Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Jayco Herald Sun Tour Stage 3 – Hamilton Leads KOM

by pedalmag.com
October 14, 2011 (Drysdale, AUS) – Canada’s Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) is leading the KOM after Stage 3 from Geelong to Drysdale 172.6km won by Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano. Hamilton finished 84th on the day and remains in 14th overall with Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling continuing as race leader.

Results

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  4:16:16
2. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
3. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team
5. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
6. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard
7. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
8. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
9. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
10. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
12. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
13. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
14. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia
15. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
16. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
17. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
18. Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team
19. Arran Brown (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
20. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team
21. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
22. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
23. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
24. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
25. Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget Forklifts
26. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
27. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team
28. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team
29. Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team
30. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
31. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
32. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
33. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
34. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard
36. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
37. Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts
38. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
39. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
40. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts
41. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
42. Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco – AIS
43. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
44. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
45. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
46. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
47. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
48. Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team
49. Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts
50. Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget Forklifts
51. Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
52. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
53. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
54. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
55. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
56. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard
57. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
58. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
59. Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard
60. Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team
61. Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco – AIS
62. Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco – AIS
63. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
64. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
65. Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco – AIS
66. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco – AIS
67. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
68. Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
69. Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco – AIS
70. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
71. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team
72. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
73. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:00:12
74. Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:00:25
75. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
76. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:00:29
77. Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:00:36
78. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:00:46
79. Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:01:08
80. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:01:09
81. Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia
82. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
83. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
84. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:01:30
85. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:01:33
86. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
87. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
88. Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN – Qhubeka
89. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil – Shimano
90. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team
91. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team
92. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
93. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil – Shimano
94. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:02:12
DNF  Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNF  Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF  Jason Spencer (Aus) Budget Forklifts
DNF  Alexandere Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano

GC after Stage 3

1. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  11:50:01
2. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:00:15
3. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:00:18
4. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:00:22
5. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:00:23
6. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
7. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team  0:02:50
8. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:02:51
9. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  0:02:53
10. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  0:03:07
11. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco – AIS  0:08:37
12. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:09:45
13. Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:10:04
14. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:10:24
15. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  0:10:26
16. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:10:30
17. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  0:10:32
18. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  0:10:34
19. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:10:36
20. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
21. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team
22. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
23. Arran Brown (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
24. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
26. Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
28. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
29. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
30. Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget Forklifts
31. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
32. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
33. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard
34. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team
35. Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team
36. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
37. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
38. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
39. Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco – AIS
40. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
41. Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts
42. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team
43. Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team
44. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
45. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo
46. Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
47. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
48. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
49. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
50. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil – Shimano  0:10:38
51. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:10:48
52. Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  0:10:53
53. Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget Forklifts
54. Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts
55. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
56. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
57. Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
58. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
59. Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team  0:10:56
60. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:10:58
61. Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:11:01
62. Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco – AIS  0:11:04
63. Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco – AIS
64. Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
65. Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco – AIS
66. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  0:11:19
67. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team  0:11:20
68. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
69. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
70. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team
71. Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
72. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  0:11:27
73. Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco – AIS  0:11:29
74. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi  0:11:41
75. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi
76. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia  0:11:45
77. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
78. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
79. Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:11:51
80. Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
81. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  0:12:00
82. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  0:12:20
83. Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  0:12:21
84. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:12:37
85. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:53
86. Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  0:13:00
87. Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:13:02
88. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
89. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:13:10
90. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  0:13:12
91. Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN – Qhubeka  0:13:14
92. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:13:18
93. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team
94. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

Points Classification

1. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  18  pts
2. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  14
3. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  14
4. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  12
5. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  10
6. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  10
7. Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  10
8. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  10
9. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  8
10. Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  8
11. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  6
12. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  6
13. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  6
14. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  4
15. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  4
16. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team  4
17. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  4
18. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  4
19. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  4
20. Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  2
21. Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  2
22. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  2

Mountains Classification

1. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  26  pts
2. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  18
3. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  12
4. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  12
5. Tim Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing  12
6. Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  12
7. Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  8
8. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  8
9. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  8
10. John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  8
11. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  6
12. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team  6
13. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team  4
14. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka  4





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.