Featured Stories

Invictus Games 2017 Time Trial Results – Four Podiums for Canada

by pedalmag.com

Invictus Games 2017-09-27 at 1.08.31 PM.3September 27, 2017 (Toronto, ON) – Canada’s Julie Marcotte and Mireille Poulin won their respective categories as the cycling events got underway with the Time Trials at the Invictus Games 2017 that run Sept. 23-30 in Toronto. Canucks took home four cycling podiums. The Invictus Games is an international Paralympic-style multi-sport event, created by Prince Harry of Wales, in which wounded, injured or sick armed services personnel and their associated veterans take part in a variety of sports.

Results

IHB1 / IHB2 Women Results – 5 km – Average Speed 21.6 km/h
1. Tiana Lopez (United States Of America) 0:13:53
2. Jen Warren (United Kingdom) 00:15.4
3. Sharona Young (United States Of America) 09:13.2
DNF Stephanie Morris (United States Of America)

IHB1 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 31.1 km/h
1. Franck Robin (France) 0:09:38
2. Sébastien Pradalier (France) 00:24.3
3. Loreto Di Loreto (Italy) 00:34.2
4. Dave Sandles (United Kingdom) 00:48.2
5. Nate Dewalt (United States Of America) 00:52.9
6. Luke Delahunty (United Kingdom) 01:33.2
7. Kirk Hughes (United Kingdom) 02:14.5
8. Michael Clarke (Canada) 02:47.7
9. Jens Sondergaard (Denmark) 03:05.1
10. Alika Gitolendia (Georgia) 05:13.5
11. Ryan Major (United States Of America) 05:49.2
DNF Mark Ormrod (United Kingdom)

IHB2 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 30.6 km/h
1. Steve Arnold (United Kingdom) 0:09:48
2. Brant Ireland (United States Of America) 00:22.8
3. Rémy Boulle (France) 00:29.3
4. Massimo Chiappetta (Italy) 00:47.5
5. Hector Varela (United States Of America) 02:17.9
6. Temuri Dadiani (Georgia) 02:30.7
7. Michael Trauner (Canada) 02:31.6
8. Daniel Dudek (United States Of America) 03:17.5
9. Janno Lepik (Estonia) 04:31.7
10. Valerica Costinel Slaniceanu (Romania) 04:51.8
11. Bear Bretherton (Australia) 05:04.9
DNF Austin Reese (United States Of America)
DNS Sancho Johnson (United States Of America)

IRECB1 Women Results – 5 km – Average Speed 28.0 km/h
1. Julie Marcotte (Canada) 0:10:44
2. Lara Mastel (United States Of America) 00:01.6
3. Gabby Graves-Wake (United States Of America) 01:35.0
4. Amy Dotson (United States Of America) 08:13.9

IRECB1 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 30.3 km/h
1. Pete Rudland (Australia) 0:09:54
2. Ralf Kleindienst (Germany) 00:30.7
3. James Pradke (United States Of America) 01:38.4
4. Max Kristensen (Germany) 01:59.9
5. Garry Robinson (Australia) 02:01.9
6. Aaron Stewart (United States Of America) 02:05.0
7. Mark Bowra (United Kingdom) 02:15.6
8. Lucas Purser (United States Of America) 02:54.7
DNS Isaac Rios (United States Of America)
DNS Jean-Philippe Plamondon (Canada)
DNS Nate Hamilton (United States Of America)

IRB1 / IRB2 Women Results – 5 km – Average Speed 29.6 km/h
1. Kelly Elmlinger (United States Of America) 0:10:08
2. Julie Nadeau (Canada) 01:17.3
3. Christy Wise (United States Of America) 01:29.1

IRB1 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 39.9 km/h
1. David Travadon (France) 0:07:31
2. Damien Brou (France) 00:37.5
3. Frens Hartgers (Netherlands) 02:02.2
4. Edwin De Wolf (Netherlands) 02:28.2
5. William Reynolds (United States Of America) 02:29.4
6. Adam Popp (United States Of America) 02:46.3
7. Agor Tettermann (Estonia) 04:42.4
DNS Stefan Leroy (United States Of America)

IRB2 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 38.6 km/h
1. Karl Allen-Dobson (United Kingdom) 0:07:46
2. Wayne Harrod (United Kingdom) 00:19.6
3. Henri Rebujent (France) 00:20.0
4. Arnaud Sallembien (France) 00:24.6
5. Pavlo Mamontov (Ukraine) 00:28.1
6. Mitch Kieffer (United States Of America) 00:35.7
7. Michael Lyddiard (Australia) 00:45.0
8. Thomas Stuber (Germany) 01:19.2
9. Ben Seekell (United States Of America) 01:20.4
10. Tyron Lincoln (Canada) 01:56.3
11. Blaise Lapointe (Canada) 02:14.6
12. Costel Stanciu (Romania) 02:53.3
DNS Kennet Larsen (Denmark)

ITB1 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 42.0 km/h
1. Daniel Knegt (Netherlands) 0:07:09
2. Lutz Stelzner (Canada) 00:27.2
3. Ivan Castro (United States Of America) 00:27.5
4. Jamie Weller (United Kingdom) 00:44.2
5. Sean Johnson (United States Of America) 01:31.9
6. Reese Hines (United States Of America) 01:54.7

IRB3 Women Results – 5 km – Average Speed 36.6 km/h
1. Mireille Poulin (Canada) 0:08:12
2. Sarah Watson (Australia) 00:07.0
3. Aimi Mlekoday (United States Of America) 00:46.0
4. Tara Robertson (United Kingdom) 01:00.5
5. Katherine Heath (Canada) 01:05.1
6. Melissa Klotz (United States Of America) 01:14.1
7. Tracy Howlett-Cooney (Canada) 01:22.5
8. Brandi Evans (United States Of America) 01:43.2
9. Kelly Scanlan (Canada) 01:43.4
10. Katrin Tukkia (Estonia) 01:44.3
11. Cheryl Bush (Canada) 01:53.9
12. Isabelle Rouleau (Canada) 01:54.8
13. Kateryna Mykhailova (Ukraine) 02:12.0
14. Jessica-Rose Hammack (United States Of America) 02:26.9
15. Kyle Burnett (United States Of America) 03:00.8
16. Irina Raudsepp (Estonia) 03:39.0
DNS Isabelle Boutin (Canada)
DNS Caroline Bonde (Denmark)

IRB3 Men Results – 5 km – Average Speed 42.2 km/h
1. Micheal Westwell (United Kingdom) 0:07:07
2. Andrew White (United Kingdom) 00:01.3
3. Jason Mcnulty (Australia) 00:03.0
4. Serhii Molodid (Ukraine) 00:09.8
5. Harry Reddin (Canada) 00:11.7
6. Timothy Grover (Australia) 00:14.9
7. David Neagle (Australia) 00:19.4
8. Nathan Jones (United Kingdom) 00:19.9
9. Maarten Leeuwenburgh (Netherlands) 00:20.7
10. Stephen Sebburn (United Kingdom) 00:42.0
11. Adam Faine (United States Of America) 00:43.9
12. Oleksandr Chub (Ukraine) 00:44.2
13. Mik Popiel (Canada) 00:45.0
14. Rahmon Zondervan (Netherlands) 00:49.3
15. Dave Ohearn (United States Of America) 00:54.3
16. Robert Van Der Holst (Netherlands) 00:55.6
17. Mike Fuentespina (Canada) 01:00.4
18. Mark Mann (United States Of America) 01:03.1
19. Aj Jackson (United States Of America) 01:03.2
20. Nichlas Dam (Denmark) 01:06.0
21. Ollivier Boutier (France) 01:06.9
22. Alex Moulder (United Kingdom) 01:07.0
23. Cédric Arci (France) 01:13.6
24. Andreas Eggert (Germany) 01:14.1
25. Michael Toth (United States Of America) 01:17.6
26. Wade Roberts (Australia) 01:19.8
27. Gheorghe-Irinel Matei (Romania) 01:21.9
28. John Lassen (Denmark) 01:25.1
29. Jérémy Meyer (Canada) 01:29.6
30. Cal Gentry (United States Of America) 01:30.9
31. Achim Fahl (Germany) 01:31.1
32. Pearce Bourassa (Canada) 01:36.7
33. Michael Kiebach (Germany) 01:37.2
34. Joerg Ohlendorf (Germany) 01:40.8
35. Allan Lohals (Denmark) 01:40.9
36. Michel Leblanc (Canada) 01:45.6
37. Thorsten Kardel (Germany) 01:52.0
38. Gabriel Gehr (United States Of America) 01:56.5
39. Tim Bergenstock (United States Of America) 02:47.2
40. Peter Dennis (Canada) 03:30.7
41. Ryan Voll (Canada) 05:14.0
42. Geoff De Melo (Canada) 08:54.0
43. Scott Atkinson (Canada) 13:33.4
DNS Emil Hiiesalu (Estonia)
DNS Marcin Staniszewski (Germany)
DNS Stefan Huss (Germany)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.