Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Horseshoe Valley Road Race O-Cup #8 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
August 12, 2012 (Barrie – ON) – Here are the full from Saturday’s Horseshoe Valley Road Race Ontario Road Cup #8 presented by Wheels of Bloor in Oro-Medonte Township

Results

Elite 4 Men – 63.35 km – Average Speed 35.2 km/h
1. Ben Reid (Teambrauns.Com – RME.4) 1:47:50
2. Christopher Rowley (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMU23.4)
3. John Krmencik (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RME.4)
4. Cameron Hildebrandt (Bikes On Wheels – RME.4)
5. Adam Bird (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RMU23.4)
6. Christopher Bozek (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.4)
7. Andrew Merrick (Independent – RME.4)
8. Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.4)
9. Mark Van Doormaal (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
10. Niles Vaivars (Independent – RMU23.4)
11. Nigel Roedde (Independent – RME.4)
12. Samuel O`Donnell (Independent – RMU23.4)
13. David Carnegie (Sepp’S Home Cardio Cycling Tea – RME.4)
14. Mark Ganhao (Independent – RMU23.4) 0:25
15. David Brassard (Sepp’S Home Cardio Cycling Tea – RME.4)
16. Brett Meinzinger (Independent – RME.4)
17. Galen Kennedy (Independent – RME.4) 0:55
18. Kabir Toor (Independent – RME.4)
19. Pete Gemakas (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RME.4) 5:49
20. Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 23:53
21. Keith Garvin (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 – RME.4) 26:41
22. Francesco D`Elia (Independent – RME.4) 28:26

Master 3 Men – 63.35 km – Average Speed 35.3 km/h
1. Andrew Auld (Team Chch – RMMA.3) 1:47:48
2. Ken Heydrich (Team Chch – RMMB.3) 0:02
3. Rick Bulmann (Independent – RMMB.3)
4. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.3)
5. Arthur Parsons (Independent – RMMB.3)
6. Larsen Fernandes (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
7. Bill Johnson (Independent – RMMD.3)
8. Ed Witvoet (Team Chch – RMMC.3)
9. Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 0:26
10. Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.3)
11. Daniel Horchik (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RMMC.3)
12. Steve Grundy (Team Chch – RMMB.3)
13. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 0:49
14. Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach/ Pbnj.Ca – RMMC.3) 1:21
15. David Dobson (Trek Store Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 5:55
16. John Welsh (Barrie Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 7:09
17. Michael Scott (Independent – RMMC.3) 7:12
18. Vadim Kats (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu – RMMB.3) 10:51
19. Paul Mang (Mbrc.Org- Gears – RMMC.3) 16:03
20. Richard Bartolo (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.3) 16:09
DNF Jeffrey Sneyd (Neworld Cycle – RMMB.3)
DNS Kohei Matsuda (Kurzawinski Coach/ Pbnj.Ca – RMMA.3)
DNS Don Ritchie (Independent – RMMB.3)
DNS John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.3)
DNS Graham Thomas (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNS Jeff Crompton (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
DNS Peter Cahill (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMC.3)

Cadet Women – 63.35 km – Average Speed 32.3 km/h
1. Bailin Xie (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17) 1:57:30
2. Marie-pierre Nadon (Independent – RWU17)
3. Mary Clare Holton (Team Chch – RWU17)
4. Sarah Mason (Invita – Fcv – RWU17) 5:01
5. Claudia Newdick (Invita – Fcv – RWU17) 5:03
6. Rachel Blair (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RWU17) 7:39
7. Emma Kaszas (Team Chch – RWU17) 24:48

Junior Women – 63.35 km – Average Speed 32.3 km/h
1. Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Chch – RWJ) 1:57:30
2. Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Chch – RWJ) 0:00

Elite 3 Women – 63.35 km – Average Speed 32.3 km/h
1. Antje Thamm (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RWE.3) 1:57:30
2. Kael Deverell (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWE.3)
3. Sasha Gollish (Independent – RWE.3) 0:57
4. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Chch – RWE.3) 7:39
DNF Allison Daniel (Performance Rn5 – RWE.3)
DNF Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle – RWE.3)

Master A Women – 63.35 km – Average Speed 32.2 km/h
1. Leslie Horn (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RWMA) 1:58:02
2. Brenda Sonnenberg (Independent – RWMA) 7:07
3. Kelly Cullen (Team Spoke O’Motion – RWMA) 14:02

Master B Women – 63.35 km – Average Speed 32.3 km/h
1. Cheryl Rondeau (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWMB) 1:57:30
2. Sandra Deegan (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RWMB) 8:39
DNS Mhairi Gilmore (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWMB)

Junior Men – 111 km – Average Speed 37.2 km/h
1G Brandon Etzl (Spidertech Powered By Powerwat – RMJ) 2:58:49
2S Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
3B Adam Kopera (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMJ)
4. Travis Samuel (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RMJ)
5. Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome – RMU17)
6. William Simonds (Invita – Fcv – RMJ)
7. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMJ)
8. Adam Jamieson (Team Chch – RMJ)
9. William Elliott (Team Btg – RMJ)
10. Martin Rupes (Team Btg – RMJ)
11. Shane Mccormick (Team Attack – RMJ)
12. Jack Burke (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMJ)
13. Miles Eastwood (Team Chch – RMU17)
14. Sean Mackinnon (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMJ)
15. Peter Disera (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S – RMJ) 0:01
16. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 0:14
17. Biran Falk-Dotan (Team Attack – RMJ) 0:46
18. Christian Ricci (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMU17) 0:52
19. Eric Johnston (Team Btg – RMJ) 0:54
20. Emerson Connor (Neworld Cycle – RMJ) 6:51
21. Nathan Jeffs (Team Btg – RMJ) 11:31
22. Timothy Austen (Ride With Rendall – RMJ) 11:58
23. Jesse Schultz (Team Chch – RMU17) 12:01
24. James Orton (Team Chch – RMJ) 12:14
25. Stephen Welsh (Barrie Cycling Club/Team Cdc – RMJ) 22:22
DNF Daniel Nesbitt (Team Chch – RMU17)
DNF Adrian George (Invita – Fcv – RMJ)
DNF Max Gabaldo (Team Chch – RMJ)
DNF Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Ryan Beck (Prud’ Homme- Iga Ste-Martine – RMJ)
DNF Drew Davison (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMJ)
NP Drew Welsh (Invita – Fcv – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 111 km – Average Speed 39.5 km/h
1. Gaelan Merritt (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3) 2:48:26
2. Dan Doddy (Independent – RME.3)
3. Quinn Hanam (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3) 1:52
4. Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 – RME.3)
5. David Zorko (Team Chch – RMU23.3)
6. Woody Marrouch (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RMU23.3)
7. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org- Gears – RME.3)
8. Marc Charlebois (Timmins Cycling Club – RME.3)
9. Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.3)
10. Darcey Brunet (Timmins Cycling Club – RME.3)
11. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
DNF Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RME.3)
DNF Mark Cascella (Blacksmith Cycle – RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 111 km – Average Speed 39.5 km/h
1. Patrick Kings (Bmc Kamikaze Racing – RMMA.2) 2:48:35
2. James List (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.2) 0:00
3. Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall – RMMC.2)
4. David Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 1:43
5. John Kwarta (Team Chch – RMMA.2)
6. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2)
7. Robert Meeder (Velocity Cycle And Ski – RMMB.2)
8. Kevin Lehman (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMB.2)
9. Mark Sugita (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMA.2)
10. Patrick Elliott (Team Chch – RMMB.2)
11. Bryan Tencic (Independent – RMMA.2)
12. Phill Hodgkinson (Kurzawinski Coach/ Pbnj.Ca – RMMB.2)
13. Graham Jones (Primary Sweet Pete’S – RMMB.2)
14. Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
15. Massimo Pascazi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.2)
16. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMA.2)
17. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
18. Marco Salvati (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMB.2)
19. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.2)
20. Camilo Mondaca (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMA.2)
21. Jeremy Maclennan (Independent – RMMA.2)
22. Zbigniew Anuszkiewicz (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.2)
23. Fulvio Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.2)
24. James Laird (First Capital Cycling – Kingsto – RMMC.2)
25. Bruno Grossi (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMC.2)
26. Mark Herbst (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RMMC.2) 1:51
27. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.2) 1:53
28. Trevor Doyle (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMB.2) 2:01
29. Jeff Ker (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMB.2) 2:28
30. Todd Olynick (Sepp’S Home Cardio Cycling Tea – RMMB.2) 37:05
DNF Matt Thomas (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMA.2)
DNF Paul Thomsen (Bmc Kamikaze Racing – RMMB.2)
DNF Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.2)
DNF Stanislaw Bielak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.2)
DNF Karim Marrouch (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RMMB.2)
DNF Roderick Grant (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Don Macphail (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.2)
DNF Ian Chambers (Team Chch – RMMB.2)
DNF Chris Ivey (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA.2)
DNF Jeff Sykes (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.2)
DNF Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
DNF Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMC.2)
DNS Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu – RMMB.2)
DNS Mike Vantil (Elite Health – RMMB.2)
NP William Trayling (Independent – RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 63.35 km – Average Speed 32.3 km/h
1. Candice Vermeulen (Invita – Fcv – RWE.2) 1:57:30
2. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/Biemme – RWE.1)
3. Carrie Cartmill (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1)
4. Jamie Gilgen (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RWE.1)
5. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Independent – RWE.2)
6. Sarah Rasmussen (Hamilton Cycling Club – RWE.2)
7. Tatjana Zaharova (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RWE.2)
8. Shelly Mckee (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RWE.2)
9. Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1)
10. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/Biemme – RWE.1)
DNS Julia Bradley (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RWE.1)
DNS Casey Humphrey (Flirtees Cycle – RWE.2)
DNS Lisa Carr (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 132.4 km – Average Speed 39.6 km/h
1. Robert D`Amico (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 3:20:43
2. Don Zuck (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 0:04
3. Matthias Schmidt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMA.1)
4. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
5. Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
6. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
7. Matthew Di Silvestro (Euro-Sports – RMMA.1) 0:04
8. Mark Rasile (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMA.1) 1:02
9. Michael Ybanez (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 1:02
10. Mike Mckee (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMA.1) 1:07
11. Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Pbnj.Ca – RMMC.1) 2:12
12. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
13. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
14. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
15. Robert Chiocca (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMB.1)
16. Chris Firek (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
17. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
18. Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
19. Ray Lee (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMA.1)
20. Roberto Vani (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.1)
21. Jason Valenti (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RMMA.1)
22. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
23. Miguel Novo (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.1)
24. Bruce Krip (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMB.1)
25. Steven Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.1)
26. John Provart (Team Evatik Powered By Ar Coac – RMMA.1)
27. Kevin Tearle (Team Chch – RMMA.1)
28. Patrick Shea (Team London – RMMB.1)
29. Eduardo Maset (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – RMMB.1)
30. Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
31. Gary Weinstein (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMB.1)
32. Robert Mann (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
33. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
34. Travis Joyce (Shut Up Legs – RMMB.1)
35. Mark Polsinelli (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 2:32
36. Paolo Eugeni (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 2:32
37. Joe Torchia (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – RMMC.1) 3:57
38. Nicholas Dwyer (Novofit – Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.1) 4:58
39. Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle – RMMA.1) 8:24
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult – RMMA.1)
DNF Gavin Brown (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.1)
DNF Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
DNF Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
DNF Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNF Kees Louws (Team London – RMMB.1)
DNS Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1)
DNS Michael Cowan (Evolution Cycles – RMMB.1)
DNS Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.1)
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1)
DNS David Thompson (Independent – RMMB.1)
NP Carlos Goncalves (Team London – RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 132.4 km – Average Speed 39.6 km/h
1. Chris Gruber (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RME.1) 3:20:47
2. Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R Block – RMU23.1) 0:02
3. Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee – RME.1) 0:28
4. Ed Veal (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.1)
5. Kevin Black (Octto-Cervélo – RME.1)
6. Yuri Hrycaj (Octto-Cervélo – RME.2) 0:32
7. Sean Boileau (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.2) 0:39
8. Brian Trafford (Octto-Cervélo – RMU23.1) 1:05
9. Timothy Burton (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.2) 2:09
10. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.2) 2:09
11. Andrew House (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RME.2) 2:09
12. Marco Li (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Ro – RME.1) 2:09
13. Brandon Spencer (Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville – RMU23.1) 2:14
14. Logan Cornel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RMU23.2) 2:21
15. Michael Mandel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 2:27
16. Dave Byer (Octto-Cervélo – RME.1) 2:27
17. Kenneth Ng (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta – RME.2) 3:52
18. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Ro – RME.1) 4:54
DNF Brent Aquino (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes – RME.2)
DNF Bayden Pritchard (Speed River Cc – RME.1)
DNF James Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMU23.2)
DNS Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2)
NP Christopher Bradbury (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMU23.2)





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Too many categories spoil the broth. We are going to win Olympic medals with this approach? Laughable. Wake up OCA and CCA.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.