Haas Wins 2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour Stage 1 to Take Yellow, Canada’s Boivin 7th – Report, Full Results

release by the Jayco Herald Sun Tour

Nathan Haas wins [P] Jayco Herald Sun Tour

February 06, 2014 (Ballarat, Australia) – Garmin-Sharp continued to flex its collective muscle on the roads of Victoria, as former race champion Nathan Haas held off all-comers in a long, uphill bunch sprint to claim stage one of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour in Ballarat.

After Kiwi teammate Jack Bauer snared the Jayco Herald Sun Yellow Jersey for the American WorldTour outfit in Wednesday evening’s city centre prologue, Haas assumed the leaders mantle with his powerful display up Sturt Street.
For the 2011 Jayco Herald Sun Tour champion, the stage win was his first as a professional in Garmin-Sharp colours, and a victory he said he owed to confidence gained from his strong Tour Down Under performance two weeks ago.
“I know that my form’s good now and confidence comes with that,” 24-year-old Haas said.
“So [the Tour Down Under] was a nice litmus test for this race, which really is to me probably my most favourite race in the world.”
While buoyed by the victory, Haas revealed his role across the closing stages of the race had been to deliver teammate and national criterion champion Steele Von Hoff to the line.
“He was going to take my wheel through that final section, and one of the fantastic things about Steel is that he really thinks about the bigger picture in the sprint.”
“Obviously he saw the door open for me and he didn’t get on it so he left the gap and then I went.”
Crossing in front of Orica-GreenEDGE’s powerhouse sprinter Matthew Goss and Drapac Professional Cycling’s fast-man Jonathan Cantwell in the bunch sprint, Haas earned a ten second time bonus and subsequently now holds a seven second advantage at the top of the general classification standings.
Haas heads teammate Bauer, with prologue podium finisher William Clarke of Drapac Porsche a further two seconds adrift.
Orica-GreenEDGE’s Simon Gerrans moved into the race top-ten, now placed ninth overall and 13 seconds behind race leader Haas, after finishing eighth on the opening road stage into Ballarat.
It was an emotional Haas that spoke after the stage victory, confident his team had the arsenal to defend the jersey right through until the final stage on Arthur’s Seat.
“I’ve got a lot of confidence at the moment that I can do it, and I’ve got even more confidence that the team’s going to give me the opportunity to keep doing it,” Haas said.
“We’re here to win this race and it really suits us to the ground.”
Earlier in the stage, it was a three man breakaway that made the early escape from the peloton on the outskirts of Geelong, with Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23 National Team),  Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling) gaining as much as three minutes 26 second advantage over the main field.
After looking shaky at stages, the break held together to the top of the first Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain climb, a category one ascent up Glenmore Hill.
Hamilton claimed maximum points on the climb, leading Bettiol and Elliott across the summit with 47 kilometres remaining in the stage and a diminishing two minutes 33 second advantage over the peloton.
Hitting maximum grades of 27 percent, the brutal climb wreaked havoc in the peloton, forcing the field to fracture.
A group of 15 riders emerged at the front, giving chase to the three-man group up the road.
Orica-GreenEDGE flexed their muscle, with five of their six riders – including race favourite Gerrans – amongst the aggressors in the chase.
Damien Howson was the sole rider from the Australian WorldTour outfit unable to join the chase.
Eventual stage winner Haas and Garmin-Sharp teammates Von Hoff and Bauer were also in the chase group.
Reeling in the breakaway on the descent of Glenmore Hill, the now lead group of 18 established a 32 second buffer over the peloton, before the bulk of riders came back together again over the top of the second Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain climb, the category four Mount Egerton, and would power on across the remaining 28 kilometres to the finish line in Ballarat.
For their efforts in the breakaway, Hamilton earned the Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain Jersey, while Bettiol claimed the Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey.
Haas added the Chain Reaction Cycles Green Sprinters Jersey to his haul from the stage, while 20-year-old Harry Carpenter of the Jayco Australian U23 National Team moved into the State Government of Victoria White Under 23 Jersey after finishing 28th on the stage, and moving to 14th overall.

Results

1. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3:04:12
2. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
4. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
5. Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
6. Pat Shaw (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
7. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
8. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
9. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) New Zealand Team
10. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
11. Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12. Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp
13. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
14. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
15. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
16. Shaun O’Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
17. Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
18. Calvin Watson (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
19. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
20. Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
21. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
22. John Anderson (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
23. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
24. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
25. Michael Vink (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
26. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
27. Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling
28. Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
29. Robert Power (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
30. Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
31. Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
32. Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
33. Thomas Dekker (NED) Garmin Sharp
34. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand Team
35. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
36. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
37. Matthew Clarke (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
38. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp
39. Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:00:15
40. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:18
41. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:20
42. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:01:25
43. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:02:26
44. Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling
45. Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
46. Hugh Carth (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
47. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 0:06:46
48. Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
49. Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
50. Hayden McCormick (Nzl) New Zealand Team
51. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
52. Jeffry Louder (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
53. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand Team
55. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
56. Samuel Horgan (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
57. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti Cycling Team
58. Chris Jory (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
59. James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
60. Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
61. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
62. Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
63. Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
64. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
65. Matej Mahoric (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:47
66. Matty Lloyd (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
67. Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
68. Jason Spencer (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
69. Bradley White (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
70. Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Team
71. Robert-John McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
72. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
73. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
74. Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor JLT
75. Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
76. Tom Scully (Nzl) New Zealand Team
77. Adrian Hegyvary (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
78. Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling
79. Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
80. Thomas Rabou (NED) OCBC Singapore Team
81. Rico Rogers (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team 0:14:29
82. Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team
83. Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Team
84. Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
85. Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling
86. Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
87. Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team
88. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling
89. Luke Davison (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling
90. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Team
91. Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (Hkg) OCBC Singapore Team
92. Christopher Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
93. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand Team
94. Fakhruddin Makuzi (Mas) Terengganu Team
95. Jacob Ragan (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:17:54
DNF Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Team

GC after Stage 1
1. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3:07:05
2. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp 0:00:07
3. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:00:09
4. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
5. Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:11
6. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:12
7. Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
8. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
9. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:13
10. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
11. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia 0:00:14
12. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
13. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
14. Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
15. Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:15
16. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
17. Shaun O’Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
18. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
19. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:00:16
20. Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
21. Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
22. Thomas Dekker (NED) Garmin Sharp
23. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:00:17
24. Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
25. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:18
26. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand Team
27. Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:00:19
28. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:20
29. Pat Shaw (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
30. John Anderson (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
31. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
32. Matthew Clarke (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
33. Michael Vink (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 0:00:21
34. Robert Power (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:00:22
35. Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
36. Calvin Watson (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia 0:00:23
37. Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling
38. Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:00:33
39. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team 0:00:34
40. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:37
41. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:40
42. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:01:37
43. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:02:45
44. Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:02:47
45. Hugh Carth (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:02:48
46. Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:03:00
47. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti Cycling Team 0:07:00
48. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
49. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
50. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 0:07:01
51. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 0:07:03
52. Hayden McCormick (Nzl) New Zealand Team
53. Jeffry Louder (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
54. Samuel Horgan (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
55. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:04
56. James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris 0:07:06
57. Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
58. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 0:07:07
59. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand Team
60. Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
61. Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
62. Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:07:09
63. Chris Jory (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
64. Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris 0:07:13
65. Tom Scully (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:09:55
66. Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor JLT 0:09:56
67. Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:10:00
68. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:10:01
69. Bradley White (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare 0:10:03
70. Jason Spencer (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
71. Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:10:05
72. Robert-John McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:10:06
73. Thomas Rabou (NED) OCBC Singapore Team
74. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:10:07
75. Matej Mahoric (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:08
76. Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
77. Adrian Hegyvary (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare 0:10:09
78. Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Team 0:10:13
79. Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:10:15
80. Matty Lloyd (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia 0:10:28
81. Luke Davison (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:14:47
82. Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:14:48
83. Christopher Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
84. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand Team
85. Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:14:49
86. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:14:51
87. Rico Rogers (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team 0:14:53
88. Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
89. Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:14:56
90. Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:14:59
91. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:15:01
92. Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (Hkg) OCBC Singapore Team
93. Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:15:03
94. Fakhruddin Makuzi (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:15:07
95. Jacob Ragan (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:18:18

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.