Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Hardwood Cross Ontario Cup #4 Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Gunnar Holmgren [P] courtesy of Hardwood Ski & Bike
October 11, 2016 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results and a selection of photos from Hardwood Cross presented by D’Ornellas Bike Shop,  Ontario Cup #4, on Oct. 9 at Oro Station, Ontario. It was a family affair as Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) was the top woman while her son Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau Easton) won the Elite 1/2 men’s race.
[P] courtesy of Hardwood Ski & Bike
[P] courtesy of Hardwood Ski & Bike
[P] courtesy of Hardwood Ski & Bike
[P] courtesy of Hardwood Ski & Bike
[P] courtesy of Hardwood Ski & Bike

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 12.4 km – Average Speed 23.1 km/h
1. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU17) 0:32:13
2. Colton Woods (Trek Store Cc-CMU17) 0:01
3. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU17) 1:41
4. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-CMU17) 2:09
5. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15) 3:24
6. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires-CMU15) 4:00
7. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU13) 4:21
8. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15) 4:22
9. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU13) 6:03
10. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co-CMU15) 6:04
11. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU13) 6:33
12. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU13) 7:17
13. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek-CMU15) 8:14
14. Lars Derstroff (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU13) 8:49
15. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-CWU17) 9:05
16. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU13) 10:25
17. Kelly Lawson (Team Hardwood-Trek-CWU17) 10:38
18. Sarah Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau And Frog-CWU15) -1 Lap
19. Liam Ryan (Team Hardwood-Trek-CMU11) -1 Lap
20. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co-CMU11) -1 Lap
21. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMU13) -1 Lap
22. Sydney Stones (Team Hardwood-Trek-CWU11) -1 Lap
23. Keiran Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU11) -1 Lap
DNF Sarah Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-CWU15) -4 Laps
DNF Alex Mysko (Team Hardwood-Trek-CMU15) -3 Laps
DNS Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15)
DNS Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15)

PeeWee Boys – 12.4 km – Average Speed 20.3 km/h
1. Colton Bartholomew (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU13) 0:36:34
2. Ian Ackert (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU13) 2:12
3. Lars Derstroff (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU13) 4:28
4. Liam Ryan (Team Hardwood-Trek-CMU11) -1 Lap
5. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co-CMU11) -1 Lap
6. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMU13) -1 Lap
7. Keiran Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU11) -1 Lap

Minime Boys – 12.4 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15) 0:35:37
2. Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires-CMU15) 0:36
3. Theron Inglis (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15) 0:58
4. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co-CMU15) 2:40
5. Brett Lancaster (Team Hardwood-Trek-CMU15) 4:50
DNF Alex Mysko (Team Hardwood-Trek-CMU15) -3 Laps
DNS Max Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15)
DNS Rohan Mehta (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU15)

Cadet Men’s – 12.4 km – Average Speed 23.1 km/h
1. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU17) 0:32:13
2. Colton Woods (Trek Store Cc-CMU17) 0:01
3. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMU17) 1:41
4. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-CMU17) 2:09

Elite 4/Master 3 Men’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 21.3 km/h
1. Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.4) 0:43:38
2. William Logie (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 1:24
3. Mark Lancia (AWI Racing-CME.4) 1:31
4. Sheldon Laidman (Independent-CMMB.3) 1:38
5. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.4) 1:53
6. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners-CMMC.3) 1:58
7. Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CME.4) 1:59
8. Alex James (Khs-Apollo Bicycles-CME.4) 2:36
9. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club-CME.4) 2:41
10. Chris Buchan (Independent-CMMA.3) 2:44
11. Thomas Clark (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.4) 3:02
12. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-CMMB.3) 3:16
13. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.4) 3:29
14. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 3:36
15. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMC.3) 3:48
16. Stephen Cooley (Independent-CME.4) 3:50
17. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 4:01
18. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 4:07
19. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 4:09
20. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 4:14
21. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine-CMMB.3) 4:24
22. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group/P-K Express-CMMB.3) 4:24
23. Jeff Kirchner (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-CMMA.3) 4:27
24. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club-CME.4) 4:39
25. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge-CMMB.3) 4:45
26. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour-CME.4) 5:11
27. Brook Smith (Independent-XMMA.S) 5:26
28. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) 5:27
29. Andrew Bray (Independent-CME.4) 5:35
30. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CME.4) 5:50
31. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-CME.4) 6:00
32. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CMMA.3) 6:05
33. Sam Schachar (Independent-CME.4) 6:15
34. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 6:32
35. Igor Provod (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CME.4) 6:36
36. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel-CMMC.3) 6:42
37. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.4) 6:42
38. Ron Spencer (Independent-CMMC.3) 6:57
39. Moise Bensimon (Independent-CMMB.3) 7:11
40. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge-CMMB.3) 7:20
41. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) 8:06
42. John Howison (Waterloo Cycling Club-RME.4) 8:41
43. Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMA.3) 9:16
44. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club-CME.4) 9:42
45. Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge-CMMB.3) 10:09
46. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMC.3) -1 Lap
47. Alex Kolsteren (Bikes On Wheels-CME.4) -1 Lap
48. Anthony Kingsley (Independent-CMMA.3) -1 Lap
49. Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling-CMMD.3) -1 Lap
50. Elliott Askara (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.4) -1 Lap
51. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club-CMMB.3) -1 Lap
52. Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos-CMMB.3) -1 Lap
53. Kristoffer Hernandez (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) -1 Lap
54. Ian Macqueen (AWI Racing-CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNF Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) -4 Laps
DNS Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CMMB.3)

Elite 4 Men’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 21.3 km/h
1. Alex Keen (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.4) 0:43:38
2. Mark Lancia (AWI Racing-CME.4) 1:31
3. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.4) 1:53
4. Galen Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CME.4) 1:59
5. Alex James (Khs-Apollo Bicycles-CME.4) 2:36
6. Matthew Zammit (Midweek Cycling Club-CME.4) 2:41
7. Thomas Clark (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.4) 3:02
8. David Wheelock (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.4) 3:29
9. Stephen Cooley (Independent-CME.4) 3:50
10. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club-CME.4) 4:39
11. Jamie Vrooman (Vélocolour-CME.4) 5:11
12. Ozren Opacic (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) 5:27
13. Andrew Bray (Independent-CME.4) 5:35
14. Ryan Kent (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CME.4) 5:50
15. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-CME.4) 6:00
16. Sam Schachar (Independent-CME.4) 6:15
17. Igor Provod (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CME.4) 6:36
18. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.4) 6:42
19. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) 8:06
20. John Howison (Waterloo Cycling Club-RME.4) 8:41
21. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club-CME.4) 9:42
22. Alex Kolsteren (Bikes On Wheels-CME.4) -1 Lap
23. Elliott Askara (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.4) -1 Lap
24. Kristoffer Hernandez (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge-CME.4) -4 Laps

Master 3 Men’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 20.7 km/h
1. William Logie (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 0:45:02
2. Sheldon Laidman (Independent-CMMB.3) 0:14
3. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners-CMMC.3) 0:34
4. Chris Buchan (Independent-CMMA.3) 1:20
5. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-CMMB.3) 1:52
6. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 2:12
7. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMC.3) 2:24
8. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 2:37
9. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 2:43
10. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 2:45
11. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 2:50
12. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine-CMMB.3) 3:00
13. Mark De Koning (Phi Hotel Group/P-K Express-CMMB.3) 3:00
14. Jeff Kirchner (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-CMMA.3) 3:03
15. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge-CMMB.3) 3:21
16. Brook Smith (Independent-XMMA.S) 4:02
17. Julian Simpson (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CMMA.3) 4:41
18. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club-CMMB.3) 5:08
19. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel-CMMC.3) 5:18
20. Ron Spencer (Independent-CMMC.3) 5:33
21. Moise Bensimon (Independent-CMMB.3) 5:47
22. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge-CMMB.3) 5:56
23. Clifton Ing (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMA.3) 7:52
24. Mike Orrico (Lantern Rouge-CMMB.3) 8:45
25. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMC.3) -1 Lap
26. Anthony Kingsley (Independent-CMMA.3) -1 Lap
27. Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling-CMMD.3) -1 Lap
28. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club-CMMB.3) -1 Lap
29. Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos-CMMB.3) -1 Lap
30. Ian Macqueen (AWI Racing-CMMD.3) -1 Lap
DNS Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club-CMMB.3)

PeeWee Girls – 12.4 km – Average Speed 19.4 km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU13) 0:38:16
2. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU13) 1:14
3. Isabella Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU13) 4:22
4. Sydney Stones (Team Hardwood-Trek-CWU11) -1 Lap

Minime Girls – 9.3 km – Average Speed 15.9 km/h
1. Sarah Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau And Frog-CWU15) 0:35:12
DNF Sarah Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-CWU15) -3 Laps

Cadet Women’s – 12.4 km – Average Speed 18.0 km/h
1. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-CWU17) 0:41:18
2. Kelly Lawson (Team Hardwood-Trek-CWU17) 1:33

All Women’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 21.3 km/h
1. Jenn Jackson (Independent-CWU23.3) 0:43:39
2. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU23.3) 0:06
3. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWE.2) 0:23
4. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada-CWE.1) 0:23
5. Laura Bietola (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Mave-CWE.2) 3:08
6. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle-CWE.2) 3:48
7. Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’S p/b Norco & Gar-CWU23.2) 4:46
8. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co-CWE.3) 5:09
9. Samantha Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau And Frog-CWU23.3) 5:40
10. Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle-CWMB) 6:02
11. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CWMB) 6:46
12. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent-CWE.3) 8:13
13. Marcy Dibbley (Independent-CWMB) 8:25
14. Katie Ozolins (Independent-CWE.3) 8:28
15. Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny’S p/b Norco & Gar-CWMB) 8:48
16. Jasmin Aggarwal (Independent-CWE.3) 9:05
17. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar-CWMB) 9:18
18. Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’S Bike Co-CWE.3) 9:31
19. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar-CWMB) 9:37
20. Valina Sintal (Bateman’S Bicycle Company-CWE.3) 9:38
21. Kayla Mckee (Independent-CWU23.3) 10:03
22. Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist-CWMA) -1 Lap
23. Darcie Watson (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CWMB) -1 Lap
24. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club-CWMA) -1 Lap
DNS Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club-CWMB)

Under 23 Women’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 21.3 km/h
1. Jenn Jackson (Independent-CWU23.3) 0:43:39
2. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWU23.3) 0:06
3. Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’S p/b Norco & Gar-CWU23.2) 4:46
4. Samantha Fuller (S&S Racing Pb Garneau And Frog-CWU23.3) 5:40
5. Kayla Mckee (Independent-CWU23.3) 10:03

Master Women’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 18.7 km/h
1. Valerie Flower (Rock And Road Cycle-CWMB) 0:49:41
2. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CWMB) 0:44
3. Marcy Dibbley (Independent-CWMB) 2:23
4. Nathalie Mousseau (Angry Johnny’S p/b Norco & Gar-CWMB) 2:46
5. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar-CWMB) 3:16
6. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar-CWMB) 3:35
7. Kathleen Banville (Urbane Cyclist-CWMA) -1 Lap
8. Darcie Watson (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CWMB) -1 Lap
9. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club-CWMA) -1 Lap
DNS Sheila Geraghty (Sudbury Cycling Club-CWMB)

Master 2/Elite 3/Junior Men’s – 18.6 km – Average Speed 23.5 km/h
1. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMJ) 0:47:35
2. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes-CMJ) 2:11
3. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist-CME.3) 2:43
4. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 3:00
5. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMJ) 4:07
6. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club-CME.3) 4:19
7. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 4:23
8. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 4:24
9. Glenn Meeuwisse (Trek Store Cc-CMMC.2) 4:33
10. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 4:51
11. John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.3) 4:54
12. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 5:35
13. Eric Jackson (Barrie Cycling Club-CMMC.2) 5:45
14. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.3) 5:57
15. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 5:57
16. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CMMA.2) 6:06
17. Ryan Prystai (Independent-CME.3) 6:19
18. Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks-RME.3) 6:20
19. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 6:25
20. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMC.2) 6:32
21. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 6:35
22. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 7:35
23. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 7:55
24. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 8:11
25. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing-CMMC.2) 8:23
26. Jeremy Cummins (Independent-CMMB.2) 8:41
27. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 8:52
28. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club-RMJ) 9:11
29. Roy Andrigo (Independent-CMMC.2) 9:20
30. Scott Doel (Midweek Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 10:04
31. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club-CMMC.2) -1 Lap
32. Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club-CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF David Labancz (Ncch p/b Dec Express-CMMB.2) -6 Laps
DNF Neil Ireland (Arp Racing p/b Apex Race Photo-CMMB.2) -3 Laps
DNF Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave-CMJ) -5 Laps
DNS Elgar Vaivars (Independent-CMMD.2)
DNS Mark Chappel (Waspcam-CMMB.2)

Junior Men’s – 18.6 km – Average Speed 23.5 km/h
1. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMJ) 0:47:35
2. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes-CMJ) 2:11
3. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMJ) 4:07
4. Cyril Jan Hoferica (Midweek Cycling Club-RMJ) 9:11
DNF Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave-CMJ) -5 Laps

Elite 3 Men’s – 18.6 km – Average Speed 22.2 km/h
1. David Mccaig (Urbane Cyclist-CME.3) 0:50:18
2. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 0:17
3. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club-CME.3) 1:36
4. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 1:40
5. Jacob Williams (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 1:41
6. John Hauser (Kirwin Partners Cycling Teamam-CME.3) 2:11
7. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.3) 3:14
8. Ryan Prystai (Independent-CME.3) 3:36
9. Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks-RME.3) 3:37
10. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge-CME.3) 3:42

Master 2 Men’s – 18.6 km – Average Speed 21.4 km/h
1. Glenn Meeuwisse (Trek Store Cc-CMMC.2) 0:52:08
2. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 0:18
3. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 1:02
4. Eric Jackson (Barrie Cycling Club-CMMC.2) 1:12
5. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 1:24
6. Chris Pollett (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CMMA.2) 1:33
7. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMC.2) 1:59
8. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 2:02
9. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 3:02
10. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 3:22
11. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 3:38
12. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing-CMMC.2) 3:50
13. Jeremy Cummins (Independent-CMMB.2) 4:08
14. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 4:19
15. Roy Andrigo (Independent-CMMC.2) 4:47
16. Scott Doel (Midweek Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 5:31
17. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club-CMMC.2) -1 Lap
18. Martin Mueller (Cycle Life Cycling Club-CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF David Labancz (Ncch p/b Dec Express-CMMB.2) -6 Laps
DNF Neil Ireland (Arp Racing p/b Apex Race Photo-CMMB.2) -3 Laps
DNS Elgar Vaivars (Independent-CMMD.2)
DNS Mark Chappel (Waspcam-CMMB.2)

Elite Women’s – 15.5 km – Average Speed 21.1 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CWE.2) 0:44:02
2. Ashley Barson (Focus Cx Team Canada-CWE.1) 0:00
3. Laura Bietola (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Mave-CWE.2) 2:45
4. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle-CWE.2) 3:25
5. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co-CWE.3) 4:46
6. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent-CWE.3) 7:50
7. Katie Ozolins (Independent-CWE.3) 8:05
8. Jasmin Aggarwal (Independent-CWE.3) 8:42
9. Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’S Bike Co-CWE.3) 9:08
10. Valina Sintal (Bateman’S Bicycle Company-CWE.3) 9:15

Elite 1&2/Master 1 Men’s – 24.8 km – Average Speed 24.6 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau Easton-CMU23.2) 1:00:28
2. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMJ) 0:43
3. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea-CMU23.2) 1:07
4. Davis Ross (AWI Racing-CME.2) 1:08
5. Andrew Watson (AWI Racing-CME.2) 4:12
6. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMMB.1) 4:36
7. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.1) 5:03
8. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles-CME.2) 5:22
9. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club-CME.2) 6:22
10. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Teamam-CME.2) 6:33
11. Brendan Matheson (Trek Store Cc-CME.2) 6:35
12. Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMMC.1) 6:37
13. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar-CME.2) 6:40
14. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMA.1) 6:41
15. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles-CME.1) 7:26
16. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group/P-K Express-CMMB.1) 7:38
17. Isaac Smith (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.2) 8:28
18. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMMC.1) -1 Lap
19. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour-CMMA.1) -1 Lap
20. David Coughlin (Vélocolour-CME.1) -1 Lap
21. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.2) -1 Lap
22. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling-CMMB.1) -1 Lap
23. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.2) -1 Lap
24. Marshall Eidinger (Vélocolour-CME.2) -1 Lap
25. Richard Thomas (Independent-CMMC.1) -1 Lap
DNF Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea-CME.1) -2 Laps
DNF Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co-CMMA.1) -5 Laps
DNS Mike Amaral (Independent-CMMA.1)

Master 1 Men’s – 24.8 km – Average Speed 22.9 km/h
1. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMMB.1) 1:05:04
2. Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMMC.1) 2:01
3. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMA.1) 2:05
4. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group/P-K Express-CMMB.1) 3:02
5. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMMC.1) -1 Lap
6. Noah Rosen (Vélocolour-CMMA.1) -1 Lap
7. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling-CMMB.1) -1 Lap
8. Richard Thomas (Independent-CMMC.1) -1 Lap
DNF Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bike Co-CMMA.1) -5 Laps
DNS Mike Amaral (Independent-CMMA.1)

Elite 1&2 Men’s – 24.8 km – Average Speed 24.6 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau Easton-CMU23.2) 1:00:28
2. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team-CMJ) 0:43
3. Trevor O’Donnell (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea-CMU23.2) 1:07
4. Davis Ross (AWI Racing-CME.2) 1:08
5. Andrew Watson (AWI Racing-CME.2) 4:12
6. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.1) 5:03
7. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles-CME.2) 5:22
8. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club-CME.2) 6:22
9. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Teamam-CME.2) 6:33
10. Brendan Matheson (Trek Store Cc-CME.2) 6:35
11. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar-CME.2) 6:40
12. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles-CME.1) 7:26
13. Isaac Smith (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.2) 8:28
14. David Coughlin (Vélocolour-CME.1) -1 Lap
15. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co-CME.2) -1 Lap
16. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc-CME.2) -1 Lap
17. Marshall Eidinger (Vélocolour-CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garnea-CME.1) -2 Laps

Single Speed – 12.4 km – Average Speed 19.1 km/h
1. Adrian Chao (Urbane Cyclist-XME.E) 0:39:01
2. Damian Bradley (True North Cycles-CME.4) 0:58
3. Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club-CMMB.2) 7:44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.