Featured Stories

Green Mountain Stage Race Stage 3 Full Results – Fortin 2nd, St. John 3rd

by pedalmag.com

September 05, 2011 (App Gap, Vermont) – Véronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres) continues to lead overall as she placed second on the 96km Stage 3 behind winner Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) with Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) in third on the stage and second overall.

In the men’s race Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall) landed on the podium in 3rd to sit 4th overall as Tom Zirbel (Jamis/Sutter Home) took the win and the race lead. Jamey Driscoll (Jamis/Sutter Home) claimed second on the day and is third overall behind Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development Team) in second on GC.

Results (brief)

Women 1/2
1.    Anna     Mcloon     (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)    3:09:23
2.    Véronique     Fortin     (Rocky Moutain – Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres)    5:53
3.    Susan     Palmer-Komar     (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)    6:21
4.    Kacy     Wander         6:59
5.    Rachel     Warner     (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)    7:23
6.    Fabienne     Gerard     (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic)    7:31
7.    Katie     Quinn     (MIT Cycling/FXDD)    7:35
8.    Martha     Buckley     (Wheelworks Racing)    7:50
9.    Stephanie     Skoreyko     (Kallisto wheels of Bloor Team)    8:19
10.    Silke     Wunderwald     (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)    8:23
11.    Lindsey     Bayer     (XO COMMUNICATION/BATTLEY-HARLEY DAVIDSON)    8:59
12.    Rosanne     Van Dorn     (Team Placid Planet)    9:15
13.    Ann Marie     Miller     (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic)    9:51
14.    Sheila     Vibert     (Sunapee Racing Team)    9:57
15.    Rachel     O’Reilly     (Stevens Racing P/B the Cyclery)    10:02
16.    Melissa     Ross     (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)    10:23
17.    Crystal     Anthony     (LadiesFirst Racing)    10:35
18.    Jena     Greaser     (NorEast Cycling)    11:02
19.    Emma     Bast     (Speedfix p/b Zubaz)    11:27
20.    Jenny     Ives     (Farm Team Elite Women)    11:42
21.    Kristin     Lotito     (CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez)    11:46
22.    Elle     Anderson     (LadiesFirst Racing)    13:04
23.    Kathleen     Lysakowski     (Cycle Lodge)    14:25
24.    Sarah     Chubb Sauvay     (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)    14:49
25.    Kaarin     Tae     (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club)    18:27
26.    Alexandria     Wilson     (RE:FORM/Cyclepower)    20:19
27.    Heather     Shearer     (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)    25:58

Pro 1/2 Men

1.    Tom     Zirbel     (Jamis/Sutter Home)    2:33:09
2.    Jamey     Driscoll     (Jamis/Sutter Home)    0:38
3.    Derrick     St John     (Ride with Rendall)    0:38
4.    Anders     Newbury     (Chipotle Development Team)    0:44
5.    Josh     Dillon     (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    0:44
6.    Robin     Eckmann     (Trek- LIVESTRONG)    1:51
7.    Jordan     Cheyne     (HandRBlock)    2:07
8.    Tim     Mitchell     (CCB Racing Team)    2:17
9.    Aaron     Fillion     (Ride with Rendall)    2:21
10.    Austin     Roach     (MetLife Cycling Team)    2:24
11.    Aidan     Charles     (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)    2:26
12.    Antoine     Matteau     (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)    2:33
13.    Peter     Hurst     (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    2:39
14.    Mathieu     Roy     (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)    2:45
15.    Blair     Berbert     (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    2:52
16.    Daniel     Chabanov     (GS Mengoni USA)    3:03
17.    Zack     Noonan     (FCS Cycling Team)    3:04
18.    Brandon     Spencer     (Team Ontario)    3:05
19.    Timothy     Johnson         3:09
20.    Lang     Reynolds     (Hagens Berman Cycling)    3:30
21.    David     Hoyle     (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)    3:32
22.    Chris     Gruber     (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)    3:34
23.    Andrew     Seitz     (TEAM GPOA)    3:42
24.    Jean-Franç     Racine     (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    3:45
25.    Tony     Hall     (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)    3:47
26.    Andy     Lytwynec     (MVP Health Care Cycling)    3:51
27.    Chris     Balestrini     (Team Ontario)    3:52
28.    Simon     Lambert Lemay     (SpiderTech powered by C10)    3:58
29.    Eric     Tremble     (1K2GO Sports)    4:00
30.    Sean     Barrie     (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDS)    4:04
31.    Jacob     Mueller     (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    4:06
32.    Andrew     Mccullough     (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)    4:06
33.    Brett     Tivers     (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    4:07
34.    Anton     Varabei     (CycleSolutions/AngryJohnny’s cc)    4:20
35.    Jared     Nieters     (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDS)    4:42
36.    Timothy     Rugg     (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDS)    4:42
37.    Matteo     Dal-Cin     (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta)    4:46
38.    S. Charles     Zamastil     (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)    4:56
39.    Brett     Kielick     (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)    5:00
40.    Troy     Wells     (Team CLIF BAR)    5:15
41.    Augusto     Sanchez     (GS Mengoni USA)    5:17
42.    Rémi     Pelletier-Ro     (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    5:20
43.    Casey     Roth     (Ride with Rendall)    5:25
44.    James     Schurman     (Team Chemstar)    5:45
45.    David     Moyer     (XXX Racing – AthletiCo)    5:49
46.    Robin     Carpenter     (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    5:51
47.    Max     Korus     (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    5:51
48.    Yahor     Buben     (CCB Racing Team)    6:00
49.    Mathieu     Charruau     (Nativo / Devinci)    6:05
50.    Christophe     Johnson     (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)    6:11
51.    Steve     Weller     (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    6:27
52.    Zoltan     Tisza     (Champion System Racing)    6:50
53.    Charles     Mccarthy     (1K2GO Sports)    7:08
54.    Adam     Sullivan     (Embrocation Cycling Journal)    7:19
55.    Adam     Carr     (TwinSix Specialized)    7:29
56.    Derek     Harnden     (Team Ontario)    7:58
57.    Alec     Donahue     (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    8:15
58.    Brian     Breach     (GS Mengoni USA)    8:16
59.    Thomas     Ashley     (L & M Group Racing)    8:21
60.    Harrison     Harb     (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    8:34
61.    Jake     Hollenbach     (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    8:40
62.    Alan     Adams     (Hagens Berman Cycling)    8:56
63.    Russell     Langley     (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDS)    9:14
64.    Nick     Hextall     (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)    9:25
65.    Matthew     O’Hagan     (Team H&R BLOCK)    9:29
66.    Andrew     De Cal     (Team Ontario)    9:32
67.    Nick     Rogers     (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)    10:10
68.    Ron     Larose Iii     (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)    10:37
69.    Timothy     Brown     (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDS)    12:14
70.    Shaun     Mc Carthy     (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    12:15
71.    Shaun     Adamson     (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    12:24
72.    Sam     Witmitz     (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    12:42
73.    Alexander     Bremer     (CRCA/Foundation)    13:20
74.    Jared     Bunde     (GS Mengoni USA)    13:28
75.    Kiernan     Orange     (Ride with Rendall)    13:37
76.    Greg     Olsen     (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)    14:18
77.    Jeremy     Durrin     (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    14:23
78.    Fleming     Ryan     (MetLife Cycling Team)    14:47
79.    Gabe     Varela     (Hagens Berman Cycling)    14:51
80.    Brian     Trafford     (Team Ontario)    17:32
81.    Peter     Bell     (MetLife Cycling Team)    17:57
82.    Yannick     Bédard     (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)    18:24
83.    Phil     Cortes     (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    19:30
84.    Jesse     Keough     (www.keoughcyclocross.com)    21:28
85.    Colin     Jaskiewicz     (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    21:45
86.    Bobby     Bailey     (1K2GO Sports)    21:58
87.    Matt     Mainer     (1K2GO Sports)    22:48
88.    Brad     Sheehan     (SGD.cc)    25:16
89.    Liam     Donoghue     (XXX Racing – AthletiCo)    25:59
90.    Eugene     Boronow     (o2 Modern Fitness)    28:53
91.    Michael     Busa     (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    30:41
92.    Glen     Rendall     (Ride with Rendall)    32:37
93.    Evan     Burkhart     (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    33:09
TC     Vinnie     Scalia     (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    38:00
TC     Leon     Hextall     (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)    44:19

GC after Stage 3

Women 1/2
1.    Véronique     Fortin     (Rocky Moutain – Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres)    6:42:00
2.    Susan     Palmer-Komar     (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)    0:46
3.    Kacy     Wander         1:30
4.    Rachel     Warner     (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)    2:00
5.    Fabienne     Gerard     (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic)    2:11
6.    Martha     Buckley     (Wheelworks Racing)    2:39
7.    Katie     Quinn     (MIT Cycling/FXDD)    2:50
8.    Silke     Wunderwald     (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)    3:03
9.    Stephanie     Skoreyko     (Kallisto wheels of Bloor Team)    3:38
10.    Lindsey     Bayer     (XO COMMUNICATION/BATTLEY-HARLEY DAVIDSON)    3:46
11.    Rosanne     Van Dorn     (Team Placid Planet)    5:05
12.    Sheila     Vibert     (Sunapee Racing Team)    5:17
13.    Crystal     Anthony     (LadiesFirst Racing)    5:18
14.    Melissa     Ross     (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)    5:36
15.    Ann Marie     Miller     (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic)    5:50
16.    Rachel     O’Reilly     (Stevens Racing P/B the Cyclery)    6:20
17.    Jena     Greaser     (NorEast Cycling)    6:49
18.    Emma     Bast     (Speedfix p/b Zubaz)    7:15
19.    Jenny     Ives     (Farm Team Elite Women)    7:41
20.    Elle     Anderson     (LadiesFirst Racing)    8:18
21.    Kristin     Lotito     (CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez)    8:41
22.    Kathleen     Lysakowski     (Cycle Lodge)    10:10
23.    Sarah     Chubb Sauvayre     (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)    11:20
24.    Kaarin     Tae     (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club)    14:20
25.    Alexandria     Wilson     (RE:FORM/Cyclepower)    17:11
26.    Heather     Shearer     (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)    22:48
27.    Anna     Mcloon     (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)    34:58

Pro 1/2 Men

1.    Tom    Zirbel    (Jamis/Sutter Home)    5:15:40
2.    Anders    Newbury    (Chipotle Development Team)    0:54
3.    Jamey    Driscoll    (Jamis/Sutter Home)    1:01
4.    Derrick    St. John    (Ride with Rendall)    1:14
5.    Josh    Dillon    (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    1:17
6.    Tim    Mitchell    (CCB Racing Team)    2:12
7.    Robin    Eckmann    (Trek- LIVESTRONG)    2:35
8.    Jordan    Cheyne    (HandRBlock)    2:41
9.    Peter    Hurst    (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    2:52
10.    Aaron    Fillion    (Ride with Rendall)    2:55
11.    Blair    Berbert    (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    3:09
12.    Aidan    Charles    (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)    3:10
13.    Zack    Noonan    (FCS Cycling Team)    3:37
14.    Brett    Tivers    (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    4:01
15.    Antoine    Matteau    (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)    4:06
16.    Timothy    Johnson        4:07
17.    Lang    Reynolds    (Hagens Berman Cycling)    4:19
18.    Daniel    Chabanov    (GS Mengoni USA)    4:26
19.    Austin    Roach    (MetLife Cycling Team)    4:31
20.    Chris    Gruber    (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)    4:32
21.    Andrew    Seitz    (TEAM GPOA)    4:36
22.    Brandon    Spencer    (Team Ontario)    4:47
23.    Jean-François    Racine    (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    4:58
24.    Chris    Balestrini    (Team Ontario)    5:00
25.    Andrew    Mccullough    (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)    5:00
26.    Simon    Lambert Lemay    (SpiderTech powered by C10)    5:13
27.    Andy    Lytwynec    (MVP Health Care Cycling)    5:19
28.    Tony    Hall    (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)    5:22
29.    Jared    Nieters    (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)    5:31
30.    Mathieu    Roy    (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)    5:35
31.    Matteo    Dal-Cin    (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta)    5:43
32.    Eric    Tremble    (1K2GO Sports)    5:44
33.    Timothy    Rugg    (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)    5:45
34.    Anton    Varabei    (CycleSolutions/AngryJohnny’s cc)    5:59
35.    Rémi    Pelletier-Roy    (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    6:01
36.    Augusto    Sanchez    (GS Mengoni USA)    6:08
37.    James    Schurman    (Team Chemstar)    6:14
38.    S. Charles    Zamastil    (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)    6:20
39.    Max    Korus    (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    6:32
40.    Jacob    Mueller    (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)    6:36
41.    Troy    Wells    (Team CLIF BAR)    6:38
42.    Robin    Carpenter    (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    6:46
43.    David    Hoyle    (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)    6:52
44.    David    Moyer    (XXX Racing – AthletiCo)    6:56
45.    Sean    Barrie    (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)    7:24
46.    Christopher    Johnson    (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)    7:27
47.    Brett    Kielick    (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)    7:49
48.    Steve    Weller    (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    8:12
49.    Mathieu    Charruau    (Nativo / Devinci)    8:13
50.    Charles    Mccarthy    (1K2GO Sports)    8:30
51.    Zoltan    Tisza    (Champion System Racing)    8:38
52.    Adam    Carr    (TwinSix Specialized)    9:08
53.    Adam    Sullivan    (Embrocation Cycling Journal)    9:13
54.    Jake    Hollenbach    (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    9:24
55.    Derek    Harnden    (Team Ontario)    9:55
56.    Yahor    Buben    (CCB Racing Team)    10:12
57.    Andrew    De Cal    (Team Ontario)    11:22
58.    Casey    Roth    (Ride with Rendall)    11:31
59.    Thomas    Ashley    (L & M Group Racing)    11:34
60.    Alec    Donahue    (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    11:44
61.    Ron    Larose Iii    (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)    12:02
62.    Nick    Rogers    (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)    13:38
63.    Shaun    Mc Carthy    (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    13:40
64.    Brian    Breach    (GS Mengoni USA)    14:37
65.    Alexander    Bremer    (CRCA/Foundation)    15:02
66.    Harrison    Harb    (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    15:06
67.    Gabe    Varela    (Hagens Berman Cycling)    15:27
68.    Sam    Witmitz    (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    15:46
69.    Alan    Adams    (Hagens Berman Cycling)    15:51
70.    Jeremy    Durrin    (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    15:59
71.    Fleming    Ryan    (MetLife Cycling Team)    16:08
72.    Matthew    O’Hagan    (Team H&R BLOCK)    17:06
73.    Nick    Hextall    (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)    17:58
74.    Jared    Bunde    (GS Mengoni USA)    18:17
75.    Brian    Trafford    (Team Ontario)    18:42
76.    Shaun    Adamson    (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    19:23
77.    Yannick    Bédard    (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)    19:46
78.    Peter    Bell    (MetLife Cycling Team)    20:00
79.    Russell    Langley    (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)    24:02
80.    Matt    Mainer    (1K2GO Sports)    24:26
81.    Brad    Sheehan    (SGD.cc)    26:42
82.    Bobby    Bailey    (1K2GO Sports)    28:02
83.    Colin    Jaskiewicz    (Boston Bicycle School – Firefly)    28:08
84.    Jesse    Keough    (www.keoughcyclocross.com)    28:27
85.    Kiernan    Orange    (Ride with Rendall)    31:08
86.    Eugene    Boronow    (o2 Modern Fitness)    33:10
87.    Glen    Rendall    (Ride with Rendall)    39:57
88.    Evan    Burkhart    (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)    40:33
89.    Greg    Olsen    (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)    40:51
90.    Timothy    Brown    (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)    42:18
91.    Liam    Donoghue    (XXX Racing – AthletiCo)    46:15
92.    Michael    Busa    (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)    47:16
93.    Phil    Cortes    (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)    56:04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.