Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Hardwood Cross Ontario CX Cup #4 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

October 12, 2015 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the results from Ontario CX Cup #4 held at Hardwood Ski and Bike on Sunday, Oct. 11, where Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave/Orillia) claimed the 5-lap, 16.24km Elite Women’s race and William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) topped the 21.6km Elite Men’s field.

Results

Junior Women   
1. Dana Gilligan (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG) 45:38.8
2. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 01:30.3
3. Samantha Fuller (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery) 04:13.7

Junior Men 
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave/Orillia) 52:54.3
2. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG) 01:01.0
3. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 01:40.9
4. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 02:21.0
5. Malcolm Barton (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG) 05:02.7
6. Noah Simms (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG) 07:50.6
7. Cole Schumacher (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’sCC p/b Norco LG) 08:17.3
8. Brandon Wright (Team Spoke O’Motion) -1 Lap
DNF Jake Allaire (from Mount Albert)

Elite Women   
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave/Orillia) 42:45.3
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge)
3. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 06:13.7
4. Robin Vornweg (from Port Severn) -1 Lap
5. Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling Club/Aurora) -1 Lap
DNS Emily Jibb (La Cordée Plein Air)

Elite 1/2 Men   
1. William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) 1:00:20.2
2. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 16.2
3. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 53.9
4. Derek Hardinge (from Toronto) 01:18.9
5. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 01:32.9
6. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci from Milton) 01:37.2
7. Davis Ross (AWI Racing from Wyevale) 01:51.4
8. Liam Mulcahy (from Brooklin) 01:58.6
9. Marco Li (ToWheels/EpicSportsPerf/BCC) 03:09.7
10. Jon Winfield (AWI Racing from Barrie) 04:13.4
11. Brian Moore (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) 06:03.5
12. Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical) 06:49.7
13. Alex Gibson (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments) 07:23.0
14. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 07:52.2

Elite 3 Men   
1. Brendan Matheson (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 57:55.3
2. Marshall Eidinger (The Vélo Colour Supper Club : Morning Glory Cycling Club) 32.8
3. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 43
4. Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions from Toronto) 01:11.4
5. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge from Toronto) 01:38.7
6. Michael Jaffray (ToWheels/EpicSportsPerf/BCC) 03:37.4
DNF Connor Gregory (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.)
DNS Liam Twomey (from Montreal, QC) No plate # assigned

Elite 4 Men   
1. Sean Poulter (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 43:00.4
2. Stephen Cooley (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 36.2
3. Chris Wedeles (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 01:24.8
4. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge/Richmond Hill) 01:37.5
5. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) 01:48.5
6. Robert Bateman (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 02:10.0
7. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club/Toronto) 02:32.4
8. Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge from Toronto) 03:25.8
9. Jeff McCachren (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) 03:27.1
10. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge from Hamilton) 03:36.1
11. Jeff Waters (from Port Severn) 03:42.1
12. Shawn Hill (from Toronto) 05:23.0
13. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 06:15.5
14. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge from Newmarket) 07:26.1
15. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 08:54.6
16. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym from Toronto) -1 Lap

Master Women   
1. Lori Kofman (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 47:55.2
2. Kathleen MacEwen (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 01:40.3
3. Sarah Trotter (from Peterborough) 03:36.0

Master 1 Men   
1. Robert Holmgren (from Orillia) 01:47.0
2. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 02:03.0
3. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing p/b Engineered Assemblies) 03:07.1
4. Jeff Buchan (Centurion Next Wave/Orillia) 04:17.1
5. Chris White (EsteemTraining.Com/Caledon) 04:43.0
6. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club/Keswick) 04:57.2
7. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 07:30.7
8. Edward Christopher Pol (from London) _4 Laps
DNF Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes/Burlington)
DNF Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld p/b WASPcam/Newcastle)

Master 2 Men   
1. Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 57:25.4
2. Mike Amaral (from Burlington) 33.8
3. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave/Midhurst) 41.1
4. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 01:02.8
5. Richard Thomas (from Midhurst) 01:18.2
6. Eric De Groote (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 01:28.2
7. Greg Clark (Xprezo from King City) 01:56.8
8. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club/Sudbury) 01:56.8
9. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 02:41.9
10. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 03:09.8
11. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club) 03:11.1
12. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) 03:24.9
13. Jeremy Cummins (from Barrie) 03:35.4
14. Alan Reain (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 03:37.9
15. Neil Ireland (ARP Racing p/b Apex Race Photos) 03:37.9
16. Kevin Lockhart (euro_sports : Midweek Cycling Club) 04:22.9
17. Peter Kofman (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 04:32.0
18. Stephen Gregory (from Toronto) -1 Lap
19. Michael Cranwell (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) -1 Lap
20. Stephen Chester (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) -1 Lap
21. Markus Schroeter (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) -1 Lap
22. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) -1 Lap
23. Hugh Hill (EsteemTraining.Com/Grand Valley) -1 Lap
24. Warren Blatt (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) -1 Lap
25. Robert Meeder (Centurion Next Wave/Oro Medonte) -1 Lap
26. Tim Taha (from Toronto) -1 Lap
DNS Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener)

Master 3 Men
1. Chris Pollett (from Woodstock) 43:17.8
2. Marcus Boyle (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 15.3
3. Russell Slater (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 39.5
4. Sheldon Laidman (First Capital Cycling, Kingston) 47.5
5. Richard Bowers (LapDogs Cycling Club/Limehouse) 01:35.1
6. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 01:46.2
7. Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 01:47.9
8. Chris Ferron (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 01:50.3
9. Oggie Sokolovic (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 01:52.6
10. Steve Hart (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 02:13.0
11. Murray Wood (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Orillia) 02:35.1
12. Dave Munro (from Toronto) 03:20.3
13. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Orillia) 03:31.0
14. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge from Toronto) 03:46.8
15. Rob MacEwen (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 03:46.8
16. Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 03:46.8
17. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge from Toronto) 03:50.7
18. Ciprian Scriuba (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 04:05.2
19. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club/Sudbury) 04:08.7
20. Chris Buchan (Bikes on Wheels from Toronto) 04:39.9
21. Ian Gvozdek (Etobicoke Cycling Club/Toronto) 04:43.5
22. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 05:21.3
23. Shane Hotchkiss (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) 05:30.8
24. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 06:02.7
25. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club/Toronto) 06:11.8
26. Joseph Miller (from Uxbridge) 06:38.5
27. Mike Chalovich (LapDogs Cycling Club) 06:53.9
28. Simon Sharpe (from Toronto) 07:40.2
29. Ed VanPuymbroeck (from London) 07:58.6
30. Raymond Ludwin (Morning Glory Cycling Club) -1 Lap
31. Ian MacQueen (AWI Racing from North York) -1 Lap
DNF Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC))
DNF Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club)
DNF Mark de Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club/Dundas)
DNS Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears p/b WASPcam)
DNS Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club)
DNS Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club/Sudbury)
DNS Bruce Hoppe (Forest City Velodrome/Toronto)
DNS Ross Kappele (Morning Glory Cycling Club)

Under 15 Men
1. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave/King City) 35:59.0
2. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 01:05.4
3. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Orillia) 01:35.3
4. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club) 02:29.5
5. William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 04:27.4
DNF Finlay MacEwen (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto)

Under 17 Men
1. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave/Midhurst) 31:27.1
2. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave/Baysville) 38.4
3. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 48
4. David Moore (from Bracebridge) 02:42.3
5. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave/Barrie) 03:29.8
6. Graham Buchan (Centurion Next Wave/Orillia) 03:35.7
7. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 04:04.4
8. Mac Vibert (Centurion Next Wave/Orillia) 05:53.5

Under 13 Men
1. Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek/Minesing) 36:42.6
2. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek/Minesing) 01:04.4
3. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) 02:22.5
4. Lars Derstroff (Collingwood Cycling Club) -1 Lap
5. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd.) -1 Lap
6. Benen MacEwen (LapDogs Cycling Club/Toronto) -1 Lap
7. Rohan Mehta (Team Hardwood Trek/Collingwood) -1 Lap
8. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club) -1 Lap

Under 13 Women
1. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Orillia) 41:27.2
2. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave/King City) 45.6
3. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Orillia) -1 Lap
4. Sarah Fuller (Peterborough Cycling Club) -1 Lap

Single Speed
1. Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 43:52.5
2. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Orillia) 56.6
3. Jeff McCachren (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) 07:03.6





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.