Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Hardwood Cross Ontario CX Cup #5 – FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
November 10, 2013 (Oro Station Ontario) – Here are the full results from the Hardwood Cross Ontario CX Cup #5 p/b Hardwood Ski & Bike, on Sunday Nov. 10. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski) topped the women’s field while Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) won the Elite 1-2 Men’s race.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 12 km – Average Speed 19.1 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU17) 0:37:45
2. Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada – CMU17) 02:11
3. Noah Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU15) 07:15
4. Scott Leonard (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 08:56
5. Ruby West (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWU15) 09:02
6. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17) 09:50
7. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth – CWU15) 11:32
8. Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada – CMU13) -1 Lap
9. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU13) -1 Lap
10. Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – CWU15) -1 Lap
11. Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNF Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13)

Under 15 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 15.4 km/h
1. Scott Leonard (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU15) 0:46:41
2. Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada – CMU13) -1 Lap
3. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU13) -1 Lap
4. Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNF Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13)

Under 17 Women – 12 km – Average Speed 15.4 km/h
1. Ruby West (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWU15) 0:46:47
2. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth – CWU15) 02:30
3. Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – CWU15) -1 Lap

Elite 4 /Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.5 km/h
1. Eric Jackson (Independent – CMMC.3) 0:39:01
2. Todd Morrow (Independent – CMMB.3) 00:04
3. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMB.3) 00:20
4. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycle Club – CME.4) 00:37
5. Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB.3) 01:01
6. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM.3) 01:48
7. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 02:02
8. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMA.3) 02:17
9. Trevor Charles (Independent – CMMA.3) 03:12
10. Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 03:14
11. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 03:45
12. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club – CMMB.3) 04:03
13. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 04:03
14. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing – CMMA.3) 04:57
15. Andy Parry (Independent – CMMC.3) 05:57
16. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 06:52
17. Keenan Brookes (Independent – CME.4) 07:38
18. Jacob Williams (Beaches Cycling Club – CME.4) 07:46
19. Jason Rodrigues (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 07:51
20. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 07:51
21. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 08:55
22. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 09:15
23. Craig Hughes (Independent – CMMD.3) 09:31
24. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 10:28
25. Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB.3) 10:38
26. Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 10:38
27. Tomas Valis (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMM.3) 10:57
28. James Kim (Independent – CME.4) 11:30
29. Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 12:09
30. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMMD.3) 12:25
31. Chris Romano (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4)
DNS Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Jeffrey Crompton (Collingwood Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Henry Au (Independent – CMMC.3)

Under 17 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 19.1 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU17) 0:37:45
2. Graydon Staples (Centurion Development Canada – CMU17) 02:11
3. Noah Simms (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU15) 07:15
4. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMU17) 09:50

Elite 4 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.2 km/h
1. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycle Club – CME.4) 0:39:38
2. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 01:25
3. Keenan Brookes (Independent – CME.4) 07:01
4. Jacob Williams (Beaches Cycling Club – CME.4) 07:09
5. James Kim (Independent – CME.4) 10:53
DNF Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4)

Master 3 Men – 12 km – Average Speed 18.5 km/h
1. Eric Jackson (Independent – CMMC.3) 0:39:01
2. Todd Morrow (Independent – CMMB.3) 00:04
3. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMB.3) 00:20
4. Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB.3) 01:01
5. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMM.3) 01:48
6. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMA.3) 02:17
7. Trevor Charles (Independent – CMMA.3) 03:12
8. Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 03:14
9. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 03:45
10. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club – CMMB.3) 04:03
11. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 04:03
12. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing – CMMA.3) 04:57
13. Andy Parry (Independent – CMMC.3) 05:57
14. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 06:52
15. Jason Rodrigues (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 07:51
16. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 07:51
17. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 08:55
18. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 09:15
19. Craig Hughes (Independent – CMMD.3) 09:31
20. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 10:28
21. Jorge Cabezas (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB.3) 10:38
22. Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 10:38
23. Tomas Valis (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMM.3) 10:57
24. Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 12:09
25. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood-Trek – CMMD.3) 12:25
26. Chris Romano (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNS Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Jeffrey Crompton (Collingwood Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Henry Au (Independent – CMMC.3)

Master Women – 12 km – Average Speed 15.6 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWMB) 0:46:14
2. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMA) 03:22
3. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB) 05:11
4. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWMA) 05:26

All Women – 12 km – Average Speed 15.6 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWMB) 46:14
2. Antje Thamm (Invita-Fcv – CWE.2)  00:50
3. Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C. – CWE.2)
4. Siobhan Kelly (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – CWJ) 02:24
5. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CWE.2) 02:56
6. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMA) 03:22
7. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB) 05:11
8. Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – CWJ) 05:20
9. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle – CWMA) 05:26
DNF Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. – RWJ)

Master 2 /Elite 3 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 17.1 km/h
1. Tyler Boucher (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3) 0:52:34
2. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 00:01
3. Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3) 00:16
4. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2) 00:31
5. Kevin Simms (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2) 00:35
6. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – CMMA.2) 00:39
7. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2) 02:45
8. Corey Tkachuk (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 02:57
9. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.2) 03:06
10. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMB.2) 04:08
11. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.2) 04:59
12. Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.2) 06:24
13. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB.2) 08:56

Junior Men – 15 km – Average Speed 16.1 km/h
1. Brian Moore (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club – CMJ) 0:56:01

Elite 3 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 17.1 km/h
1. Tyler Boucher (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3) 0:52:34
2. Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.3) 00:16

Master 2 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 17.1 km/h
1. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:52:35
2. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2) 00:30
3. Kevin Simms (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.2) 00:34
4. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – CMMA.2) 00:38
5. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2) 02:44
6. Corey Tkachuk (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 02:56
7. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.2) 03:05
8. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMB.2) 04:07
9. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.2) 04:58
10. Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.2) 06:23
11. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB.2) 08:55

Elite Women – 12 km – Average Speed 15.3 km/h
1. Antje Thamm (Invita-Fcv – CWE.2) 0:47:04
2. Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C. – CWE.2) 00:00
3. Siobhan Kelly (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – CWJ) 01:34
4. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CWE.2) 02:06
5. Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-Fcv – CWJ) 04:30
DNF Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. – RWJ)

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 20.3 km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.2) 1:01:56
2. Peter Disera (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 1:28
3. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CME.1) 2:02
4. Nathan Chown (Independent – CME.1) 2:58
5. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.1) 3:07
6. Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – CME.2) 5:01
7. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 5:24
8. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2) 5:56
9. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 6:04
10. Jon Slaughter (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 6:31
11. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) 8:42
12. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CME.2) 9:05
13. Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports – CMMB.1) 9:49
14. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 10:17
15. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
16. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
17. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.2) -1 Lap
18. Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – CME.2) -1 Lap
19. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
20. Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2)
DNF Peter Mancini (Independent – CME.1)
DNF Jacob Mcclelland (Awi Racing – CME.2)
DNF Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CMMC.1)

Master 1 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 19.4 km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.1) 1:05:03
2. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:17
3. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:57
4. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) 5:35
5. Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports – CMMB.1) 6:42
6. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 7:10
7. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
8. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
9. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club – CMMC.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 21 km – Average Speed 20.3 km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.2) 1:01:56
2. Peter Disera (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 1:28
3. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CME.1) 2:02
4. Nathan Chown (Independent – CME.1) 2:58
5. Jacques Cormier (Bikes On Wheels – CME.2) 5:01
6. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2) 5:56
7. Jon Slaughter (Csajcc P/B Norco Lg – CMU23.2) 6:31
8. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – CME.2) 9:05
9. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.2) -1 Lap
10. Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – CME.2) -1 Lap
11. Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers – CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2)
DNF Peter Mancini (Independent – CME.1)
DNF Jacob Mcclelland (Awi Racing – CME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.