Featured Stories

Inaugural Just Another Bike Race Report, Results

release by Just Another Bike Race

August 23, 2010 (Squamish, BC) – Part of the Hell of a Series Mountain Races and also part of the Test of Metal Group of Events, this race was the last in the series and was crucial for some riders to solidify their overall position with some riders even leap-frogging into the overall winners circle in their category. Also, up for grabs was the coveted Hell of a Series belt buckle for those that completed the required amount of races in the series.

This series rewarded riders with several extremely well organized races (thanks to numerous volunteers that make these events happen), on courses that challenged all ability levels and provided great exposure to some of Squamish’s best trails.

The race itself was held under brilliantly sunny skies without a hint of rain and very few clouds in sight. 147 Racers were treated to the Tantalus Range as the back drop from their starting and finishing line located at Quest University in Squamish, BC. Feedback from the racers was positive with many expressing their enjoyment with the event and in particular the chance to race some of the some of the newer trails that have not been used in the other big races (Orecrusher, Test of Metal and Gearjammer) in Squamish. Trails like Half-Nelson, Credit Line, Lower Powersmart, Plum Smugglers and Word of Mouth have opened up in Squamish within the last three years and have quickly become local favourites.

The final awards for the series were presented following the awards for Just Another Bike Race with the King and Queen of the series being announced at the end. Randy Savoie and Melanie Bernier were awarded the King and Queen of the series and also received two tickets each to the Live at Squamish Music festival (Sept. 4th and 5th) provided by Nesters Market Grocery Store in Squamish, BC.

Results

Female 14-19
1. Caeli Barron 03:14:48.8
Lauren Rosser DNF

Female 20-29
1. Melanie Bernier Skookum Cycle 02:33:07.3
2. Jenny Strong Steed Cycles 03:10:40.7
3. Chloe Cross 03:19:55.5

Female 30-34
1. Emily Sportsman 02:49:47.6
2. Andrea O’Brien 03:19:45.3
Meagan Roberge DNF

Female 35-39
1. Martine Long 03:16:55.3
2. Kari Ferlatte 03:18:42.2

Female 40-44
1. Rua Read 02:49:36.7
2. Grace Menning 02:57:53.4

Female 45-49
1. Cathy Zeglinski Northlands Medical C 02:37:50.3
Robyn Pickering DNS

Male 14-19
1. Quinn Moberg 02:20:51.6
2. Nicolas Bruce 02:37:19.1
3. Sam Morris Different Bikes 02:40:23.2
4. Rob Leigh 03:45:22.3
Daniel Hennigar DNF

Male 20-29
1. Neal Kindree Kona 02:09:21.6
2. Arthur Gaillot SuspensionWerx 02:16:33.7
3. Alistair Hardy-Poirier Steed Cycles 02:24:12.2
4. Carsten Ivany VELOCITY CYCLES 02:34:55.0
5. Eric Goodwin Goodwin Studios 02:36:23.3
6. Adam Hamilton 02:43:59.3
7. Anthony Santamaria Len Santamaria 02:44:27.8
8. Tyler Strong 02:48:38.5
9. Andrew Rankin 02:56:17.9
10. Chris Lowe 03:03:33.0
11. Evan Power 03:26:10.4

Male 30-34
1. Michael Robinson 02:11:11.1
2. Olivier Gendros Tantalus Bike Shop 02:14:09.3
3. Rob Spiller 02:16:14.5
4. Josh Hall KHS Bikes 02:22:24.7
5. Andrew Nelson 02:27:39.3
6. Terry Evans 02:37:24.3
7. Josh Saffold 02:39:40.3
8. Matt Ewonus Balance Point Racing 02:48:08.8
9. Eric Walton 02:51:06.2
10. Ryan Hayes Little Wombats 02:54:35.3
11. Attila Sarhegyi 02:59:26.2
12. Brad Martyn 03:00:28.3
13. Jeff Desroches 03:02:12.2
14. Steven Fofonoff 03:14:55.9
15. Marko Toijanen 03:16:32.4
16. Brian Gunn 03:38:51.1
17. Christopher Facchin 03:41:54.0
Greg Ellis WORCA DNF
Mads Aaboe DNF
Liam Kerney DNS
Chris Flood DNS
Derek Gehl DNF

Male 35-39
1. Trevor Hopkins 02:16:35.1
2. Stephen Ushy Balance Point Racing 02:18:28.0
3. John Markez 02:21:27.3
4. Graham Tutti 02:23:05.3
5. Carl Goldstraw Onatah Coffee shop 02:24:23.0
6. Andrew Clarke 02:34:25.6
7. Craig Bullen 02:36:56.4
8. Daryl Wood Oakville Cyclepath 02:39:47.2
9. Francois Bedard 02:41:18.5
10. Roland Jupista Steed Cycles 02:44:04.2
11. Terry Patterson Chaykoski financial 02:45:12.1
12. Brad Samis 02:45:30.4
13. Dave Reid 02:48:20.9
14. Jean Francois Plouffe 02:50:17.0
15. Andy Moore Littleman Industries 02:51:22.0
16. Jason Bond 02:52:32.6
17. Aaron Muir 02:55:06.7
18. Husain Esmail 02:57:30.0
19. Joe Purves-Smith 03:00:09.9
20. Chris Pardek 03:05:34.6
21. Steven Coventry 03:05:48.0
22. Kyle Simpson 03:11:16.9
23. Darren Durupt 03:19:58.4
24. Jack Smith 03:22:58.6
25. Todd Monge 03:46:55.8
26. Daniel Owen 03:50:22.8
Adrian Lasalle-Lowe DNF
Bryan Raiser Cynical Sunshine DNF

Male 40-44
1. Tony Bachler Dr. MA Bachler Inc 02:17:28.0
2. Matteo Abel 02:20:58.1
3. Doug Engstrom 02:23:10.1
4. Pete Holzhuter 02:24:17.6
5. Jonas Sandstrom Fresh Air Experience 02:27:26.7
6. Jay Menning 02:31:56.2
7. Michael Wilson Team Rocky Cycle 02:32:44.8
8. Kalle Karu 02:33:00.8
9. Ray Lachance Race Face/Training F 02:33:56.4
10. Jean-Paul Molgat 02:42:20.0
11. Glen Illingworth 02:45:01.2
12. Scott Sportsman 02:48:09.9
13. Dave Cressman Cannondale 02:48:39.1
14. James Shaw 02:50:07.1
15. Patrick Skinner Leo the cat 02:53:50.5
16. James Beiler Fanatik Bike Co 02:59:19.0
17. Cliff Tomilin 03:43:18.4
18. Vincent Roy me myself and I 03:51:40.2
Keith Ray Team Whistler DNF

Male 45-49
1. Sheldon Orr Daryl-evans Racing 02:25:51.7
2. Richard Boase Ryders Eyewear 02:47:55.5
3. Sean Michel 02:49:00.4
4. Lindsay Schram 03:04:54.0
5. Guy Thomas 03:07:47.5
6. James Devries 03:17:12.7
7. John Deare 03:22:51.0
8. Graeme Lister 03:27:22.2
9. Marc Belanger 03:43:03.8
10. Evan Sykes 03:57:51.4
11. Robert Mrnka team diabetes 04:21:33.2
Geoff Huenemann DNF
Glenn Dorey DNS
Ted Russo secret cycle DNF

Male 50-54
1. Tony Routley Whistler Beer 02:22:43.0
2. Dave Johnston Haywood 02:43:10.5
3. Scott Paxton 02:44:35.5
4. Denys Jones 02:49:03.8
5. Barry Paul 02:59:48.2
6. Mike Rogerson 03:01:43.4
7. Jake Stein Team Crafty 03:09:46.3
8. Richard Dustan 03:16:56.3
9. Randy Savoie 03:37:04.8
10. Lancelot Rudelsheim 04:16:14.6

Male 55-59
1. Mike Nelson 03:08:04.3
2. Greg Miller 03:19:11.3
3. Andrew Barron 03:35:48.5

Male 60-69
1. David Thornhill 03:16:42.4
2. Mike Hawes 03:39:51.6

Male 70+
1. Gary Baker Brooks, Ryders 03:22:43.8

Female Pro/Elite
1. Ann Yew 02:36:01.2
2. Karen Trueman oak Bay Bikes 02:40:22.7
3. Jennifer Schulz Balance Point Racing 02:40:45.3

Male Pro/Elite
1. Ricky Federau Sembro 02:02:47.6
2. Colin Kerr rocky mtn-kevin calh 02:05:03.4
3. Kevin Calhoun Rocky Mtn 02:05:14.5
4. Sullivan Reed Cycle Logic 02:10:40.3
5. Kelly Servinski Republic Bikes/Scott 02:10:46.3
6. Andy Traslin Steed Cycles 02:14:47.9
7. Kevin Noiles La Bicicletta 02:20:42.2
8. Codey May 02:25:01.6
9. Brian Bain Specialized 02:25:07.1
10. Alistair Crossling Bushlove Racing 02:30:45.2
11. Joshua Stott KHS 02:30:59.6
12. Wai-Ben Wong 02:31:17.8
13. Seth Wells Cap’s 02:39:41.0
14. Norrie Hendeson Kelowna Cycle 02:41:05.3
Matt Bodkin giant/ the bike co. DNF





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.