Featured Stories

Green Mountain Stage Race Stage 2 – Lambert-Lemay 2nd

by pedalmag.com

September 04, 2011 (Waitsfield, Vermont) – Simon Lambert-Lemay (SpiderTech powered by C10) placed second on the podium behind winner Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing Team) on Stage 2, The Bridges Circuit Race, 102.4km. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) took 3rd. In the overall Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) has a slim 1s lead over Mitchell in second.

In the women’s race Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) was the top Canuck in 5th as Fabienne Gerard (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic) won over Lindsey Bayer (XO Communication/Battley-Harley Davidson) in second with Emma Bast (Speedfix p/b Zubaz) in 3rd. Véronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres) in 6th continues to lead overall with Palmer-Komar in 2nd on GC.

Results

Women 1/2
1. Fabienne Gerard (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic) 11:41:12
2. Lindsey Bayer (XO Communication/Battley-Harley Davidson)
3. Emma Bast (Speedfix p/b Zubaz)
4. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
5. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
6. Véronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres)
7. Kristin Lotito (CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez)
8. Melissa Ross (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
9. Rosanne Van Dorn (Team Placid Planet)
10. Kacy Wander
11. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women)
12. Martha Buckley (Wheelworks Racing)
13. Crystal Anthony (LadiesFirst Racing)
14. Elle Anderson (LadiesFirst Racing)
15. Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)
16. Kaarin Tae (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club)
17. Rachel O’Reilly (Stevens Racing P/B the Cyclery)
18. Sheila Vibert (Sunapee Racing Team)
19. Jena Greaser (NorEast Cycling)
20. Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized)
21. Katie Quinn (MIT Cycling/FXDD)
22. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto Wheels of Bloor Team)
23. Heather Shearer (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)
24. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)
25. Alexandria Wilson (RE:FORM/Cyclepower)
26. Ann Marie Miller (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic)
27. Courtnay Darville (RE:FORM/Cyclepower)
28. Kathleen Lysakowski (Cycle Lodge)
29. Cynthia Nelson (RE:FORM/Cyclepower)
30. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com)

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing Team) 10:58:36
2. Simon Lambert-Lemay (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:21
3. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
4. Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni USA)
5. Adam Carr (TwinSix Specialized)
6. Colin Jaskiewicz (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly)
7. Shaun McCarthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
8. Yannick Bédard (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)
9. Peter Bell (MetLife Cycling Team)
10. Jared Nieters (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)
11. Alexander Bremer (CRCA/Foundation)
12. Eric Tremble (1K2GO Sports)
13. Zoltan Tisza (Champion System Racing)
14. Chris Gruber (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
15. Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development Team)
16. Anton Varabei (CycleSolutions/AngryJohnny’s cc)
17. James Schurman (Team Chemstar)
18. Andrew Seitz (TEAM GPOA)
19. Christoph Johnson (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)
20. Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall)
21. Robin Eckmann (Trek- LIVESTRONG)
22. Andrew De Cal (Team Ontario)
23. Max Korus (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
24. Brad Sheehan (SGD.cc)
25. Tony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing)
26. Timothy Johnson
27. Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario)
28. Jamey Driscoll (Jamis/Sutter Home)
29. Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)
30. Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario)
31. Kevin Massicotte (Nativo / Devinci)
32. Zack Noonan (FCS Cycling Team)
33. Charles Mccarthy (1K2GO Sports)
34. Nick Rogers (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)
35. Derek Harnden (Team Ontario)
36. Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall)
37. Brett Kielick (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)
38. Tom Zirbel (Jamis/Sutter Home)
39. Andrew Mccullough (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
40. Leon Hextall (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)
41. Jeremy Durrin (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)
42. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
43. S. Charles Zamastil (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL)
44. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
45. Steve Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
46. David Moyer (XXX Racing-AthletiCo)
47. Daniel Chabanov (GS Mengoni USA)
48. Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling)
49. Jordan Cheyne (HandRBlock)
50. Jean-Fran Racine (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
51. Jake Hollenbach (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly)
52. Troy Wells (Team CLIF BAR)
53. Matteo Dal-Cin (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta)
54. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
55. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling)
56. Aidan Charles (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)
57. Vinnie Scalia (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly)
58. Mathieu Charruau (Nativo / Devinci)
59. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
60. Matt Mainer (1K2GO Sports)
61. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
62. Aliaksand Bialiauski (CCB Racing Team)
63. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario)
64. Timothy Rugg (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)
65. Fleming Ryan (MetLife Cycling Team)
66. Adam Sullivan (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
67. Ron Larose Iii (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)
68. Andy Lytwynec (MVP Health Care Cycling)
69. Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team) 01:30
70. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 02:17
71. Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo)
72. David Hoyle (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)
73. Alec Donahue (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)
74. Yahor Buben (CCB Racing Team)
75. Sean Barrie (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON)
76. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
77. Eugene Boronow (o2 Modern Fitness)
78. Thomas Ashley (L & M Group Racing)
79. Jared Bunde (GS Mengoni USA) 03:38
80. Ben Damhoff (ABD Cycling Team) 05:23
81. Matthew O’Hagan (Team H&R BLOCK)
82. Alan Adams (Hagens Berman Cycling)
83. Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall)
84. Brian Breach (GS Mengoni USA)
85. Jesse Keough (www.keoughcyclocross.com)
86. Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall)
87. Shaun Adamson (J.A.M. Fund / NCC)
88. Evan Burkhart (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
89. Bobby Bailey (1K2GO Sports)
90. Nick Hextall (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA)
91. Harrison Harb (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly)
92. Michael Busa (J.A.M. Fund / NCC) 13:51
93. Russell Langley (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 14:34
94. Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall) 15:43
95. Liam Donoghue (XXX Racing-AthletiCo) 19:49
96. Greg Olsen (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 25:40
97. Timothy Brown (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 28:29
98. Gabriel Charlton (Team Ontario) 34:48
99. Phil Cortes (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 34:48
DQ Nicholas Keough (www.keoughcyclocross.com) 0:00:00
DQ Michael Chauner (Team Cykelcity.se) 0:00:00

GC after Stage 2

Women 1/2
1. Véronique Fortin (Rocky Moutain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres) 3:26:44
2. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 00:18
3. Kacy Wander 00:24
4. Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 00:30
5. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 00:33
6. Fabienne Gerard (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic) 00:33
7. Crystal Anthony (LadiesFirst Racing) 00:36
8. Lindsey Bayer (XO COMMUNICATION/BATTLEY-HARLEY DAVIDSON) 00:40
9. Martha Buckley (Wheelworks Racing) 00:42
10. Cynthia Nelson (RE:FORM/Cyclepower) 00:59
11. Melissa Ross (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 01:06
12. Elle Anderson (LadiesFirst Racing) 01:07
13. Katie Quinn (MIT Cycling/FXDD) 01:08
14. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto wheels of Bloor Team) 01:12
15. Sheila Vibert (Sunapee Racing Team) 01:13
16. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 01:19
17. Kathleen Lysakowski (Cycle Lodge) 01:38
18. Jena Greaser (NorEast Cycling) 01:40
19. Emma Bast (Speedfix p/b Zubaz) 01:41
20. Rosanne Van Dorn (Team Placid Planet) 01:43
21. Kaarin Tae (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club) 01:46
22. Ann Marie Miller (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic) 01:52
23. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women) 01:52
24. Rachel O’Reilly (Stevens Racing P/B the Cyclery) 02:11
25. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 02:24
26. Heather Shearer (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 02:43
27. Alexandria Wilson (RE:FORM/Cyclepower) 02:45
28. Kristin Lotito (CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez) 02:48
29. Courtnay Darville (RE:FORM/Cyclepower) 03:05
30. Anna Mcloon (Missing Link Coaching/Specialized) 6:40:51

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 2:42:25
2. Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing Team) 0:01
3. Tom Zirbel (Jamis/Sutter Home) 0:06
4. Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development Team) 0:16
5. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 0:19
6. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 0:23
7. Jamey Driscoll (Jamis/Sutter Home) 0:29
8. James Schurman (Team Chemstar) 0:35
9. Zack Noonan (FCS Cycling Team) 0:39
10. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 0:39
11. Jordan Cheyne (HandRBlock) 0:40
12. Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall) 0:40
13. Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall) 0:42
14. Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:42
15. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 0:47
16. Max Korus (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 0:47
17. Robin Eckmann (Trek- LIVESTRONG) 0:50
18. Jake Hollenbach (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly) 0:50
19. Aidan Charles (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS) 0:50
20. Jared Nieters (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 0:55
21. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling) 0:55
22. Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni USA) 0:57
23. Andrew Seitz (TEAM GPOA) 1:00
24. Andrew Mccullough (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 1:00
25. Robin Carpenter (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:01
26. Matteo Dal-Cin (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta) 1:03
27. Timothy Johnson 1:04
28. Chris Gruber (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 1:04
29. Vinnie Scalia (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly) 1:05
30. Timothy Rugg (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 1:09
31. David Moyer (XXX Racing-AthletiCo) 1:13
32. Chris Balestrini (Team Ontario) 1:14
33. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 1:16
34. Aliaksandr Bialiauski (CCB Racing Team) 1:16
35. Jean-François Racine (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 1:19
36. Simon Lambert Lemay (SpiderTech powered by C10) 1:21
37. Christopher Johnson (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA) 1:22
38. Fleming Ryan (MetLife Cycling Team) 1:27
39. Yannick Bédard (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo) 1:28
40. Charles Mccarthy (1K2GO Sports) 1:28
41. Daniel Chabanov (GS Mengoni USA) 1:29
42. Troy Wells (Team CLIF BAR) 1:29
43. S. Charles Zamastil (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL) 1:30
44. Ron Larose Iii (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS) 1:31
45. Shaun Mc Carthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 1:31
46. Brad Sheehan (SGD.cc) 1:32
47. Andy Lytwynec (MVP Health Care Cycling) 1:34
48. Kevin Massicotte (Nativo / Devinci) 1:38
49. Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo) 1:39
50. Tony Hall (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 1:41
51. Jeremy Durrin (J.A.M. Fund / NCC) 1:42
52. Matt Mainer (1K2GO Sports) 1:44
53. Adam Carr (TwinSix Specialized) 1:45
54. Anton Varabei (CycleSolutions/AngryJohnny’s cc) 1:45
55. Brandon Spencer (Team Ontario) 1:48
56. Alexander Bremer (CRCA/Foundation) 1:48
57. Eric Tremble (1K2GO Sports) 1:50
58. Steve Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:51
59. Zoltan Tisza (Champion System Racing) 1:54
60. Andrew De Cal (Team Ontario) 1:56
61. Adam Sullivan (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 2:00
62. Derek Harnden (Team Ontario) 2:03
63. Peter Bell (MetLife Cycling Team) 2:09
64. Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team) 2:13
65. Mathieu Charruau (Nativo / Devinci) 2:14
66. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 2:36
67. Brett Kielick (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL) 2:55
68. Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien / Passion Vélo) 2:56
69. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 3:10
70. Thomas Ashley (L & M Group Racing) 3:19
71. Sean Barrie (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 3:26
72. David Hoyle (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS) 3:26
73. Nick Rogers (Breakawaybikes.com-IFRACTAL) 3:34
74. Alec Donahue (J.A.M. Fund / NCC) 3:35
75. Leon Hextall (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA) 3:41
76. Yahor Buben (CCB Racing Team) 4:18
77. Eugene Boronow (o2 Modern Fitness) 4:23
78. Jared Bunde (GS Mengoni USA) 4:55
79. Ben Damhoff (ABD Cycling Team) 6:07
80. Bobby Bailey (1K2GO Sports) 6:10
81. Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall) 6:12
82. Brian Breach (GS Mengoni USA) 6:27
83. Colin Jaskiewicz (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly) 6:29
84. Harrison Harb (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly) 6:38
85. Alan Adams (Hagens Berman Cycling) 7:01
86. Jesse Keough (www.keoughcyclocross.com) 7:05
87. Shaun Adamson (J.A.M. Fund / NCC) 7:05
88. Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall) 7:26
89. Evan Burkhart (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 7:30
90. Matthew O’Hagan (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:43
91. Nick Hextall (Stan’s NoTubes / AXA Equitable / CRCA) 8:39
92. Russell Langley (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 14:54
93. Michael Busa (J.A.M. Fund / NCC) 16:41
94. Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall) 17:37
95. Liam Donoghue (XXX Racing-AthletiCo) 20:22
96. Greg Olsen (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 26:39
97. Timothy Brown (XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 30:10
98. #N/A #N/A (#N/A)
99. #N/A #N/A (#N/A)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.