Featured Stories

Jayco Herald Sun Tour Stage 4 – Haas Takes Over Lead, Hamilton 2nd in KOM

by pedalmag.com

October 15, 2011 (Arthurs Seat, AUS) – Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team took the win on Stage 4 from Sorrento to Arthurs Seat 131.6km as Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers in second took over the race lead. Fellow Aussie Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) was third. Canada’s Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) is now second in the KOM Classification at 55th overall.

Results

1. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  3:20:54
2. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:16
3. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
4. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  0:19
5. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  0:23
6. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano  0:26
7. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:30
8. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:34
9. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:36
10. Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team
11. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard
12. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
13. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
14. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team  0:39
15. Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget Forklifts
16. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
17. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
18. Matthew Llyod (Aus) Australian National Team
19. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:47
21. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:48
22. Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:59
23. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard
24. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team  1:04
25. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team
26. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team  1:08
27. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  1:10
28. Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco – AIS
29. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
30. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  1:17
31. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
32. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  1:24
33. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
34. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  1:35
35. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  1:39
36. Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts
37. Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  1:47
38. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano  1:52
39. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  2:02
40. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  2:14
41. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  2:42
42. Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  2:53
43. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  4:23
44. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team
45. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
46. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  4:59
47. Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team  5:23
48. Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  5:46
49. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  7:21
50. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
51. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
52. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  9:59
53. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
54. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:10:30
55. Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN – Qhubeka
56. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
57. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
58. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
59. Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
60. Arran Brown (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
61. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
62. Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco – AIS
63. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
64. Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team
65. Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts
66. Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco – AIS
67. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
68. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco – AIS
69. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
70. Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget Forklifts
71. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
72. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
73. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74. Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team
75. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
76. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
77. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
78. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
79. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
80. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts
81. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  0:11:18
82. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano
83. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil – Shimano
84. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil – Shimano
85. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
86. Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:13:34
87. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:14:05
DNF  Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard
DNF  Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
DNF  Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
DNF  Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco – AIS
DNF  Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco – AIS
DNF  Roman Van Uden (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
DNF  Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

GC after Stage 4

1. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  15:11:20
2. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:10
3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:29
4. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:33
5. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:34
6. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  1:14
7. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team  3:29
8. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  3:45
9. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  3:59
10. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano  4:18
11. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  0:11
12. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  0:10:30
13. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  0:10:34
14. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano  0:10:37
15. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:10:41
16. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  0:10:47
17. Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team
18. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:10:50
19. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
20. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team
21. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
22. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:10:57
23. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:10:58
24. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:11:04
25. Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget Forklifts  0:11:07
26. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team  0:11:15
27. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team  0:11:19
28. Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco – AIS  0:11:21
29. Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:11:26
30. Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:11:27
31. Matthew Llyod (Aus) Australian National Team  0:11:34
32. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:11:35
33. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:11:38
34. Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts  0:11:50
35. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:12:25
36. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  0:12:27
37. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  0:12:30
38. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:12:43
39. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:12:45
40. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  0:12:50
41. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:14:16
42. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:14:34
43. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  0:15:19
44. Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  0:15:27
45. Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team  0:15:54
46. Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:15:57
47. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  0:17:10
48. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  0:17:11
49. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:17:22
50. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:18:16
51. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia  0:18:41
52. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco – AIS  0:18:42
53. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  0:20:10
54. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
55. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:20:29
56. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  0:20:39
57. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  0:20:41
58. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
59. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60. Arran Brown (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
61. Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team
62. Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget Forklifts
63. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
64. Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team
65. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
66. Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts  0:20:58
67. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
68. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:21:03
69. Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:21:06
70. Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco – AIS  0:21:09
71. Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco – AIS
72. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
73. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  0:21:25
74. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
75. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil – Shimano  0:21:31
76. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  0:21:32
77. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  0:21:46
78. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
79. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:21:50
80. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  0:22:12
81. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:22:42
82. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:22:58
83. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:23:15
84. Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN – Qhubeka  0:23:19
85. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:23:55
86. Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:25:30
87. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:26:58

Sprint classification

1. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  26  pts
2. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  22
3. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  14
4. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  14
5. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  14
6. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  10
7. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  10
8. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  10
9. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  10
10. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  10
11. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  8
12. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  8
13. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  6
14. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  6
15. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  6
16. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  6
17. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  4
18. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team  4
19. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  4
20. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  4
21. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  4
22. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  4
23. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  4
24. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  2
25. Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  2
26. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  2
27. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  2

KOM classification

1. Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  32  pts
2. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  26
3. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  24
4. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  18
5. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  16
6. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  16
7. Matthew Llyod (Aus) Australian National Team  14
8. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  12
9. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  12
10. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  12
11. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  12
12. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  8
13. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  8
14. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  8
15. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  8
16. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  6
17. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team  4
18. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  4





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.