Featured Stories

Jingle Cross C2 Race Results – Canada’s West 5th

by pedalmag.com
Ruby West [P] Peter Kraiker
September 16, 2017 (Iowa City, IA) – Canada’s Ruby West (Cannondale/CXWorld Devo Team) finished 5th on Saturday evening in the women’s C2 race at Jingle Cross as Sunny Gilbert (Van Dessel Factory Team) took the win. Trevor Odonnell (M U23) Lakeside Storage Cyclocross was the lone Canuck in the men’s race finishing 16th. Gianni Vermeersch (Team Steylaerts) was the winner.

Women

1. Sunny Gilbert (W PRO) Van Dessel Factory Team 44:26
2. Clara Honsinger (W U23) Team S&M CX 44:38
3. Sofia Gomez Villafane (W PRO) 45:08
4. Arley Kemmerer (W PRO) Fearless Femme Racing 45:38
5. Ruby West (W U23) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com 46:11
6. Rebecca Gross (W PRO) Zero D Racing 46:43
7. Emily Shields (W PRO) Kens Bike Shop 46:50
8. Courtney Patton (W PRO) Freddie Fu Cycling Team 46:58
9. Beth Ann Orton (W PRO) Team S&M CX 47:11
10. Lily Williams (W PRO) Pony Shop CX Team 47:45
11. Katherine Santos (W U23) Amy D Foundation 48:01
12. Rachel Rubino (W PRO) Fearless Femme Racing 48:25
13. Nicole Mertz (W PRO) The Meteor p/b Allied 48:49
14. Suzie Livingston (W PRO) TOPO Designs CX 48:59
15. Carol Seipp (W PRO) Orion Racing p/b Kul Chocolate 49:46
16. Nicole Dorinzi (W PRO) Pro Mountain Outfitters 50:01
17. Siobhan Kelly (W U23) To Wheels Epic Sports Performan 51:45
18. Sarah Szefi (W PRO) PSIMET Racing 52:13
19. Kelli Richter (W PRO) PSIMET 52:25
20. Katie Isermann (W PRO) PSIMET Racing 52:45
21. Anya Malarski (W U23) Transitions LifeCare p/b Garnea 53:07
22. Lindsay Knight (W PRO) Ten Speed Hero CX 53:43
23. Turner Ramsay (W U23 ) Alpha Bicycle Co. – Groove Suba -2Laps

Men

1. Gianni Vermeersch (PRO M) Team Steylaerts 56:04
2. Steve Chainel (PRO M) TEAM CHAZAL CANYON 56:10
3. Tobin Ortenblad (PRO M) Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racin 56:23
4. Rob Peeters (PRO M) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 57:33
5. Wietse Bosmans (PRO M) 57:45
6. Justin Lindine (PRO M) Apex / NBX / Hyperthreads 57:57
7. Jonathan Page (PRO M) 58:21
8. Andrew Dillman (PRO M) Think Green 58:57
9. Cody Kaiser (PRO M) LangeTwins / Specialized 59:11
10. Brannan Fix (M U23) Alpha Bicycle Co.-Groove Subaru 59:44
11. Bjorn Selander (PRO M) Borah Teamwear PB Bingham Built 1 :09
12. Skyler Mackey (PRO M) KCCX Elite Cyclocross Team 1 :31
13. Eric Thompson (PRO M) MSPEEDWAX.COM 1:01:13
14. Kevin Mcconnell (PRO M) Iowa City Cycling Club 1:01:22
15. Dylan Postier (PRO M) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions 1:01:42
16. Trevor Odonnell (M U23) Lakeside Storage Cyclocross 1:01:46
17. Josh Bauer (PRO M) 1:01:47
18. Andrew Giniat (PRO M) Pony Shop CX Team 1:01:51
19. Kevin Day (PRO M) Endurance 360 1:01:57
20. Michael Larson (PRO M) Team Handmade 1:02:32
21. Tyler Cloutier (PRO M) Transitions LifeCare p/b Garnea -2Laps
22. Jules Goguely (PRO M) Apex / NBX / Hyperthreads -2Laps
23. Kyle Russ (PRO M) Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team -2Laps
24. Mark Flis (PRO M) X-Men/ Trek/ Storm Cycles -3Laps
25. Matt Clements (PRO M) Rotor Bike Components -3Laps
26. Tyler Stein (PRO M) -3Laps
27. Justin Morgan (PRO M) Top Club CX -3Laps
28. Tyler Curtis (M U23) Spin Racing -4Laps
29. Andrew Thompson (PRO M) Birchwood -4Laps
30. Johannes Stromski (M U23) KMS Cycling – Killington Mounta -4Laps
31. Christian Ricci (M U23) Lakeside Storage Cyclocross -4Laps
32. Christian Sundquist (PRO M) -5Laps
DNF Bryan Tyers (PRO M) Lakeside Storage Cyclocross





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.