Featured Stories

Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen Stages 5, 6 Final GC

by pedalmag.com
July 24, 2011 (Altenburg, Germany) – Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK prevailed to take the overall win as Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women threatened to unseat her taking the yellow jersey on Stage 5 but settled for second overall in the end with Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia third overall. Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized was the top Canuck in 26th.

Results

Stage 5 – July 23 – Schmölln (ITT) 19km

1. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:27:13
2. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:09
3. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:19
4. Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:32
5. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team 0:39
6. 0:46
7. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1:04
8. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1:06
9. Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team 1:13
10. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT-Prendas Ciclismo 1:17
11. Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team 1:25
12. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 1:30
13. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team
14. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
15. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products-UCK 1:33
16. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1:34
17. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 1:37
18. Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 1:40
19. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 1:42
20. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT-Prendas Ciclismo 1:44
21. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team 1:46
22. Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team 1:56
23. Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1:57
24. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 2:04
25. Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team 2:09
26. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:14
27. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team 2:20
28. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 2:21
29. Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team 2:31
30. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 2:33
31. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 2:36
32. Wildt Anne De (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 2:37
33. Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 2:39
34. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 2:41
35. Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 2:44
36. Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 2:49
37. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 2:51
38. Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 2:58
39. Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 2:59
40. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
41. Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 3:01
42. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3:03
43. Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
44. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 3:15
45. Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 3:19
46. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 3:20
47. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 3:26
48. Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3:27
49. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 3:36
50. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team
51. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit 3:39
52. Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 3:41
53. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 3:52
54. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3:55
55. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products-UCK
56. Claire Thomas (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT-Prendas Ciclismo
57. Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 3:56
58. Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 3:59
59. Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 4:01
60. Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 4:04
61. Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 4:10
62. Hanna Rich (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT-Prendas Ciclismo
63. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 4:18
64. Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
65. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 4:21
66. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 4:27
67. Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 4:28
68. Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 4:30
69. Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 4:38
70. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 4:40
71. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion 4:41
72. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT-Prendas Ciclismo 4:48
73. Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 5:04
74. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 5:13
75. Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 5:15
76. Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 5:18
77. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 5:26
DNS Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo

Stage 6- July 24 – Altenburg 100km

1. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 2:30:22
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
3. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation 0:05
4. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT 0:07
5. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 0:08
6. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
7. Fabianna Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:11
8. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:16
9. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
10. Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
11. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion 0:19
12. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
13. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
14. Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:21
15. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany
16. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia
17. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss
18. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo
19. Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini
20. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
21. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo
22. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss
23. Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women
24. Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
25. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
26. Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
27. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
28. Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
29. Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
30. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
31. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT
32. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation
33. Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
34. Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
35. Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
36. Claire Thomas (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT
37. Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
38. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss
39. Taryn Heather (Aus) Australia 0:29
40. Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women
41. Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
42. Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian Federation
43. Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian Federation
44. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
45. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
46. Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia 0:32
47. Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
48. Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo
49. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:39
50. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
51. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:41
52. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:44
53. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:56
54. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products-UCK
55. Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 1:02
56. Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 4:23
57. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products-UCK 5:26
58. Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
59. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK
60. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK
61. Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:10:23
62. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT
63. Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:10:29
64. Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 0:15:25
65. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
66. Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:15:26
67. Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
68. Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:15:29
69. Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:15:35
DNF Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit
DNF Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
DNF Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss
DNF Hanna Rich (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT
DNF Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany
DNF Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
DNF Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia
DNF Jessie MacLean (Aus) Australia

Final GC

1. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 15:30:44
2. Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:06
3. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia 0:32
4. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:53
5. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 1:09
6. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1:12
7. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany 1:32
8. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia 1:33
9. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation 2:33
10. Fabianna Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2:37
11. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 3:43
12. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 4:10
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 4:32
14. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 5:01
15. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 6:06
16. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 6:30
17. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 8:10
18. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 8:11
19. Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:10:28
20. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:11:08
21. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT 0:11:10
22. Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia 0:11:32
23. Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:11:36
24. Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian Federation 0:11:48
25. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:12:00
26. Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:12:11
27. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:25
28. Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:12:35
29. Taryn Heather (Aus) Australia 0:13:08
30. Claire Thomas (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:13:16
31. Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:13:24
32. Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:13:34
33. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products-UCK 0:13:40
34. Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian Federation 0:13:43
35. Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:14:04
36. Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:14:24
37. Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:14:31
38. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:14:37
39. Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:15:01
40. Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
41. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 0:15:04
42. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:15:12
43. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 0:15:13
44. Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:15:45
45. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:15:59
46. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-UCK 0:16:43
47. Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:16:48
48. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:17:11
49. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:17:51
50. Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:18:22
51. Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:18:36
52. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:18:49
53. Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:19:50
54. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion 0:22:55
55. Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 0:23:22
56. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products-UCK 0:23:59
57. Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:24:43
58. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:25:00
59. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products-UCK 0:26:25
60. Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized 0:32:32
61. Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 0:33:23
62. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:33:58
63. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:48:38
64. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 1:01:57
65. Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 1:03:04
66. Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 1:04:00
67. Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1:20:23
68. Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 1:23:42
69. Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 1:40:56





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.