Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Iron Maiden XC and Organ Grinder Marathon Report, Results, Photos

release by the Alberta Bicycle Association

June 16, 2011 (Canmore, AB) – The Iron Maiden XC hosted by the Spin Sisters was stop number three on the Alberta Cup XC mountain bike schedule. It was extremely well attended and was a great warm up for Nationals, using most of the proposed course for the upcoming 2011 National XC Championships. Matt Hadley took top spot in the Elite men’s race while Catherine Vipond took top spot in the women’s Elite. Although the weather was very wet, riders toughed through and made for an all around exciting race.

The Organ Grinder hosted by CMC/Bow Cycle, stop number two on Alberta’s Western National Marathon Series, continued to grow in its second year. Although tired and still muddy from Saturday’s XC race, most riders made it back out for Sunday’s action and were not disappointed. The race setup was simple: riders had 5 hours to do as many laps as possible of a 13km loop. Top spots went to Graham Torrie in men’s solo with 7 laps and Kate Aardal in women’s solo with 6 laps.

Results

Iron Maiden XC

Sport Men
1. Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain CC) 1:12:42
2. Darren Freeman (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:30
3. Sam Amberiadis (Onyerleft) 1:21
4. Matthew Duggan (Rundle Mountain CC) 3:00
5. Craig Bartlett (Cafe Racers) 3:36
6. James Holm (Independent) 3:48
7. Simon Dove (Rundle Mountain CC) 5:06
8. Hans Erasmus (RedBike) 5:27
9. Amit Dutta (Bike Bros) 6:13
10. Justin Schiltroth (Mud Sweat & Gears) 7:06
11. Jason Reid (ZeD Cycling by Double E Motors) 7:24
12. Damian Stachura (River Valley Cycle) 7:51
13. Chris Jeffries (Rundle Mountain CC) 8:09
14. Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 8:33
15. Mark Jung (RedBike) 8:39
16. Adam Armstrong (River Valley Cycle) 8:50
17. James Jensen (Mud Sweat & Gears) 9:25
18. Brendan Romano (Mud Sweat & Gears) 10:03
19. Darren Schmidt (United Cycle) 10:50
20. Mani Gionet (Deadgoat Racing) 11:44
21. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle) 12:10
22. Craig Marshall (Deadgoat Racing) 12:40
23. Eric Trouillot (Rundle Mountain CC) 12:48
24. Marc Bailey (United Cycle) 14:48
25. Lyndon Cousins (Deadgoat Racing) 15:53
26. James Clark (Pedalhead Roadworks) 16:42
27. Niels van Ommeren (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 17:02
28. David Kennedy (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 17:24
29. Stephen McCarthy (Independent) 17:46
30. Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 21:41
31. David Asselstine (ZeD Cycling by Double E & Daza) 21:53
32. Simon Hirota (bicisport) 22:28
33. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) #REF!
34. Graham Todd (Juventus) #REF!
35. Tyler Holowach (independent) #REF!
36. Paul Harpe (Adrenaline Racing ) #REF!
DNF Fraser Judd (Veloplzen)
DNF Jason Redfern (Pedalhead Racing)
DNF Charles Bougie (Speed Theory)
DNF Alistair Hill (CMC/ Bow Cycle)
DNF Henry Yau (Deadgoat Racing)
DNF Kirk Schmiedge (CMC/ Bow Cycle)
DNF Lyle Thompson (Independent)
DNF T.J. Neault (Top Gear/ROAD)
DNF Andrew Tomassini (bicisport)
DNF John Olsen (Veloplzen)
DNF Adam Hull (Rimbey )
DNF Ryan O’Hara (United Cycle)
DNF Darrel Deane (Independent)
DNF Andrew Burgess (Spin Sisters)
DNF Nicholas Kasper (Independent)

Novice Men
1. Marcus Henry (Synergy Racing) 0:55:03
2. Ferenc Jacso (Speed Theory) 0:15
3. Ben Juchli (Pedalhead Racing) 1:07
4. Kevin Wolsey (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 4:41
5. Waleed Al-Rabeh (RedBike) 6:26
6. Richard Schwabe (River Valley Cycle) 6:49
7. Sam Mothana (RedBike) 8:19
8. Rob Herceg (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 8:57
9. Paul LaBissonniere (United Cycle) 9:47
10. Colin Bastarache (United Cycle) 10:02
11. Brad Dixon (Independent) 10:20
12. Stewart Inglis (Pedalhead Racing) 12:02
13. Paul Holzman (Independent) 13:04
14. Randy Fehr (Independent) 14:39
15. Ben Chapman (Independent) 15:29
16. Dmitry Makovey (Independent) 15:34
17. Alex Cartier (River Valley Cycle) 15:58
18. Jonathan Starka (United Cycle) 16:13
19. Scott Connolly (Independent) 16:22
20. Clive Burke (Juventus) 16:29
21. Jeremy McLean (Independent) 22:48
22. Jeff Towstego (River Valley Cycle) 24:05
23. Scott Easterby (Velocity) 25:16
24. Tyler Diachok (Independent) 27:24
25. Joe Royle (Independent) 28:28
26. Stacey Houston (United Cycle) 37:39
DNF Peter Amberiadis (Onyerleft)
DNF Allan Spahr (Rundle Mountain CC)

Sport Women
1. Amanda Ammar (Rundle Mountain CC) 1:01:19
2. Megan Macadam (Spin Sisters) 2:48
3. Sarah Tomassini (Spin Sisters) 5:19
4. Carthy Chan (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 8:16
5. Shawna Donaldson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 9:33
6. Erin Middleton (Juventus) 16:55
7. Sara Witzke (Juventus ) 17:57
8. Shari Holland (Spin Sisters) 18:56
9. Leslie Jaime (Spin Sisters) 24:03:00
10. Kim Ludbrook (Spin Sisters) 27:05:00
DNF Emma Canham (Independent)

Sport Youth Male
1. Matt Monod (Outside Bike and Ski/ Rad Bike) 0:40:55
2. Alec Cowan (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 2:59
3. Evan Burtnik (Juventus) 4:22

Novice Youth Male
1. Tristan Berendt (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:45:21
2. Mason Burtnik (Juventus) 1:17
3. Aidan Mills (Independent) 7:46
4. Jeremy Chambefort (Rundle Mountain CC) 7:47
5. Edward Archer Paul (bicisport) 9:27
6. Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing) 9:47
7. Jared Harpe (Adrenaline Racing ) 23:51
8. Nicholas Holm (independent) 24:01
9. Niels Lof (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 24:13
10. Lars Lof (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 30:03
DNF Noah Kende (bicisport)

Novice Women
1. Denise Hill (Spin Sisters) 0:49:53
2. Angie Davies (Spin Sisters) 3:42
3. Liz Ormsby (Spin Sisters) 3:49
4. Jenny Brown (Spin Sisters) 5:20
5. Britta Kristensen (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 7:01
6. Laurie Buxton (Rundle Mountain CC) 7:35
7. Erin Welk (Spin Sisters) 7:52
8. Liz Birch (Independent) 8:40
9. Amanda Morley (Synergy Racing) 10:08
10. Susan Holm (Rundle Mountain CC) 11:35
11. Jennifer Hedayat (Spin Sisters) 11:50
12. Lynne Hately (Rundle Mountain CC) 12:40
13. Dara Geffen (Spin Sisters) 12:41
14. Kate Lindfield (Spin Sisters) 12:43
15. Laura Karl (Spin Sisters) 12:47
16. Candace Bourque (Spin Sisters) 14:26
17. Lindsey Snyder (Spin Sisters) 18:18
18. Maggie Mills (Independent) 19:27
19. Gayle Lyle (Dirt Girls/ River Valley Cycle) 19:45
20. Suzy Thomas (Rundle Mountain CC) 19:59
21. Michaela Bonham (Spin Sisters) 20:37
22. Stephanie Sanden (Spin Sisters) 21:59
23. Tammy Turner (Independent) 22:06
24. Shannon Blackadder (Spin Sisters) 27:50
25. Stephanie Caron (Spin Sisters) 30:58
26. Shannon Feindel (Rundle Mountain CC) 31:03

Sport Youth Female
1. Sara Poidevin (Cafe Racers) 0:56:08

Novice Youth Female
1. Liah Harvie (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:36:34
DNF Carly Holland (Rundle Mountain CC)

Elite Men
1. Matthew Hadley (Xprezo Borsao) 1:54:58
2. Graham Torrie (Bike Bros) 2:16
3. Felix Wilberg (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 5:30
4. Shawn Bunnin (ATB Financial) 8:50
5. Brian Cooke (Cafe Racers) 9:37
6. Jeff Neilson (Terrascape Racing) 11:51
7. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat Racing) 13:32
8. Andre Sutton (Hardcore Cycling Club) 17:07
9. Michael van den Ham (Brandon Bike Club) 18:43
10. Peter Lawrence (Top Gear/ROAD) 20:23
11. Peter Knight (Hardcore Cycling Club) 22:16
12. Gabor Csonka (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 24:44
13. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat Racing) 37:31
DNF Matthew Krahn (RedBike)
DNF Mike Sarnecki (Intact Racing)
DNF Jonathan Nutbrown (Ridley’s Cycle)
DNF Brian Robinson (CMC/ Bow Cycle)
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Team H&R Block)

Expert Men
1. Ian Auld (Top Gear/ROAD) 1:36:53
2. Jon Firth (Cafe Racers) 0:26
3. Tom Amberiaidis (Onyerleft) 3:39
4. Leighton Poidevin (Cafe Racers) 5:47
5. Niclas Christoffersson (Independent-Lifesport) 7:54
6. John Clark (Hardcore Cycling Club) 8:18
7. Alaric Fish (Rundle Mountain CC) 9:35
8. Darren Robinson (Rundle Mountain CC) 10:03
9. Brian Loewen (Mud Sweat & Gears) 12:47
10. Neil Reid (ERTC/Revolution ) 13:03
11. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC) 15:51
12. Evan Wishloff (Slime Racing) 16:48
13. Chris Hubick (United Cycle) 17:50
14. Robert Haine (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 20:42
15. Trevor Pombert (United Cycle) 37:16
DNF Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain CC)
DNF Edward Roddy (Deadgoat Racing)
DNF Timothy Kulak (ERTC/Revolution)
DNF Benjamin Gotts (BCW)
DNF Peter Yez (Mud Sweat & Gears)
DNF Tom Brodzinski (Deadgoat Racing)
DNF Andrew McRae (Terrascape Racing)

Elite Women
1. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 1:48:28
2. Kate Aardal (Hardcore Cycling Club) 4:18
3. Trish Grajczyk (Deadgoat Racing) 10:02
4. Danelle Kabush (LUNA Pro Team) 11:58
5. Katy Curtis (CMC/Bow Cycle) 12:57
6. Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba/Bikes and Beyond) 13:21
7. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 14:47
8. Alana Heise (Terrascape Racing) 17:21
9. Shantel Koenig (RedBike) 19:20
10. Erica Musyj (BCW) 19:57
11. Caeli Barron (Synergy Racing) 26:42

Expert Women
1. Brittany Webster (Independent) 1:30:04
2. Lisa Le Poole (Terrascape Racing) 8:03
3. Boglarka Gyorfi (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 16:54
DNF Hannah Cooley (Team Sask)

Organ Grinder

Master Men 40+
1. Jeff Neilson 4:59:54 (7 laps)
2. Craig Bartlett 4:40:25 (6)
3. Peter Lawrence 4:43:02 (6)
4. Steve Walsh 4:44:30 (6)
5. Pat Dodge 4:45:10 (6)
6. Gary Buxton 4:54:08 (6)
7. Douglas Hallett 4:54:39 (6)
8. Allister Darichuk 5:03:05 (6)
9. Keenan Cannady 5:03:34 (6)
10. Shane Rush 5:05:41 (6)
11. Craig Marshall 5:05:44 (6)
12. andrew Paul 5:07:50 (6)
13. Fraser Judd 5:12:55 (6)
14. Clayton Russell 3:51:09 (5)
15. Tom Brodzinski 4:04:52 (5)
16. Dean Etienne 4:18:10 (5)
17. Anjo Roelofs 4:21:15 (5)
18. Lonn Bate 4:25:51 (5)
19. John Chambers 4:27:17 (5)
20. Craig McLaren 4:28:35 (5)
21. Chris Vermeulen 4:29:33 (5)
22. Kevin Wolsey 4:29:43 (5)
23. Kirk Chambers 4:32:04 (5)
24. Kirk Schmiedge 4:32:11 (5)
25. Joe Boers 4:35:18 (5)
26. Dave Franks 4:41:23 (5)
27. Paul LaBissonniere 4:50:36 (5)
28. Garry Ogletree 4:54:15 (5)
29. Charles Gauvin 4:55:46 (5)
30. Tom Ryan 4:57:15 (5)
31. Dwayne Ellis 4:57:35 (5)
32. Charlie Malone 5:13:51 (5)
33. Grant Christie 5:13:59 (5)
34. Murray Oshanyk 3:14:27 (4)
35. Mark Stephenson 3:56:27 (4)
36. Rob Herceg 4:00:45 (4)
37. Dave O’Neill 4:20:12 (4)
38. Mike Bergeron 4:20:57 (4)
39. Dan Wray 4:21:06 (4)
40. Harvey Brauer 4:22:09 (4)
41. Walter Pavlic 4:44:46 (4)
42. Francis Plum 4:45:36 (4)
43. Murray Barker 4:46:12 (4)
44. Stefan Mundt 5:01:56 (4)
45. Hugh Hover 5:02:44 (4)
46. Bruce Nash 5:05:32 (4)
47. Joe Royle 5:06:43 (4)
48. Randy Fehr 5:06:55 (4)
49. Geoff Clark 2:00:48 (3)
50. Michael Stiles 2:47:11 (3)
51. Shannon Wall 3:04:54 (3)
52. Clive Burke 3:07:22 (3)
53. Jacques Daigle 3:41:23 (3)
54. Michael Zelensky 3:45:55 (3)
55. Dave Kolthoff 4:10:36 (3)
56. Tim de Freitas 1:36:50 (2)
57. Charles Bougie 1:58:14 (2)
58. Mikael Sears 2:04:10 (2)
59. Jeff Leslie 2:04:42 (1)

Masters Women 35+
1. Lisa Le Poole 4:41:05 (5 laps)
2. Marisa Tosi 4:47:31 (5)
3. Stephanie Wilkinson 5:01:09 (5)
4. Sarah Owen 5:03:25 (5)
5. Boglarka Gyorfi 5:09:27 (5)
6. Martha Handford 4:13:18 (4)
7. Judy Harlton 4:25:19 (4)
8. Carthy Chan 4:31:28 (4)
9. Michele Dauphinee 4:32:49 (4)
10. Valerie Trouillot 4:48:05 (4)
11. Sandra Mergler 4:48:08 (4)
12. Britta Kristensen 5:09:22 (4)
13. Janet Lee 1:13:18 (1)

Open Men
1. Graham Torrie 4:46:22 (7 laps)
2. Travis Hauck 4:48:58 (7)
3. Shawn Bunnin 4:54:51 (7)
4. Michael van den Ham 5:13:32 (7)
5. Ryan Draper 4:27:47 (6)
6. Simon Williams 4:30:03 (6)
7. Devin Erfle 4:31:58 (6)
8. Gabor Csonka 4:32:42 (6)
9. Jonathan Nutbrown 4:33:03 (6)
10. Eric de Nys 4:37:44 (6)
11. Paul Martin 4:38:37 (6)
12. Timothy Kulak 4:43:08 (6)
13. Greg Burt 4:45:27 (6)
14. Peter Tondl 4:49:57 (6)
15. Brent Rosvold 4:51:24 (6)
16. Simon Dove 4:55:16 (6)
17. Shane Keyser 4:57:46 (6)
18. Neil Reid 4:58:18 (6)
19. Jared Gervais 4:58:33 (6)
20. Alistair Hill 5:01:00 (6)
21. Steve Lan 5:02:34 (6)
22. Pete Neff 5:03:39 (6)
23. Donald Arsenault 5:05:27 (6)
24. Evan Wishloff 5:10:28 (6)
25. Amit Dutta 5:11:58 (6)
26. James Northwood 5:12:46 (6)
27. Jason Copan 4:18:06 (5)
28. Erik Bakke 4:18:45 (5)
29. Rhett Losey 4:21:39 (5)
30. Bryan Haggarty 4:26:10 (5)
31. Jason Chow 4:26:29 (5)
32. Gerry Heacock 4:28:44 (5)
33. Joal Borggard 4:31:54 (5)
34. Brent Clark 4:33:26 (5)
35. Cory Dickinson 4:33:46 (5)
36. Christian Doehring 4:34:00 (5)
37. Graham Halsall 4:38:14 (5)
38. Gary Morris 4:40:15 (5)
39. Evan Olauson 4:40:27 (5)
40. Andrew Dineen 4:40:37 (5)
41. Blue Falconer 4:41:24 (5)
42. Blaine Sherman 4:42:33 (5)
43. Derek Neabel 4:43:03 (5)
44. Kevin Andruschuk 4:53:22 (5)
45. Olan Rafferty 4:59:02 (5)
46. Lyndon Cousins 5:04:03 (5)
47. Scott Donaldson 3:28:34 (4)
48. Brent McDonald 3:40:19 (4)
49. Nicola Sampogna 3:43:35 (4)
50. Robert Starkey 3:49:20 (4)
51. Trevor Brophy 3:56:39 (4)
52. Allan Wingenbach 3:57:32 (4)
53. Adam Bailey 4:02:55 (4)
54. Cory Lanovaz 4:14:19 (4)
55. Jason Rosmanitz 4:18:56 (4)
56. Matthew Mendes 4:19:14 (4)
57. Dominic Plamondon 4:21:47 (4)
58. Kevin Rosmanitz 4:32:35 (4)
59. Dean Senkiw 4:34:03 (4)
60. Chas Lundgard 4:37:18 (4)
61. Zeal Sydor 4:43:47 (4)
62. Waleed Al-Rabeh 4:45:25 (4)
63. Kurtis Bond 2:27:26 (3)
64. Mani Gionet 2:29:37 (3)
65. Ryan Chambers 2:43:48 (3)
66. Jason Koleba 2:44:48 (3)
67. Derrick Koenig 3:04:53 (3)
68. Simon Hirota 3:10:27 (3)
69. Josh Craven 3:13:04 (3)
70. Ryan Schellenberg 3:27:25 (3)
71. Justin Collyer 4:06:33 (3)
72. Sam Mothana 4:08:38 (3)
73. Brett Zagozewski 1:40:19 (2)
74. Paul Robertson 1:50:48 (2)
75. Kyle Husband 1:56:43 (2)
76. Kurtis Averill 2:29:52 (2)
77. Paddy Humenny 0:43:21 (1)
78. David Kennedy 0:44:42 (1)
79. Phil Puurunen 1:03:31 (1)
80. Kevin Squires 2:06:26 (1)

Open Women
1. Kate Aardal 4:51:37 (6 laps)
2. Margie Smith 4:55:28 (6)
3. Marg Fedyna 5:09:11 (6)
4. Alana Heise 4:26:07 (5)
5. Angie Krasnay 5:00:33 (5)
6. Jill Parnell 4:11:21 (4)
7. Anna Schappert 4:24:16 (4)
8. Sarah Nossiter 5:05:09 (4)
9. Amy Woodward 2:55:25 (3)
10. Ramona Hill 3:10:39 (3)
11. Sarah Tomassini 3:11:25 (3)
12. Liana Appelt 3:32:25 (3)
13. Christina Hirota 2:20:31 (2)
14. Michelle Ellis 3:23:11 (2)

Mixed Pair
1. Koenig Shantel, Krahn Matt (Redbike) 4:46:30 (6 laps)
2. VanderMeer Holly, VanderMeer Scott (VanderMeer) 4:49:40 (6)
3. Anderson Darren, Anderson Michelle (RMCC/Anderson) 4:52:22 (6)
4. Stanislawski Marcin, Stanislawski Julia (28 laps) 4:14:28 (4)
5. Walters Kristin, Peschl Houston (Cafe Racers) 4:25:08 (4)

Male Pair
1. Freeman Darren, Gaffney Steve (RMCC) 4:42:05 (7 laps)
2. Sutton Andre, Rumsey Mark (Hardcore Racing) 5:01:05 (7)
3. Murray Ian, Simocko Dusan (CFA) 5:01:52 (7)
4. Loewen Brian, Jensen James (MSG ZOMBIE KILLERS) 4:33:06 (6)
5. Stachura Damian, Redfern Jason (Fueled By Bacon) 4:35:11 (6)
6. Clark John, Whatley Brian (Plumbingwood) 4:35:34 (6)
7. Schiltroth Justin, Romano Brendan (Zombies Are Smelly) 4:38:32 (6)
8. Petursson Erik, Lockyer Jefferey (Tenacious Phlegm) 4:46:45 (6)
9. Reid Jason, Asselstine Dave (ZeD Double E & Daza ) 4:48:46 (6)
10. Henry Marcus, Green Brian (SynergyRacing/Niklas) 5:00:30 (6)
11. Simard Joel, Lemens Troy (AtomBicycles.com) 5:05:47 (6)
12. Janzen Dan, Dyck Kent (True Grit) 5:09:31 (6)
13. Bailey Marc, Jung Mark (Marcks Racing Incorp) 3:54:46 (5)
14. Burtnik Mason, Burtnik Evan (OnYurLeft) 4:22:25 (5)
15. Legault André, Lavoie Philippe (The Asthmatics) 4:51:45 (5)
16. Silverthorne Grant, Steele Will (RMBS Crew) 4:23:41 (4)
17. Arthur Wesley, Wickes Vince (the Crashers) 4:26:44 (4)
18. Pombert Trevor, Hubick Chris (United Zombie Racing) 4:33:42 (4)

Female Pair
1. Delorme Nadine, Quinlan Andrea (Back in the Saddle ) 4:47:10 (5 laps)
2. Lebelle Jenne, Lan Lauren (Lan/Lebelle) 4:57:49 (5)
3. Lockyer Lisette, Weighell Mary (Bell’s n’ Weighells) 5:02:28 (5)
4. Morton Kate, Buxton Heather (Brown Dogs) 4:21:30 (4)
5. Glover Adrienne, Szkorupa Jody (Bike Bros Babes) 4:26:14 (4)
6. Middleton Erin , Witzke Sara (Crash Test Chicks) 4:42:03 (4)
7. Brown Jenny, Karl Laura (The Quicklinks) 5:00:10 (4)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.