Featured Stories

Green Mountain Stage Race – Stage 3 Final — Parisien Wins Overall

September 1, 2008 (Burlington, VT) — Canada’s Francois Parisien (Team Race Pro) won the overall today finishing second on the final Stage 3 Burlington Criterium, 49.6km/31 miles. Fellow Canuck Andrew Randell (Symmetrics), who was leading until the final stage, finished second. Four Canadians placed in the top ten as Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci) finished in 7th and Hugo Houle (Garneau-Crocs) placed 9th.

In the women’s race Canada’s Jennifer Stephenson (Ultralink) placed second in the final Stage 3, 33.6km/21 miles, won by Katheryn Curi-Mattis (Webcor Builders) Cycling Team who took the overall. Stephenson placed 3rd overall with Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) in second.

Results

1. Jake Hollenbach (Ccb/Volkswagen) 1:08:04
2. Francois Parisien (Team Race Pro)
3. Karl Menzies (Healthnet/Maxxis)
4. Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv)
5. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics)
6. Lisban Quintero (Crca/Foundation)
7. Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Wine Bar)
8. Nick Friesen (Gs Mengoni)
9. Sheldon Deeny (Crca/Empire Cycling Team)
10. Mathew Bell (Team Ontario)
11. Eneas Freyre (Targetraining)
12. Kenneth Young (US Armed Forces Cycling Team)
13. Caleb Fairly (Vmg-Felt)
14. Jamey Driscoll (Fiordifrutta)
15. Colin Jaskiewicz (Ccb/Volkswagen)
16. Adam Carr (Colavita Racing New England)
17. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta)
18. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team)
19. Hugo Houle (Garneau-Crocs)
20. Ian Holt (Us Armed Forces)
21. Nick Keough (Crca/Sakonnet)
22. William Jacobus (US Armed Forces Cycling Team)
23. Matthew Johnson (Crca/Empire Cycling Team)
24. John Eisinger (Legacy Energy Cycling Team)
25. William Dugan (Ccb/Volkswagen)
26. Issac Howe (Noreast Cycling)
27. Mathieu Toulouse (Eva-Devinci)
28. Justin Lindine (Targetraining)
29. Matthew Okeefe (Ccb/Volkswagen)
30. Aidan Charles (Nerac)
31. Dan Cassidy (Ccb)
32. Christian Deshaies (Équipe Volkswagen)
33. Eli Richbourg (Hershey Cancer Institute-Gpoa P/B Transcore)
34. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv Amateur Racing)
35. Jonathan Bing (Knight Hagens Berman)
36. Amos Brumble (Ccb/Volkswagon)
37. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen)
38. Geoffroy Dussault (Sports Bazar)
39. Roy Van (Cleef Nebc/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
40. Gabe Lloyd (Targetraining)
41. John Minturn (Crca/Empire Cycling Team)
42. Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea)
43. Peter Bell (Metlife P/B Unlose.It)
44. Charles McCarthy (Metlife P/B Unlose.It)
45. Brad Sheehan (Metlife P/B Unlose.It)
46. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team)
47. Kevin Wolfson (Ft / If Pb Lionette’s)
48. Peter Bradshaw (Nebc/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
49. Chris Worden (Ccb/Volkswagen)
50. Scott Dolmat-Connell (Metlife P/B Unlose.It)
51. Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel)
52. Mike Margarite (Crca/Empire Cycling Team)
53. Benoit Lussier (Cibc/Wood Gundy)
54. William Nowak (Targetraining)
55. Nathaniel Ward (Targetraining)
56. Michael Joanisse (Garneau-Crocs)
57. Toby Walch (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team)
58. Christopher Hong (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv Amateur Racing)
59. Jonathan Awerbuch (Noreast)
60. Alister Ratcliff (Fiordifrutta)
61. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)
62. Morgan Macleod (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania)
63. Tim Srenaski (Tokyo Joes)
64. Charles Bryer (Team Ontario)
65. Matt Rossman (Noreast)
66. Stephen Weller (Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team)
67. Lee Rosenthal (Targetraining)
68. Tom Gosselin (Fitness Together/If Powered By Lionette’s)
69. Adam St. (Germain Targetraining)
70. Jon Bruno (Ft / If Pb Lionette’s)
71. Chris Judy (Us Armed Forces)
72. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)
73. Bruno Langlois (Équipe Volkswagen)
74. Cheyne Hoag (Crca/Sakonnet)
75. Adam Sullivan (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:02:00
76. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:02:31
77. Kyle Fry (Team Ontario) 0:02:37
78. Bryan Mcvey (Jbca/Cycling Center) 0:04:15
79. Damien Colfer (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania) 0:04:15
80. Colin Sandberg (Hershey Cancer Institute-Gpoa P/B Transcore)
81. Michael Rea
82. Christopher Berbert (Ncvc/Inova Health System)
83. Landen Wark-Acebo (Inside Out Sports)
84. Jamie Riggs (Team Ontario) 0:04:51
85. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Llp) 0:05:14
86. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery) 0:05:40
87. David Hoyle (Targetraining)
88. Benjamin Coleman (Bikereg.Com Cycling)
89. Zach Garrett (Us Armed Forces) 0:06:48
90. Gavriel Epstein (Crca/Sakonnet)
91. Chris Hillier
92. Thomas Lebosquet (Fitness Together/Independant Fabrication P/B Lionette’S ) 0:08:30
93. Cameron Cogburn (Chriscookies.Com/Swan Cycles/Flcc) 0:09:43
94. Andrew Bradbury (Team Ontario)
95. Alan Adams (Hagens Berman Llp) 0:11:20

Pro/1/2/3 Women 33.6km/21 miles – 35 Starters

1. Katheryn Curi-Mattis (Webcor Builders Cycling Team) 0:53:44
2. Jennnifer Stephenson (Ultralink)
3. Eve Mcneill (Sunapee/S&W Sports/Continental Paving Racing Team)
4. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Pedalpowercoaching.Com/ Landrys Bicycles)
5. Anna Mcloon (Colavita Racing New England)
6. Clara Kelly (Nebc/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
7. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)
8. Julie Marceau (Specialized Breault&Martineau-Gsd)
9. Sarah Maguire (Bissell)
10. Suz Weldon (Wines Of Washington)
11. Rose Long (Uvm Cycling)
12. Kathleen Billington (Connecticut Coast Cycling)
13. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades)
14. Véronique Labonté (Equipe Cascades)

15. Audrey Friedrichsen (Scott Bikeway)
16. Lucie Poulin (Equipe Cascades)
17. Julianne Fiocca (Velossimo Presented By Jack And Adam’s)
18. Karol-Anne Canuel (Specialized Breault&Martineau-Gsd)
19. Alyssa Mellon (Team Ultralink)

20. Ann Marie (Miller Crca Sanchez-Metro)
21. Beth Miller (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.Com)
22. Lenore Pipes (Sturdy Girl Cycling) 0:00:20
23. Elena Leznik (Crca/Radical Media) 0:00:28
24. Elisa Gagnon (Advil / Chapstick) 0:00:32
25. Kathryne Carr (Sunapee/ S&W Racing Team) 0:05:12
26. Caryl Gale (Crca-Comedy Central-Sids) 0:03:21
27. Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink)
28. Rachel Gunn (Team At @ T-Brain And Spine Cycling) 0:06:43
29. Annie Malouin (Tri State Velo)
30. Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink) 0:07:40

Final GC

Pro/1/2 Men

1. Francois Parisien (Team Race Pro) 6:54:01
2. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics) 0:00:06

3. Eneas Freyre (Targetraining) 0:00:16
4. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta) 0:00:49
5. William Dugan (Ccb/Volkswagen) 0:01:01
6. Dan Cassidy (Ccb) 0:01:04
7. Mathieu Toulouse (Eva-Devinci) 0:01:13
8. Karl Menzies (Healthnet/Maxxis) 0:01:29
9. Hugo Houle (Garneau-Crocs) 0:01:31
10. Cheyne Hoag (Crca/Sakonnet) 0:01:35
11. John Minturn (Crca/Empire Cycling Team) 0:01:48
12. Lisban Quintero (Crca/Foundation) 0:01:49
13. Ian Holt (Us Armed Forces) 0:02:03
14. John Eisinger (Legacy Energy Cycling Team) 0:02:03
15. Justin Lindine (Targetraining) 0:02:07
16. Mathew Bell (Team Ontario) 0:02:11
17. Matthew Johnson (Crca/Empire Cycling Team) 0:02:18
18. Jake Hollenbach (Ccb/Volkswagen) 0:02:25
19. Geoffroy Dussault (Sports Bazar) 0:03:08
20. Jonathan Awerbuch (Noreast) 0:03:13
21. Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea) 0:03:16
22. Michael Joanisse (Garneau-Crocs) 0:03:26
23. Matthew Okeefe (Ccb/Volkswagen) 0:03:39
24. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:04:00
25. Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel) 0:04:07
26. Peter Bradshaw (Nebc/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:04:11
27. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv Amateur Racing) 0:04:12
28. Christopher Hong (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv Amateur Racing) 0:04:12
29. Kevin Wolfson (Ft / If Pb Lionette’s) 0:04:22
30. Eli Richbourg (Hershey Cancer Institute-Gpoa P/B Transcore) 0:04:33
31. Aidan Charles (Nerac) 0:04:50
32. Nick Friesen (Gs Mengoni) 0:04:51
33. Nick Keough (Crca/Sakonnet) 0:04:52
34. Tim Srenaski (Tokyo Joes) 0:05:08
35. Charles Bryer (Team Ontario) 0:05:17
36. Lee Rosenthal (Targetraining) 0:05:19
37. Caleb Fairly (Vmg-Felt) 0:05:30
38. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen) 0:05:48
39. Adam Sullivan (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:06:33
40. Bryan Mcvey (Jbca/Cycling Center) 0:06:47
41. Gabe Lloyd (Targetraining) 0:07:11
42. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:07:56
43. Christian Deshaies (Équipe Volkswagen) 0:08:05
44. Jamie Riggs (Team Ontario) 0:08:51
45. Kyle Fry (Team Ontario) 0:09:24

46. Scott Dolmat-Connell (Metlife P/B Unlose.It) 0:09:49
47. Nathaniel Ward (Targetraining) 0:11:06
48. Tom Gosselin (Fitness Together/If Powered By Lionette’s) 0:11:28
49. Adam St. (Germain Targetraining) 0:11:35
50. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta) 0:13:01
51. Cameron Cogburn (Chriscookies.Com/Swan Cycles/Flcc) 0:13:07
52. Sheldon Deeny (Crca/Empire Cycling Team) 0:14:50
53. Benoit Lussier (Cibc/Wood Gundy) 0:15:52
54. Benjamin Coleman (Bikereg.Com Cycling) 0:16:45
55. Damien Colfer (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania) 0:17:37
56. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:18:35
57. Jon Bruno (Ft / If Pb Lionette’s) 0:18:46
58. Jamey Driscoll (Fiordifrutta) 0:19:01
59. Charles McCarthy (Metlife P/B Unlose.It) 0:19:02
60. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta) 0:19:08
61. William Nowak (Targetraining) 0:19:11
62. Alister Ratcliff (Fiordifrutta) 0:19:18
63. Peter Bell (Metlife P/B Unlose.It) 0:19:22
64. Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lsv) 0:19:25
65. Gavriel Epstein (Crca/Sakonnet) 0:19:27
66. Issac Howe (Noreast Cycling) 0:19:41
67. Amos Brumble (Ccb/Volkswagon) 0:19:44
68. Mike Margarite (Crca/Empire Cycling Team) 0:21:15
69. Jonathan Bing (Knight Hagens Berman) 0:22:07
70. Stephen Weller (Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team) 0:22:10
71. Alan Adams (Hagens Berman Llp) 0:24:44
72. Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Wine Bar) 0:24:44
73. Christopher Berbert (Ncvc/Inova Health System) 0:25:27
74. Chris Hillier 0:26:13
75. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Llp) 0:26:56
76. Chris Worden (Ccb/Volkswagen) 0:27:46
77. Matt Rossman (Noreast) 0:30:20
78. Kenneth Young (US Armed Forces Cycling Team) 0:30:33
79. Brad Sheehan (Metlife P/B Unlose.It) 0:30:51
80. Bruno Langlois (Équipe Volkswagen) 0:32:45
81. David Hoyle (Targetraining) 0:33:01
82. Morgan Macleod (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania) 0:37:09
83. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery) 0:38:16
84. Colin Jaskiewicz (Ccb/Volkswagen) 0:40:55
85. Chris Judy (Us Armed Forces) 0:41:41
86. Toby Walch (Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team) 0:43:10
87. Landen Wark-Acebo (Inside Out Sports) 0:44:02
88. Andrew Bradbury (Team Ontario) 0:46:20
89. William Jacobus (US Armed Forces Cycling Team) 0:47:51
90. Zach Garrett (Us Armed Forces) 0:48:54
91. Roy Van (Cleef Nebc/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:56:45
92. Colin Sandberg (Hershey Cancer Institute-Gpoa P/B Transcore) 0:58:21
93. Michael Rea 0:58:50
94. Adam Carr (Colavita Racing New England) 1:01:19
95. Thomas Lebosquet (Fitness Together/Independant Fabrication P/B Lionette’s) 1:36:24

Pro/1/2/3 Women

1. Katheryn Curi-Mattis (Webcor Builders Cycling Team) 8:21:17
2. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 0:00:30
3. Jennnifer Stephenson (Ultralink) 0:01:29
4. Suz Weldon (Wines Of Washington) 0:01:41
5. Beth Miller (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.Com) 0:02:01
6. Clara Kelly (Nebc/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:02:59
7. Julie Marceau (Specialized Breault&Martineau-Gsd) 0:03:00
8. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Pedalpowercoaching.Com/ Landrys Bicycles) 0:03:03
9. Kathleen Billington (Connecticut Coast Cycling) 0:03:14
10. Audrey Friedrichsen (Scott Bikeway) 0:03:31
11. Anna Mcloon (Colavita Racing New England) 0:03:32
12. Véronique Labonté (Equipe Cascades) 0:03:39
13. Elena Leznik (Crca/Radical Media) 0:03:40
14. Lucie Poulin (Equipe Cascades) 0:03:43
15. Karol-Anne Canuel (Specialized Breault&Martineau-Gsd) 0:03:45

16. Ann Marie (Miller Crca Sanchez-Metro) 0:04:16
17. Rose Long (Uvm Cycling) 0:04:40
18. Julianne Fiocca (Velossimo Presented By Jack And Adam’s) 0:04:57
19. Sarah Maguire (Bissell) 0:05:13
20. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades) 0:05:23
21. Elisa Gagnon (Advil / Chapstick) 0:07:51
22. Eve Mcneill (Sunapee/S&W Sports/Continental Paving Racing Team) 0:11:12
23. Annie Malouin (Tri State Velo) 0:11:57
24. Kathryne Carr (Sunapee/ S&W Racing Team) 0:14:29
25. Alyssa Mellon (Team Ultralink) 0:15:38
26. Caryl Gale (Crca-Comedy Central-Sids) 0:17:05
27. Allison Lampi (Team Ultralink) 0:19:11
28. Rachel Gunn (Team At @ T-Brain And Spine Cycling) 0:31:10
29. Lenore Pipes (Sturdy Girl Cycling) 0:36:42
30. Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink) 1:21:19





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.