Featured Stories

Grand Prix Hotel Threeland – Simms 4th, Elliott 5th

January 3, 2008 (Pétange, Luxembourg) – Canada’s Wendy Simms (Kona) placed 4th and Natasha Elliott (EMD Serono/Stevens) was 5th at the GP Hotel Threeland in Luxembourg on New Year’s day (Jan. 1), won by Georgia Gould (USA) Luna. Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom won the men’s race while Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens was 25th, Aaron Schooler (Can) placed 26th and Andre Sutton was 32nd.

Results

Women

1. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna 41:36:00
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0:48
3. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) AVB 1:16
4. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 1:45
5. Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono/Stevens 3:46

6. Susan Butler (USA) 4:18
7. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 4:29
8. Lucie Lefevre (Fra) CC Etupes Le Doubs 5:16
9. Jana Kyptova (Cze) 6:29
10. Perrine Philippe (Fra) US Domont 6:36
11. Mika Ogishima (Jpn) 7:14
12. Christine Vardaros (USA) 7:36
13. Nathalie Lomborelle (Lux) Uniqa 8:45
14. Anne-marie Schmitt (Lux) Les Carroz 12:18

1 Lap Behind

15. Christine Kovelter (Lux) UC Dippach

Men

1. Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:04:26
2. Aurélien Duval (Fra) UV Aube 0:44
3. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Apiflo Differdange 1:35
4. Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Prodoli Racing Team 2:11
5. Marek Konwa (Pol) 2:13
6. Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 2:25
7. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) EXE Jeans 2:42
8. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Johnson Controls AS Mlada Boleslav 3:15
9. Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Cras 3:28
10. Joachim Parbo (Den) Leopard Cycles 3:29
11. David Pagnier (Fra) CC Villeneuve-St-Germain 3:59
12. Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) Anchor 4:01
13. Pascal Perrin (Fra) ASPTT Nancy 4:16
14. Jan Chrobak (Cze) Johnson Controls AS Mlada Boleslav 4:20
15. David Kasek (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tabor 4:24
16. Pascal Triebel (Lux) LC Tétange 4:55
17. Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl 5:08
18. Sébastien Hansen (Fra) US Domont mt
19. Peter Presslauer (Aut) Volksbank 5:32
20. Claude Wolter (Lux) Apiflo Differdange 5:34
21. Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) 6:52
22. Sascha Wagner (Ger) RFC Freilauf Rossbach 6:54
23. Kris Lapere (Bel) Mez Team 7:09
24. Nico Clarysse (Bel) 7:16
25. Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens 7:19
26. Aaron Schooler (Can) 7:47

27. Jan Van Zeebroeck (Bel) WK Noord West Brabant 8:08

1 Lap Behind

28. Jérôme Junker (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
29. Tom Flammang (Lux) UC Dippach
30. David Bertram (Ger)
31. Molly Cameron (USA)
32. Andre Sutton (Can)
33. Hikura Kosaka (Jpn)
34. Robert Schmitt (Lux) CCI Differdange
35. Philippe Butzow (Lux) UC Dippach
36. Mateusz Chamurzewski (Pol)
37. Oliver Corpus (Ger) Weisse Wölfe Merzig
38. Bastian Jung (Ger) RF Homburg
39. Bob Wagner (Lux) UCN Ettelbruck





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.