Featured Stories

Jewel In The Wilderness – Hill Climb

August 13, 2005 – Here are the results from yesterday’s hill climb at Elliot Lake, Ontario, the first stage.

Hill Climb

Senior 1/2
1. ROTH, Ryan GEARSRACING.COM RS1E 0:06:46.51 00:00.0
2. FICKO, Darko LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RS1 0:07:06.92 00:20.4
3. ISAAC, Chris ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 0:07:11.82 00:25.3
4. FILLION, Aaron OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS1 0:07:14.17 00:27.7
5. BOWKER, Richard ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 0:07:14.43 00:27.9
6. DION – POITRAS, Joel ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – RP RJ 0:07:19.36 00:32.8
7. GIULIANO, Giusseppe JET FUEL COFFEE RS1 0:07:22.98 00:36.5
8. ST. JOHN, Derrick OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS2 0:07:23.87 00:37.4
9 .DE BRAY, Benjamin KHS BICYCLES CANADA RS1 0:07:28.93 00:42.4
10. CHOWN, Nathan ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 0:07:30.08 00:43.6

Women
1. HOBSON, Leigh TEAM DIET CHEERWINE RS1 0:08:12.71 00:00.0
2. COLLINS, Merrill LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RS1 0:08:14.61 00:01.9
3. STEPHENSON, Jennifer TEAM BIOVAIL / CERVELO RS1 0:08:24.17 00:11.5
4. ELLIOTT, Natasha CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS3 0:08:26.09 00:13.4
5. MOORE, Amy VICTORY BREWING RS1 0:08:34.28 00:21.6
6. LAGLER, Anita WHEELS OF BLOOR RS3 0:08:53.91 00:41.2
7. NELSON, Rebecca MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RS2 0:08:56.42 00:43.7
8. ORZECK, Tricia INDEPENDENT RS2 0:09:02.75 00:50.0
9. SIN, Amanda BAY CYCLE / 3 ROX RACING RS2 0:09:04.03 00:51.3
10. BRADLEY, Julia WHEELS OF BLOOR RS1 0:09:11.13 00:58.4

Senior 3 – Master CD – Junior – Cadet Men Results

1. BRYER, Charlie NEWORLD CYCLE RJ 0:07:33.38 00:00.0
2. VINEY, Dave TEAM HARDWOOD RMC 0:07:37.65 00:04.3
3. KORTEN, Alexander ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RJ 0:07:49.84 00:16.5
4. PORTEN, Sebastian GEARS RACING.COM RJ 0:07:52.89 00:19.5
5. HAZZARD, Kevin MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB RJ 0:07:53.14 00:19.8
6. BROWNE, Craig COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS RJ 0:07:55.43 00:22.1
7. MCDONNELL, David NEWMARKET EAGLES CC RS3 0:07:58.45 00:25.1
8. PROSSER, Jonathan HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB RJ 0:08:05.45 00:32.1
9. HENRY, Angus OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 0:08:06.93 00:33.6
10. SAUNDERS, Chris ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RS3 0:08:08.25 00:34.9


Master A & B Men Results – 3.5 km – Average Speed 28.13 km/h
Place Name Team Cat Time Diff
1 MORETTI, Cary TEAM BIOVAIL RMA 0:07:27.64 00:00.0
2 HECK, Steve SPORT SWAP RACING RMA 0:07:45.96 00:18.3
3 ANDERSON, Lorne LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RMA 0:07:57.54 00:29.9
4 ROBERTSON, W. Drew SPORT SWAP RACING RMA 0:08:02.13 00:34.5
5 BANNER, Geoff OAKVILLE RACE TEAM RMB 0:08:04.83 00:37.2
6 EUGENI, Paolo REYNOLD KOOLINI RACING TEAM RMA 0:08:05.66 00:38.0
7 RENKEMA, Edward ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMB 0:08:07.83 00:40.2
8 CAMPBELL, Ed ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMB 0:08:08.67 00:41.0
9 CUSHING, Gregory T. D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB 0:08:12.96 00:45.3





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.