Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Green Mountain Stage Race Stage 4 Full Results, Final GC – Whitten and Gee Win Overall + Cheyne 2nd and Jamieson 3rd

by pedalmag.com

September 08, 2015 (Vermont) – Canada swarmed the final GC podiums at the Green Mountain Stage Race in Vermont this past weekend with renowned Tara Whitten (The Cyclery – Opus) won the final 25.75km Stage 4 Dealer.Com Burlington Criterium, to take home the Women’s crown with teammate Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery – Opus) second, while Derek Gee won the Junior Men’s overall. In the Pro Men’s race Jordan Cheyne (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) and Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) battled to 2nd and 3rd overall.

Results

Women – 25.75km/16 miles
1. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery – Opus) 0:37:20
2. Emma White (Hot Tubes Junior Development)
3. Laura Jorgensen (The Runnerbox)
4. Amber Pierce (Mavic) 0:16
5. Catherine Ouellette (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS)
6. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery – Opus)
7. Cheryl Clark (Team Velo 5)
8. Amy Miner (Dealer.com Cycling Team)
9. Stephanie Wetzel (Mavic)
10. Corey Coogan Cisek (The Fix Studio)
11. Katherine Maine (Canada – National Team)
12. Beth Ruiz* (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation)
13. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b Powerwatts)
14. Daphne Karagianis (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation) 0:40
15. Emeliah Harvie (Canada – National Team) 0:47
16. Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery – Opus) 1:33
17. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery – Opus) 1:33
18. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (pedalpowertraining.com) 2:52
19. Anna Gabriell Traxler (Canada – National Team) 2:52
20. Allyson Gillard (Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI) 2:52
21. Emily Underwood (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation) 2:52
22. Helen Wyman (Kona Factory Racing) 2:52
23. Erica Adelberg* (CRCA/Radical Media) 2:52
24. Sarah Matchett* (RCC-Race City Cycling) 4:40
25. Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/P-K Expr) 4:40
26. Senta Burton (Unattached) 6:13
27. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery – Opus) 6:13
28. Ana Sirianni (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation) 6:13
29. Olivia Baril (IAMGOLD – Specialized) 7:28
30. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery – Opus) 7:28

Men – 49.89km/31 miles

1. Ben Wolfe (California Giant/Specialized) 1:04:34
2. Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Oncology) 0:07
3. Jordan Cheyne (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
4. Jake Sitler (Astellas Oncology)
5. Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
6. John Harris (CT Cycling Advancement Program)
7. Chad Young (CCB Racing)
8. Bryan Lewis (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
9. Jake Hollenbach (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 0:24
10. Bobby Bailey (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 0:27
11. Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee)
12. Dan Gardner (Astellas Oncology)
13. Dakota Schaeffer (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
14. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee)
15. Joshua Dillon (BikeReg Elite Cycling)
16. Adam Carr (CCB Racing)
17. Zeke Mostov (California Giant/Specialized)
18. Stephen Alexander (CRCA/Foundation)
19. Cortlan Brown (Astellas Oncology)
20. Max Jenkins (Astellas Oncology)
21. Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
22. Timothy Rugg (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
23. Ryan O’Boyle (xXxRacing)
24. Marcos Mazzol Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO)
25. Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
26. Edward Walsh (Racer Sportif/Oakley)
27. Cameron McPhaden (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM)
28. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
29. Quinten Winkel (CRCA/Foundation)
30. Andrew Seitz (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
31. Jared Nieters (SEAVS/Haymarket pb Van Dessel)
32. Stephen Keeping (Equipe Transport Lacombe/Devinci)
33. Dwayne Farr (US Military Endurance Sports)
34. Sammy Moseley (CRCA/Foundation)
35. Sean McCarthy (Dealer.com Cycling Team)
36. Christopher Jones (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite)
37. Nicolas Ducharme (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM)
38. Conor O’Brien (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
39. Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 0:39
40. Curtis Winsor (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 1:09
41. Stefan Zavislan (US Military Endurance Sports) 1:32
42. Ben Foster (POC + Ritte)
43. Mathieu Borduas (Transport Lacombe/Devinci)
44. Connor Sallee (PACC Elite Team)
45. Ugo Lapierre (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM)
46. Dominique Mayho (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
47. John Shalekbriski (US Military Endurance Sports)
48. Gevan Samuel (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)
49. Justin Mauch (Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team)
50. Eric Tremble (Dealer.com Cycling Team)
51. Stephen Francisco (Dealer.com Cycling Team)
52. Charles McCarthy (Velocio)
53. Jules Goguely (CCB Racing)
54. Jacob Albrecht (California Giant/Specialized)
55. Alexander Gaidis (VuMedi Cycling Team)
56. Cory Small (CCB Racing)
57. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee)
58. Mathew Meunier (Extract.coffee – Rocket Espresso)
59. Alex Sanborn (CRCA/Foundation)
60. Gaelen Merritt (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:47
61. Brendan McLaughlin (CCB Racing) 1:50
62. William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 1:53
63. James Piccoli (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 3:47
64. Kyle Boorsma (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 3:47
65. Mitchell MacDonald (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 4:18
66. Jake Silverberg (Astellas Oncology) 4:18
67. Will Cooper (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles) 4:58

Junior Men – 25.75km/16 miles
1. Michael Hernandez (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 0:34:52
2. Pier-André Côté (Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI)
3. Francis Barriault (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS)
4. Ian Clarke (Killington Mountain School) 0:07
5. Derek Gee (Canada – National Team)
6. Matteo Jorgenson (Hot Tubes Junior Development)
7. Reid Richesin (Village Volkswagen Racing Team/Scenic City)
8. Noah Putt (FFKR velosport racing)
9. Simon Ouellette (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 0:12
10. Simon Jones (Hincapie development)
11. Evan Clouse (Cole Sport)
12. Gaelen Kilburn (Unattached)
13. Eric Voigt (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare)
14. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave)
15. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 0:27
16. Wyatt Goral (Skylands Cycling) 0:29
17. Liam Holowesko (Hot Tubes Junior Development)
18. Owen Line (Bay Hill Capital Development Team)
19. Willem Boersma (Canada – National Team)
20. Wyatt Cote (CT Cycling Advancement Program)
21. Hunter Smith (Team Kyles Bike Shop)
22. Pierre-Olivie Santerre (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom)
23. Spencer Virtue (Stingray-Ultime vélo-Trek)
24. Francis Izquierdo (Velo Club Metropolitain)
25. Jacob Skrip (JVR Sports)
26. Adam Hartley (BayHill Capital Development Team)
27. Logan Jones-Wilkins (Unattached)
28. Noah Barrow (Killington Mountain School)
29. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave) 0:35
30. Joel Taylor (Canada – National Team) 0:38
31. Christopher Welch (Killington Mountain School) 0:52
32. Leon Desgagnes (Velo Club Metropolitain) 0:58
33. Jonathan Cassivi (dynamiks de contrecoeur) 1:27
34. Kevin Goguen (RACE CF) 1:27
35. Francois Girard (CCB Ultime Velo) 1:30
36. Kendrick Boots (Unattached) 1:30
37. Ryan Aittaniemi (Bayhill Capital p/b Corner Cycle) 1:44
38. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave) 1:44
39. Antoine Côté (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 1:56
40. Laurent Gervais (Miller School of Albemarle) 1:56
41. Thomas Evelein (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 2:29
42. Nicolas Courtemanche (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 2:40
43. Andrew Borden (X-Men Cycling) 2:54
44. Philippe Mireault (Stingray-Ultime vélo-Trek) 2:54
45. Alexis Gagné (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 2:54
46. Alec Ratzell (Young Medalists) 2:54
47. Pedro Martin (Miller School of Albemarle) 3:29
48. William Moody (1K2GO Coffee – Burris Logistics) 3:29
49. Arvin Jansen (Village Volkswagen Cycling Team) 3:29
50. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Team) 3:29
51. Jonathan Guiza (LOS CAFERTOS) 3:29
52. Sam Noel (1K2GO Coffee – Burris Logistics) 3:29
53. Philip Guimond (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 3:29
54. Camden Brooks (Corner Cycle/Bay Hill Capital) 4:21
55. Laurent Provencher (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 4:21
56. Antoine Bouchard (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 4:21
57. William Dorn (Miller School of Albemarle) 4:21
58. Spencer Miller (ROLLFAST) 4:21
59. George Harris (CT Advanced Cycling) 4:21
60. Adam Cohen (Miller School of Albemarle) 4:58
61. Matthew Jogodnik (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 5:48
62. Greg Gunsalus (BayHill Capital p/b Corner Cycle) 5:48
63. Gentry Jefferson (Unattached) 8:43
64. Peter Kiernan (RACE CF) 8:43

GC after Stage 4

Women

1. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery – Opus) 6:33:45
2. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery – Opus) 3:10
3. Cheryl Clark (Team Velo 5) 3:32
4. Emma White (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 4:05
5. Beth Ruiz* (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 4:41
6. Stephanie Wetzel (Mavic) 5:10
7. Catherine Ouellette (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 6:03
8. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b Powerwatts) 6:42
9. Amber Pierce (Mavic) 6:51
10. Corey Coogan Cisek (The Fix Studio) 6:52
11. Laura Jorgensen (The Runnerbox) 7:44
12. Katherine Maine (Canada – National Team) 8:01
13. Allyson Gillard (Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI) 8:17
14. Helen Wyman (Kona factory racing) 8:26
15. Emeliah Harvie (Canada – National Team) 8:56
16. Anna Gabriell Traxler (Canada – National Team) 9:57
17. Sarah Matchett* (RCC-Race City Cycling) 0:11:02
18. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery – Opus) 0:11:56
19. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (pedalpowertraining.com) 0:12:59
20. Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/P-K Expr) 0:13:03
21. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery – Opus) 0:18:43
22. Senta Burton (Unattached) 0:19:45
23. Erica Adelberg* (CRCA/Radical Media) 0:21:40
24. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery – Opus) 0:25:21
25. Amy Miner (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 0:27:06
26. Olivia Baril (IAMGOLD – Specialized) 0:29:21
27. Emily Underwood (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 0:35:10
28. Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery – Opus) 0:36:36
29. Daphne Karagianis (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 0:49:32
30. Ana Sirianni (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 1:10:43

Men
1. Bryan Lewis (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 8:02:12
2. Jordan Cheyne (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:10
3. Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 0:35
4. Chad Young (CCB Racing) 0:54
5. Ben Wolfe (California Giant/Specialized) 0:57
6. Jake Sitler (Astellas Oncology) 1:27
7. Zeke Mostov (California Giant/Specialized) 1:33
8. Dan Gardner (Astellas Oncology) 2:21
9. Dwayne Farr (US Military Endurance Sports) 2:31
10. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee) 2:32
11. Christopher Jones (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 2:45
12. Timothy Rugg (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 2:50
13. John Harris (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 3:31
14. Justin Mauch (Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team) 3:37
15. Ryan O’Boyle (xXxRacing) 3:48
16. Alexander Gaidis (VuMedi Cycling Team) 3:52
17. Sammy Moseley (CRCA/Foundation) 4:06
18. Ben Foster (POC + Ritte) 4:07
19. Nicolas Ducharme (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 4:11
20. Quinten Winkel (CRCA/Foundation) 4:30
21. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4:55
22. Brendan McLaughlin (CCB Racing) 5:49
23. Stephen Keeping (Equipe Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 5:53
24. Eric Tremble (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 5:55
25. Gaelen Merritt (Jet Fuel Coffee) 6:19
26. Stefan Zavislan (US Military Endurance Sports) 6:24
27. Max Jenkins (Astellas Oncology) 6:39
28. James Piccoli (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 6:40
29. Adam Carr (CCB Racing) 6:41
30. Will Cooper (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles) 6:43
31. Cory Small (CCB Racing) 7:11
32. Sean McCarthy (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 7:23
33. Kyle Boorsma (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 7:40
34. Jacob Albrecht (California Giant/Specialized) 7:50
35. Mathew Meunier (Extract.coffee – Rocket Espresso) 8:36
36. Connor Sallee (PACC Elite Team) 8:42
37. Charles McCarthy (Velocio) 9:12
38. Cameron McPhaden (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 9:27
39. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 0:10:47
40. Ugo Lapierre (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 0:10:56
41. Cortlan Brown (Astellas Oncology) 0:11:05
42. Alex Sanborn (CRCA/Foundation) 0:11:44
43. Jared Nieters (SEAVS/Haymarket pb Van Dessel) 0:12:23
44. Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Oncology) 0:12:47
45. Edward Walsh (Racer Sportif/Oakley) 0:13:04
46. Dakota Schaeffer (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:16:25
47. Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:17:12
48. Andrew Seitz (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:17:26
49. Ansel Dickey (California Giant/Specialized) 0:18:00
50. William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 0:20:56
51. Conor O’Brien (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:23:32
52. John Shalekbriski (US Military Endurance Sports) 0:27:51
53. Jake Hollenbach (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 0:28:36
54. Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:29:19
55. Gevan Samuel (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:30:52
56. Marcos Mazzol Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO) 0:32:27
57. Bobby Bailey (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 0:33:58
58. Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:34:26
59. Stephen Alexander (CRCA/Foundation) 0:34:59
60. Mitchell MacDonald (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 0:36:47
61. Joshua Dillon (BikeReg Elite Cycling) 0:37:26
62. Stephen Francisco (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 0:41:31
63. Curtis Winsor (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:42:42
64. Dominique Mayho (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:45:19
65. Mathieu Borduas (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 0:46:30
66. Jules Goguely (CCB Racing) 0:58:14
67. Jake Silverberg (Astellas Oncology) 1:24:30

Junior Men
1. Derek Gee (Canada – National Team) 5:59:16
2. Reid Richesin (Village Volkswagen Racing Team/Scenic City) 0:01
3. Ian Clarke (Killington Mountain School) 1:17
4. Matteo Jorgenson (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 1:37
5. Adam Hartley (BayHill Capital Development Team) 1:49
6. Pier-André Côté (Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI) 1:56
7. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 2:26
8. Gaelen Kilburn (Unattached) 2:35
9. Francis Izquierdo (Velo Club Metropolitain) 2:45
10. Wyatt Goral (Skylands Cycling) 3:03
11. Christopher Welch (Killington Mountain School) 3:13
12. Jacob Skrip (JVR Sports) 3:18
13. Kendrick Boots (Unattached) 3:26
14. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave) 4:12
15. Eric Voigt (NCVC/UnitedHealthcare) 4:59
16. Spencer Virtue (Stingray-Ultime vélo-Trek) 5:23
17. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave) 6:07
18. Evan Clouse (Cole Sport) 6:13
19. Francois Girard (CCB Ultime Velo) 6:52
20. Thomas Evelein (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 7:07
21. Owen Line (Bay Hill Capital Development Team) 7:37
22. Nicolas Courtemanche (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 8:46
23. Noah Putt (FFKR velosport racing) 8:53
24. Michael Hernandez (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 9:07
25. Leon Desgagnes (Velo Club Metropolitain) 9:35
26. Laurent Gervais (Miller School of Albemarle) 0:19
27. Spencer Miller (ROLLFAST) 0:10:48
28. Logan Jones-Wilkins (Unattached) 0:11:06
29. Wyatt Cote (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 0:11:07
30. Alec Ratzell (Young Medalists) 0:11:09
31. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave) 0:12:14
32. Simon Ouellette (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 0:12:48
33. Liam Holowesko (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 0:13:40
34. Simon Jones (Hincapie development) 0:13:51
35. Noah Barrow (Killington Mountain School) 0:14:19
36. Andrew Borden (X-Men Cycling) 0:16:22
37. Jonathan Cassivi (dynamiks de contrecoeur) 0:17:34
38. William Moody (1K2GO Coffee – Burris Logistics) 0:18:08
39. Pierre-Olivie Santerre (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 0:21
40. Pedro Martin (Miller School of Albemarle) 0:21:56
41. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Team) 0:25:35
42. Francis Barriault (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 0:25:46
43. Kevin Goguen (RACE CF) 0:26:37
44. Joel Taylor (Canada – National Team) 0:27:18
45. Sam Noel (1K2GO Coffee – Burris Logistics) 0:28:51
46. Laurent Provencher (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 0:29:00
47. Willem Boersma (Canada – National Team) 0:29:13
48. Ryan Aittaniemi (Bayhill Capital p/b Corner Cycle) 0:29:36
49. Arvin Jansen (Village Volkswagen Cycling Team) 0:29:37
50. Matthew Jogodnik (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 0:29:51
51. Philip Guimond (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 0:30
52. Philippe Mireault (Stingray-Ultime vélo-Trek) 0:30:11
53. William Dorn (Miller School of Albemarle) 0:33:21
54. Alexis Gagné (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom) 0:33:24
55. Antoine Côté (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 0:35:33
56. Hunter Smith (Team Kyles Bike Shop) 0:35:59
57. Jonathan Guiza (LOS CAFERTOS) 0:38:46
58. Antoine Bouchard (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 0:44:13
59. Adam Cohen (Miller School of Albemarle) 0:48:32
60. Greg Gunsalus (BayHill Capital p/b Corner Cycle) 0:55:19
61. Camden Brooks (Corner Cycle/Bay Hill Capital) 0:59:17
62. George Harris (CT Advanced Cycling) 1:19
63. Peter Kiernan (RACE CF) 1:14:35
64. Gentry Jefferson (Unattached) 1:56:54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.