Featured Stories

GP Miguel Indurain Results – Yates Wins, Canada’s Woods 2nd

by pedalmag.com
Michael Woods  ©  Cor Vos
April 01, 2017 (Spain) – Canada’s Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) delivered his best result of the season claiming a superb second-place finish in Spain at the 186km GP Miguel Indurain won by Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott with an emphatic solo victory. Woods finished at 23 seconds behind Yates who attacked near the end with Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky finishing third.

Simon Yates  ©  Orica-Scott

Results
1. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 4:34:01
2. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:23
3. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
4. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 0:26
5. Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28
6. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:58
7. Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team 1:44
8. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:56
10. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:50
11. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky 3:53
12. Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
14. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 3:55
15. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
16. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:03
17. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 4:06
18. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
19. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
20. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team Sky
21. Simon  `pilak (Slo) aKatusha-Alpecin
22. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
23. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
24. Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Esp) Burgos-BH 5:50
25. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Equipo Bolivia 5:56
26. Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto 6:43
27. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
28. Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Wilier Triestina
29. Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Sporting / Tavira
30. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31. Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Equipo Bolivia
32. Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Sporting / Tavira
33. Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
35. Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36. Robert Ki aerlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
37. Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos-BH
38. Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 6:49
39. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 6:52
40. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 7:06
41. Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42. ¡ngel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
43. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) W52/FC Porto
44. Victor Etxebarria Carrasco (Esp) RP – Boavista 0:12:56
45. Josu Zabala Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46. Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47. Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
48. Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
49. Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Esp) Kuwait – Cartucho.es
50. Egor Silin (Rus) RP – Boavista
51. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
52. Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) Sporting / Tavira 0:13:25
53. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:15:16
54. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
55. Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
56. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:15:40
57. Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Esp) RP – Boavista
58. David Belda (Esp) Burgos-BH
59. JosÈ Manuel DÌaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 0:16:53
60. Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa)
61. Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
62. Eneko Lizarralde Delgado (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:19:43
63. Adrian Gonzalez Velasco (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
64. BeÒat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
65. Jo„o Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto
66. Gilber Zurita (Bol) Equipo Bolivia 0:20:16
67. Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka – Riga 0:21:08
68. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Rietumu Banka – Riga
69. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait – Cartucho.es
70. Iker Azkarate Ramirez (Spa)
71. Carlos Antonio Jimenez Lozano (Esp) Equipo Bolivia 0:21:26
72. David Rodrigues (Por) RP – Boavista 0:21:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.