Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Joe Martin Stage Race Stage 1 Results – Nigel Ellsay 2nd, Alizee Brien 12th

by pedalmag.com

April 21, 2016 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Canada’s Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) claimed second overall behind winner Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis in the men’s 4.35km Devil’s Den State Park ITT on Stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling finished 10th. Alizee Brien (Can) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling was the top Canadian woman in 12th as Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling, the reigning ITT champ, took the win.

This year marks the 39th anniversary of the Joe Martin Stage Race which is part of both the USAC Pro Racing Tour (PRT) which is the pro and elite amateur cycling tour of USA Cycling and the UCI America Tour.

Results

Women

1. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    0:10:50
2. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman-Supermint    0:00:18
3. Kathryn Buss (USA) OrthoCarolina    0:00:22
4. Hayley Simmonds (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5. Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas-DNA Pro Cycling    0:00:23
6. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-SVB    0:00:24
7. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    0:00:25
8. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-SVB    0:00:26
9. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita-Bianchi    0:00:29
10. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita-Bianchi    0:00:30

12. Alizee Brien (Can) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling     0:35
29. Jamie Gilgen (Can) The Cyclery – Opus     1:12
35. Gillian Ellsay* (Can) Canyon Elite     1:20
37. Annie Ewart (Can) First Internet Bank/Clarksvi     1:23
42. Miriam Brouwer (Can) Weber Shimano Ladies Power    1:29
43. Arden Stelly (Can) The Cyclery – Opus    1:29
58. Andrea Thomas (Can) The Cyclery – Opus    1:38
89. Diedre Ribbens (Can) The Cyclery – Opus    2:48

Men
1. Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis 09:07
2. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:03
3. Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis 00:04
4. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:11
5. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00:18
6. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:20
7. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00:23
8. Andres Diaz (Col) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 00:23
9. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 00:24
10. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:27
11. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:28
12. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 00:32
13. Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis 00:33
14. David Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 00:33
15. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:34
16. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:36
17. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 00:37
18. Danny Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00:37
19. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:38
20. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:38
21. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 00:38
22. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:38
23. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 00:39
24. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:39
25. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:40
26. Philip O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:40
27. Timothy Rugg (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 00:40
28. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:40
29. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis 00:41
30. Edward Greene (RSA) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 00:42
31. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00:43
32. Kevin Girkins (USA) Elbowz Racing 00:43
33. Jake Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 00:44
34. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:45
35. Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:47
36. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:47
37. Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 00:48
38. Isaiah Newkirk (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Team 00:49
39. Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Québecor 00:49
40. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:50
41. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 00:50
42. Dan Gardner (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team 00:51
43. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00:51
44. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 00:51
45. Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis 00:52
46. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 00:52
47. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:52
48. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:53
49. Matt Zimmer (USA) Credite Velo Trek 00:53
50. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 00:53
51. Julian Kyer (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 00:54
52. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis 00:55
53. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:55
54. Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Team 00:55
55. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:55
56. Johnathan Freter (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 00:55
57. Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 00:56
58. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:58
59. Livermontravis (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 00:58
60. Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing 00:59
61. Colin Strickland (USA) Elbowz Racing 00:59
62. Aaron Beebe (USA) Bissell ABG Giant 00:59
63. Tyler Magner (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:00
64. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:01
65. Ansel Dickey (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
66. Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 01:01
67. Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing 01:01
68. Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Racing 01:03
69. Stefano Barberi (USA) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 01:03
70. Zack Allison (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 01:04
71. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Québecor 01:04
72. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 01:05
73. Escobar Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:06
74. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Novo Nordisk Development 01:07
75. Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 01:08
76. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor 01:08
77. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:09
78. Bryan Gomez (Col) Gateway Harley-Davidson Team 01:09
79. Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 01:10
80. George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Team 01:10
81. Torey Philipp (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 01:11
82. Matthew W. Brophy (USA) Credite Velo Trek 01:11
83. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis 01:12
84. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 01:12
85. Winn Chris (Aus) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 01:12
86. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Team 01:13
87. Umberto Poli (Ita) Novo Nordisk Development 01:13
88. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:16
89. Ian Moore (USA) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 01:16
90. Joe Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 01:17
91. Cory Small (USA) CCB Racing 01:18
92. Thorsten Askervold (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 01:18
93. Peterson Mitchell (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 01:18
94. Alberto Covarrubias (Mex) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 01:19
95. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:20
96. Julio Padilla (Gua) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:20
97. Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:20
98. Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 01:21
99. Michael Hernandez (USA) CCB Racing 01:21
100. Alejandro Padilla (Gua) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:22
101. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 01:22
102. Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:23
103. Josh Ruiz (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 01:24
104. Ed Veal (Can) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 01:24
105. Logan Hutchings (Nzl) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 01:24
106. Jonny Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:24
107. Ricky Randall (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:25
108. Corey Davis (USA) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 01:26
109. Thomas Revard (USA) Bissell ABG Giant 01:28
110. Adam Koble (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:29
111. Brendan Mclaughlin (USA) CCB Racing 01:29
112. David Goodman (USA) Credite Velo Trek 01:29
113. Grant Koontz (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:31
114. Max Ackerman (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson Team 01:31
115. Tim Savre (USA) Credite Velo Trek 01:33
116. Mat Stephens (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
117. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor 01:33
118. Hogan Sills (USA) Bissell ABG Giant 01:34
119. Brad Neagos (USA) Bissell ABG Giant 01:34
120. Evan Hartig (USA) Credite Velo Trek 01:35
121. Anton Varabei (Can) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 01:36
122. Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 01:37
123. Gervais Laurent (Can) Support Clean Sport-Seasucker-Guttenplan Coaching 01:37
124. Diego Sandoval (Mex) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 01:38
125. Dan Lam (USA) Bissell ABG Giant 01:38
126. Oliver Moors (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team 01:39
127. Jake Magee (Aus) Elbowz Racing 01:40
128. Ian Umstead (USA) Credite Velo Trek 01:41
129. David Boily (Can) Garneau Québecor 01:43
130. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 01:43
131. Jonah Mead-Van Cort (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:46
132. Pablo Cruz (Hon) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:46
133. Cooper Willsey (USA) CCB Racing 01:48
134. Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 01:48
135. Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 01:49
136. Sam Cerruti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 01:50
137. Jacob White (USA) Team Arapahoe Resources 01:55
138. Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau Québecor 01:57
139. Colton Jarisch (USA) Elbowz Racing 02:03
140. Rudy Peterson (USA) Credite Velo Trek 02:05
141. Quentin Valognes (Fra) Novo Nordisk Development 02:08
142. Cory Williams (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 02:09
143. Reid Mcclure (Can) Novo Nordisk Development 02:12
144. John Leach (USA) Bissell ABG Giant 02:15
145. Ian Whaley (USA) CCB Racing 02:15
146. Sam Brand (Gbr) Novo Nordisk Development 02:17
147. Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk Development 02:17
148. Dmitriy Pankratou (Uzb) Novo Nordisk Development 02:19
149. Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 02:19
150. William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro-Nature’s Bakery 02:24
151. Hilton Clarke (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 02:38
152. Francisco Carratala (Spa) Novo Nordisk Development 02:39
153. Lewis Fellas (Gbr) CCB Racing 02:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.