Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Grey County Time Trial Ontario Cup #5 Full Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Adam Jamieson [P] Ivan Rupes
May 27, 2016 (Thornbury, Ontario) – Here are the full results and some photos from the second annual Grey County Time Trial, 33.4km, presented by SPORTSNET which is also a UCI Gran Fondo World Series Qualifier and Ontario Cup #1 held this evening in Thornbury, Ontario.

Elite 1/2 Men's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Emily Marcolini [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite 1/2 Women's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
UGFWS Jersey winners [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Sportif Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 0:51:11
2. Garvin Moses (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 04:55 00
3. Simon Guthrie (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 05:49 42
4. Kevin Tuohy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 07:19 66

Sportif Women – 33.4 km – Average Speed 33.1 km/h
1. Deirdre Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RWE.3) 1:00:36
2. Belinda Bain (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB) 00:06 56

Elite 4 Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 37.5 km/h
1. Brandon Van Haeren (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 0:53:27
2. Alexander Mulholland (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 00:47 01
3. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RME.4) 07:04 88
DNS Hadi Moshayedi (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 38.7 km/h
1. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC.3) 0:51:45
2. Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 00:13 26
3. Sebastian Zdyb (Etobicoke Cycling Club, Midwee – RMMB.3) 00:54 23
4. Victor Cellarius (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 02:17 98
5. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 02:28 34
6. Mike Pilmer (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMC.3) 02:57 48
7. Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB.3) 04:13 17
8. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – RMMB.3) 04:23 55
9. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB.3) 04:39 23
10. John Turnbull (Independent – RMMC.3) 04:41 46
11. Mark Edey (Waspcam – RMMB.3) 04:43 15
12. Robin Manley (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 04:55 10
13. Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 06:33 91
14. Jason Foy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 06:44 42
15. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 12:53 47
16. Mark Colliver (Brampton Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 16:58 66
DNF Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMD.3)
DNS Tim Buckley (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMD.3)
DNS Neil Wood (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMB.3)

Elite 3 Women – 33.4 km – Average Speed 36.3 km/h
1. Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 0:55:09
2. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 04:02 74
3. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWE.3) 06:50 10
DNF Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.3)

Junior Women – 33.4 km – Average Speed 32.5 km/h
1. Ruby West (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RWJ) 1:01:39
2. Hannah Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 03:42 16

Master A Women – 33.4 km – Average Speed 32.1 km/h
1. Lorie Cochrane (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWMA) 1:02:28
2. Julie Toole (Independent – RWMA) 01:18 37
3. Liz Grootenboer (Independent – RWMA) 01:27 29

Master B Women – 33.4 km – Average Speed 33.0 km/h
1. Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 1:00:40
2. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 00:41 39
3. Carmen Diges (See/Pinstripemystic – RWMB) 01:22 50
4. Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC) 03:06 35
5. Lisa Ulrich (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 04:08 54
6. Nancy Schmeler (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RWMB) 05:20 42
7. Nicole Till (Midweek Cycling Club – RWMB) 06:54 09
8. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RWMC) 08:37 81
DNS Elaine Soucy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB)

Junior Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 40.2 km/h
1. Michael Foley (Independent – RMJ) 0:49:50
2. Ben Baker (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMJ) 09:46 42
3. Jacob Reinish (Kindhuman Bicycles Cycling Clu – RMU17) 16:01 69

Elite 3 Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 42.4 km/h
1. Geoff Haydt (Independent – RME.3) 0:47:16
2. Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.3) 04:15 37
3. Tony Jacques (Cobourg Cycling Club – RME.3) 07:46 51
DNS Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 41.0 km/h
1. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 0:48:54
2. Arthur Parsons (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMB.2) 02:52 02
3. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 04:13 76
4. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 06:57 39
5. Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMD.2) 08:21 45
6. Mike Avery (Independent – RMMC.2) 08:27 19
DNF Bruce Telfer (Silent Sports – RMMC.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 33.4 km – Average Speed 37.3 km/h
1. Emily Marcolini (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RWE.2) 0:53:40
2. Paolina Allan (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RWE.2) 01:04 83
3. Lindsay Sferrazza (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWE.2) 01:14 24
4. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 03:58 36
5. Sarah Mason (Rise Racing – RWE.2) 04:35 16
6. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 04:50 95
7. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.2) 04:54 27
8. Sara Giovannetti (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.2) 05:25 00
9. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 07:09 08
10. Rachel Blair (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 07:37 82
11. Nicole Lentini (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 08:10 01

Master 1 Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 43.1 km/h
1. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 0:46:29
2. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1) 00:33 78
3. Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1) 02:56 43
4. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 03:05 11
5. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 03:18 55
6. Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/Integrity Tool & – RMMB.1) 03:44 28
7. Brian Kelly (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 05:13 61
8. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1) 05:27 81
9. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 05:42 21
10. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 05:58 80
11. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam – RMMC.1) 06:11 75
12. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 06:11 81
13. Justin Rogers (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 06:20 63
14. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMD.1) 06:55 42
15. Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 07:40 48
16. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 08:18 53
17. Gary Weinstein (Independent – RMMC.1) 10:00 16
18. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 12:13 13
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 33.4 km – Average Speed 43.5 km/h
1. Adam Jamieson (Independent – RMU23.1) 0:46:07
2. Ed Veal (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1) 00:28 90
3. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 00:49 41
4. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 02:05 60
5. Christopher Rowley (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.2) 02:16 01
6. David Frake (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2) 02:18 65
7. Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club – RME.2) 02:53 63
8. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 03:12 30
9. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2) 03:19 62
10. Osmond Bakker (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 03:35 20
11. Grahame Rivers (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2) 03:44 62
12. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – RME.2) 03:46 98
13. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 04:04 39
14. Dorel Pop (La Bicicletta – RME.2) 04:32 39
15. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2) 07:00 68
16. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 09:35 44
DNS Christopher Bozek (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2)

UWCT Men 19-34 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 43.5 km/h
1. Adam Jamieson (Independent – RMU23.1)
2. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 00:49 41
3. Geoff Haydt (Independent – RME.3) 01:08 37
4. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 02:05 60
5. Christopher Rowley (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.2) 02:16 01
6. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 03:12 30
7. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – RME.2) 03:46 98
8. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 04:04 39
9. Hans Whitefield (A-D Racing – UM19-34) 04:24 65
10. Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.3) 05:23 75
11. Frank Sorbara (Skechers Performance Division – UM19-34) 05:38 47
12. Scott Dickie (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – UM19-34) 06:34 57
13. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2) 07:00 68
14. Brandon Van Haeren (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 07:20 24
15. Alexander Mulholland (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 08:07 26
16. Tony Jacques (Cobourg Cycling Club – RME.3) 08:54 88
17. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 09:35 44
18. Wade Roberts (Independent – UM19-34) 10:57 24
19. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RME.4) 14:25 13
DNS Christopher Bozek (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNS Hadi Moshayedi (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)

UWCT Men 35-39 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 42.6 km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1)
2. Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club – RME.2) 01:58 12
3. Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1) 02:22 65
4. Grahame Rivers (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2) 02:49 11
5. Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 04:55 80
6. Alexandre Fernandez (Independent – UM35-39) 08:10 85
7. Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 11:16 45
8. Jason Foy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 11:26 96
9. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 17:36 01

UWCT Men 40-44 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 41.0 km/h
1. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 0:48:54
2. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2) 00:32 48
3. Osmond Bakker (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 00:48 06
4. Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/Integrity Tool & – RMMB.1) 01:18 87
5. Dorel Pop (La Bicicletta – RME.2) 01:45 25
6. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 03:33 39
7. Sebastian Zdyb (Etobicoke Cycling Club, Midwee – RMMB.3) 03:45 14
8. Justin Rogers (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 03:55 22
9. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 04:13 76
10. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 05:19 25
11. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 05:53 12
12. Scott Breen (London Centennial Wheelers – UM40-44) 06:20 91
13. Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB.3) 07:04 08
14. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB.3) 07:30 14
15. Mark Edey (Waspcam – RMMB.3) 07:34 06
16. Rob Stevens (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – UM40-44) 08:00 97
DNS Bosco Tamale (Uganda Cycling Association – UM40-44)
DNS Steve Sopinka (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM40-44)
DNS Moses Ssenyonga (Uganda Cycling Association – UM40-44)

UWCT Men 45-49 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 43.1 km/h
1. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 0:46:29
2. Fred Thomas (A-D Racing – UM45-49) 00:41 96
3. David Frake (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2) 01:56 92
4. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 03:05 11
5. Brian Kelly (Waspcam – RMMB.1) 05:13 61
6. Arthur Parsons (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMB.2) 05:17 43
7. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 05:42 21
8. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1) 06:11 81
9. Christopher Townzen (Audi Reno- Tahoe Cycling – UM45-49) 07:04 58
10. Victor Cellarius (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 07:34 30
11. Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 07:40 48
12. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 09:22 81
13. Mark Chappel (Waspcam – RMMB.3) 09:39 87
14. Mark Colliver (Brampton Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 22:14 99
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1)
DNS Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.3)
DNS Neil Wood (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMB.3)

UWCT Men 50-54 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 40.3 km/h
1. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 0:49:47
2. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC.3) 01:57 76
3. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam – RMMC.1) 02:53 19
4. Mike Pilmer (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMC.3) 04:55 25
5. Ian Smith (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec – UM50-54) 06:10 76
6. John Turnbull (Independent – RMMC.3) 06:39 23
7. Gary Weinstein (Independent – RMMC.1) 06:41 60
8. Robin Manley (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 06:52 87
9. Mike Avery (Independent – RMMC.2) 07:34 04
10. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC.1) 08:54 57
NP Isaac Igambi (Uganda Cycling Association – UM50-54)

UWCT Men 55-59 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 38.6 km/h
1. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1) 0:51:57
2. Dzmitry Buben (Independent – UM55-59) 00:36 68
3. Allan Kliger (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM55-59) 06:37 51
DNF Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Bruce Telfer (Silent Sports – RMMC.2)
DNS Dene Rogers (Independent – UM55-59)

UWCT Men 60-64 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 37.5 km/h
1. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMD.1) 0:53:24
2. Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMD.2) 03:51 44
DNF Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMD.3)
DNS Tim Buckley (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMD.3)

UWCT Men 65+ – 33.4 km – Average Speed 32.4 km/h
1. Michael Stephenson (Independent – UM65+) 1:01:48
2. Glen Milne (Independent – UM65+) 09:43 41

UWCT Women 19-34 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 37.3 km/h
1. Emily Marcolini (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RWE.2) 0:53:40
2. Lindsay Sferrazza (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWE.2) 01:14 24
3. Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 01:28 53
4. Sarah Mason (Rise Racing – RWE.2) 04:35 16
5. Sara Giovannetti (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.2) 05:25 00
6. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 07:09 08
7. Rachel Blair (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 07:37 82
8. Nicole Ross (Independent – UW19-34) 11:02 99
DNF Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.3)
DNF Reanna Stocker (Independent – UW19-34)
DNS Norah Nakatemwa (Uganda Cycling Association – UW19-34)

UWCT Women 35-39 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 34.8 km/h
1. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 0:57:39
2. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 00:52 58
3. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.2) 00:55 90
4. Nicole Lentini (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2) 04:11 65
5. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWE.3) 04:20 27
6. Lorie Cochrane (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWMA) 04:49 55
7. Julie Toole (Independent – RWMA) 06:07 93
8. Liz Grootenboer (Independent – RWMA) 06:16 85

UWCT Women 40-44 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 33.9 km/h
1. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 0:59:11
2. Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 01:28 33
3. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 02:09 73
4. Lisa Ulrich (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 05:36 88
5. Nicole Till (Midweek Cycling Club – RWMB) 08:22 42

UWCT Women 45-49 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 36.6 km/h
1. Paolina Allan (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RWE.2) 0:54:45
2. Carmen Diges (See/Pinstripemystic – RWMB) 07:17 29
3. Elka Strohschein (Juventus – UW45-49) 08:42 39
4. Nancy Schmeler (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RWMB) 11:15 21
5. Gale De Rosa (Jlvelo Cycling Team P/B The Fr – UW45-49) 11:42 87
DNS Véronique Robert De Massy (Independent – UW45-49)
DNS Elaine Soucy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB)

UWCT Women 50-54 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 29.6 km/h
1. Paula Lockyer (Independent – UW50-54) 1:07:40
2. Annie Chouinard (Independent – UW50-54) 03:16 40

UWCT Women 55-59 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 34.2 km/h
1. Judith Hayes (Martin Swiss – UW55-59) 0:58:34

UWCT Women 60-64 – 33.4 km – Average Speed 31.4 km/h
1. Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC) 1:03:46
2. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RWMC) 05:31 46

UWCT Women 65+ – 33.4 km – Average Speed 29.6 km/h
1. Ainslie Proctor (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – UW65+) 1:07:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.