Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Grand Prix of Wales – Arndt Wins

August 20, 2005 – Here are the full results of the Grand Prix of Wales World Cup. A tough race for all with a course featuring some sharp, hard climbs and fast descents over the 114km. World Champion Judith Arndt (Equipe Nurnberger) took the race solo, just ahead of former World Champ Susanne Ljungskog (Buitenport-Flexipoint) and World Cup leader Oneone Wood (Equipe Nurnberger). Top Canuck was Sue Palmer – Komar in 9th, and Erinne Willock in 15th.

Results:

1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.13.11
2. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint 0.02
3. Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4. Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen – Capri Sonne – T Interim
5. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini – Cogeas
6. Andrea Graus (Aut) ELK Haus Tirol Noe
7. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint
8. Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen – AA Drink
9. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National Team
10. Svetlana Bubenkova (Rus) P.M.B. Fenixs
11. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.14
12. Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint
13. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini – Cogeas 0.16
14. Sofie Goor (Bel) Vlaanderen – Capri Sonne – T Interim
15. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 0.20
16. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini – Cogeas 0.22
17. Katherine Bates (Aus) Van Bemmelen – AA Drink 0.25
18. Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen – Capri Sonne – T Interim 0.30
19. Julia Martissova (Rus) P.M.B. Fenixs
20. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Van Bemmelen – AA Drink
21. Adrie Visser (Ned) Van Bemmelen – AA Drink
22. Claudia Haeusler (Aut) Elk Haus-Tirol Noe
23. Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team
24. Emma Pooley (GBr) British National Team
25. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Raleigh-ERV 0.45
26. Tina Liebig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
27. Karen Steurs (Bel) Belgian National Team
28. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
29. An Van Rie (Bel) Belgian National Team 0.51
30. Isabella Wieser (Aut) ELK Haus Tirol Noe 0.54
31. Kathy Ingels (Bel) Belgian National Team
32. Helen Wyman (GBr) British National Team
33. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini – Cogeas
34. Charlotte Goldsmith (GBr) Vlaanderen – Capri Sonne – T Interim
35. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint 1.12
36. Luise Keller (Ger) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint
37. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint
38. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Van Bemmelen – AA Drink 1.39
39. Brenda Pennell (GBr) Raleigh-ERV 5.06
40. Catherine Hare (GBr) British National Team
41. Monika Schachl (Aut) ELK Haus Tirol Noe
42. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5.37
43. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team 7.35
44. Natacha Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team
45. Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen – Capri Sonne – T Interim 8.43
46. Emma Silversides (GBr) Raleigh-ERV 8.59
47. Emma Davies (GBr) Vlaanderen – Capri Sonne – T Interim 10.07

World Cup Overall

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 277
2 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint 273
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort – Flexpoint 217
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 184
5 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan 125
6 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Van Bemmelen – AA Drink 115
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 99
8 Andrea Graus (Aut) ELK Haus Tirol Noe 78
9 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi – Pasta Zara Manhattan 75
10 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) 75





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.