veronica Leal (Team Type 1)
13. Whitney Schultz (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)
14. Lise Olivier (Tulsa Tough Racing)
15. Kathery Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders)
16. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
17. Annajean Dallaire (Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran)
18. Christina Ruiter (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
19. Alison Powers (Team Type 1)
20. Robin Secrist (Veloforma)
21. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders)
22. Alice Pennington (Veloforma)
23. Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom)
24. Amity Elliot (Juice Plus Club Team)
25. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders)
26. Sabrina Savage (Veloforma)
27. Anna Sanders (Veloforma)
28. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)
29. Kathleen Billington (Mellow Mushroom)
30. Elena Dale (Mellow Mushroom)
31. Robin Farina (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
32. Nicole Evans (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
33. Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco)
34. Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
35. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders)
36. Rachel Warner (Juice Plus Club Team)
37. Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
38. Emma Rickards (Team Tibco)
39. Kristin Sanders (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
40. Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
41. Brooke Miller (Team Tibco) 0:15
42. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 0:25
43. Meredith Miller (Team Tibco) 0:27
44. Emily Zell (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 1:07
45. Sharon Allpress (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 1:48
46. Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 11:24
47. Christina Smith (Veloforma)
48. Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda)
49. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda)
50. Laura Mccaughey (Salmander) 24:54
51. Martina Patella (Valueact Capital Cycling Team)
52. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team)
HD Krystal Mcnutt (Team Kenda) 27:50

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter Home/Cooking Light) 3:17:34
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)
3. Nic Sanderson (Rock Racing)
4. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
5. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
6. Evan Elken (Land Rover-Orbea)
7. Brad Huff (Jelly Belly)
8. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-Orbea)
9. Eric Schildge (Bikereg.Com/Cannondale)
10. John Murphy (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)

13. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy)
18. Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
37. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee)
95. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy)
96. Eric Boily (Planet Energy)
97. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy)
98. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy)
100. Francois Parisien (Planet Energy)
107. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
118. Andrew Pinfold (Ouch Presented By Maxxis)
DNF Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy)


GC after Stage 3

Women

1. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) 6:46:50
2. Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 0:04
3. Katharine Carroll (Team Tibco) 0:09
4. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 0:18
5. Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom) 0:19
6. Robin Farina (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 0:22
7. Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 0:25
8. Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Cycling Team)
9. Christina Ruiter (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 0:33
10. Jo Kiesanowski (Team Tibco) 0:35
11. Kristin Sanders (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 0:42
12. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 0:44
13. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)
14. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 0:46
15. Lauren Tamayo (Team Tibco) 0:59
16. Nicole Evans (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 1:02
17. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 1:07
18. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 1:16
19. Alice Pennington (Veloforma)
20. Annajean Dallaire (Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran) 1:20
21. Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 1:26
22. Sydney Brown (Mercy Cycling Team) 1:31
23. Kathleen Billington (Mellow Mushroom) 1:35
24. Lise Olivier (Tulsa Tough Racing) 1:38
25. Jennifer Mcrae (Team Type 1) 1:39
26. Sabrina Savage (Veloforma) 1:42
27. Erica Allar 1:43
28. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 1:51
29. Lauren Ellis (NZL Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 1:55
30. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 2:04
31. Meredith Miller (Team Tibco) 2:57
32. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 5:26
33. Rachel Warner (Juice Plus Club Team) 5:57
34. Whitney Schultz (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 6:13
35. Elena Dale (Mellow Mushroom) 6:14
36. Anna Sanders (Veloforma)
37. Brooke Miller (Team Tibco) 6:16
38. Emily Zell (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 6:47
39. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles) 6:50
40. Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Cycling Team) 6:51
41. Robin Secrist (Veloforma) 9:28
42. Amity Elliot (Juice Plus Club Team) 9:04
43. Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda) 12:43
44. Christina Smith (Veloforma) 14:28
45. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 16:08
46. Sharon Allpress (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 17:08
47. Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 17:50
48. Emma Rickards (Team Tibco) 18:58
49. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 27:42
50. Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 31:19
51. Laura Mccaughey (Salmander) 40:51
52. Martina Patella (Valueact Capital Cycling Team) 41:00

Pro Me

1. Rory Sutherland (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 8:45:52
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:09
3. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:22
4. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 0:23
5. Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande) 0:26
6. Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:27
8. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) 0:28
9. Chris Baldwin (Rock Racing) 0:29
10. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 0:30

15. Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:37
49. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) 1:17
77. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:48
82. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) 1:59
95. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 3:40
96. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy) 3:57
97. Eric Boily (Planet Energy) 4;28
99. Francois Parisien (Planet Energy) 5:04
113. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 14:11
116. Andrew Pinfold (Ouch Presented By Maxxis) 19:14









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.