Featured Stories

Grey County Time Trial Full Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com
UWCT Men 19-34 podium (l-r) Anthony Sreblowski 2nd, Larbi Benhabib 1st, Gaelen Merritt 3rd  ©  Peter Kraiker
May 22, 2015 (Ravenna, Ontario) – Here are the full results and some initial photos from the inaugural Grey County Time Trial presented by SPORTSNET, UWCT Qualifier and Ontario RR Cup #5 held this evening in Ravenna, Ontario with 172 starters.

UWCT Men 35-39 podium (l-r) Bryan Tyers 2nd, Dan Doddy 1st, Greg Boileau 3rd  ©  Peter Kraiker
Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) topped the men’s field with the fastest time while Paolina Allan (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RWE.2) was the fastest woman. The competition continues on May 24 with the road races…

UWCT Men 45-49 podium (l-r) Fred Thomas 2nd, David Grazi 1st, David Frake 3rd  ©  Peter Kraiker
UWCT Men 50-54 podium (l-r) Andre Lamarche 2nd, Ron Amos 1st, Derek De Gannes 3rd  ©  Peter Kraiker
UWCT Men 60-64 podium (l-r) David Field 2nd, Alain Goulet 1st, James Laird 3rd  ©  Peter Kraiker

Results

Sportif Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 41.4km/h
1. Cameron Black (Independent – UM35-39) 0:42:11
2. Derek Lantz (Independent – UM19-34) 02:27.39
3. Michael Midmer (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 04:43.19
4. Wilson Queiros (Independent – RME.4) 05:07.22

Sportif Women – 29.1 km – Average Speed 39.1km/h
1. Hayley Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – UW19-34)

Elite 4 Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 39.1km/h
1. Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 0:44:36
2. Tony Jacques (Independent – RME.4) 00:47.81
3. Quentin Stossel (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 03:23.13
4. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 03:46.67
5. Alexander Mulholland (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 04:26.55
6. Muataz Jabri (Independent – RME.4) 06:50.92

Master 3 Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 41.6km/h
1. James Mcnaughton (Independent – RMMA.3) 0:42:01
2. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 00:18.78
3. Bruce Raymer (Independent – RMMB.3) 01:41.24
4. Derek Dobson (Independent – RMMB.3) 03:23.31
5. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 03:36.13
6. Nigel Dewsbury (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMB.3) 04:19.88
7. Vance Lai (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.3) 04:23.14
8. Mike Avery (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto – RMMC.3) 05:02.53
9. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 06:07.99
10. Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 06:09.32
11. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RMMD.3) 06:56.35
12. Walter Spoja (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 06:58.97
13. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 07:24.66
14. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 07:25.38
15. Sergei Stevens (Ancaster Velo – RMMB.3) 10:04.02

Elite 3 Women – 29.1 km – Average Speed 37.3km/h
1. Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 0:46:46
2. Leanna Lee (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 01:48.38
3. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.3) 01:57.55
4. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.3) 03:28.27
5. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 05:38.72
6. Deirdre Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3) 06:00.40

Junior Women – 29.1 km – Average Speed 37.3km/h
1. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 0:46:50
2. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 01:57.03
3. Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 01:59.25
DNS Andrea Nordemann-Da Silva (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ)

Master A Women – 29.1 km – Average Speed 34.1km/h
1. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 0:51:10
2. Megan Towns (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMA) 00:38.17
3. Liz Grootenboer (Vaughan Veloforte Cycling Club – RWMA) 02:40.16
4. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 03:52.73
DNS Jennifer Kaufman (Independent – RWMA)

Master B Women – 29.1 km – Average Speed 36.5km/h
1. Allison Chisholm (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB) 0:47:51
2. Cheryl Rondeau (Independent – RWMC) 03:06.42
3. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 03:34.84
4. Carmen Diges (Pinstripemystic/See – RWMB) 04:07.63
5. Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 06:03.01
6. Tanya Hewson (Independent – RWMB) 06:12.57
7. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWMC) 06:41.58
8. Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC) 07:04.34
9. Jany Mitges (Independent – RWMB) 07:58.38
10. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 14:17.53

Junior Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 42.1km/h
1. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:41:26
2. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 00:16.92
3. Ross Graham (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 00:23.60
4. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 00:44.45
5. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 01:17.62
6. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 02:10.37
7. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 02:28.01
8. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 03:14.21
9. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te – RMJ) 04:10.92
10. Zachary Peddle (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ) 05:09.42
11. Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ) 05:26.25
12. Carter Davidson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ) 09:22.10
DNS Harry Mayne (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNS Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RMJ)
DNS Jake Allaire (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 40.8km/h
1. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 0:42:50
2. Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3) 00:50.97
3. Alan Dempsey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RME.3) 03:55.24
4. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.3) 04:42.22

Master 2 Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 41.4km/h
1. Dorel Pop (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 0:42:13
2. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 00:53.75
3. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB.2) 01:35.06
4. James Laird (Independent – RMMD.2) 01:37.27
5. Brad Keast (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.2) 02:42.18
6. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.2) 02:44.37
7. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2) 02:57.31
8. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.2) 03:37.92
9. Dan Horchik (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMD.2) 04:35.88
10. Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.2) 04:49.24
DNS Paul Devries (Team Race – RMMC.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 29.1 km – Average Speed 37.8km/h
1. Paolina Allan (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RWE.2) 0:46:08
2. Brook Noble (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – RWE.2) 00:15.58
3. Sarah Mason (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.2) 00:18.01
4. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Independent – RWE.1) 00:54.47
5. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 01:55.57
6. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 02:07.72
7. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 02:20.77
8. Katya Masun (Cykl – Junek Velodromes – RWE.2) 02:56.92
9. Amy Mausser (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 04:39.26

Master 1 Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 43.9km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1) 0:39:46
2. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – RMMC.1) 00:37.48
3. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.1) 01:02.28
4. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 01:17.74
5. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 01:37.17
6. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1) 02:07.03
7. Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 02:42.73
8. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 02:43.46
9. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 02:48.79
10. Ryan Hodgkinson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.1) 03:19.52
11. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 03:31.11
12. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 03:32.73
13. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 03:33.66
14. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 04:06.44
15. Philip Cates (Hitch/Dark Horse – RMMB.1) 04:09.75
16. Charlie Squires (Independent – RMMD.1) 04:15.01
17. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMC.1) 04:17.00
18. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.1) 04:22.60
19. Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 05:37.08
20. Andrew Stewart (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMC.1) 05:40.98
21. Andy Dickison (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1) 05:44.88
22. Gary Weinstein (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 07:36.23
23. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMC.1) 09:20.74
DNS Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNS Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNS David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 29.1 km – Average Speed 45.3km/h
1. Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 0:38:32
2. David Frake (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 01:23.65
3. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 01:35.39
4. Ed Veal (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.1) 01:44.47
5. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 02:15.95
6. Osmond Bakker (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 02:31.99
7. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.2) 02:51.50
8. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 02:56.31
9. James Lucas Bent (Independent – RME.2) 03:16.14
10. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2) 03:16.89
11. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RME.2) 03:46.72
12. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 04:30.33
13. Timothy Burton (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 05:33.27
14. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 06:34.45
DNS Geoffrey Parslow (Todd’S Cycling Club – RME.2)

UWCT Women 19-34 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 37.6km/h
1. Brook Noble (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – RWE.2) 0:46:23
2. Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 00:22.65
3. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 01:52.13
4. Leanna Lee (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 02:11.04
5. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.3) 03:50.93
6. Amy Mausser (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 04:23.68
7. Megan Towns (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMA) 05:25.22
8. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 08:39.78
9. Estrella Rico (Identidad Atleta Mexico – UW19-34) 15:27.15
10. Agatha Kisiel (Independent – UW19-34) 16:36.46
DNS Raur Meilleur Harvey (Independent – UW19-34)

UWCT Women 35-39 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 36.3km/h
1. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 0:48:03″
2. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 00:25.20
3. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 03:07.05
4. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 04:21.39
5. Deirdre Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3) 04:43.07
6. Phebe Gray (Independent – UW35-39) 04:58.68
7. Liz Grootenboer (Vaughan Veloforte Cycling Club – RWMA) 05:47.21
8. Tanya Hewson (Independent – RWMB) 06:00.19
9. Micaela Birmingham (Independent – UW35-39) 12:43.65
DNS Jennifer Kaufman (Independent – RWMA)

UWCT Women 40-44 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 36.5km/h
1. Allison Chisholm (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB) 0:47:51″
2. Katya Masun (Cykl – Junek Velodromes – RWE.2) 01:13.72
3. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 03:34.84
4. Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 06:03.01
5. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 14:17.53
DNS Mary Isaac (Scv/Taco Mamacita – UW40-44)
DNS Zeina Loutfi (Independent – UW40-44)

UWCT Women 45-49 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 37.8km/h
1. Paolina Allan (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RWE.2) 0:46:08″
2. Carmen Diges (Pinstripemystic/See – RWMB) 05:50.82
3. Rosanna Nitti (Independent – UW45-49) 08:21.55
4. Jany Mitges (Independent – RWMB) 09:41.57
DNS Annick-Isabelle Marcoux (Mansfield Athletic Club – UW45-49)

UWCT Women 50-54 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 35.8km/h
1. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.3) 0:48:44″
2. Cheryl Rondeau (Independent – RWMC) 02:13.82
3. Dedi Williamson (Scenic City Velo – UW50-54) 04:39.17
DNF Paula Lockyer (Independent – UW50-54)

UWCT Women 55-59 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 30.6km/h
1. Claudia Hutchinson (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UW55-59) 0:57:09″
2. Mylene Kim Fortier (Independant – UW55-59) 00:21.44

UWCT Women 60-64 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 32.0km/h
1. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWMC) 0:54:33″
2. Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC) 00:22.75

UWCT Men 19-34 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 43.5km/h
1. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 0:40:07″
2. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.2) 01:16.11
3. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 01:20.92
4. James Lucas Bent (Independent – RME.2) 01:40.75
5. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RME.2) 02:11.33
6. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3) 02:43.18
7. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 02:54.94
8. Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3) 03:34.15
9. Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 04:28.89
10. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 04:59.06
11. Tony Jacques (Independent – RME.4) 05:16.70
12. Alan Dempsey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RME.3) 06:38.42
13. Tyler Chuang (Independent – UM19-34) 06:53.69
14. Kevin Pogacar (Kurzawinkski Coach – Bike Zone – UM19-34) 07:04.14
15. Quentin Stossel (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 07:52.03
16. Graham Barret Van Allen (Independent – UM19-34) 08:21.87
17. Alexander Mulholland (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 08:55.45
18. Muataz Jabri (Independent – RME.4) 11:19.82

UWCT Men 35-39 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 43.9km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1) 0:39:46″
2. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.1) 01:02.28
3. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2) 02:02.42
4. James Mcnaughton (Independent – RMMA.3) 02:14.79
5. Ryan Hodgkinson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.1) 03:19.52
6. Brad Keast (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.2) 05:09.29
7. Ian Gray (Independent – UM35-39) 06:20.66
8. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 09:39.45

UWCT Men 40-44 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 43.8km/h
1. Dan Netzer (Celerity Cycling P/B Brooks Sy – UM40-44) 0:39:50″
2. Eric Boone (Kelly Benefit – UM40-44) 01:01.11
3. Osmond Bakker (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 01:13.69
4. Dorel Pop (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 02:23.27
5. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 02:29.74
6. Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 02:38.89
7. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 02:44.96
8. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 03:17.03
9. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 03:28.90
10. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 03:29.82
11. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB.2) 03:58.34
12. Philip Cates (Hitch/Dark Horse – RMMB.1) 04:05.92
13. Rajesh Nair (Seavs/Haymarket – UM40-44) 04:58.13
14. Hillock Sean (Independent – UM40-44) 05:11.47
15. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 05:47.10
16. Nigel Dewsbury (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMB.3) 06:30.84
17. Vance Lai (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.3) 06:34.10
18. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 08:32.66
19. Sergei Stevens (Ancaster Velo – RMMB.3) 12:14.98
20. Thomas Elsaesser (Independent – UM40-44) 12:54.27
DNS Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNS Geoffrey Parslow (Todd’S Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNS Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)

UWCT Men 45-49 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 45.1km/h
1. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 0:38:41″
2. Fred Thomas (A-D Racing – UM45-49) 01:12.33
3. David Frake (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 01:14.22
4. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 02:06.52
5. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 02:22.78
6. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 02:42.21
7. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 03:48.49
8. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 04:36.15
9. Bruce Raymer (Independent – RMMB.3) 05:01.07
10. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 05:11.48
11. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2) 06:29.46
12. Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 06:42.12
13. Derek Dobson (Independent – RMMB.3) 06:43.14
14. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RME.3) 08:51.37
15. Walter Spoja (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 10:18.80
16. Alex Pacheco (Identidad Atleta Mexico – UM45-49) 13:27.17
DNS David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1)
DNS Daniel Martin (Chronos Racing P/B Easton Cycl – UM45-49)
DNS Louis Leclerc (Independent – UM45-49)
DNS Shawn Blumenfeld (Hub Racing – UM45-49)

UWCT Men 50-54 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 43.2km/h
1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – RMMC.1) 0:40:24″
2. Andre Lamarche (Trek Fiera – UM50-54) 02:05.47
3. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMC.1) 03:39.51
4. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.2) 04:33.99
5. Andrew Stewart (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMC.1) 05:03.50
6. Andy Dickison (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1) 05:07.39
7. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.2) 05:27.54
8. Peter Putka (Independent – UM50-54) 06:24.64
9. John Turnbull (Independent – UM50-54) 06:32.20
10. Mike Avery (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto – RMMC.3) 06:39.84
11. Gary Weinstein (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 06:58.74
12. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 07:45.30
13. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMC.1) 08:43.25
14. Robin Fortier (Independant – UM50-54) 14:09.04
DNS Paul Devries (Team Race – RMMC.2)
DNS Mitch Bauer (Independent – UM50-54)

UWCT Men 55-59 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 41.8km/h
1. Sylvan Adams (Powerwatts – UM55-59) 0:41:47″
2. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1) 00:06.14
3. Dzmitry Buben (Ccb – UM55-59) 00:25.53
4. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.1) 02:21.71
5. David Dunnison (Musette Caffe – UM55-59) 03:33.35
6. Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.2) 05:15.47
7. Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 06:23.23
8. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 07:39.29
DNS Paul Monczka (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM55-59)
DNS Robert Hart (Independent – UM55-59)

UWCT Men 60-64 – 29.1 km – Average Speed 40.3km/h
1. Alain Goulet (Independent – UM60-64) 0:43:21″
2. David Field (Independent – UM60-64) 00:26.24
3. James Laird (Independent – RMMD.2) 00:30.00
4. Charlie Squires (Independent – RMMD.1) 00:40.63
5. Dan Horchik (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMD.2) 03:28.60
6. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RMMD.3) 05:36.76

UWCT Men 65+ – 29.1 km – Average Speed 38.1km/h
1. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting & Home Impr – UM65+) 0:45:47″
2. Michael Patterson (Independent – UM65+) 06:41.74
3. Michael Hatch (Independent – UM65+) 08:32.90
DNS Richard Green (Ottawa Bicycle Club – UM65+)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.