Featured Stories

Grey County 2017 Time Trial and Road Race FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

June 17, 2017 (Blue Mountain Village, Ontario) – Here are the full results from the Grey County Time Trial held Thursday, Jun 15 and the Road Race held on Saturday, June 17 in Blue Mountain Village, Ontario. These events are the sole Canadian qualifiers for the 2017 UCI Gran Fondo World Series.

In 2011 the UCI created the UCI World Cycling Tour (UWCT) as a series of UCI-sanctioned races held all over the world. In 2016 the event series was been renamed to the UCI Grand Fondo World Series. There are 14 qualifier events where the top 25% in each age group qualified for the Amateur World Championships and the champions are awarded with the coveted rainbow jersey.

The 2017 Gran Fondo World Championships will be held August 24-27 in Albi, France.

Results

GREY COUNTY TIME TRIAL

Junior Women
1. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 0:58:06

Junior Men
1. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin) 0:47:57
2. Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle) 02:02.7

UGFWS Men 19-34
1. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 0:47:52
2. Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team) 00:58.5
3. Jernst Tempelaar (Stipbike Racing Team) 01:05.2
4. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 02:00.1
5. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin) 02:42.7
6. Ben Baker (Toronto Hustle) 11:10.4
DNS Koulie Athens-Hunsberger (Independent)
DNS Patrick Birch (Morning Glory Cycling Club)

UGFWS Men 35-39
1. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team) 0:46:40
2. Stephen Hunt (Independent) 01:12.1
3. Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle) 03:38.7
4. Michael Fawcett (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 06:10.6
5. John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 12:16.8
DNS Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club)

UGFWS Men 40-44
1. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 0:46:22
2. Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team) 01:57.3
3. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club) 04:29.5
4. Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling) 04:33.3
5. Jamie List (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 04:41.4
6. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance) 06:33.5
7. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club) 07:26.0
8. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club) 08:14.9
9. Etienne Couture (Independent) 11:20.3
10. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc)) 12:52.2
11. Steve Sopinka (Collingwood Cycling Club) 13:01.5
12. Enoch Chi Lok Tse (Midweek Cycling Club) 15:14.6
DNS Marc Hanvelt (True North Medical Road Corps)

UGFWS Men 45-49
1. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps) 0:46:15
2. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 02:39.4
3. Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club) 05:52.8
4. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 07:42.1
DNS Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club)

UGFWS Men 50-54
1. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision) 0:49:34
2. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11) 01:48.9
3. John Turnbull (Independent) 06:41.4
4. Mark Colliver (Independent) 18:41.3
DNS Douglas Wilson (Ftp)

UGFWS Men 55-59
1. Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler) 0:51:19
2. Andre Lamarche (Trek Gpl) 00:18.0
3. Keith Williams (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli) 01:15.1
4. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance) 02:01.0
5. Mike Pilmer (B1 Evo Cycling) 02:47.6
6. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling) 04:01.4
7. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin) 05:17.0
8. Keith Richards (Independent) 06:35.3
DNS Allan Kliger (Morning Glory Cycling Club)
DNS Allan Kliger (Independent)
DNS Victor Tolgyessy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)

UGFWS Men 60-64
1. Peter Miller (Apex Racing) 0:51:55
2. Alain Goulet (Independent) 00:38.7
3. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp) 01:36.5
4. Randy Skidmore (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 10:22.4
5. Michael Stroud (Independent) 17:32.7
6. Steve Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club) 20:30.2
7. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 33:32.1

UGFWS Men 65+
1. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bik) 0:54:41
2. Clive Burke (Juventus Cc) 05:54.3
3. Mike Stephenson (Independent) 06:12.7
DNS Robert Spencer (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
DNS Andrew Darke (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
DNS Bill Buckley (Morning Glory Cycling Club)

UGFWS Women 19-34
1. Suzie Brown (Independent) 0:55:11
2. Karine Lebel (Laferte) 01:46.7
3. Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 04:22.0
4. Meredith Mason (Midweek Cycling Club) 09:29.9

UGFWS Women 35-39
1. Brook Noble (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team) 0:54:54
2. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts) 02:17.5
3. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Girardin) 15:15.0

UGFWS Women 40-44
1. Suzanne Zelazo (Trek Store Cc) 0:56:09
2. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 00:11.5
3. Lorie Cochrane (Waterloo Cycling Club) 02:46.1
4. Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike) 03:02.6

UGFWS Women 45-49
1. Paolina Allan (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:54:12
DNS Anna Coatsworth (Independent)

UGFWS Women 50-54
1. Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club) 1:02:13
2. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 07:31.7

UGFWS Women 60-64
1. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau) 1:08:02
2. Pegi Franklyn (Independent) 03:28.6
DNS Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club)

GREY COUNTY ROAD RACE

Junior Women
1. Kayla Mckee (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – RWJ) 3:21:14
2. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RWJ) 21:06

Junior Men
1. Graydon Staples (Toronto Hustle – RMJ) 3:02:01
2. Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle – RMJ) 2:22
3. Finn Dodgson (Bikesports – RMJ) 6:39
4. Michael Foley (La Bicicletta Cycling Club – RMJ) 9:01
DNS Jakob Meloche (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – RMJ)

UGFWS Men 19-34
1. Jernst Tempelaar (Stipbike Racing Team – UM19-34) 4:10:56
2. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 2:04
3. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 2:04
4. Aaron Thomas (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 2:04
5. Christopher Rowley (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 2:04
6. Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM19-34) 2:08
7. Blake Bogden (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM19-34) 4:50
8. Tanner Cookson (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 4:50
9. Bolun Zhao (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM19-34) 4:50
10. Scott Brubacher (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 7:20
11. Sam Weichel (Independent – UM19-34) 8:19
12. Derek Oosterveen (Ascent Cycling – UM19-34) 9:13
13. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 9:13
14. Domenic Valela (Independent – UM19-34) 9:13
15. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – UM19-34) 11:59
16. Sean *Baker (Midweek Cycling Club – UM19-34) 11:59
17. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team – UM19-34) 12:01
18. Adam Bird (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM19-34) 17:22
19. Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM19-34) 20:35
20. Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM19-34) 22:56
21. Lance Mclellan (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 24:03
22. Brian Kloet (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM19-34) 24:03
23. Derek Carroll (Caledon Hills Racing – UM19-34) 29:47
24. Lucas Shwed (Independent – UM19-34) 38:42
25. Martino Beretta (The Cycling Gym – UM19-34) 44:02
26. Michael Latifi (Independent – UM19-34) 4:34
DNF Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle Club – UM19-34)
DNS Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling – UM19-34)
DNS Christopher Bozek (Octto Cycling Team – UM19-34)
NP Alesio Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling – UM19-34)

UGFWS All Men 35-49
1. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – UM35-39) 4:10:13
2. Stephen Hunt (Independent – UM35-39) 0:04
3. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 0:04
4. Daniel Wilson (Independent – UM40-44) 0:43
5. Matthew Di Silvestro (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 0:43
6. Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – Peterborou – UM40-44) 0:43
7. Daniel Martin (Peet’S Coffee Racing – UM45-49) 2:47
8. Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 2:47
9. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 2:47
10. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM40-44) 2:47
11. Cary Moretti (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:47
12. Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 2:54
13. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM35-39) 2:56
14. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:56
15. Andrew Randell (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 2:56
16. Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 5:10
17. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – UM40-44) 5:33
18. Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – Wheels – UM40-44) 5:33
19. Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 5:33
20. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 5:33
21. Gregory Moore (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 5:33
22. Arthur Parsons (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 5:38
23. Scott Dickie (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 5:38
24. Hans Ulsrud (Independent – UM45-49) 7:27
25. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:56
26. Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
27. Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
28. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team – UM35-39) 9:56
29. Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle – UM35-39) 9:56
30. Rob Rice (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:56
31. William Clark (Team Edge – UM45-49) 9:56
32. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 10:02
33. Chris Ott (Peet’S Coffee Racing Team – UM45-49) 12:42
34. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM40-44) 12:42
35. Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 12:42
36. Mick Caturay (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 12:42
37. John Provart (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 12:44
38. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 12:44
39. Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM45-49) 13:35
40. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 15:37
41. Andrew Pierre (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM45-49) 17:44
42. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 18:03
43. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM40-44) 18:05
44. James Meloche (Independent – UM45-49) 21:38
45. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM35-39) 22:14
46. Maciej Zielinski (Team Ccf – UM45-49) 22:14
47. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – UM40-44) 22:14
48. Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 22:14
49. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 23:07
50. Eric Pare (Trek-Gpl – UM40-44) 24:14
51. Anthony Bruley (Lowestrates/Tower Internatoinal – UM45-49) 24:14
52. Rahim Remu (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 24:14
53. Mark Chappel (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 24:46
54. Patrick Bell (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – UM40-44) 24:46
55. Peter Oyler (Mindset Cycling – UM45-49) 28:33
56. Kelvinder Mahli (Team Ccf – UM40-44) 28:33
57. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 31:41
58. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 38:17
59. Andrei Zvonkov (London Centennial Wheelers – UM45-49) 44:12
60. Etienne Couture (Independent – UM40-44) 44:45
61. Gesta Abols (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM40-44) 44:45
62. John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM35-39) 46:17
63. Ryan Lyons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 51:38
64. Wayne Vanderveldt (St Catharines Cycling Club – UM45-49) 52:21
65. Adam Hawley (Independent – UM35-39) 56:36
66. Michael Warner (Independent – UM45-49) 32:55
67. Christoph Kruger (Independent – UM40-44) 54:47
DNF Joseph Forte (Amici Per La Vita – UM35-39)
DNF Tim Leung (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – UM35-39)
DNF Mark Gilligan (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM35-39)
DNF Chris Brits (Independent – UM40-44)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNF Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNF Andrew Hannaford (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49)
DNS Michael Belanger (Wheels Of Bloor – UM35-39)
DNS Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – UM40-44)
DNS Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM40-44)
DNS David Ataman (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49)
DNS Efren Moncada (Bbcc – UM45-49)
DNS James Bongard (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNS Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNS Mark Carli (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49)
NP Ben Mcnabb (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – UM35-39)
NP Andre Amaral (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44)
NP Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44)
NP Marc Hanvelt (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44)
NP Ted Kemper (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM45-49)
NP Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM45-49)
NP Gary Fogelman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49)
NP Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
NP Greg Paupst (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM40-44)

UGFWS Men 35-39
1. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – UM35-39) 4:10:13
2. Stephen Hunt (Independent – UM35-39) 0:04
3. Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM35-39) 2:56
4. Scott Dickie (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 5:38
5. Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
6. Jonathan Caners (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM35-39) 9:56
7. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team – UM35-39) 9:56
8. Jonathan Maloney (Toronto Hustle – UM35-39) 9:56
9. Robert Daniells (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM35-39) 22:14
10. Dan Donovan (Ciclowerks – Smile Tiger C.R. – UM35-39) 22:14
11. John Rescigno (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM35-39) 46:17
12. Adam Hawley (Independent – UM35-39) 56:36
DNF Joseph Forte (Amici Per La Vita – UM35-39)
DNF Tim Leung (Beaches Cycling Club(Bcc) – UM35-39)
DNF Mark Gilligan (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM35-39)
DNS Michael Belanger (Wheels Of Bloor – UM35-39)
NP Ben Mcnabb (Ncch Elite P-B Mgcc – UM35-39)

UGFWS Men 40-44
1. Daniel Wilson (Independent – UM40-44) 4:10:56
2. Matthew Di Silvestro (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 0:00
3. Bryan Tyers (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – Peterborou – UM40-44) 0:00
4. Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 2:04
5. Shannon Hunt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 2:04
6. Scott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – UM40-44) 2:04
7. Andrew Randell (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 2:13
8. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – UM40-44) 4:50
9. Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – Wheels – UM40-44) 4:50
10. Dorel *Pop (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 4:50
11. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 4:50
12. Gregory Moore (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44) 4:50
13. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:13
14. Rob Rice (Fitwin.Com Cycling Team – UM40-44) 9:13
15. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM40-44) 11:59
16. John Provart (The Cycling Gym – UM40-44) 12:01
17. Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 12:01
18. Ryan Hodgkinson (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM40-44) 17:22
19. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – UM40-44) 21:31
20. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling – UM40-44) 22:24
21. Eric Pare (Trek-Gpl – UM40-44) 23:31
22. Patrick Bell (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – UM40-44) 24:03
23. Kelvinder Mahli (Team Ccf – UM40-44) 27:50
24. Etienne Couture (Independent – UM40-44) 44:02
25. Gesta Abols (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM40-44) 44:02
26. Ryan Lyons (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44) 50:55
27. Christoph Kruger (Independent – UM40-44) 54:04
DNF Chris Brits (Independent – UM40-44)
DNS Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – UM40-44)
DNS Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM40-44)
NP Andre Amaral (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44)
NP Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM40-44)
NP Marc Hanvelt (True North Medical Road Corps – UM40-44)
NP Greg Paupst (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM40-44)

UGFWS Men 45-49
1. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 4:10:17
2. Daniel Martin (Peet’S Coffee Racing – UM45-49) 2:43
3. Cary Moretti (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:43
4. Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 2:50
5. David Gazsi (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 2:52
6. Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 5:06
7. Arthur Parsons (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 5:34
8. Hans Ulsrud (Independent – UM45-49) 7:23
9. William Clark (Team Edge – UM45-49) 9:52
10. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 9:58
11. Chris Ott (Peet’S Coffee Racing Team – UM45-49) 12:38
12. Kieran Andrews (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 12:38
13. Mick Caturay (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49) 12:38
14. Chris Herten (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM45-49) 13:31
15. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM45-49) 15:33
16. Andrew Pierre (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM45-49) 17:40
17. Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 17:59
18. James Meloche (Independent – UM45-49) 21:34
19. Maciej Zielinski (Team Ccf – UM45-49) 22:10
20. Anthony Bruley (Lowestrates/Tower Internatoinal – UM45-49) 24:10
21. Rahim Remu (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49) 24:10
22. Mark Chappel (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM45-49) 24:42
23. Peter Oyler (Mindset Cycling – UM45-49) 28:29
24. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – UM45-49) 31:37
25. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49) 38:13
26. Andrei Zvonkov (London Centennial Wheelers – UM45-49) 44:08
27. Wayne Vanderveldt (St Catharines Cycling Club – UM45-49) 52:17
28. Michael Warner (Independent – UM45-49) 32:51
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNF Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNF Andrew Hannaford (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49)
DNS David Ataman (B1 Evo Cycling – UM45-49)
DNS Efren Moncada (Bbcc – UM45-49)
DNS James Bongard (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNS Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNS Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)
DNS Mark Carli (True North Medical Road Corps – UM45-49)
NP Ted Kemper (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM45-49)
NP Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM45-49)
NP Gary Fogelman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM45-49)
NP Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – UM45-49)

UGFWS All Men 50 And Over
1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – UM50-54) 3:04:19
2. Benoit Nayet (Independent – UM50-54) 0:04
3. Miguel Sanchez (Independent – UM55-59) 0:04
4. Andre Lamarche (Trek Gpl – UM55-59) 0:04
5. Kevin Davis (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:04
6. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:07
7. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 0:09
8. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 2:07
9. Mark Berger (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 2:07
10. Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – UM50-54) 4:06
11. Igor Dragoslavic (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM50-54) 4:06
12. Andy Mill (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 4:06
13. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bik – UM65+) 4:06
14. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54) 4:06
15. Ambrose Delaney (Framework Racing Team – UM55-59) 4:06
16. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM55-59) 4:06
17. Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler – UM55-59) 5:57
18. Barry Smith (Independent – UM50-54) 6:26
19. Doug Blades (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 6:43
20. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 6:43
21. James Laird (Peak Racing/Valley Bike And Ski Wer – UM60-64) 6:43
22. Emanuel Martins (Team London – UM55-59) 6:43
23. Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 6:48
24. Stephen Gangbar (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM55-59) 9:14
25. Tom Lattig (Dallas Bikeworks – UM50-54) 11:08
26. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UM60-64) 11:08
27. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 12:40
28. Mark Crawford (Independent – UM55-59) 12:54
29. Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin – UM50-54) 12:54
30. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 12:54
31. Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:14
32. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 14:14
33. Jeff Meade (Etobicoke Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:16
34. Andrew Stewart (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 17:10
35. Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 17:54
36. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – UM55-59) 18:17
37. Hugh Agro (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM50-54) 18:17
38. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM55-59) 18:17
39. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 18:17
40. Alain Goulet (Independent – UM60-64) 18:55
41. Jiri Svoboda (Lcw London – UM55-59) 19:37
42. Karol Paniak (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 19:37
43. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 21:32
44. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – UM60-64) 21:32
45. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM60-64) 23:40
46. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling – UM55-59) 25:18
47. Peter Shirk (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 25:18
48. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 29:50
49. Steven Vetore (Independent – UM55-59) 31:01
50. Alex Simonovic (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – UM55-59) 31:26
51. Jeff Beeston (Independent – UM50-54) 31:32
52. John Pongrac (London Centennial Wheelers – UM60-64) 31:45
53. Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 31:59
54. Bruce Bond (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 32:55
55. Don Behan (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM55-59) 32:55
56. John See (Les Domestic – UM60-64) 33:13
57. St├ęphane Dodier (Scott/Rackultra – UM50-54) 34:00
58. Reuben Potash (Fog – UM60-64) 35:58
59. Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – UM50-54) 36:03
60. Patrice Prud’Homme (Independent – UM60-64) 38:01
61. Keith Richards (Bcc/Necc/Centurion Masters/ Real De – UM55-59) 38:36
62. Paul Steeds (Novofit-Girardin – UM55-59) 39:08
63. Clive Burke (Juventus Cc – UM65+) 40:50
64. Bill Glennie (Independent – UM50-54) 40:50
65. Steve Webb (Independent – UM60-64) 41:06
66. David Hanna (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM60-64) 42:45
67. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM60-64) 45:13
68. Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM50-54) 47:00
69. Alain Fuchs (Sports Maguire – UM60-64) 56:59
70. Paul Sandiford (Independent – UM55-59) 57:41
71. Rob Mccurdy (Glotman Simpson Cycling – UM60-64) 01:33
72. Ken Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM65+) 9:34
73. John Balint (Ottawa Bicycle Club – UM65+) 25:28
74. Wally Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UM60-64) 28:19
DNF Andy Lubczynski (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54)
DNF Bernie Oegema (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM55-59)
DNF Michael Stroud (Independent – UM60-64)
DNF Mike Stephenson (Independent – UM65+)
DNS Dave Miller (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM55-59)
DNS Peter Larsen (B1 Evo Cycling – UM60-64)
NP Douglas Wilson (Ftp – UM50-54)
NP Ian Henderson (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54)
NP Peter Lamoureux (Team O2/Cadieux Cycle Club – UM55-59)
NP Carmine Caravaggio (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM55-59)
NP Marcel Bastide (Independent – UM65+)
NP Bill Buckley (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM65+)

UGFWS Men 50-54
1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – UM50-54) 3:04:19
2. Benoit Nayet (Independent – UM50-54) 0:04
3. Kevin Davis (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:04
4. Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 0:07
5. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 0:09
6. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 2:07
7. Greg Cavanagh (Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx – UM50-54) 4:06
8. Igor Dragoslavic (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM50-54) 4:06
9. Andy Mill (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 4:06
10. Chris Cuylle (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54) 4:06
11. Barry Smith (Independent – UM50-54) 6:26
12. Doug Blades (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 6:43
13. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM50-54) 6:43
14. Vito Barbera (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 6:48
15. Tom Lattig (Dallas Bikeworks – UM50-54) 11:08
16. Gaetano Cafaro (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 12:40
17. Philip Gil (Novofit-Girardin – UM50-54) 12:54
18. Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:14
19. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 14:14
20. Jeff Meade (Etobicoke Cycling Club – UM50-54) 14:16
21. Andrew Stewart (True North Medical Road Corps – UM50-54) 17:10
22. Blake Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 17:54
23. Hugh Agro (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM50-54) 18:17
24. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – UM50-54) 18:17
25. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM50-54) 21:32
26. Jeff Beeston (Independent – UM50-54) 31:32
27. Keith Peck (Waterloo Cycling Club – UM50-54) 31:59
28. St├ęphane Dodier (Scott/Rackultra – UM50-54) 34:00
29. Don Smart (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – UM50-54) 36:03
30. Bill Glennie (Independent – UM50-54) 40:50
31. Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club – UM50-54) 47:00
DNF Andy Lubczynski (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54)
NP Douglas Wilson (Ftp – UM50-54)
NP Ian Henderson (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM50-54)

UGFWS Men 55-59
1. Miguel Sanchez (Independent – UM55-59) 3:04:23
2. Andre Lamarche (Trek Gpl – UM55-59) 0:00
3. Mark Berger (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 2:03
4. Ambrose Delaney (Framework Racing Team – UM55-59) 4:02
5. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM55-59) 4:02
6. Dzmitry Buben (Velotooler – UM55-59) 5:53
7. Emanuel Martins (Team London – UM55-59) 6:39
8. Stephen Gangbar (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM55-59) 9:10
9. Mark Crawford (Independent – UM55-59) 12:50
10. Garnett Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Peloton Contractin – UM55-59) 18:13
11. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam P/B Real Deal Performance – UM55-59) 18:13
12. Jiri Svoboda (Lcw London – UM55-59) 19:33
13. Fulvio Cubello (B1 Evo Cycling – UM55-59) 25:14
14. Peter Shirk (Ph-Sixspartners P/B D’Ornellas – UM55-59) 25:14
15. Steven Vetore (Independent – UM55-59) 30:57
16. Alex Simonovic (Chain Reaction Cycling Club – UM55-59) 31:22
17. Don Behan (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM55-59) 32:51
18. Keith Richards (Bcc/Necc/Centurion Masters/ Real De – UM55-59) 38:32
19. Paul Steeds (Novofit-Girardin – UM55-59) 39:04
20. Paul Sandiford (Independent – UM55-59) 57:37
DNF Bernie Oegema (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM55-59)
DNS Dave Miller (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM55-59)
NP Peter Lamoureux (Team O2/Cadieux Cycle Club – UM55-59)
NP Carmine Caravaggio (Wheels Of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – UM55-59)

UGFWS Men 60-64
1. James Laird (Peak Racing/Valley Bike And Ski Wer – UM60-64) 3:11:02
2. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UM60-64) 4:25
3. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 6:11
4. Alain Goulet (Independent – UM60-64) 12:12
5. Karol Paniak (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 12:54
6. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – UM60-64) 14:49
7. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UM60-64) 16:57
8. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM60-64) 23:07
9. John Pongrac (London Centennial Wheelers – UM60-64) 25:02
10. Bruce Bond (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM60-64) 26:12
11. John See (Les Domestic – UM60-64) 26:30
12. Reuben Potash (Fog – UM60-64) 29:15
13. Patrice Prud’Homme (Independent – UM60-64) 31:18
14. Steve Webb (Independent – UM60-64) 34:23
15. David Hanna (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes Cycli – UM60-64) 36:02
16. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UM60-64) 38:30
17. Alain Fuchs (Sports Maguire – UM60-64) 50:16
18. Rob Mccurdy (Glotman Simpson Cycling – UM60-64) 54:50
19. Wally Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UM60-64) 21:36
DNF Michael Stroud (Independent – UM60-64)
DNS Peter Larsen (B1 Evo Cycling – UM60-64)

UGFWS Men 65+
1. Mark Mccarthy (Pittsford Painting/Trek/Towpath Bik – UM65+) 3:08:25
2. Clive Burke (Juventus Cc – UM65+) 36:44
3. Ken Brown (Collingwood Cycling Club – UM65+) 5:28
4. John Balint (Ottawa Bicycle Club – UM65+) 21:22
DNF Mike Stephenson (Independent – UM65+)
NP Marcel Bastide (Independent – UM65+)
NP Bill Buckley (Morning Glory Cycling Club – UM65+)

UGFWS All Women 19-49
1. Esta Bovill (Tag Cycling Race Team – UW40-44) 3:15:27
2. Jodi Wendland (West Of Quebec Wheelers – Cyclery Ra – UW35-39) 0:00
3. Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW45-49) 3:06
4. Julie Adams (Cycle Velo Outaouais – UW35-39) 3:06
5. Jasmin Aggarwal (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UW19-34) 3:33
6. Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW45-49) 7:09
7. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – UW35-39) 7:19
8. Pier-Pascale Hutsebaut (Peak Centre-Bernard Hinault – UW45-49) 15:55
9. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW19-34) 19:18
10. Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UW19-34) 19:18
11. Deirdre Maloney (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 19:53
12. Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW40-44) 20:24
13. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW19-34) 20:56
14. Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 24:09
15. Julie Moss Kujala (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW40-44) 31:50
DNS Karin Lucas (Independent – UW40-44)
DNS Anna Coatsworth (Independent – UW45-49)
DNS Shannon Bentley (Sound Solutions – UW45-49)
NP Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions – UW45-49)

UGFWS Women 19-34
1. Jasmin Aggarwal (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team – UW19-34) 3:19:00
2. Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW19-34) 15:45
3. Jennifer Bell (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – UW19-34) 15:45
4. Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW19-34) 17:23

UGFWS Women 35-39
1. Jodi Wendland (West Of Quebec Wheelers – Cyclery Ra – UW35-39) 3:15:27
2. Julie Adams (Cycle Velo Outaouais – UW35-39) 3:06
3. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts – UW35-39) 7:19
4. Deirdre Maloney (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 19:53
5. Agatha Kisiel (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW35-39) 24:09

UGFWS All Women 50 And Over
1. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW50-54) 3:22:46
2. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UW60-64) 12:11
3. Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club – UW50-54) 13:37
4. Michele Mach (Independent – UW50-54) 35:25
5. Bryn Currie (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW50-54) 44:36
6. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UW60-64) 22:21
7. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – UW50-54) 24:49

UGFWS Women 40-44
1. Esta Bovill (Tag Cycling Race Team – UW40-44) 3:15:27
2. Ivana Gotzeva (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW40-44) 20:24
3. Julie Moss Kujala (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW40-44) 31:50
DNS Karin Lucas (Independent – UW40-44)

UGFWS Women 45-49
1. Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club – UW45-49) 3:18:33
2. Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW45-49) 4:03
3. Pier-Pascale Hutsebaut (Peak Centre-Bernard Hinault – UW45-49) 12:49
DNS Anna Coatsworth (Independent – UW45-49)
DNS Shannon Bentley (Sound Solutions – UW45-49)
NP Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions – UW45-49)

UGFWS Women 50-54
1. Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club – UW50-54) 3:22:46
2. Dawn Heinemeyer (Calgary Crankmasters Cycling Club – UW50-54) 13:37
3. Michele Mach (Independent – UW50-54) 35:25
4. Bryn Currie (Highgate Racing P/B D’Ornellas Bike – UW50-54) 44:36
5. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club – UW50-54) 24:49

UGFWS Women 60-64
1. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp – UW60-64) 3:34:57
2. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau – UW60-64) 58:10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.