Featured Stories

Jacob\’s Creek Tour Down Under 2006 – Stage 1

January 18, 2006 – Simon Gerrans (Ag2r) took today’s Stage 1 attacking with 5K to go and held on to win by 2 seconds over defending champion Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Liberty Seguros/Wurth). Yesterday’s prologue winner, Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, was third at 11 seconds, with William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23 in fourth at 37 seconds – all four riders had broken away at the 50K mark. The win along with bonuses puts the 25 year-old Gerrans in the leader’s jersey.

Results
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance 3.38.33 (40.6 km/h)
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 0.02
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0.11
4 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23 0.37
5 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1.39
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
7 Chris Jongerwaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3.10
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
9 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.32
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 4.09
11 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim 4.31
12 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia 4.40
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
14 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling 4.51
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 5.15
16 Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6.14
18 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
19 Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 9.16
20 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 12.05
21 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
23 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
25 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
26 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
28 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
29 Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
30 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim 23.45
31 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
32 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram
33 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
34 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
35 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
37 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
38 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
39 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
40 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
42 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
43 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram
44 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
45 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
47 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
48 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
49 Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
50 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
51 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
52 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram
53 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole
54 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
55 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
57 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram
58 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram
59 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
60 Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi
62 Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
63 Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
64 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
65 Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia
66 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
67 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
68 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
69 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
70 Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
71 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
72 Matthew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia
73 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
74 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
75 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
76 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
77 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
78 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance
79 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
82 Ben Day (Aus) UniSA-Australia
83 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
84 Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
85 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
86 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
87 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
88 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
89 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
90 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
91 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance
92 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance

DNF Richard Moffatt (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
DNF Samuel Lee (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
DNS Nicolas Sanderson (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto

GC after Stage 1
 
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance 3.38.24
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 0.07
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0.18
4 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23 0.46
5 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1.45
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 1.48
7 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3.19
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
9 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.41
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 4.18
11 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim 4.40
12 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia 4.46
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 4.49
14 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling 5.00
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 5.24
16 Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 6.20
18 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6.23
19 Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 9.25
20 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 12.14
21 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
23 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
24 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
25 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
26 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
28 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
29 Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
30 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim 23.54
31 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
32 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram
33 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
34 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
35 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
37 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
38 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
39 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
40 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
42 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
43 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram
44 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
45 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
47 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
48 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
49 Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
50 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
51 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
52 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram
53 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole
54 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
55 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
57 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram
58 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram
59 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
60 Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi
62 Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
63 Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
64 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
65 Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia
66 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
67 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
68 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
69 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
70 Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
71 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
72 Matthew Hayman (Aus) UniSA-Australia
73 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
74 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
75 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
76 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
77 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
78 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance
79 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
82 Ben Day (Aus) UniSA-Australia
83 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
84 Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
85 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
86 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
87 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
88 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
89 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
90 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
91 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance
92 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
 
Points Classification
 
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance 14 pts
2 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 6
4 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6
5 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 6
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 4
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 16 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 12
3 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia 8
4 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6
5 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia 4
 
U23 Classification
 
1 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23 3.39.10
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling 2.33
3 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 4.03
4 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling 4.14
5 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling 11.28
6 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
7 Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team 23.08
9 Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
11 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
12 Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
13 Matthew Rex (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23
14 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
15 Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling
16 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
17 Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

Most Aggressive Rider Classification

1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team

Teams Classification
 
1 UniSA-Australia 11.05.08
2 South Australia.com-AIS Cycling 10.37
3 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 11.54
4 Davitamon Lotto 14.52
5 United Water-Australia U/23 15.18
6 Ag2R-Prevoyance 15.55
7 Liquigas-Bianchi 25.10
8 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 25.45
9 Bouygues Telecom 29.53
10 Team Milram 30.30
11 Chocolade Jacques-T Interim 42.32
12 Crédit Agricole 50.06






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.