Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Hell and Heck of the North 2017 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
(l-r) Andrew Bradbury, Iain Radford, Nathan Chown near the finish [P] Ivan Rupes
April 17, 2017 (Ballantrae, ON) – Here are the full results from the 90km Hell of the North and 70km Heck of the North presented by Real Deal Racing and
PowerBar on Sunday, April 16 in Ballantrae, ON.

Hell of the North final podium (l-r) McGuire, Radford, Bradbury, Chown, Rivers [P] Ivan Rupes
Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas) and Mike Little (Ascent Cycling) took the Heck of the North titles this year while Annie Nanowski (Independent) and Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle Club) topped the 90km race. Honourable mention to young Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle) who battled with the big boys finishing 8th on the day.

Andrew Bradbury (l) and Noah Simms [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Heck of the North – Overall Results – 70 km – Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Mike Little (Ascent Cycling – SM30-39) 1:51:12
2. Dorel Pop (B1 Evo Cycling – SM40-49) 00:00
3. Jason Chai-Onn (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – SM40-49) 00:40
4. Brian Kelly (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performa – SM40-49) 00:40
5. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – SM1-19) 02:20
6. Arthur Parsons (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performa – SM40-49) 03:46
7. Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling – SM20-29) 04:31
8. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – SM1-19) 04:31
9. Kevin Davis (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performa – SM50-59) 04:31
10. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performa – SM50-59) 04:31
11. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contr – SM50-59) 04:31
12. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling – SM40-49) 04:31
13. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM40-49) 04:31
14. Tony Jacques (Cobourg Cyling Club – SM20-29) 04:31
15. Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club – SM1-19) 04:31
16. Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – SM40-49) 04:36
17. Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM50-59) 04:47
18. Justin Rogers (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performa – SM40-49) 04:51
19. Paul Cooney (Spoke O Motion – SM40-49) 04:55
20. Vincenzo Libertucci (B1 Evo Cycling – SM30-39) 05:07
21. Rhys Penalagen (Peterborough Cycling Club – SM30-39) 05:25
22. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – SM50-59) 05:25
23. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performa – SM40-49) 05:40
24. Nick Di Cristofaro (Velofix Ontario – SM30-39) 08:18
25. Sunny Chiu (Billy’S Pro Bike – SM30-39) 08:18
26. Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas – SF40-49) 10:51
27. Billy Law (Billy’S Pro Bike – SM50-59) 10:51
28. Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club – SM20-29) 12:07
29. Jason Foy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM30-39) 12:34
30. Peter Shirk (Pedal Harder – Six S Partners – SM50-59) 16:19
31. Dana Gilligan (Progressive Sport P/B 3Rox / M – SF1-19) 16:19
32. Henry Ng (Midweek Cycling Club – SM30-39) 16:19
33. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – SF1-19) 16:25
34. Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM50-59) 17:05
35. Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club – SM30-39) 17:07
36. Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM40-49) 22:13
37. Sean Thibeault (Brant Cycling Club – SM40-49) 23:11
38. Andrew Scott (Midweek Cycling Club – SM1-19) 23:26
39. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – SF1-19) 23:26
40. Kin Hing Tham (Billy’S Pro Bike – SM40-49) 23:26
41. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – SM50-59) 23:26
42. Ping To Ringo Li (Independent – SM30-39) 23:26
43. Billy Chan (Billy’S Pro Bike – SM30-39) 23:30
44. Sandro Verrelli (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM40-49) 23:30
45. Andre Amaral (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM40-49) 23:35
46. Clinton Lahnalampi (Independent – SM30-39) 23:38
47. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – SM50-59) 23:48
48. Agatha Kisiel (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SF30-39) 23:57
49. Mike Grimes (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM40-49) 24:00
50. Jay Johnston (True Grit Cycling – SM40-49) 29:23
51. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas – SF30-39) 33:14
52. Rod Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – SM50-59) 33:57
53. Hilton Ngan (Billy’S Pro Bike – SM40-49) 35:39
54. Moise Bensimon (Circa Bicycle Co. – SM40-49) 36:51
55. Michael Orr (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM50-59) 41:23
56. Tim Mcnerney (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – SM30-39) 42:55
57. Robert Krasny (Independent – SM40-49) 44:34
58. Karri Beck (Independent – SF40-49) 44:54
59. Melanie Solmon (D’Ornellas Cycling Club, Reald – SF50-59) 44:59
60. Joshua Reuser (Speed River Cycling Club – SM30-39) 44:59
61. Ted Kemper (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – SM40-49) 48:51
62. John Smith (Independent – SM50-59) 53:48
63. Sydney Tam (Realdeal Racing – SF50-59) 03:48
DNF Rich Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – SM1-19)
DNF Sean Boileau (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM30-39)
DNS Tom Polci (Independent – SM20-29)
DNS Gino Lopez (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM40-49)

Heck of the North – Women Results – 70 km – Average Speed 34.4 km/h
1. Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas – SF40-49) 2:02:03
2. Dana Gilligan (Progressive Sport P/B 3Rox / M – SF1-19) 05:28
3. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – SF1-19) 05:34
4. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – SF1-19) 12:35
5. Agatha Kisiel (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SF30-39) 13:06
6. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas – SF30-39) 22:23
7. Karri Beck (Independent – SF40-49) 34:03
8. Melanie Solmon (D’Ornellas Cycling Club, Reald – SF50-59) 34:08
9. Sydney Tam (Realdeal Racing – SF50-59) 52:57

Hell of the North – Women Results – 90 km – Average Speed 25.3 km/h
1. Annie Nanowski (Independent – LF20-29) 3h 33:26
2. Lenka Branichova (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LF40-49) 23:59

Hell of the North – Overall Results – 90 km – Average Speed 32.7 km/h
1. Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle Club – LM30-39) 2:45:20
2. Nathan Chown (Team Cf – LM40-49) 00:00
3. Iain Radford (Tekne Cycle Club – LM40-49) 00:00
4. James Mcguire (Tekne Cycle Club – LM40-49) 00:08
5. Grahame Rivers (Octto Cycling Team – LM30-39) 01:13
6. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Coll – LM40-49) 05:48
7. Timothy Carleton (Independent – LM30-39) 05:48
8. Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle – LM1-19) 05:48
9. Peter Morse (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – LM40-49) 07:44
10. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – LM40-49) 11:19
11. Marc Hunt (Tekne Cycle Club – LM30-39) 12:00
12. Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle Club – LM30-39) 12:40
13. Liam Mulcahy (Progressive Sport P/B 3Rox / M – LM1-19) 21:09
14. Darrell Prillaman (Team Maria – LM40-49) 23:21
15. Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – LM30-39) 23:57
16. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM40-49) 24:35
17. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM50-59) 25:18
18. Derick Rousseau (Brampton Cycling Club – LM40-49) 25:18
19. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM50-59) 25:18
20. David Frake (Octto Cycling Team – LM40-49) 29:29
21. Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM30-39) 29:29
22. Gary Fogelman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – LM40-49) 40:11
23. Shaun Bethell (Heavy Rollers – LM50-59) 41:59
24. Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports – LM40-49) 46:35
25. Thiago Tonelli Bartolomei (Pedal Harder – Six S Partners – LM30-39) 47:38
26. Joe Bruzzese (B1 Evo Cycling – LM40-49) 47:38
27. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – LM40-49) 47:38
28. Annie Nanowski (Independent – LF20-29) 48:06
29. Fred Roberts (Independent – LM50-59) 51:54
30. Elgar Vaivars (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – LM60+) 53:31
31. Horia Popan (B1 Evo Cycling – LM50-59) 00:11
32. Sam Maduri (Heavy Rollers – LM50-59) 00:42
33. Erik Jensen (Team Race Cube – LM50-59) 00:42
34. Peter Tomes (Independent – LM40-49) 00:42
35. Bryan Gerson (Independent – LM30-39) 00:42
36. Derek Hauber (Independent – LM40-49) 00:52
37. Bruce Marrison (Independent – LM40-49) 00:58
38. Lenka Branichova (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LF40-49) 12:05
DNS Peter Larsen (B1 Evo Cycling – LM50-59)
DNS James Webster (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – LM20-29)
DNS Jonathon Feasby (Independent – LM40-49)
DNS John See (Independent – LM50-59)
DNS Justin Minicola (Peterborough Cycling Club – LM20-29)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.