Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Full Results – Wellens Wins, Woods 23rd

by pedalmag.com
Tim Wellens [P] Pasquale Stalteri
September 13, 2015 (Montreal, QC) – Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal took the win at the 205.7km Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal besting Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at the finish with Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida in third.

Voeckler and break companions - torrential rain made for tough conditions [P] Peter Kraiker
The top Canadian was Michael Woods in 23rd racing for Team Canada. Torrential rain marked the beginning and end to the race with 64 finishers out of 167 starters.

Michael Woods (Can) Team Canada [P] Peter Kraiker
Men's podium [P] Peter Kraiker

Results
1. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:20:09
2. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
3. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 00:02
4. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 00:04
5. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:05
7. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:09
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
11. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
13. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
14. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
15. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:12
16. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
18. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
20. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 00:15
21. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
22. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
23. Michael Woods (Can) Canada
24. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
25. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step
26. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:19
27. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:39
28. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 01:06
29. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
30. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 01:18
31. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
32. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
34. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
36. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
37. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 01:21
38. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 01:31
39. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
40. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
41. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada
42. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
43. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
44. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
45. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:40
46. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 03:22
47. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 04:59
48. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 06:04
49. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 06:41
50. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
51. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
52. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
53. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
54. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
56. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 06:43
57. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
58. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 06:46
59. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
60. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 06:57
61. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 08:21
62. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
63. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 08:25
64. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 08:59
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
DNF Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
DNF Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
DNF Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
DNF Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
DNF Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
DNF Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
DNF Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
DNF Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
DNF Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
DNF Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18
DNF William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada
DNF Rob Britton (Can) Canada
DNF Alexander Cataford (Can) Canada
DNF Adam De Vos (Can) Canada
DNF Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Canada





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.