Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Interview w/Winner Ramsden + Bergen & Guloien after Pro Women/Men’s RR on Day 2 @ Sea Otter + Results

by Andrew Rogers

April 17, 2015 (Monterey, CA) – Canada’s Denise Ramsden (Trek Red Truck Racing) continued the red Maple Leaf winning streak “…taking the taking victory by three seconds on an uphill finish along Barloy Canyon Road” in the women’s Pro road race on Day at Sea Otter – results below. Pedal Magazine is on site and spoke to Ramsden and her fellow Canadian teammates Sara Bergen, who won yesterday’s Criterium, and veteran rider Leah Guloien, about the race and their season so far.

Canada’s Adam De Vos (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team) was 4th and Dylan Davies (Trek-Red Truck Racing) finished 5th behind winner Luis Lemus from Mexico – full results below.

Results

1. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 2:22:51
2. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:03
3. Jill Mclaughlin (USA) 0:04
4. Kaitie Antonneau (USA) 3:48
5. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 4:11
6. Leah Guloien (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 7:39
7. Amber Gaffney (USA) 7:41
8. Sammi Runnels (USA) 7:42
9. Jess Cerra (USA)
10. Hanna Muegge (USA) 7:44
11. Vanessa Johnson (USA)
12. Ginger Snell (USA)
13. Maddy Boutet (USA) 7:51
14. Kathleen Giles (USA) 7:52
15. Diane Moug (USA) 7:56
16. Bethany Allen 8:04
17. Janna Gillick (Can) 8:09
18. Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla
19. Anna Zivarts (USA) 8:14
20. Danielle Haulman (USA) 8:47
21. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 12:40
22. Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) 12:53
23. Claire Van Ekdom (USA) 13:04
24. Anne-Marije Rook (USA) 13:09
25. Belen Garza (Mex) 13:27
26. Elise Hazlewood 13:43
27. Cady Chintis (USA) 16:58
28. Suzanne Hamilton (Can)
29. Lindsay Myers (USA) 19:39
30. Solymar (USA) 19:49
31. Sarah (Can) 19:51
32. Gillian (Can) 24:11
33. Nurit
DNF Emily (Nzl)

Men
1. Luis Lemus (Mex) 2:58:51
2. Ulises Castillo (USA) 0:08
3. Matt Rodrigues (USA) 0:15
4. Adam De Vos (Can) H & R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:42
5. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0:56
6. Roger Arneil 1:30
7. Ansel Dickey 3:09
8. Fabrizio Von Nacher (USA)
9. Connor Mccutcheon (USA) 3:13
10. Max Jenkins (USA) 3:17
11. Jon Hornbeck 3:21
12. Julien Gagne (Can) (Garneau-Quebecor) 3:23
13. Travis Samuel (Can) H & R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:32
14. Stuart Wight (Can) H & R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:33
15. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H & R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:34
16. Nathan Elliott (Aus)
17. Brian Mcculloch (USA)
18. Robert Gutgesell (Can) 3:37
19. Kevin Metcalfe (USA) 3:39
20. Stefan Zavislan (USA)
21. Brian Funk (USA) 3:42
22. Jay Lamoureux (Can) 3:44
23. Bryan Gomez (USA) 3:48
24. Griffin Easter (USA) 3:52
25. Aria Kiani (USA)
26. Dwayne Farr (USA) 3:58
27. Alex Darville (USA) 4:10
28. Dan Gardner (USA) 4:17
29. John Shalekbriski (USA) 4:52
30. Bailey Mcknight (Can) 4:58
31. Chris Barton (USA) 5:17
32. Demis Aleman (Arg) 6:11
33. Anthony Ferretti (USA)
34. Jeffrey Stein (USA)
35. Fergus Tanaka
36. Jeffrey Buscheck (USA)
37. Mario Zamora (USA) 6:18
38. Robert Chrisman (USA) 7:20
39. Tobin Ortenblad 8:25
40. Juan Pimental (USA) 8:35
41. Stefano Profumo (USA) 9:30
42. Kevin Gottlieb (USA) 9:45
43. Fergus Liam (USA) 12:05
44. Juho Lahti (USA) 12:59
45. Ryan Macdonald (Can) 15:55
46. Anthony Ferretti 15:57
47. Craig Richey (Can) 16:10
48. Michael Van Den Ham (Can)
49. Geron Williams (USA) 16:59
50. Darin Morgan (USA) 19:47
51. Henri De Boever (Can) 20:21
52. Tommy Lucas (USA) 20:31
53. Bruno Suttles (USA) 20:56
54. Tim Aiken
55. Alex Newcomb (USA) 21:25
56. Willem Boersma (Can) 21:39
57. Jonathan Penaloza (USA)
58. Joey Weik 22:54
59. Geordie Morrison (Can) 23:15
60. Nic Hamilton (Can) 23:19
61. Joel Fletcher (USA) 24:37
62. Brennan Percy 25:47
63. Aubrey Smentkowski (USA) 28:03
DNF Matt Green (USA)
DNF Corey Duren (USA)
DNF Robert Lander
DNF Cesar Grajales





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.