Featured Stories

Il Lombardia Report, Full Results, Photos – Nibali Takes 50th Victory

by pedalmag.com

October 07, 2017 (Como, ITA) – Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida claimed his 50th career win with a solo victory at Il Lombardia, 247km, as he did in 2015. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors finished second at 28s behind with Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky in third. No Canadians competed.

Vincenzo Nibali claims 50th career win at Il Lombardia [P] Cor Vos

“It was a perfect day,” said Nibali. “I was still better than two years ago and I think you have seen it. In the last flat part my speed was over 50 km / h and so it was not easy to come and catch me. For me, it was number 50 win and I wanted to point out at the finish line. ”

Race action [P] Cor Vos

Near the end Nibali joined the lead group of chasers behind race leader Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ. He attacked and bridged to Pinot who was no match for the Italian and was caught by the chase group. Alaphilippe tried to reel in Nibali but ran out of pavement and took second with Moscon winning the bunch sprint.

Il Lombardia trophy [P] Cor Vos
Speaking of the race, Vincenzo said, “I understand that I should have invented something. On the hardest part of Civiglio I started with a dry attack. I made a difference and took Pinot. It was nice to see so many people on the streets… a really cool emotion. ”

Vincenzo Nibali wins Il Lombardia [P] Cor Vos
“I got a great support from my team,” he added. “I had great physical condition from the end of the season, but everyone was looking to me as the favorite so it was not easy to win.”

Results

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6:15:29
2. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:28
3. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:38
4. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 0:40
9. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:42
10. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:47
11. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
12. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
13. Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
14. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:12
16. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
17. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
18. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
19. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:26
20. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:20
22. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
23. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:56
24. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 3:00
25. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 3:41
26. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
27. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
28. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
29. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
30. Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina 4:45
31. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5:18
32. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
33. Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
34. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 5:51
35. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
36. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
37. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38. Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 8:08
39. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
40. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41. Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
42. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 9:23
43. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:39
44. David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
45. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
46. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47. Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:11:05
48. Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
49. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
50. Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
51. Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
52. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
54. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
55. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina
56. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
57. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
59. Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli
60. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
61. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
62. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
63. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
64. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
65. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
67. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
68. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
69. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
70. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
71. Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
72. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
73. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:11:10
74. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 0:11:24
75. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:36
76. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
78. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:14:33
79. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 0:14:49
80. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:21
81. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
82. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
83. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
84. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 0:15:45
85. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
86. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
87. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
88. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
89. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:16:37
90. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:17:09
91. Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
92. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:17:45
93. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:20:18
94. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
95. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
96. Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
97. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 0:21:25
98. Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
99. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
100. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
DNF Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
DNF Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNF Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
DNF Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
DNF Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNF Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
DNF Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
DNF Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data
DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
DNF Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
DNF Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
DNF Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
DNF Miguel Eduardo Florez (Col) Wilier Triestina
DNF Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
DNF Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.