Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Guelph Cross Full Results

by pedalmag.com

October 23, 2016 (Guelph, ON) – Here are the full results from the Guelph Cross, presented by the Speed River Cycling Club at the Guelph Lake Conservation Area, on Saturday, Oct. 22nd. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus) won the Elite women’s race while Erik Box (Cycles Devinci) took the men’s contest.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 6.8km – Average Speed 16.2km/h
1. Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11)
DNS Sophie Mcinnis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CWU11)

PeeWee Boys – 6.8km – Average Speed 16.2km/h
1. Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11)

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 13.6km – Average Speed 23.2km/h
1. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 0:35:14
2. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:55
3. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:55
4. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 1:06
5. Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:09
6. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:10
7. Jeff Peever (Two Wheel Racing – CMMC.3) 1:49
8. Markus Rummel (Independent – CME.4) 1:57
9. Brook Smith (Independent – XMMA.S) 2:12
10. Mathew Gallagher (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:14
11. Ian Gartley (Independent – CME.4) 2:33
12. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:43
13. William Hellems (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB.3) 2:44
14. Lorenz Calcagno (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:48
15. Sam Schachar (Independent – CME.4) 2:49
16. Gordon Skinner (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:56
17. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 3:23
18. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:35
19. Joel Lee (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:45
20. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:49
21. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMMC.3) 3:53
22. Adam Glauser (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:55
23. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:55
24. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 5:37
25. Cameron Mahon (Independent – CMMC.3) 5:54
26. Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:45
27. Martin Szydlowski (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:55
28. Rory Gunnell (Independent – CME.4) 7:10
29. Jeff Hencher (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CMMC.3) 7:20
30. Ken Ruckstuhl (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 7:50
31. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 8:36
32. Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent – CME.4) 9:52
33. Andy Zarzycki (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) -1 Lap
DNS Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge – CME.4)
DNS Patrick Clancy (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4)
DNS Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3)
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNS Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3)

Elite 4 Men – 13.6km – Average Speed 23.2km/h
1. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 0:35:14
2. Jacob Mitchell (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:09
3. Markus Rummel (Independent – CME.4) 1:57
4. Ian Gartley (Independent – CME.4) 2:33
5. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:43
6. Sam Schachar (Independent – CME.4) 2:49
7. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:35
8. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:55
9. Rory Gunnell (Independent – CME.4) 7:10
10. Ken Ruckstuhl (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 7:50
11. Nick Iwanyshyn (Independent – CME.4) 9:52
DNS Hayder Al-Ward (Lantern Rouge – CME.4)
DNS Patrick Clancy (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CME.4)

Master 3 Men – 13.6km – Average Speed 22.6km/h
1. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:36:09
2. Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:00
3. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMB.3) 0:11
4. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 0:15
5. Jeff Peever (Two Wheel Racing – CMMC.3) 0:54
6. Brook Smith (Independent – XMMA.S) 1:17
7. Mathew Gallagher (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:19
8. William Hellems (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB.3) 1:49
9. Lorenz Calcagno (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:53
10. Gordon Skinner (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:01
11. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:28
12. Joel Lee (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 2:50
13. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:54
14. Ron Spencer (Independent – CMMC.3) 2:58
15. Adam Glauser (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:00
16. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:42
17. Cameron Mahon (Independent – CMMC.3) 4:59
18. Mike Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:50
19. Martin Szydlowski (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:00
20. Jeff Hencher (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – CMMC.3) 6:25
21. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 7:41
22. Andy Zarzycki (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) -1 Lap
DNS Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3)
DNS Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNS Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3)

All Women – 13.6km – Average Speed 22.4km/h
1. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – CWE.3) 0:36:24
2. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 0:45
3. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CWE.3) 1:07
4. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 2:02
5. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 2:16
6. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 2:41
7. Leslie Dart (Speed River Cycling Club – CWU23.3) 3:16
8. Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) 3:44
9. Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CWE.3) 4:13
10. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 5:08
11. Gayle Bushell (Independent – CWMB) 6:32
12. Kirsten Cooper (Speed River Cycling Club – CWMB) 7:25

Under 23 Women – 13.6km – Average Speed 20.6km/h
1. Leslie Dart (Speed River Cycling Club – CWU23.3) 0:39:40

Master Women – 13.6km – Average Speed 20.3km/h
1. Trish Snyder (Lantern Rouge – CWMB) 0:40:08
2. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CWMB) 1:24
3. Gayle Bushell (Independent – CWMB) 2:48
4. Kirsten Cooper (Speed River Cycling Club – CWMB) 3:41

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 17km – Average Speed 24.2km/h
1. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing – CMU23.3) 0:42:07
2. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:09
3. Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 0:21
4. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:25
5. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:37
6. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.3) 0:38
7. Mark Romeril (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:58
8. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMC.2) 1:23
9. Scott Weldon (Novofit – Compass360Racing – CME.3) 1:34
10. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 1:55
11. Stephen Cheung (Team Cf – CMMB.2) 2:00
12. Roy Andrigo (Independent – CMMC.2) 2:07
13. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – CMMB.2) 2:17
14. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 2:25
15. Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports – CMMB.2) 3:31
16. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 3:44
17. Hinkel Yeung (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 3:54
18. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing – CMMC.2) 4:20
19. Greg Palmer (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB.2) 7:15
20. Daniel Rafique (Independent – CMMB.2) 9:47
DNS Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3)
DNS Simon Fothergill (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.3)

Elite 3 Men – 17km – Average Speed 24.2km/h
1. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing – CMU23.3) 0:42:07
2. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:25
3. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:37
4. Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.3) 0:38
5. Mark Romeril (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:58
6. Scott Weldon (Novofit – Compass360Racing – CME.3) 1:34
7. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 2:25
8. Jeff Moote (Team Cf – CME.3) 3:44
9. Hinkel Yeung (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.3) 3:54
DNS Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3)
DNS Simon Fothergill (Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.3)

Master 2 Men – 17km – Average Speed 24.1km/h
1. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:42:16
2. Tim Gale (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 0:12
3. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CMMC.2) 1:14
4. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 1:46
5. Stephen Cheung (Team Cf – CMMB.2) 1:51
6. Roy Andrigo (Independent – CMMC.2) 1:58
7. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – CMMB.2) 2:08
8. Jason Mottaz (Silent Sports – CMMB.2) 3:22
9. Hugh Hill (Caledon Hills Racing – CMMC.2) 4:11
10. Greg Palmer (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – CMMB.2) 7:06
11. Daniel Rafique (Independent – CMMB.2) 9:38

Elite Women – 13.6km – Average Speed 22.4km/h
1. Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – CWE.3) 0:36:24
2. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bike Co – CWE.3) 0:45
3. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – CWE.3) 1:07
4. Stephanie Cholyk (Independent – CWE.3) 2:02
5. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 2:16
6. Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 2:41
7. Joanne Beattie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – CWE.3) 4:13

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 27.2km – Average Speed 25.9km/h
1. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 1:03:01
2. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 0:31
3. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CMMB.1) 0:37
4. Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle – CME.1) 2:02
5. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:16
6. Tim Mcclure (Team Cf – CME.2) 2:26
7. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 2:49
8. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CME.2) 3:02
9. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.2) 3:05
10. Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling – CME.2) 3:30
11. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 3:43
12. Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.Com – CME.2) 3:46
13. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.2) 4:11
14. Mike Amaral (Independent – CMMA.1) 4:26
15. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.2) 4:43
16. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com – CMMB.1) 6:11
17. Alex Schmidt (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CME.2) 7:11
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -6 Laps

Master 1 Men – 27.2km – Average Speed 25.6km/h
1. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CMMB.1) 1:03:38
2. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 1:39
3. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 3:06
4. Mike Amaral (Independent – CMMA.1) 3:49
5. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com – CMMB.1) 5:34
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -6 Laps

Elite 1&2 Men – 27.2km – Average Speed 25.9km/h
1. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 1:03:01
2. Jacques Cormier (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.2) 0:31
3. Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle – CME.1) 2:02
4. Tim Mcclure (Team Cf – CME.2) 2:26
5. Anderson Reid (Lantern Rouge – CME.2) 2:49
6. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CME.2) 3:02
7. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – CME.2) 3:05
8. Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling – CME.2) 3:30
9. Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.Com – CME.2) 3:46
10. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bike Co – CME.2) 4:11
11. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.2) 4:43
12. Alex Schmidt (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – CME.2) 7:11

Single Speed – 17km – Average Speed 22.7km/h
1. Thomas Wood (Mountainview Cycling Club/Tota – CME.3) 0:45:00
2. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:38
3. Joel Lee (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:31
4. Adam Glauser (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:47
5. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 7:03
6. Bill Frier (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 9:57
DNF Damian Bradley (True North Cycles – CME.4) -4 Laps





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.