Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Inaugural Milton Cycling Academy Youth Race Night Results

by pedalmag.com

April 01, 2015 (Milton, ON) – Here are the results from the inaugural Milton Cycling Academy Youth Race Night held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre velodrome Tues. March 31. A total of 25 young riders between 10-16 years old  competed in a variety of track events for an evening of improving skills and having fun on the new track.

Results

Category A/14-16 Years Old

Scratch Race 6000m – 24 Laps
1.    Jake        Allaire
2.    Dylan        Bibic
3.    Noah        Simms
4.    Kobe        Liberty
5.    Joey        Carone
6.    Bray        Flageole
7.    Michael        Foley
8.    Brody        Sanderson
9.    Gunnar        Holmgren
10.    Eric        Reinke
11.    Gavin        Kerr
12.    Kaitlyn        Rauwerda
13.    Calvin        Loney
14.    James        Hedgcock
DNF    Ian        Doell
DNF    Samuel        Gorman

Sprint 750 m – Qualifications

Heat 1
1.    Jake    Allaire
2.    Brody    Sanderson
3.    Gavin    Kerr
4.    Ian    Doell
5.    James    Hedgcock

Heat 2
1.    Michael    Foley
2.    Dylan    Bibic
3.    Noah    Simms
4.    Kobe    Liberty
5.    Bray    Flageole

Heat 3
1.    Joey    Carone
2.    Gunnar    Holmgren
3.    Kaitlyn    Rauwerda
4.    Eric    Reinke
5.    Calvin    Loney
6.    Samuel    Gorman

Sprint 750m – Final
1.    Jake    Allaire
2.    Michael    Foley
4.    Joey    Carone
3.    Dylan    Bibic
5.    Brody    Sanderson
6.    Gunnar    Holmgren

Team Chase

1. TEAM 1
Jake    Allaire
Joey    Carone
Michael    Foley
Samuel    Gorman
Gunnar    Holmgren
Gavin    Kerr
Calvin    Loney
Noah    Simms

2. TEAM 2
Dylan    Bibic
Ian    Doell
Bray    Flageole
James    Hedgcock
Kobe    Liberty
Kaitlyn    Rauwerda
Eric    Reinke
Brody    Sanderson

Elimination
1.    Jake        Allaire
2.    Joey        Carone
3.    Dylan        Bibic
4.    Kobe        Liberty
5.    Noah        Simms
6.    Gavin        Kerr
7.    Michael        Foley
8.    Kaitlyn        Rauwerda
9.    Bray        Flageole
10.    Eric        Reinke
11.    Gunnar        Holmgren
12.    Samuel        Gorman
13.    Ian        Doell
14.    Calvin        Loney
15.    James        Hedgcock
16.    Brody        Sanderson

Category B / 12-13 Years Old

Scratch Race 4500m – 18 Laps
1.    Elizabeth        Achbold
2.    Oliver        Campbell
3.    Axel        Froner
4.    Richard        Elliott
DNF    Ethan        Shaw

Sprint 750 m

Race 1
1.    Elizabeth        Achbold
2.    Axel        Froner
3.    Richard        Elliott
4.    Oliver        Campbell
5.    Ethan        Shaw

Race 2
1.    Elizabeth        Achbold
2.    Axel        Froner
3.    Oliver        Campbell
4.    Richard        Elliott
5.    Ethan        Shaw

Overall
1.    Elizabeth        Achbold
2.    Axel        Froner
3 *t    Richard        Elliott
3 *t    Oliver        Campbell
5.    Ethan        Shaw
*tie

Elimination
1.    Axel        Froner
2.    Richard        Elliott
3.    Elizabeth        Achbold
4.    Finlay        MacEwen
5.    Ethan        Shaw
6.    Oliver        Campbell

Category B&C / 10-13 Years Old

Team Chase

1. TEAM B
William    Bibic
Oliver    Campbell
Axel    Froner
Finlay    MacEwen

2. TEAM A
Elizabeth    Achbold
Richard    Elliott
Melissa    Koops
Dylan    Saito
Ethan    Shaw

Category C / 10-11 Years Old

Scratch Race 1750 m – 7 laps

1.    Finlay    MacEwen
2.    Dylan    Saito
4.    Melissa    Koops
3.    William    Bibic

Flying Lap 250m

1.    Finlay    MacEwen        21.28
2.    Dylan    Saito        22.85
3.    Melissa    Koops        23.02
4.    William    Bibic        23.54

Sprint 500m

1.    Finlay    MacEwen
2.    Dylan    Saito
3.    William    Bibic
4.    Melissa    Koops
Handicap 500 m
1.    William    Bibic
2.    Dylan    Saito
3.    Melissa    Koops
DNS    Finlay    MacEwen





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Pictures please. I and perhaps other track fans want to see into the future.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.