Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Grand Prix Cycliste de Gatineau RR Report, FULL Results, Photos – Numainville 2nd + Interviews

by pedalmag.com

June 04, 2015 (Gatineau, QC) – Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products claimed the victory with Joelle Numainville (Can) Equipe Nationale du Canada finishing second in the final bunch sprint to the line today at the 108km Grand Prix Cycliste de Gatineau. It was Wild’s debut at the GP as she added another prestigious win to her resume.

Kirsten Wild takes the win over Canada's Numainville [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Christine Majerus (Lux) Team Luxembourg National took the final podium spot while reigning triple national champ Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies was 6th and Alison Jackson (Can) Equipe Nationale du Canada finished 10th.

The 108km race featured several initial sections through renowned Gatineau Park 46.9km (1.9km, 36.7km, 8.3km) including a large loop and a total elevation of 560m, and ended with 6 laps of 10.18km circuit (61.1km) at the south end of the park to the finish.

Start... [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Several early breaks by riders such as Adriane Provost (Can) SAS-Mazda-Magocep-Specialized and Velocio-SRAM’s Elise Delzenne (Fra), Loren Rowney (Aus) and Alena Amialiusik (Blr) were all shut down as Hitec and Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies were wary of all attacks.

Catherine Ouellette [P] Pasquale Stalteri

With two laps to go Canada’s Karol-Ann Canuel (Velocio SRAM) and Numainville jumped and had a dangerous 15-second gap but they too were reeled in as Optum was trying to position speedy Leah Kirchmann for the win.

Final podium (l-r) Numainville, Wild, Marjerus [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Canuel attacked again on the final circuit but with 4km to go she was caught setting up the final bunch sprint which saw Wild dominate for the win over Numainville with Majerus in third. Kirchmann ended up 6th with Jackson 10th and Canuel ended up 30th.

Numainville was pleased with her effort following a difficult period of tough injuries.

Interview with Numainville

Interview with Wild

Results

1. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 2:45:14
2. Joelle Numainville (Can) Equipe Nationale du Canada
3. Christine Majerus (Lux) TEAM Luxembourg National
4. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Team Velocio SRAM
5. Emily Mary Collins (Nzl) Team TIBCO-SVB
6. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team OPTUM p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
7. Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB
8. Lenore Pipes (USA) West Quebec Wheelers
9. Heather Fischer (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
10. Alison Jackson (Can) Equipe Nationale du Canada
11. Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
12. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
13. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB
14. Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Équipe Nationale Ukraine
15. Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Velocio SRAM
16. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Team Velocio SRAM
17. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
18. Kirsti Lay Giroux (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
19. Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
20. Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
21. Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Équipe Nationale Ukraine
22. Olivia Dillon (Irl) VISIT DALLAS Cycling p/b Noise4Good
23. Jacqueline Parker (USA) Selection de la région Nationale Capitale
24. Emma White (USA) Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation
25. Amy Charity (USA) Team OPTUM p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
26. Cecilie G. Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products
27. Stephanie Roorda (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
28. Leah Gulolen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
29. Olena Demydova (Ukr) Équipe Nationale Ukraine
30. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Team Velocio SRAM
31. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
32. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
33. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
34. Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
35. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Team OPUS – The Cyclery
36. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Team Velocio SRAM
37. Irena Ossola (USA) Alberta – Calgary
38. Brianna Walle (USA) Team OPTUM p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Justine Clift (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
40. Mehgan Grant (Can) West Quebec Wheelers 0:13
41. Beth Ann Orton (USA) VISIT DALLAS Cycling p/b Noise4Good
42. Olga Shekel (Ukr) Équipe Nationale Ukraine
43. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Selection de la région Nationale Capitale 0:16
44. Alexxa Albrecht (Can) Team OPTUM p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
45. Ellen Watters (Can) Team OPUS – The Cyclery
46. Nicole Moerig (Aus) Team Ontario
47. Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
48. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
49. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team OPTUM p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50. Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Équipe du QUEBEC
51. Elizabeth Albert (Can) Équipe du QUEBEC
52. Katherine Maine (Can) Team OPUS – The Cyclery
53. Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
54. Elise Maes (Lux) TEAM Luxembourg National
55. Fabienne Schaus (Lux) TEAM Luxembourg National 0:20
56. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
57. Mia Manganello (USA) VISIT DALLAS Cycling p/b Noise4Good
58. Dafné Theroux Izquierdo (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
59. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Équipe du QUEBEC
60. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) CRCA/Stan’s No Tubes Classic Cycling
61. Natasha Elliott (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
62. Sara Poidevin (Can) Equipe Nationale du Canada
63. Adriane Provost (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
64. Emily Spence (Can) Selection de la région Nationale Capitale
65. Genevieve Krahn (Can) Alberta – Calgary
66. Allison Tetrick (USA) Team OPTUM p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24
67. Amber Neben (USA) VISIT DALLAS Cycling p/b Noise4Good
68. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products 0:27
69. Tayler Wiles (USA) Team Velocio SRAM 0:40
70. Catherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED 1:13
71. Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products 1:41
72. Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB 3:35
73. BrittLee Bowman (USA) CRCA/Stan’s No Tubes Classic Cycling 5:34
74. Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 6:12
75. Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 6:14
76. Beth Ruiz (USA) Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation 7:58
77. Sarah Rasmussen (Can) West Quebec Wheelers 9:04
OTL Emily Flynn (Can) Team OPUS – The Cyclery
OTL Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Can) Selection de la région Nationale Capitale
DNF Catherine Ouellette (Can) Equipe Nationale du Canada
DNF Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) TEAM Luxembourg National
DNF Laurence Thill (Lux) TEAM Luxembourg National
DNF Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB
DNF Kathryn Bertine (Skn) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Helene Pilote-Fortin (Can) Équipe du QUEBEC
DNF Olivia Baril (Can) Équipe du QUEBEC
DNF Melyssa Fortin (Can) Équipe du QUEBEC
DNF Anna Grace Christiansen (USA) VISIT DALLAS Cycling p/b Noise4Good
DNF Catherine Fegan-Kim (Gbr) DNA Cycling p/b K4
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Team OPUS – The Cyclery
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Julia Bradley (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
DNF Joyce Spruyt (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
DNF Suzie Brown (Can) Alberta – Calgary
DNF Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Alberta – Calgary
DNF Brook Noble (Can) Alberta – Calgary
DNF Carrie Cartmill (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
DNF Alex Grant (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
DNF Stéphanie Bester (Can) Selection de la région Nationale Capitale
DNF Lauren Leclaire (USA) Selection de la région Nationale Capitale
DNF Tate Devlin (USA) CRCA/Stan’s No Tubes Classic Cycling
DNF Meredith Bunkers (USA) CRCA/Stan’s No Tubes Classic Cycling
DNF Kristin Lotito (USA) CRCA/Stan’s No Tubes Classic Cycling
DNF Hayley Jones (Gbr) Team Ontario
DNF Kaitlyn Steeves (Can) Team Ontario
DNF Tatjana Zaharova (Can) Team Ontario
DNF Emily Underwood (USA) Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation
DNF Ana Sirianni (USA) Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation
DNF Dominique Danco (Can) QCW Breakaway Bikes p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Melissa Hiller (USA) QCW Breakaway Bikes p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Kristie Nichols James (USA) QCW Breakaway Bikes p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Allyson Gillard (Can) QCW Breakaway Bikes p/b Felt Bicycles
DNS Tara Whitten (Can) Team OPUS – The Cyclery
DNS Masha Schneider (USA) Zimmer Capital Orthopedics p/b Foundation
DNS Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Breakaway Bikes p/b Felt Bicycles





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.