Featured Stories

Green Mountain Stage Race Stage 1 Full Results – Whitten Wins, Cheyne 2nd Overall for Men

by pedalmag.com

September 05, 2015 (Vermont) – Canada’s Tara Whitten (The Cyclery – Opus) took the win yesterday in the women’s 5.7mile/9.12km Stage 1 Warren Store Time Trial at the Green Mountain Stage Race running Sept. 4-7 in Vermont. Fellow Canuck Jordan Cheyne (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) finished second behind Ben Wolfe (California Giant / Specialized) in the men’s race.

Tara Whitten_PAS2539 copy

Results

Women
1. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery – Opus) 15:15.0
2. Cheryl Clark (Team Velo 5) 0:53
3. Beth Ruiz* (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 01:07
4. Emma White (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 01:10
5. Stephanie Wetzel (Mavic) 01:16
6. Emeliah Harvie (Canada – National Team) 01:19
7. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery – Opus) 01:21
8. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery – Opus) 01:29
9. Laura Jorgensen (The Runnerbox) 01:33
10. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto/Liv P/B Powerwatts) 01:37
11. Helen Wyman (Kona factory racing) 01:50
12. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery – Opus) 01:50
13. Catherine Ouellette (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 01:51
14. Daphne Karagianis (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 01:51
15. Amber Pierce (Mavic) 01:53
16. Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest / P-K Expr) 02:00
17. Sarah Matchett* (RCC-Race City Cycling) 02:02
18. Maddy Boutet (TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air) 02:05
19. Corey Coogan Cisek (The Fix Studio) 02:06
20. Katherine Maine (Canada – National Team) 02:07
21. Gillian Ellsay (Canada – National Team) 02:11
22. Marisa Rorabaugh (Naked Women’s Racing) 02:15
23. Courteney Lowe (The Runnerbox) 02:16
24. Senta Burton (Unattached) 02:16
25. Allyson Gillard (Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI) 02:19
26. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery – Opus) 02:20
27. Ana Sirianni (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 02:23
28. Erica Adelberg* (CRCA/Radical Media) 02:49
29. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (pedalpowertraining.com) 02:53
30. Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery – Opus) 02:54
31. Emily Underwood (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 03:00
32. Sarah Lyncy (Holiday Inn Express & Suites (Calgary Ai) 03:02
33. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre* (CRCA/Rockstar Games) 03:11
34. Anna Gabriell Traxler (Canada – National Team) 03:12
35. Caryl Gale* (Crca craft racing) 03:41
36. Amy Miner (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 03:41
37. Melissa Hiller* (QCW Cycling p.b. Breakawaybikes.com) 03:41
38. Olivia Baril (IAMGOLD – Specialized) 11:06

Men
1. Ben Wolfe (California Giant / Specialized) 13:32.2
2. Jordan Cheyne (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:09
3. Chad Young (CCB Racing) 0:14
4. Justin Mauch (UCI CT: Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team) 0:16
5. Will Cooper (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles) 0:17
6. Bryan Lewis (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:18
7. Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 0:26
8. Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized) 0:33
9. Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing) 0:34
10. Timothy Rugg (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:34
11. Alexis Cartier (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 0:35
12. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:37
13. James Piccoli (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 0:37
14. Christopher Jones (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:41
15. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:44
16. Dan Gardner (Astellas Oncology) 0:45
17. Ansel Dickey (California Giant / Specialized) 0:47
18. Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:49
19. Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Oncology) 0:51
20. Andrew Seitz (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:57
21. Jake Sitler (Astellas Oncology) 0:57
22. Alexander Gaidis (VuMedi Cycling Team) 0:58
23. John Harris (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 01:00
24. Brendan McCormack (CCB Racing) 01:00
25. Jacob Albrecht (California Giant / Specialized) 01:04
26. Edward Walsh (Racer Sportif/ Oakley) 01:05
27. Sean McCarthy (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:05
28. Ben Foster (POC + Ritte) 01:07
29. Brendan McLaughlin (CCB Racing) 01:08
30. Dwayne Farr (US Military Endurance Sports) 01:13
31. Dominique Mayo (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 01:14
32. Stephen Keeping (Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci) 01:15
33. Max Jenkins (Astellas Oncology) 01:15
34. Jake Silverberg (Astellas Oncology) 01:16
35. Marcos Mazzol Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO) 01:16
36. Cortlan Brown (Astellas Oncology) 01:16
37. Nicolas Ducharme (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 01:17
38. Quinten Winkel (CRCA/Foundation) 01:18
39. Sammy Moseley (CRCA/Foundation) 01:18
40. Kyle Boorsma (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 01:21
41. Gaelen Merritt (Jet Fuel Coffee) 01:21
42. Ryan O’Boyle (xXxRacing) 01:22
43. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (Unattached) 01:23
44. Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 01:24
45. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 01:24
46. Conor O’Brien (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 01:27
47. Stephen Francisco (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:28
48. George Ganoung (US Military Endurance Sports) 01:32
49. David Richardson (Nalgene / Borah Teamwear p/b IQDentistry) 01:32
50. Curtis Winsor (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 01:33
51. Bobby Bailey (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:35
52. Jake Hollenbach (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:36
53. Mathew Meunier (Extract.coffee – Rocket Espresso) 01:39
54. Alex Sanborn (CRCA/Foundation) 01:41
55. Cory Small (CCB Racing) 01:41
56. Cameron McPhaden (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 01:42
57. William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 01:43
58. Jared Nieters (SEAVS/Haymarket pb Van Dessel) 01:44
59. Benoit Boulay (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 01:46
60. Adam Carr (CCB Racing) 01:46
61. Mitchell MacDonald (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 01:48
62. Stefan Zavislan (US Military Endurance Sports) 01:50
63. Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee) 01:56
64. Eric Tremble (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:56
65. Connor Sallee (PACC Elite Team) 01:59
66. Charles McCarthy (Velocio) 02:07
67. Ugo Lapierre (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 02:08
68. Jake Buescher (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 02:10
69. Mathieu Borduas (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 02:11
70. Stephen Alexander (CRCA/Foundation) 02:13
71. Hendrik Pineda (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 02:15
72. John Shalekbriski (US Military Endurance Sports) 02:24
73. Gevan Samuel (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 02:25
74. Jules Goguely (CCB Racing) 02:26
75. Jules Cusson-Fradet (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 02:29
76. Joshua Dillon (BikeReg Elite Cycling) 02:32
77. Dakota Schaeffer (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 02:38
78. Giovanni Triana (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 03:06
79. Simon Ouellet (Norco premiertech p/b Chew Pod) 03:59
80. Laurent Levasseur (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 04:14
81. Etienne Samson (Norco/PremierTech pb POD) 04:49

GC after Stage 1

Women
1. Tara Whitten (The Cyclery – Opus) 15:15
2. Cheryl Clark (Team Velo 5) 0:53
3. Beth Ruiz* (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 01:07
4. Emma White (Hot Tubes Junior Development) 01:10
5. Stephanie Wetzel (Mavic) 01:16
6. Emeliah Harvie (Canada – National Team) 01:19
7. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery – Opus) 01:21
8. Ellen Watters (The Cyclery – Opus) 01:29
9. Laura Jorgensen (The Runnerbox) 01:33
10. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto/Liv P/B Powerwatts) 01:37
11. Helen Wyman (Kona factory racing) 01:50
12. Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery – Opus) 01:50
13. Catherine Ouellette (Andre Cycle Kaycan RDS) 01:51
14. Daphne Karagianis (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 01:51
15. Amber Pierce (Mavic) 01:53
16. Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest / P-K Expr) 02:00
17. Sarah Matchett* (RCC-Race City Cycling) 02:02
18. Maddy Boutet (TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air) 02:05
19. Corey Coogan Cisek (The Fix Studio) 02:06
20. Katherine Maine (Canada – National Team) 02:07
21. Gillian Ellsay (Canada – National Team) 02:11
22. Marisa Rorabaugh (Naked Women’s Racing) 02:15
23. Courteney Lowe (The Runnerbox) 02:16
24. Senta Burton (Unattached) 02:16
25. Allyson Gillard (Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI) 02:19
26. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery – Opus) 02:20
27. Ana Sirianni (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 02:23
28. Erica Adelberg* (CRCA/Radical Media) 02:49
29. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (pedalpowertraining.com) 02:53
30. Amelie Bruneau (The Cyclery – Opus) 02:54
31. Emily Underwood (Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundatio) 03:00
32. Sarah Lyncy (Holiday Inn Express & Suites (Calgary Ai) 03:02
33. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre* (CRCA/Rockstar Games) 03:11
34. Anna Gabriell Traxler (Canada – National Team) 03:12
35. Caryl Gale* (Crca craft racing) 03:41
36. Amy Miner (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 03:41
37. Melissa Hiller* (QCW Cycling p.b. Breakawaybikes.com) 03:41
38. Olivia Baril (IAMGOLD – Specialized) 11:06

Men

1. Ben Wolfe (California Giant / Specialized) 13:32
2. Jordan Cheyne (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:09
3. Chad Young (CCB Racing) 0:14
4. Justin Mauch (UCI CT: Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team) 0:16
5. Will Cooper (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles) 0:17
6. Bryan Lewis (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:18
7. Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 0:26
8. Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized) 0:33
9. Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing) 0:34
10. Timothy Rugg (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 0:34
11. Alexis Cartier (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 0:35
12. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:37
13. James Piccoli (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 0:37
14. Christopher Jones (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:41
15. Robert Gutgesell (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0:44
16. Dan Gardner (Astellas Oncology) 0:45
17. Ansel Dickey (California Giant / Specialized) 0:47
18. Ben Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:49
19. Brecht Dhaene (Astellas Oncology) 0:51
20. Andrew Seitz (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 0:57
21. Jake Sitler (Astellas Oncology) 0:57
22. Alexander Gaidis (VuMedi Cycling Team) 0:58
23. John Harris (CT Cycling Advancement Program) 01:00
24. Brendan McCormack (CCB Racing) 01:00
25. Jacob Albrecht (California Giant / Specialized) 01:04
26. Edward Walsh (Racer Sportif/ Oakley) 01:05
27. Sean McCarthy (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:05
28. Ben Foster (POC + Ritte) 01:07
29. Brendan McLaughlin (CCB Racing) 01:08
30. Dwayne Farr (US Military Endurance Sports) 01:13
31. Dominique Mayo (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 01:14
32. Stephen Keeping (Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci) 01:15
33. Max Jenkins (Astellas Oncology) 01:15
34. Jake Silverberg (Astellas Oncology) 01:16
35. Marcos Mazzol Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D/SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO) 01:16
36. Cortlan Brown (Astellas Oncology) 01:16
37. Nicolas Ducharme (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 01:17
38. Quinten Winkel (CRCA/Foundation) 01:18
39. Sammy Moseley (CRCA/Foundation) 01:18
40. Kyle Boorsma (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 01:21
41. Gaelen Merritt (Jet Fuel Coffee) 01:21
42. Ryan O’Boyle (xXxRacing) 01:22
43. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (Unattached) 01:23
44. Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 01:24
45. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 01:24
46. Conor O’Brien (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 01:27
47. Stephen Francisco (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:28
48. George Ganoung (US Military Endurance Sports) 01:32
49. David Richardson (Nalgene / Borah Teamwear p/b IQDentistry) 01:32
50. Curtis Winsor (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 01:33
51. Bobby Bailey (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:35
52. Jake Hollenbach (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:36
53. Mathew Meunier (Extract.coffee – Rocket Espresso) 01:39
54. Alex Sanborn (CRCA/Foundation) 01:41
55. Cory Small (CCB Racing) 01:41
56. Cameron McPhaden (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 01:42
57. William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 01:43
58. Jared Nieters (SEAVS/Haymarket pb Van Dessel) 01:44
59. Benoit Boulay (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) 01:46
60. Adam Carr (CCB Racing) 01:46
61. Mitchell MacDonald (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 01:48
62. Stefan Zavislan (US Military Endurance Sports) 01:50
63. Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee) 01:56
64. Eric Tremble (Dealer.com Cycling Team) 01:56
65. Connor Sallee (PACC Elite Team) 01:59
66. Charles McCarthy (Velocio) 02:07
67. Ugo Lapierre (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 02:08
68. Jake Buescher (EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 02:10
69. Mathieu Borduas (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 02:11
70. Stephen Alexander (CRCA/Foundation) 02:13
71. Hendrik Pineda (Transport Lacombe/Devinci) 02:15
72. John Shalekbriski (US Military Endurance Sports) 02:24
73. Gevan Samuel (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 02:25
74. Jules Goguely (CCB Racing) 02:26
75. Jules Cusson-Fradet (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 02:29
76. Joshua Dillon (BikeReg Elite Cycling) 02:32
77. Dakota Schaeffer (Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite) 02:38
78. Giovanni Triana (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 03:06
79. Simon Ouellet (Norco premiertech p/b Chew Pod) 03:59
80. Laurent Levasseur (VELOSELECT RACING TEAM) 04:14
81. Etienne Samson (Norco/PremierTech pb POD) 04:49





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.