Featured Stories

Recent Videos

II Lombardia – Chaves Wins Final Monument of the Season, Woods 31st

report by Orica-BikeExchange

October 01, 2016 (Italy) – Esteban Chaves concluded his incredible 2016 season with a magnificent victory in the 110th edition of II Lombardia, writing his name into the history books as the first Colombian to ever win a monument.

The impressive victory today comes after a strong run of form this year, including two Grand Tour podiums at the Giro d’Italia and Vuelta a España, and provides ORICA-BikeExchange with their second monument this season following Australian Mathew Hayman’s win at Paris-Roubaix.

Esteban Chaves wins Il Lombardia [P] Cor Vos

The 241kilometre action-packed race saw Chaves dominate on the climbs, attacking at the base of the penultimate climb, the Selvino, to created a leading group of four riders battling it out for victory.

With patience and confidence, Chaves launched out of the wheels in the final moments to take out a three-up sprint.

“It was a dream for me to win Il Lombardia,” explained Chaves after his victory. “I can’t believe I’ve won this race. This is a monument.”

“When I turned professional, I settled down here in Bergamo. I knew the roads but I wasn’t sure if I could win today.

“In the final, I tried to make a difference on the cobbles but Rigoberto (Uran) followed so I had to stay calm and go for the sprint, which is not my forte but I gave everything and I’m so happy that I made it.

“Today was a really amazing result for me and I can say that dreams come true, but this is not accidental this is because all of the team worked for this result.

“This team is truly special because they work with the heart and when you work with the heart you can achieve these results. So it is thanks to ORICA-BikeExchange for believing in me.”

Esteban Chaves makes history winning Il Lombardia [P] Cor Vos

How it happened:

The fifth and final monument of 2016 kicked off in Como today under grey skies and rainy conditions.

The star-studded field began at a rapid rate with numerous attacks coming from the very beginning. Despite many attempts, a breakaway wasn’t able to form until after more than 50kilometres into the race.

Four riders, Rudy Molard (Team Cofidis), Stefan Denial (IAM Cycling), Damiano Caruso (BMC Pro Cycling) and Michael Cherel (AG2R-La Mondiale), were finally given some freedom and worked together to establish a gap, eventually riding out to a maximum advantage of seven minutes and 30seconds.

As the peloton made their way over the selection of steep, challenging climbs, the roads began to dry up making it safer on the decent and consequently the speed began to increase.

With around 100kilometres to go a small group attacked off the front of the bunch and successfully bridged across to join two of the initial breakaway riders with Molard and Caruso remaining out in front with a three minute buffer.

On the 6.5kilometre climb, Sant Antonio Abbandonato, the race began to really light up with splits appearing and the bunch continuously reducing in size. ORICA-BikeExchange remained well represented with Chaves, Amets Txurruka, Damien Howson and Carlos Verona.

Verona then proceeded to set a rapid pace which created more significant splits as the lead group drew closer to the leaders.

As Verona peeled off, Chaves was quick to respond to a small group which then jumped clear, bridging across to make it an elite group of 14 riders including many of the favourites.

It wasn’t long before the remainder of the leaders were drawn back in and with 42kilometres still remaining the front lead group consisted of 16 men.

With 30kilometres left to race, at the base of the penultimate climb, the 6.9kilometre climb the Selvino, Chaves launched a well timed attack to split up the lead group once again.

He successfully rode away with Uran (Cannonade-Drapac) and Roman Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale). Diego Rosa (Astana) later joined the trio and the quadruplet increased their lead to over one minute.

On the final climb with just four kilometres remaining, Chaves launched another attack which caused Bardet to dropped back and left the trio ahead to battle for the victory.

II Lombardia marked the final race of Ryder Hesjedal’s (Can) Trek-Segafredo career.

1. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange 6:26:36
2. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
3. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
4. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06
5. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:19
6. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:24
7. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
8. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
9. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
10. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:26
12. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:04
13. Rodolfo Andres Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 2:05
14. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 2:42
15. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 5:02
16. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
17. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18. Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 5:33
19. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6:24
20. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 6:36
21. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7:17
22. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – Merida 8:10
23. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
24. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
25. Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
26. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
27. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Dimension Data
28. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
29. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
30. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
32. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:30
33. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
34. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
35. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
36. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – Merida
37. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
38. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
39. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
40. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
41. Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:15:05
42. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:51
43. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange
44. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
45. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
46. Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 0:15:54
47. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:15:57
48. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
49. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
50. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:16:01
51. Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:18:12
52. Víctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
53. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
54. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
55. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56. Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
57. Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
58. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
60. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:18:16
61. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:29
DNF Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
DNF Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
DNF Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
DNF Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
DNF Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
DNF Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
DNF Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
DNF Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
DNF Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
DNF Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNF Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
DNF Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
DNF Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
DNF Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNF Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
DNF Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
DNF Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
DNF Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange
DNF Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange
DNF Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange
DNF Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
DNF Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
DNF Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
DNF Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
DNF Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
DNF Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
DNF Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
DNF Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
DNF Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
DNF Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
DNF Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
DNF Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNF Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
DNF Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
DNF Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team
DNF Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNF Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNF Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNF Andrea Fedi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNF Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina-Southeast
DNF Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.