Featured Stories

Grey County Road Race UWCT Qualifier & Ontario Cup #6 – Morning/Afternoon Results UPDATED

by pedalmag.com
Miriam Brouwer [P] Peter Kraiker
May 24, 2015 (The Blue Mountains, Ontario) – Here are the results from both the morning and afternoon road races at the inaugural Grey County Road Race, UWCT Qualifier and Ontario Cup #6, presented by SPORTSNET in The Blue Mountains, ON.

Junior Field [P] Peter Kraiker
Organized by Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Dev) this is the only North American qualifier for the UCI World Cycling Tour – read more here.

Results

Morning Session

Junior Men – 128.9 km – Average Speed 33.5 km/h
1. Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ) 3:50:39
2. Zachary Peddle (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ) 00:46
3. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 01:38
4. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 02:44
5. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 02:44
6. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 02:44
7. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 02:47
8. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 02:51
9. Cam Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMJ) 03:00
10. Michael Foley (Independent – RMJ) 03:07
11. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 03:26
12. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te – RMJ) 03:36
13. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 03:44
14. Jake Allaire (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 04:32
15. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 04:52
16. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 05:18
17. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 07:04
18. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 09:07
19. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 09:09
20. Ross Graham (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 09:28
21. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RMJ) 18:06
22. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 57:21

UWCT Men 19-34 – 160 km – Average Speed 35.8 km/h
1. Martin Rupes (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 4:27:53
2. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.3) 00:43
3. Etienne Moreau (Veloselect Racing Team – RME.1) 01:47
4. Simon Fothergill * (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 02:41
5. Jeff Schiller * (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.1) 02:45
6. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 02:54
7. Bayden Pritchard (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 02:58
8. Derrek Ivey (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.1) 03:02
9. Andrew House (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 03:10
10. Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3) 03:20
11. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.2) 03:45
12. Jack Burke * (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 03:45
13. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 04:26
14. Aaron Thomas (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 06:57
15. Christopher Bozek (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 08:59
16. Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.3) 09:15
17. Biran Falk-Dotan (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 10:25
18. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 13:28
19. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 14:24
20. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 15:24
21. James Orton * (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 15:59
22. Adam Bird (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3) 25:56
23. Teddy Jarrett (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 29:17
24. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 39:47
25. A.J. Larivee (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.3) 51:09
26. David Marchesseault (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.3) 51:09
27. Daniel Dyck (Centurion Next Wave – RME.4) 52:03
28. Mark Mountjoy (Independent – UM19-34) 07:20

Note: Riders with * are not eligible for the UWCT qualifier

UWCT Men 35-39 – 128.9 km – Average Speed 36.3 km/h
1. Ed Veal * (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – UM35-39) 3:33:12
2. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA.1) 00:11
3. Andrew Merrick (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – RME.2) 00:59
4. Alexandre Morin (Trek-Fiera – UM35-39) 00:59
5. Gregory Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA.1) 00:59
6. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 00:59
7. Mark Van Doormaal (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 00:59
8. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMA.1) 01:07
9. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2) 01:14
10. Mark Gilligan (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.2) 03:12
11. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA.1) 08:40
12. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.1) 13:58
13. Ryan Hodgkinson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA.1) 16:07
14. Don Planchat (Independent – UM35-39) 22:09
15. Chris Ferron (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 28:50
16. Ryan Phelps (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RME.2) 29:01
17. Paul Kotyk (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – UM35-39) 40:21
18. Henry Chan (Pawling Cycle – UM35-39) 41:53
19. Josh Spicer (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMA.2) 45:31
20. Martin Cloutier (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 56:49
21. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 19:01

Note: Riders with * are not eligible for the UWCT qualifier

UWCT Men 40-44 – 128.9 km – Average Speed 36.3 km/h
1. Osmond Bakker (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 3:33:21
2. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:46
3. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 00:50
4. Dan Netzer (Celerity Cycling P/B Brooks Sy – UM40-44) 00:50
5. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – RMMB.2) 00:58
6. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:58
7. Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande Cycling – UM40-44) 01:02
8. Dorel Pop (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 01:07
9. Kurt Wagner (Outcast Racing Team – UM40-44) 01:10
10. Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 01:24
11. Jonathan Eropkin (Chronos Racing P/B Easton Cycl – UM40-44) 01:34
12. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 01:44
13. Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMB.1) 02:00
14. Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 02:12
15. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 02:39
16. Kirill Ermakov (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 03:31
17. Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2) 05:27
18. Jamie List (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 09:01
19. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 09:37
20. Eric Boone (Kelly Benefit – UM40-44) 12:57
21. Michael Ybanez (Hitch/Dark Horse – RMMB.1) 13:08
22. Jeff Sykes (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 13:44
23. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 13:46
24. Geoffrey Parslow (Todd’S Cycling Club – RME.2) 13:49
25. Philip Cates (Hitch/Dark Horse – RMMB.1) 14:10
26. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 14:20
27. Dan Hurley (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 14:25
28. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 19:22
29. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 20:39
30. Jeff Sharp (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB.1) 20:51
31. Chris Herten (Cobourg Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 20:58
32. Louis Belanger (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 21:15
33. Kevin Young (Centurion Next Wave – RMMB.3) 26:49
34. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4) 27:42
35. Trevor Doyle (Hitch/Dark Horse – RMMB.1) 27:48
36. Mark Carli (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 27:54
37. Kim Connelly (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 28:32
38. Fraser Chapman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 28:34
39. Gary Fogelman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 28:41
40. Jayson Baillie (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 32:39
41. Hillock Sean (Independent – UM40-44) 46:18
42. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3) 47:56
43. Rajesh Nair (Seavs/Haymarket – UM40-44) 53:30
44. Philip Harvey (Speed River Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 00:07
45. Oren Smith (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 14:33

UWCT Men 45-49 – 128.9 km – Average Speed 36.1 km/h
1. Fred Thomas (A-D Racing – UM45-49) 3:34:07
2. Daniel Martin (Chronos Racing P/B Easton Cycl – UM45-49) 00:04
3. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 00:04
4. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:04
5. Chris Gruber (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 00:04
6. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 00:04
7. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 00:04
8. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 00:04
9. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 00:12
10. Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.3) 00:16
11. Cary Moretti (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 00:16
12. Nick Theobald (Chronos Racing – UM45-49) 00:43
13. Mark Maybank (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 00:55
14. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 01:32
15. Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 01:42
16. Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 02:17
17. Alan Kriss (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 06:38
18. Chris Ott (Chronos Racing Team P/B Easton – UM45-49) 07:48
19. Kyle Glerum (Chronos Racing P/B Easton Cycl – UM45-49) 08:47
20. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 11:41
21. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1) 11:41
22. Arthur Parsons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 11:54
23. Jeff Vanderkuur (Team Smart Rfk – RMMB.1) 12:47
24. Mick Caturay (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 13:08
25. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2) 13:13
26. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 13:15
27. Rick Bulmann (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMMB.2) 13:15
28. Doug Blades (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 13:22
29. Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB.1) 13:28
30. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 13:30
31. Marc Mazer (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 13:39
32. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB.1) 13:42
33. Dale Danner (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMB.1) 14:10
34. Paul Thomsen (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 14:56
35. Paolo Eugeni (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB.1) 15:00
36. Jacques Rusinek (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMB.2) 16:10
37. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.1) 19:27
38. Shane Lavell (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.1) 24:56
39. Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 26:27
40. Charlie Harrison (Team Frankies Dubai – UM45-49) 26:43
41. Walter Spoja (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 26:58
42. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 27:02
43. Shawn Bruch (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 27:25
44. Andrew Hannaford (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMB.1) 27:39
45. Paul Brink (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 28:26
46. Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.1) 29:25
47. Robert Meeder (Centurion Next Wave – RMMB.2) 37:09
48. Kenneth Trueman (Macadam – UM45-49) 46:48
49. Thierry Daboval (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB.3) 53:24
50. Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 56:26
51. Richard Bartolo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB.2) 57:15
52. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 58:26
53. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 03:43
54. Maziar Kavianpour (Team Race – RMMB.3) 07:25
55. Derek Dobson (Independent – UM45-49) 10:30
56. Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 17:55
57. Don Ritchie (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB.3) 24:09
58. Alex Pacheco (Identidad Atleta Mexico – UM45-49 ) 44:33

Afternoon Session

Junior Women – 86.2 km – Average Speed 28.3 km/h
1. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 3:02:32
2. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 00:04
3. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 00:19
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 01:33
5. Tove Schaefer (Centurion Next Wave – RWJ) 01:38
6. Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 06:57
7. Lara Lee (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 08:09

UWCT Women 19-34 – 128.9 km – Average Speed 29.4 km/h
1. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 4:23:06
2. Joyce Spruyt (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2) 00:03
3. Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RWE.1) 00:06
4. Hayley Jones* (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.1) 00:12
5. Jodi Wendland (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMA) 00:15
6. Tara Macdonald (Crimps Cycling Club – RWE.3) 02:07
7. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW19-34) 02:57
8. Sarah Anne Rasmussen* (Independent – RWE.1) 16:08
9. Amy Mausser (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 16:32
10. Nicole Lentini (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 16:37
DNF Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.2)
DNF Estrella Rico (Identidad Atleta Mexico – UW19-34)
NP Sarah Elliott (Independent – RWMA)
NP Stephanie Bester* (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2)

Note: Riders with * are not eligible for the UWCT qualifier

UWCT Women 35-39 – 128.9 km – Average Speed 29.4 km/h
1. Mary Breed (Ncvc/Unitedhealthcare – UW35-39) 4:23:09
2. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 00:20
3. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 11:46
4. Leslie Horn (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWE.2) 16:39
5. Catherine Bouchard (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RWMA) 20:52
DNS Deirdre Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3)
NP Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3)
NP Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA)
NP Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWMA)

UWCT Women 40-44 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 29.6 km/h
1. Katya Masun (Cykl – Junek Velodromes – RWE.2) 2:54:43
2. Shelley O`Bright (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW40-44) 07:47
3. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 13:31
DNF Mary Isaac (Scv/Taco Mamacita – UW40-44)
DNS Zeina Loutfi (Independent – UW40-44)
NP Alicia Dubois (Trek Store Cc – RWMB)

UWCT Women 45-49 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 29.7 km/h
1. Paolina Allan (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – UW45-49) 2:54:26
2. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWE.2) 01:09
3. Jany Mitges (Independent – UW45-49) 14:15
4. Rosanna Nitti (Independent – UW45-49) 14:44
5. Carmen Diges (Pinstripemystic/See – RWMB) 26:06
DNS Annick-Isabelle Marcoux (Mansfield Athletic Club – UW45-49)
DNS Catherine Friesen (Les Domestiques – UW45-49)

UWCT Women 50-54 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 29.6 km/h
1. Cheryl Rondeau (Independent – RWMC) 2:54:52
2. Dedi Williamson (Scenic City Velo – UW50-54) 10:14
3. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.3) 11:41
4. Amanda Mikalachki (Independent – UW50-54) 24:31
5. Cindy Metzler (Independent – UW50-54) 35:35
DNF Sarah Pihel (Independent – PWMB)

UWCT Women 55-59 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 29.4 km/h
1. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RWE.2) 2:56:03
2. Pegi Franklyn (Independent – UW55-59) 29:15
3. Mylene Kim Fortier (Independant – UW55-59) 33:34

UWCT Women 60-64 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 24.8 km/h
1. Renate Walton (Pro City Racing – UW60-64)

UWCT Women 65+ – 86.2 km – Average Speed 25.3 km/h
1. Narda Roushdi (Berkeley Bike Club – UW65+) 3:24:22

UWCT Men 50-54 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 33.2 km/h
1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – RMMC.1) 2:35:59
2. Andre Lamarche (Trek Fiera – UM50-54) 00:00
3. Carmine Caravaggio (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 02:05
4. Michael Sagermann (Cpcs – UM50-54) 02:10
5. Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMC.1) 02:12
6. Ron Clark (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – UM50-54) 02:20
7. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMC.1) 02:20
8. Andrew Stewart (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – RMMC.1) 02:20
9. Stephen Gangbar (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM50-54) 02:20
10. Christopher Brachman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 02:20
11. Gary Weinstein (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 02:38
12. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 02:42
13. Kevin Lehman (Independent – RMMC.2) 03:09
14. Robin Manley (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 03:25
15. David Hendrycks (Euro-Sports – RMMC.3) 03:50
16. Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.2) 03:54
17. Sylvain Lapierre (Peak Montreal – UM50-54) 07:39
18. Barry Smith (Independent – RMMC.3) 07:43
19. Kees Louws (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMC.2) 08:46
20. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.2) 09:39
21. Brian Cashin (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 09:51
22. Jeff Meade (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec – PMMC.3) 09:53
23. Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 12:12
24. Alex Simonovic (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec – UM50-54) 15:47
25. Brett Bowe (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec – RMMC.3) 16:48
26. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 17:08
27. Bill Jackes (Team Race – RMMC.3) 17:58
28. Mark Macdonald (Centurion Next Wave – RMMC.3) 18:39
29. Thies Scheele (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM50-54) 22:33
30. Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – RMMC.3) 26:22
31. Phil Hime (Independent – RMMC.3) 28:22
32. David Newport (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 28:22
33. James Layfield (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif – RMMC.2) 28:36
34. Bernie Oegema (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 28:42
35. Richard Bingham (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 28:47
36. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.2) 30:40
37. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 32:35
38. Michael Scher (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 36:58
39. Robin Fortier (Independant – UM50-54) 06:12
DNF Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMC.1)
DNF Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.2)
DNS Paul Devries (Team Race – RMMC.2)
NP Andy Dickison (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1)
NP Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
NP Simon Dubuc (Club Macadam – UM50-54)
NP Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
NP Carlos Goncalves (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMC.1)

UWCT Men 55-59 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 32.9 km/h
1. Steve Bauer (Independent – RME.1) 2:37:13
2. Don Zuck (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 00:38
3. Sylvan Adams (Powerwatts – UM55-59) 00:51
4. Mark Berger (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC.1) 00:51
5. Dzmitry Buben (Ccb – UM55-59) 00:56
6. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMC.1) 00:58
7. Hamish Gordon (Team Race – RMMC.1) 01:03
8. Bob Downs (Planet Bike – UM55-59) 01:03
9. Sean O’Mahony (Langlois Brown Racing – UM55-59) 01:06
10. Derek Wilford (Team Spin / Litzler Automation – UM55-59) 02:20
11. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMMC.3) 02:25
12. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 02:27
13. Mark Crawford (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 02:52
14. William Pedler (Old School Industries Pb Altit – UM55-59) 03:52
15. Craig Coblentz (Oakville Cycling Club – UM55-59) 06:29
16. Joe Narciso (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMC.2) 06:42
17. David Dunnison (Musette Caffe – UM55-59) 07:50
18. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 10:32
19. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC.1) 12:51
20. Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 14:16
21. Jiri Svoboda (London Centennial Wheelers – UM55-59) 14:41
22. Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.2) 15:12
23. Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 20:20
24. Rick Clavir (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMC.2) 30:57
25. Paul Monczka (Morning Glory Cycling Club – PMMC.3) 39:09
26. Walter Zimochod (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.3) 04:46
DNF Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC.2)
NP Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC.1)
NP Bryan Spiegel (B1 Evo Cycling Club, B1 Evo Cy – UM55-59)
NP Marc Des Rosiers (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.4)
NP Edward D’Agostino (Independent – RMMC.2)
NP Bruce Hammond (Independent – UM55-59)
NP Mike Jacques (Independent – RMMC.3)

UWCT Men 60-64 – 86.2 km – Average Speed 32.8 km/h
1. David Field (Independent – UM60-64) 2:37:36
2. Charlie Squires (Independent – RMMD.1) 00:00
3. James Laird (Independent – RMMD.2) 00:06
4. Kalman Szkalak (Sun Coast Velo/ Uc Cyclery/Jw – UM60-64) 06:16
5. Alain Goulet (Independent – UM60-64) 07:21
6. Dan Horchik (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMD.2) 14:03
7. Stephen Coulson (Team Race – RMMD.2) 17:09
8. Richard Distlerath (National Capital Velo Club/Uni – UM60-64) 18:13
9. Enrique Colet (Independent – UM60-64) 33:02
10. Lou Montana (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – UM60-64) 34:35
11. Glenn Blaylock (Independent – UM60-64) 35:41
12. Ken Erdman (Speed Theory Cycling Team – UM60-64) 37:23
13. Ed Gillmor (Cafe Roubaix – UM60-64) 41:47
NP John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RMMD.3)
NP Karol Paniak (Independent – RMMD.3)

UWCT Men 65+ – 86.2 km – Average Speed 32.7 km/h
1. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting & Home Impr – UM65+) 2:38:19
2. John Warnock (Independant – RMMD.3) 05:53
3. Garth Mckay (Independent – UM65+) 13:30
4. Tom Bollum (Team Race – UM65+) 20:38
5. Michael Patterson (Independent – UM65+) 31:21
6. Leon Matz (Puyallup Cyclopaths – UM65+) 33:16
DNS Richard Green (Ottawa Bicycle Club – PMMD.3)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.