Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Hayman Classic Youth Stage Race B.C. Youth Cycling Championships Stages 1, 2 Results & GC

by pedalmag.com

June 11, 2016 (British Columbia) – The Hayman Classic Youth Stage Race has Time Trial, Criterium, and Road Race stages. Each stage is a stand alone BC Provincial Championship event (for eligible riders) and is used to calculate the General Classification standings.

Results

Stage 1 – June 10 – Individual Time Trial

Under 13 Boys 8 km
1. Manu Moore (DEVO pb Fortius) 13:57.8
2. Noah Rubuliak (red devils) 10.58
3. Campbell Parrish (DEVO pb Fortius) 25.21
4. Sasha Bishop (DEVO pb Fortius) 41.1
5. Patrik Rytir (DEVO p/b Fortius) 52.76
6. Cam McCallum (Devo pb Fortius) 01:15.1
7. Nicholas Mitchell (Red Devils) 01:29.9
8. Lucas Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 01:31.7
9. Cameron Hobbs (Red Devils) 01:56.9
10. Remy Garrison (Tripleshot) 02:09.3
11. Max Wright (Tri Monsters) 05:16.9
12. Johna Irving-Staley (U Kon Echelon) 12:07.7

Under 13 Girls 8 km
1. Alisha Lilley (Devo pb Fortius) 15:36.3
2. Kendra Shaw (Red Devils) 8.7
3. Ava Irving-Staley (U Kon Echelon) 11.45
4. Astrid Wuerr (DEVO pb Fortius) 21.02
5. Geza Rodgers (Devo pb Fortius) 01:09.4
6. Annie Cable (Ukon Echelon) 02:23.9
7. Katrin Rytirova (DEVO p/b Fortius) 03:00.4
8. Susanna Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Fortius) 03:29.4

Under 15 Boys 15 km
1. Nathan Bishop (DEVO pb Fortius) 24:21.0
2. Jacob Rubuliak (red devils) 42.89
3. Aedan Crocker (Triple Shot Youth Cycling) 56.13
4. Evan McBeath (DEVO p/b Fortius) 01:27.8
5. Skylar Beauregard (TAG CYCLING) 01:33.2
6. Koen Buckingham (Red Devils) 01:49.7
7. Peyton Wiebe (cyclemeisters) 02:19.1
8. Joel Worman (Red Devils) 02:30.9
9. Reese Critchlow (DEVO p/b Fortius Sport and Health) 02:33.1
10. Connor Hobbs (Red Devils) 02:58.4
11. Griffen Hart (tripleshot) 03:01.8
12. Lincoln Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 03:08.4
13. Erik Haaheim (Red Devils) 03:18.7
14. Lief Rodgers (Devo pb Fortius) 03:22.4
15. Connor Bosenberg (Tripleshot Youth Cycling club) 04:00.0
16. Heming Sola (Red Devils) 04:15.3
17. Caius Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 04:39.2
18. Brody Wright (Tri Monsters) 06:40.4
19. Markus Inkster (DEVO p/b Fortius) 06:49.0
DNF Evan Luksay (Trail Bicycles) ***
DNF Colton Blaney (Red Devils cycling academy) ***

Under 15 Girls 15 km
1. Toria Kalyniuk (Tripleshot) 25:59.8
2. Megan Barnes (Tripleshot Youth Cycling) 27.54
3. Lilly Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Fortius) 56.06
4. Caitlin Wallin (DEVO) 01:10.8
5. Elle Bush (Phoenix Velo) 01:27.0
6. Jaxon Slaney (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 01:49.0
7. Linnea Uunila (Independent) 01:56.1
8. Kate Matson (DEVO pb Fortius) 03:16.6
9. Ana Large (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 03:32.4
10. Mollie Fraser (Yukon Echelon) 04:13.1
11. Carolyn Shaw (Red Devils) 04:28.3
12. Maia Matson (DEVO pb Fortius) 04:33.2
13. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 07:49.6

Under 17 Girls 15 km
1. Sarah Van Dam (Tripleshot Youth Cycling) 24:20.3
2. Bronwen Campbell (Cannondale pb Fortius) 32.11
3. Abbey McGill (Juventus) 01:10.1
4. Elizabeth Gin (Canondale pb Fortius) 01:39.4
5. Micaiah Besler (Sask Cycling) 01:40.3
6. Annabel Johnson (Phoenix Velo) 02:09.1
7. Sophie Ogilvie (IGCC) 02:36.7
8. Erin Usher (Cannondale pb Fortius) 02:55.0
9. Casey Garrison (Tripleshot) 03:15.5
Para 15 km
1. Lachlan Hotchkiss (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl) 41:32.5

Under 17 Boys 22 km
1. Ben Katerberg (TaG Cycling Club) 30:03.3
2. Conor Martin (TaG cycling) 4.82
3. Eric Inkster (Cannondale p/b Fortius) 33.54
4. Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycle) 54.8
5. Quinn Storey (Cannondale pb Fortius) 01:31.2
6. Baili Guidi (Red Devils/Fresh Air/Fulgas) 02:08.2
7. Ethan Pauly (Triple Shot youth cycling) 02:14.2
8. Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 02:43.4
9. Sean Richardson (Cannondale pb Fortius) 03:14.5
10. Lorenzo Bonato (Cannondale pb Fortius) 03:32.6
11. Isaac Van Der Vliet (TAG cycling team) 03:38.5
12. Brock Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 03:48.8
13. Taro Laframboise (Tripleshot Youth Team) 03:51.1
14. Base Wagner (Cannondale pb Fortius) 03:56.9
15. Eric Worman (Red Devils) 04:06.6
16. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (Cannondale pb Fortius) 04:14.8
17. Nick Frankenberger (Triple Shot) 04:17.7
18. Tomas Kalyniuk (Tripleshot) 04:20.4
19. Alex Webb (Juventus) 04:23.6
20. Talon Vale (Fernie Flyers) 04:26.7
21. Caleb Bender (Team Sask) 04:43.9
22. Tyler Davies (Tag Cycling Club) 04:56.7
23. Tamatea Westby (Red Devils) 05:13.4
24. Jackson Konkin (Independent) 05:16.3
25. Jack Boden (Tripleshot Youth Team) 05:20.4
26. Micah Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 05:35.9
27. Christopher Heinemann (Juventus) 05:36.1
28. Thomas Hill (Tripleshot cycling club) 05:55.7
29. Alexander Mitchell (Chainline cycle) 06:16.3
30. Mathieu Meurer (Juventus) 06:29.0
31. Braden Kersey (Red Devils) 06:32.4
32. Jordan Stevenson (Sask Cycling) 06:34.1
33. Sage Parikh (Tripleshot) 12:27.0
DNF Julian Hudson (TriMonsters) ***
DNF Luke Bristow (Juventus Cycling Club) ***

Under 19 Boys 22 km
1. Oliver Evans (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champ Sys) 28:46.6
2. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG) 4.41
3. Mark Grant (TaG Cycling Race Team) 22.86
4. James Grant (TaG Cycling Race Team) 44.32
5. Von Winkelmann (Langlois Brown Racing) 01:13.7
6. Ethan Palamarek (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 01:16.3
7. Aidan Livesey (Synergy Racing CC) 01:36.9
8. Fergus Horrobin (Cannondale pb Fortius) 02:00.4
9. Kurt Penno (Accent Inns/Russ Hays) 02:28.6
10. Matan Guttmann (TaG Cycling) 02:29.3
11. Erik Diertens (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl) 02:32.3
12. Elói Batista (Independent) 03:06.6
13. Joshua Ogilvie (IGCC) 03:48.3
14. Ryan Wakelin (Tripleshot Cycling) 04:19.8
15. Michael Meade (Cannondale PB Fortius) 04:21.3
16. Adam Attwell (TripleShot) 05:23.1
17. Adam Bugera (unaffiliated) 10:07.6

Under 19 Girls 22 km
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 32:47.2
2. Devaney Collier (JUVENTUS) 20.78
3. Erin Attwell (TripleShot Bear Mountain) 01:22.4
4. Janae Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 03:13.7
5. Sophie Vogel-Nakamura (TaG Cycling) 07:30.6
DNF Holly Simonson (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl)

Stage 2 – June 11 – Criterium Mass Start

Under 13 Boys 5 km
1. Campbell Parrish (DEVO pb Fortius) 23:07.3
2. Manu Moore (DEVO pb Fortius) 1.52
3. Noah Rubuliak (red devils) 1.821
4. Patrik Rytir (DEVO p/b Fortius) 2.072
5. Sasha Bishop (DEVO pb Fortius) 4.055
6. Cam McCallum (Devo pb Fortius) 11.864
7. Lucas Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 21.553
8. Nicholas Mitchell (Red Devils) 02:03.5
9. Cameron Hobbs (Red Devils) 02:34.6
10. Max Wright (Tri Monsters) 02:36.0
DNF Remy Garrison (Tripleshot) ***

Under 13 Girls 5 km
1. Alisha Lilley (Devo pb Fortius) 25:14.8
2. Ava Irving-Staley (U Kon Echelon) 0.533
3. Kendra Shaw (Red Devils) 2.584
4. Astrid Wuerr (DEVO pb Fortius) 2.984
5. Geza Rodgers (Devo pb Fortius) 20.948
6. Annie Cable (Ukon Echelon) 2.92
7. Katrin Rytirova (DEVO p/b Fortius) 12.243
8. Susanna Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Fortius) 25.117

Under 15 Boys 15 km
1. Jacob Rubuliak (red devils) 27:56.3
2. Aedan Crocker (Triple Shot Youth Cycling) 0.297
3. Skylar Beauregard (TAG CYCLING) 0.429
4. Koen Buckingham (Red Devils) 0.47
5. Peyton Wiebe (cyclemeisters) 0.857
6. Connor Hobbs (Red Devils) 0.938
7. Erik Haaheim (Red Devils) 1.478
8. Reese Critchlow (DEVO p/b Fortius Sport and Health) 1.998
9. Lincoln Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 2.658
10. Lief Rodgers (Devo pb Fortius) 2.795
11. Joel Worman (Red Devils) 5.485
12. Griffen Hart (tripleshot) 5.625
13. Heming Sola (Red Devils) 9.098
14. Colton Blaney (Red Devils cycling academy) 9.208
15. Brody Wright (Tri Monsters) 12.282
16. Connor Bosenberg (Tripleshot Youth Cycling club) 01:36.6
17. Caius Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 02:07.9
18. Markus Inkster (DEVO p/b Fortius) 01:09.1
DNF Evan Luksay (Trail Bicycles) ***
DNF Nathan Bishop (DEVO pb Fortius) ***
DNF Evan McBeath (DEVO p/b Fortius) ***

Under 15 Girls 15 km
1. Elle Bush (Phoenix Velo) 35:12.8
2. Megan Barnes (Tripleshot Youth Cycling) 0.662
3. Jaxon Slaney (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 1.015
4. Lilly Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Fortius) 2.399
5. Linnea Uunila (Independent) 2.672
6. Caitlin Wallin (DEVO) 3.161
7. Toria Kalyniuk (Tripleshot) 3.179
8. Kate Matson (DEVO pb Fortius) 3.995
9. Mollie Fraser (Yukon Echelon) 33.86
10. Ana Large (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 42.537
11. Maia Matson (DEVO pb Fortius) 01:00.5
12. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 01:10.5
13. Carolyn Shaw (Red Devils) 01:54.8

Under 17 Boys 22 km
1. Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycle) 38:33.1
2. Conor Martin (TaG cycling) 0.211
3. Quinn Storey (Cannondale pb Fortius) 34.936
4. Ben Katerberg (TaG Cycling Club) 35.002
5. Ethan Pauly (Triple Shot youth cycling) 36.425
6. Brock Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 46.463
7. Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 47.317
8. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (Cannondale pb Fortius) 01:25.5
9. Isaac Van Der Vliet (TAG cycling team) 01:27.0
10. Evan Russell (TaG Cycling) 01:27.1
11. Talon Vale (Fernie Flyers) 01:27.4
12. Lorenzo Bonato (Cannondale pb Fortius) 39.606
13. Sean Richardson (Cannondale pb Fortius) 46.951
14. Tomas Kalyniuk (Tripleshot) 47.223
15. Eric Inkster (Cannondale p/b Fortius) 50.844
16. Tamatea Westby (Red Devils) 01:02.5
17. Eric Worman (Red Devils) 01:27.4
18. Alex Webb (Juventus) 01:27.5
19. Taro Laframboise (Tripleshot Youth Team) 02:12.6
20. Micah Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 14.874
21. Caleb Bender (Team Sask) 15.292
22. Nick Frankenberger (Triple Shot) 38.041
23. Jack Boden (Tripleshot Youth Team) 39.822
24. Christopher Heinemann (Juventus) 40.106
25. Mathieu Meurer (Juventus) 44.484
26. Baili Guidi (Red Devils/Fresh Air/Fulgas) 47.267
27. Alexander Mitchell (Chainline cycle) 47.626
28. Braden Kersey (Red Devils) 01:02.1
29. Sage Parikh (Tripleshot) 01:35.4
DNF Julian Hudson (TriMonsters) ***
DNF Luke Bristow (Juventus Cycling Club) ***
DNF Jackson Konkin (Independent) ***
DNF Jordan Stevenson (Sask Cycling) ***
DNF Base Wagner (Cannondale pb Fortius) ***
DNF Tyler Davies (Tag Cycling Club) ***
DNF Thomas Hill (Tripleshot cycling club) ***

Under 17 Girls 22 km
1. Sarah Van Dam (Tripleshot Youth Cycling) 39:00.5
2. Abbey McGill (Juventus) 2.207
3. Bronwen Campbell (Cannondale pb Fortius) 2.713
4. Sophie Ogilvie (IGCC) 3.452
5. Elizabeth Gin (Canondale pb Fortius) 47.069
6. Micaiah Besler (Sask Cycling) 01:33.7
7. Casey Garrison (Tripleshot) 52.934
8. Erin Usher (Cannondale pb Fortius) 53.766

Under 19 Girls 22 km
1. Erin Attwell (TripleShot Bear Mountain) 39:00.1
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 0.039
3. Devaney Collier (JUVENTUS) 0.19
4. Janae Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 3.543
5. Holly Simonson (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl) 7.098
6. Sophie Vogel-Nakamura (TaG Cycling) 52.345

Under 19 Boys 25 km
1. Oliver Evans (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champ Sys) 42:35.5
2. Ethan Palamarek (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 6.479
3. Aidan Livesey (Synergy Racing CC) 6.518
4. Mark Grant (TaG Cycling Race Team) 13.606
5. James Grant (TaG Cycling Race Team) 13.731
6. Kurt Penno (Accent Inns/Russ Hays) 35.611
6. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG) 35.611
8. Von Winkelmann (Langlois Brown Racing) 01:06.7
9. Elói Batista (Independent) 01:07.2
10. Erik Diertens (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl) 3.867
11. Fergus Horrobin (Cannondale pb Fortius) 7.101
12. Matan Guttmann (TaG Cycling) 01:31.3
13. Ryan Wakelin (Tripleshot Cycling) 01:43.9
14. Michael Meade (Cannondale PB Fortius) 01:48.4
15. Joshua Ogilvie (IGCC) 01:49.8
16. Adam Attwell (TripleShot) 01:08.3
17. Adam Bugera (unaffiliated) 01:33.6

GC after Stage 2

Under 13 Boys
1. Manu Moore (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:37:05
2. Noah Rubuliak (red devils) 0:11
3. Campbell Parrish (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:25
4. Sasha Bishop (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:44
5. Patrik Rytir (DEVO p/b Fortius) 0:53
6. Cam McCallum (Devo pb Fortius) 1:26
7. Lucas Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 1:52
8. Nicholas Mitchell (Red Devils) 3:32
9. Cameron Hobbs (Red Devils) 4:30
10. Max Wright (Tri Monsters) 10:24
11. Remy Garrison (Tripleshot)
11. Johna Irving-Staley (U Kon Echelon)

Under 13 Girls
1. Alisha Lilley (Devo pb Fortius) 0:40:50
2. Ava Irving-Staley (U Kon Echelon) 0:11
3. Kendra Shaw (Red Devils) 0:12
4. Astrid Wuerr (DEVO pb Fortius) 24
5. Geza Rodgers (Devo pb Fortius) 1:30
6. Annie Cable (Ukon Echelon) 8:01
7. Katrin Rytirova (DEVO p/b Fortius) 8:37
8. Susanna Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Fortius) 9:06

Under 15 Boys
1. Jacob Rubuliak (red devils) 0:52:59
2. Aedan Crocker (Triple Shot Youth Cycling) 0:14
3. Skylar Beauregard (TAG CYCLING) 0:51
4. Koen Buckingham (Red Devils) 1:07
5. Peyton Wiebe (cyclemeisters) 1:37
6. Reese Critchlow (DEVO p/b Fortius Sport and Health) 1:51
7. Joel Worman (Red Devils) 1:53
8. Connor Hobbs (Red Devils) 2:16
9. Griffen Hart (tripleshot) 2:24
10. Lincoln Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 2:26
11. Erik Haaheim (Red Devils) 2:36
12. Lief Rodgers (Devo pb Fortius) 2:40
13. Connor Bosenberg (Tripleshot Youth Cycling club) 7:57
14. Heming Sola (Red Devils) 8:12
15. Caius Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 8:36
16. Brody Wright (Tri Monsters) 10:37
17. Markus Inkster (DEVO p/b Fortius) 11:11
18. Colton Blaney (Red Devils cycling academy)
18. Nathan Bishop (DEVO pb Fortius)
18. Evan McBeath (DEVO p/b Fortius)
18. Evan Luksay (Trail Bicycles)

Under 15 Girls
1. Toria Kalyniuk (Tripleshot) 1:01:14
2. Megan Barnes (Tripleshot Youth Cycling) 0:25
3. Lilly Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Fortius) 0:56
4. Caitlin Wallin (DEVO) 1:11
5. Elle Bush (Phoenix Velo) 1:24
6. Jaxon Slaney (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 1:46
7. Linnea Uunila (Independent) 1:56
8. Kate Matson (DEVO pb Fortius) 3:17
9. Ana Large (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 4:13
10. Mollie Fraser (Yukon Echelon) 4:44
11. Maia Matson (DEVO pb Fortius) 5:32
12. Carolyn Shaw (Red Devils) 6:21
13. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 8:58

Under 17 Girls
1. Sarah Van Dam (Tripleshot Youth Cycling) 1:03:20
2. Bronwen Campbell (Cannondale pb Fortius) 0:34
3. Abbey McGill (Juventus) 1:12
4. Elizabeth Gin (Canondale pb Fortius) 2:26
5. Sophie Ogilvie (IGCC) 2:38
6. Micaiah Besler (Sask Cycling) 3:14
7. Erin Usher (Cannondale pb Fortius) 7:30
8. Casey Garrison (Tripleshot) 7:50
9. Annabel Johnson (Phoenix Velo)

Under 17 Boys
1. Conor Martin (TaG cycling) 1:08:41
2. Ben Katerberg (TaG Cycling Club) 0:29
3. Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycle) 0:50
4. Quinn Storey (Cannondale pb Fortius) 2:00
5. Ethan Pauly (Triple Shot youth cycling) 2:45
6. Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 3:24
7. Brock Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 4:30
8. Eric Inkster (Cannondale p/b Fortius) 4:31
9. Isaac Van Der Vliet (TAG cycling team) 5:00
10. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (Cannondale pb Fortius) 5:35
11. Talon Vale (Fernie Flyers) 5:48
12. Baili Guidi (Red Devils/Fresh Air/Fulgas) 6:20
13. Sean Richardson (Cannondale pb Fortius) 7:12
14. Lorenzo Bonato (Cannondale pb Fortius) 7:30
15. Taro Laframboise (Tripleshot Youth Team) 7:49
16. Eric Worman (Red Devils) 8:04
17. Tomas Kalyniuk (Tripleshot) 8:18
18. Alex Webb (Juventus) 8:21
19. Nick Frankenberger (Triple Shot) 8:30
20. Caleb Bender (Team Sask) 8:56
21. Tamatea Westby (Red Devils) 9:11
22. Jack Boden (Tripleshot Youth Team) 9:32
23. Micah Taggart-Cox (U Kon Echelon) 9:48
24. Christopher Heinemann (Juventus) 9:48
25. Alexander Mitchell (Chainline cycle) 10:28
26. Mathieu Meurer (Juventus) 10:41
27. Braden Kersey (Red Devils) 10:44
28. Sage Parikh (Tripleshot) 16:54
29. Julian Hudson (TriMonsters)
29. Luke Bristow (Juventus Cycling Club)
29. Jackson Konkin (Independent)
29. Tyler Davies (Tag Cycling Club)
29. Thomas Hill (Tripleshot cycling club)
29. Jordan Stevenson (Sask Cycling)
29. Base Wagner (Cannondale pb Fortius)

Under 19 Boys
1. Oliver Evans (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champ Sys) 1:11:21
2. Mark Grant (TaG Cycling Race Team) 0:37
3. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG) 0:41
4. James Grant (TaG Cycling Race Team) 58
5. Ethan Palamarek (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 1:22
6. Aidan Livesey (Synergy Racing CC) 1:43
7. Von Winkelmann (Langlois Brown Racing) 2:21
8. Kurt Penno (Accent Inns/Russ Hays) 3:05
9. Elói Batista (Independent) 4:14
10. Fergus Horrobin (Cannondale pb Fortius) 6:04
11. Matan Guttmann (TaG Cycling) 6:32
12. Erik Diertens (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl) 6:35
13. Joshua Ogilvie (IGCC) 7:51
14. Ryan Wakelin (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:23
15. Michael Meade (Cannondale PB Fortius) 8:24
16. Adam Attwell (TripleShot) 9:39
17. Adam Bugera (unaffiliated) 14:37

Under 19 Girls
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) 1:11:47
2. Devaney Collier (JUVENTUS) 0:20
3. Erin Attwell (TripleShot Bear Mountain) 1:22
4. Janae Hoel (Balance Point Racing) 3:16
5. Sophie Vogel-Nakamura (TaG Cycling) 12:05
6. Holly Simonson (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycl)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.