Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Jingle Cross Rock Days 2 and 3 Results – Pendrel Podiums

by pedalmag.com
November 17, 2013 (Iowa City, Iowa) – Canada’s Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Cycling) took second on Day 2 at the Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock behind teammate and women’s winner Katerina Nash who made it 2-for-2 with Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized in third.

In the men’s race Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) also doubled up his victories on Day 2 taking Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement) by 1 second with Adam Craig (Giant Bicycle) in 3rd.

On the final Day 3 it was Nash taking home the hattrick with Anderson on the podium again this time in second followed by Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO in third with Pendrel finishing a strong 4th.

Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com gave Powers a run for his money claiming the victory with Powers second and Berden 3rd.

Results

Day 2

Elite Women

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  0:38:48
2. Catharine  (Can) Luna Pro Team  0:10
3. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  0:13
4. Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO  2:18
5. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  2:57
6. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster  3:15
7. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement  3:31
8. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles
9. Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite  3:33
10. Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra-Big Shark  3:45
11. Erica Zaveta (USA) Redline  5:02
12. Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG-Felt  5:03
13. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M  5:16
14. Rebecca Gross (USA) Raleigh-Clement  5:26
15. Abby Strigel (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective  5:43
16. Emma Swartz (USA) Junior Dropouts-Brazen Dropouts  6:04
17. Laurel Rathbun (USA) Exergy TWENTY16  6:22
18. Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Matthews Bicycles  6:35
19. Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) The Fix Studio
20. Carol Jeane Sansome (USA) Grand Performance Cyclocross Team  6:41
21. Brittany McConnell (USA) Mercy Specialized  7:05
22. Elizabeth So (USA) Team TATI  7:42
23. Karen Brocket (USA) Jetcycling  0:11:19
DNF  April Morgan (USA) Foundry Cycles
DNS  Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy
DNS  Maghalie Rochette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com
DNS  Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel
DNS  Marne Smiley (USA) Sophisticated Living-Bob’s Red Mill
DNS  Lindsay Zucco (USA) Psimet Racing
DNS  Lindsay Lorenz (USA) Slimen und Grossen

Elite Men

1. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus  1:09
2. Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement  0:01
3. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  0:08
4. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  0:15
5. Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized  0:26
6. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement  0:55
7. Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX  1:34
8. Brian Matter (USA) RACC-Trek CXC  1:52
9. Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective  1:58
10. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  2:19
11. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:22
12. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  2:36
13. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team  2:49
14. Eric Thompson (USA) Mt. Borah Epic Team  3:04
15. Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  3:19
16. Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:03
17. Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA)
18. Sven Baumann (Ger) Wolverine Racing-Trek
19. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team  4:19
20. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Boo Bikes  4:24
21. Lewis Gaffney (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team  4:30
22. Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  4:37
23. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis CX  4:46
24. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis CX  4:53
25. Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona-Team S&M  4:57
26. Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services-Team Wisconsin  5:50
27. Taylor Carrington (USA) Feedback Sports  6:05
28. Travis Braun (USA) Magnus Cycling Jersey Squad  6:08
29. Adam York (USA) Wolverine Racing-ACFStores.com  6:10
30. Nicholas Lemke (USA) Scalo Veloce p/b JBV Coaching  6:39
31. Kevin McConnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized  6:53
32. Skyler Trujillo (USA) Boo Bikes  7:07
33. Ian McPherson (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team  7:09
34. Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) MCT-Basso  8:24
35. Ryan Travelstead (USA) Scalo Veloce p/b JBV Coaching  8:42
36. Jordan Cullen (USA) Crossniacs  9:45
37. Matthew Allen (USA) LGR-Behind Bars  0:13
38. Brian West (USA) Cycle City Racing Team   -2laps
39. Brett Pirie (USA) Groove Subaru Alpha Cycles
40. Spencer Whittier (USA) HUB Endurance Chattanooga
41. Maxwell Ackermann (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
42. Sam Cerruti (USA) Jamis CX
43. Bryan Fosler (USA) KS Energy Services-Team Wisconsin
44. Alexander Martin (USA) KS Energy Services-Team Wisconsin   -3laps
45. Eric Christ (USA) Bicycle Heaven   -4laps
46. John Thompson (USA) Mt. Borah Epic Team
DNF  Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross
DNF  Kevin Fish (USA) Team Super Squadra
DNF  Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNF  Josh Bauer (USA) THC
DNF  Jeff Kluck (USA) Queen City Cycling
DNF  Phil Mooney (USA) Jamis CX
DNF  Skyler Mackey (USA) Team Soundpony
DNF  Nathan Brown (USA)
DNS  Steve Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy-Eriksen Cycles
DNS  Jeffery Frost (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective
DNS  Olivier Vrambout (USA) Solidsurface fueled by Waffle Power
DNS  Christopher Smith (USA) The Fix Studio
DNS  Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com
DNS  Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement
DNS  Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNS  Mitchell Hoke (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS  John Meehan (USA) Bissell
DNS  Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt
DNS  Corey Stelljes (USA) RACC-Gear Grinder

Day 3

Elite Women

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  0:37:17
2. Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  0:22
3. Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO  0:41
4. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team  0:52
5. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  1:01
6. Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:30
7. Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster  1:33
8. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  1:46
9. Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement  1:48
10. Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy  2:00
11. Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra-Big Shark  2:03
12. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles  2:10
13. Erica Zaveta (USA) Redline  2:25
14. Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite  3:02
15. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M  3:03
16. Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel  3:42
17. Abby Strigel (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective  3:58
18. Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG-Felt  4:23
19. Rebecca Gross (USA) Raleigh-Clement  4:28
20. Laurel Rathbun (USA) Exergy TWENTY16  4:34
21. Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) The Fix Studio  4:41
22. Brittany McConnell (USA) Mercy Specialized  4:44
23. Emma Swartz (USA) Junior Dropouts-Brazen Dropouts  5:01
24. Carol Jeane Sansome (USA) Grand Performance Cyclocross Team  5:05
25. Marne Smiley (USA) Sophisticated Living-Bob’s Red Mill  5:46
26. Elizabeth So (USA) Team TATI  6:31
27. Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Matthews Bicycles  6:50
28. Lindsay Lorenz (USA) Slimen und Grossen  9:46
DNF  Karen Brocket (USA) Jetcycling
DNS  Maghalie Rochette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com
DNS  Lindsay Zucco (USA) Psimet Racing
DNS  April Morgan (USA) Foundry Cycles

Elite Men  (brief)

1. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  1:05:45
2. Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus  0:54
3. Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement  0:57
4. Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized  0:59
5. James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement  1:06
6. Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX  1:44
7. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  1:53
8. Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:02
9. Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized  2:09
10. Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement  2:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.