Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Results – Sagan Wins

by pedalmag.com

September 09, 2016 (Quebec City, QC) – Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff pulled off a superb victory in the final 250m of the 16-lap Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec WorldTour, 201.6 km, with a final push to the line as defending champ Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Drapac was caught in the final straight to the finish.

Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri

An early break of six riders including Canada’s Nicolas Masbourian (Team Canada) was finally caught with about three laps to go as Lars Bark (Den) Lotto Soudal attacked but was also caught. Then Julian Aphilippe (Fra) Etixx and and Luke Rowe (Gbr) TeamSky took charge as Sky’s Gianni Moscon (Ita) joined them but they too were absorbed. There were more attacks  but none would stick and suddenly, near the end, Uran charged to the front where he did last year in a bid for glory.

But this time it was not enough as the peloton was too strong. While Sagan had seemed to fade early on, he returned to the front as the bunch raced to the line to claim yet another victory for himself and Tinkoff. The top Canadian was Guillaume Boivin (Team Canada) in 17th followed by Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo in 20th.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff    5:07:13
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing
3. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
4. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro    0:01
5. Michael Matthews (Aus) ORICA-BikeExchange
6. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
7. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx-QuickStep    0:02
10. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac Pro
11. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
12. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
13. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
14. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Soudal    0:03
15. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac Pro    0:04
16. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    0:05
17. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Canada      
18. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto-Soudal    0:06
19. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo    0:08   
21. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
22. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:09
23. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling    0:10
24. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo    0:11
25. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac Pro
26. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale     
27. Mike Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro      
28. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    0:12
29. David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
30. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
31. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
32. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    0:13
33. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Canada    0:14  
34. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
35. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
36. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Direct Energie     
37. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:15
38. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep    0:16
39. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    0:18
40. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing
41. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing    0:19
42. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data    0:20
43. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
44. David Drouin (Can) Team Canada    0:21  
45. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling    0:22
46. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:23
47. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:29
48. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky    0:33
49. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    0:35
50. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
51. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18    0:36
52. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18    0:39
53. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro    0:47
55. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:53
56. Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:54
57. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff    0:54
58. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff    0:59
59. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep    1:02
60. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
61. Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data    1:03
62. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team    1:24
63. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing    1:56
64. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep    2:03
65. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx-QuickStep    2:04
66. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    2:24
67. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
68. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
69. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
71. Aleksey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
72. Adam Yates (Gbr) ORICA-BikeExchange
73. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
74. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha    2:25
75. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
76. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff
77. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
78. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ    2:26
79. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    2:46
80. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:52
81. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
82. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin    2:53
84. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
86. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida
87. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
88. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
89. Mathew Hayman (Aus) ORICA-BikeExchange
90. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    2:54
91. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro
92. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto-Soudal    3:01
93. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
94. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team    3:48
95. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    3:57
96. Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team    4:07
97. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
98. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) ORICA-BikeExchange    4:52
99. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff    4:53
100. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
101. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
102. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    5:00
103. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff
104. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Direct Energie    5:02
105. Adrien Petit (Fra) Team Direct Energie    5:14
106. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Soudal    5:36
107. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep    5:36
108. Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Soudal    6:00
109. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing
110. Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo    6:01
111. Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada      
112. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
113. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
114. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Direct Energie    6:02
115. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Soudal    8:40
116. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin    8:41
117. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
118. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team    9:17
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff
DNF Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
DNF Nelson Filipe Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
DNF Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing
DNF Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing
DNF Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing
DNF Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
DNF Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
DNF Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
DNF Fabien Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) ORICA-BikeExchange
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) ORICA-BikeExchange
DNF Daryl Impey (RSA) ORICA-BikeExchange
DNF Christian Meier (Can) ORICA-BikeExchange       
DNF Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Eors Capecchi (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
DNF Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNF Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
DNF Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Direct Energie
DNF Fabien Grellier (Fra) Team Direct Energie
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Direct Energie
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Direct Energie
DNF Jan Bàrta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Alex Cataford (Can) Team Canada      
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Team Canada      
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Canada      
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Canada      

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.