Featured Stories

Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen Prologue and Stage 1

reports by HTC-Highroad Women

July 19, 2011 – The women of HTC-Highroad reigned supreme on Monday in the Thüringen Rundfahrt prologue team time trial, finishing with a seven second lead and Ina-Yoko Teutenberg in the leader’s Jersey. The route was a 3.4 kilometer loop around the city of Jena that challenged each team with more sharp, fast corners than climbs.

“It is great to have such a strong lead right out of the prologue,” says sport director, Jens Zemke, “With such a short distance, the seven seconds is a lot.”

Zemke and the team are confident that after todays results, they can hold their position through the forthcoming stages.

“Tomorrow is a one hundred and nineteen kilometer course, and we will have to be smart with our strategy on how to keep this lead. Even though it is a significant amount of time that does not mean we want to waste any of it.”

“I see Thüringen Rundfahrt as the second biggest race on the calendar behind the Giro Donne,” Zemke said, “Most stages are a hundred to one hundred thirty kilometers, there’s a hard [individual] time trial- everything that makes a stage race hard is here. The organization of the race is superb.”

“Judith Arndt did an excellent job pulling for the girls today, they all rode wonderfully and are ready for the next six days.”

This marks the forty-first win of the season for the HTC-Highroad women, and after the men’s recent success in France, the eighty-sixth win for HTC-Highroad this year.

Stage 1 Report

Ina-yoko Teutenberg crossed the line today with a strong victory for the HTC-Highroad women in stage one of Thüringen Rundfahrt. After winning the leader’s jersey in the prologue on Monday, the team is determined to defend their lead. With Teutenberg now at fourteen seconds ahead of HTC-Highroad’s Judith Arndt, stage one was concluded successfully.

“The girls did a fantastic job today,” says sport director, Jens Zemke, “We were quite busy in this stage, with a few crashes.”

“Chloe [Hosking] went down and had to swap bikes, and Ina crashed also but luckily had no mechanical issues.”

“There was a break of three minutes with one rider toward the end, and Chloe and Adrie [Visser] spent the last ten kilometers reeling her in.”

“We had four girls controlling the pack while the other two brought the break in, and then they set up the leadout. It was perfectly timed, and Ina came across the line with a ten second time bonus and the yellow jersey.”

With five more stages to go, the HTC-Highroad women intend to continue to bolster their lead with Teutenberg and Arndt in first and second for GC. This marks the forty-second win for the HTC-Highroad women’s team this year.

Results

Prologue TTT

1. HTC Highroad Women 0:13:42
2. Garmin-Cervelo 0:21
3. Russian Federation 0:27
4. Hitec Products – UCK 0:30
5. Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:33
6. AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:36
7. Germany 0:39
8. Horizon Fitness RT
9. Australia
10. SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:48
11. Nederland Bloeit
12. Juvederm-Specialized 1:03
13. Gauss 1:09
14. Kuota Speed Kueens
15. Stevens-Redvil 1:24
16. Abus Nutrixxion 2:06

Stage 1: Gera 120km

1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  3:09:18
2. Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  0:01
3. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo
4. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
5. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products – UCK
6. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  0:03
7. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
8. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
9. Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
10. Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
11. Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
12. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  0:04
13. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products – UCK
14. Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion
15. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  0:05
16. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
17. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss
18. Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
19. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss  0:06
20. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
21. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
22. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
23. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss
24. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
25. Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team
26. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team  0:07
28. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
29. Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
30. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team
31. Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
32. Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team
33. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  0:08
34. Wildt Anne De (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
35. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products – UCK
36. Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
37. Claire Thomas (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo
38. Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women  0:09
39. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team
40. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) SC MCipollini Giordana
41. Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil  0:10
42. Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team
43. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
44. Annabel Simpson (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo
45. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo
46. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
47. Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized  0:11
48. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
49. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo
50. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
51. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo
52. Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team
53. Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
54. Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo
55. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products – UCK  0:12
56. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo
57. Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
58. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
59. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  0:32
60. Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women  0:33
61. Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized
62. Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team
63. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products – UCK  0:34
64. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion
65. Hanna Rich (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo
66. Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
67. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss
68. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  0:38
69. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  1:26
70. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team  2:22
71. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team
72. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  2:23
73. Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
74. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit  2:58
75. Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion
76. Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
77. Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team  2:59
78. Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team
79. Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team
80. Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  3:00
81. Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products – UCK  3:47
82. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized  0:24:02
DNF  Venera Absaliyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF  Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
DNF  Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss
DNF  Anne Guzman (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
DNF  Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
DNF  Claudia Schlager (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens

GC after Stage 1

1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  3:13:42
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  0:08
3. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo  0:11
4. Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women  0:18
5. Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women  0:19
6. Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  0:21
7. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products – UCK
8. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team  0:23
9. Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  0:24
10. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products – UCK
11. Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team  0:25
12. Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  0:26
13. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team
14. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
15. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo
16. Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team  0:28
17. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo
18. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo
19. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products – UCK
20. Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  0:29
21. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team
22. Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team
23. Wildt Anne De (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
24. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo
25. Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team
26. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team
28. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
29. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  0:30
30. Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
31. Claire Thomas (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  0:31
32. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  0:32
33. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) SC MCipollini Giordana  0:33
34. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team  0:34
35. Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team
36. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team  0:35
37. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  0:36
38. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
39. Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
40. Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
41. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  0:37
42. Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
43. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss  0:38
44. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
45. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss  0:39
46. Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized  0:42
47. Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens  0:44
48. Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil  0:45
49. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Garmin-Cervelo
50. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
51. Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil  0:48
52. Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil  0:50
53. Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team  0:52
54. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  0:53
55. Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  0:56
56. Annabel Simpson (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  1:04
57. Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo
58. Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized
59. Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized  1:05
60. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss  1:06
61. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss  1:07
62. Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products – UCK  1:20
63. Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team  1:23
64. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion  1:26
65. Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  1:27
66. Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women  1:36
67. Hanna Rich (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  1:42
68. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products – UCK
69. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  1:49
70. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Horizon Fitness RT – Prendas Ciclismo  2:40
71. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team  2:44
72. Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team  2:45
73. Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink – Leontien.nl Cycling Team  2:50
74. Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team  3:22
75. Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team
76. Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens  3:31
77. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit  3:34
78. Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team  3:45
79. Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion  3:50
80. Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  3:52
81. Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products – UCK  4:07
82. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized  0:24:45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.