Featured Stories

Grand Prix Cycliste Quebec City WorldTour FULL Results + PHOTOS – Uran Wins

by pedalmag.com
Uran wins [P] Cor Vos
September 11, 2015 (Quebec City, QC) – Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step took the win as he attacked and broke clear on the final lap of the 201.6km WorldTour race in Quebec City, 16 laps of a tough 12.6km course, with Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge second and Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha third. Uran was leading into the final kilometre and escaped with 500m to go to take the victory.

Ryan Roth (Can) wins combative rider award [P] Peter Kraiker
Earlier Canada’s Ryan Roth (Team Canada) was in a day-long break that saw him and Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 alone out front with two laps to go but they were caught as well setting up the final sprint to the line to catch Uran.

Uran in the final sprint [P] Cor Vos
Rigoberto Uran wins [P] Peter Kraiker
Ryder Hesjedal was top Canadian [P] Peter Kraiker
Men's podium (l-r) Kristoff 3rd, Uran 1st, Matthews 2nd [P] Peter Kraiker
Results

1. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 5:09:47
2. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
7. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
8. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
9. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
10. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
11. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
12. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
13. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
14. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
15. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
17. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
18. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
19. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 0:06
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
21. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
22. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:08
23. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
24. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
25. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
26. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
28. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada
29. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
30. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
31. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
32. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 0:15
33. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
34. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:18
35. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22
36. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:25
37. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
38. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:29
39. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:30
40. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
41. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr 0:34
42. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:35
43. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:36
44. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50
45. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
46. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:13
47. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
48. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:19
49. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:25
50. Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada 1:26
51. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
52. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
53. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada
55. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
56. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
57. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
58. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
59. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
60. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
61. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
62. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
63. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
64. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:11
65. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
67. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
68. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
69. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:47
71. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
72. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
74. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
75. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
76. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
77. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
78. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
79. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
80. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
81. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
82. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
83. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
84. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
85. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
86. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
87. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
88. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
89. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
90. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
91. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
93. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
94. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
95. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
96. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
97. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
98. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
99. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
100. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
101. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
102. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
103. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
104. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
105. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
106. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
108. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
109. Ryan Roth (Can) Canada
110. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
111. Rob Britton (Can) Canada
112. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal
113. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
114. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
115. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
116. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
117. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
118. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
119. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
120. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
122. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
123. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
124. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
125. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
126. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
127. Alexander Cataford (Can) Canada
128. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
130. Adam De Vos (Can) Canada
DNF Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
DNF Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18
DNF William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Michael Woods (Can) Canada

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.