April 23, 2015 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Canada’s Tara Whitten (The Cyclery-Opus) finished 4th with Laura Brown (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 5th and Leah Kirchmann (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6th in the women’s uphill 4.35km ITT on Stage 1 won by Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-SVB). In the men’s TT Silber Pro Cycling’s Alexander Ray led the Canadian charge in 11th with teammate Ryan Roth just behind in 12th as Gregory Brenes (Jamis – Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) took the win.
Results
Women
1. Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-SVB) 9:53
2. Amber Neben (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good) 0:08
3. Linda Villumsen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:18
4. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery-Opus) 0:30
5. Laura Brown (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:33
6. Leah Kirchmann (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:37
7. Scotti Wilborne (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:39
8. Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:39
9. Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:41
10. Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:47
30. Anika Todd (Team TIBCO-SVB) 1:14
40. Annie Ewart (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:40
43. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-Opus) 1:50
50. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery-Opus) 1:57
55. Genevieve Krahn (The Cyclery-Opus) 1:58
60. Shoshauna Routley (BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental) 2:06
71. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus) 2:22
72. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery-Opus) 2:23
Men
1. Gregory Brenes (Jamis – Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 8:36
2. Robinson Chalapud (Orgullo Antioqueño) 0:01
3. Cristian Montoya (Orgullo Antioqueño) 0:05
4. Cristian Montoya (Orgullo Antioqueño) 0:06
5. Stephen Bassett (Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team) 0:07
6. Emerson Oronte (GS CIAO Cycling) 0:08
7. Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing) 0:09
8. Mauricio Ortega (Orgullo Antioqueño) 0:09
9. Oscar Sanchez (Orgullo Antioqueño) 0:11
10. Kyle Murphy (Lupus Racing Team) 0:13
11. Alexander Ray (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:15
12. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:16
14. Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:16
17. Alex Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:19
24. Jordan Cheyne (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 0:27
25. Garrett McLeod (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:28
33. Zach Bell (Team SmartStop) 0:33
36. Bailey McKnight (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:34
40. Matteo Dal – Cin (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:35
42. Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:38
45. Michael Le Rossignol (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:38
48. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:42
53. Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:43
54. Stuart Wight (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:43
63. Peter Disera (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:47
69. Nathan Elliott (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:50
71. Kristopher Dahl (Team SmartStop) 0:51
77. Nicolas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:54
83. Ryan MacDonald (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:59
146. Reid McClure (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 2:12