Featured Stories

GP Lugano – Nocentini Wins

March 3, 2008 – Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale won Sunday’s GP Lugano, a 178.5-km race (two laps of a local circuit) in Switzerland over Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner in second and Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld in 3rd. Canada’s Michael Barry (High Road) was 92nd – look for an MB Report soon at pedalmag.com.

Results

1. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale 4.28.43 (39.856 km/h)
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.01
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
4. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
5. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
6. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.32
7. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
8. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
9. José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
10. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) High Road
11. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
12. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
13. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
14. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
15. David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
16. Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
17. Iker Camaño (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
18. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
19. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
20. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale
21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
22. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale
23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Ag2r-La Mondiale
24. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
25. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
26. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
27. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
28. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
29. Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 0.43
30. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 0.46
31. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis 0.49
32. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road
33. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0.53
34. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
35. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank 1.18
36. Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Liquigas
37. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre
38. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
39. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
40. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
41. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
42. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 1.43
43. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
44. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.5
45. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
46. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step
47. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
48. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre
49. Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas
50. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
51. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.08
52. Marco Pinotti (Ita) High Road 3.11
53. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) High Road
54. Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica 4.26
55. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
56. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 4.28
57. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte
58. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
59. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.37
60. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 4.45
61. Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
62. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
63. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank
64. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
65. Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank
66. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
67. Maxime Méderel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
68. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
69. Michele Gobbi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
70. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
71. Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) A-Style Somn
72. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
73. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
74. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
75. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quick Step
76. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r-La Mondiale
77. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
78. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
79. Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
80. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 5.21
81. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte 5.22
82. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
83. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott
84. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 6.03
85. Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
86. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 6.09
87. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 11.19
88. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
89. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
90. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
91. Stefan Trafelet (Swi) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte 12.53
92. Michael Barry (Can) High Road 13
93. Simone Bruson (Ita) A-Style Somn
94. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Somn
95. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
96. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
97. Timotheos Skettos (Cyp) A-Style Somn
98. Tony Martin (Ger) High Road
99. Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica
100. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
101. Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
102. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
103. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) High Road






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.