Featured Stories

GP de Plouay Women’s Road WCup #8 Finale Report, Full Results, PHOTOS – Vos Wins & Clinches Overall

report by the UCI
August 25, 2012 (Plouay, France) – Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) sealed the UCI Women Road World Cup series 2012 with a superb victory in the final round at the GP de Plouay-Bretagne, in France. Although the Dutchwoman started the day with enough points greater than nearest rival, Judith Arndt (Orica-AIS presented by GreenEDGE) to already have won the 2012 competition overall, the Olympic Champion was competitive to the end.

A relatively slow start to the 132 kilometre race allowed the peloton to test out the extra 7 kilometres which have been added to the circuit since previous editions. The main change was the addition of a steep, narrow, treelined hill at around 6 kilometres from the finish in the 27 kilometre circuit.

After 50 kilometres of sedentary riding, the race exploded. Initially, five or six riders broke away, but that was quickly covered and then a group of 35 riders formed at the front of the peloton and broke away. The damage was done for the chasers behind and it quickly became clear that this was the definitive selection for the day.

A puncture for Vos with 54 kilometres remaining delayed the inevitable, she was forced to hold on a little longer to catch her breath before attacking. Then, it came. With around 35 kilometres remaining, a group of three broke away from the leaders, Marianne Vos (Rabo Women), Tiffany Cromwell (Orica-AIS presented by GreenEDGE) and Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products). The trio worked well together and quickly built a gap approaching 40 seconds. When they passed the finish line with 27 kilometres to go, it seemed obvious that they would not be caught such was their collective strength.

The narrow climb of the additional section proved decisive; it was the point at which Marianne Vos lingered at the back of the group after a turn at the front. She bade her time and then accelerated with such pace that the other two were helpless to react. Five kilometres later, Vos crossed the line alone, surrounded by a flotilla of race vehicles and celebrated her victory in front of a packed grandstand. Cromwell (Orica-AIS presented by GreenEDGE) took a career-best UCI World Cup second-place by outpsrinting and leaving Longo Borghini on the long, slightly uphill finshing straight 35 seconds later.

The UCI World Cup podium situation did not change in this final race. Judith Arndt (Orica-AIS presented by GreenEDGE) finished tenth, towards the front of the bunch and held on to second place ahead of Evelyn Stevens (Specialized-lululemon).

“I had the World Cup jersey on my shoulders already, so it was pretty nice to win this race,” Vos said. “After I attacked I was little tired, but I thought, ‘it’s the World Cup, everyone’s tired’ and I just went for it”.

Rabo Women took the team competition in the UCI World Cup ahead of Orica-AIS presented by GreenEDGE and Specialized-lululemon.

Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  3:39:45
2. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-Ais  0:35
3. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  0:39
4. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  2:40
5. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon
6. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team  2:43
7. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team  4:09
8. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon
9. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
10. Judith Arndt (Ger) Greenedge-Ais
11. Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
12. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
13. Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink
14. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
15. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
16. Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
17. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
18. Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
19. Aude Biannic (Fra) France
20. Sharon Laws (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
21. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
22. Megan Guarnier (USA) Tibco-To The Top
23. Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
24. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini
25. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
26. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
27. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
28. Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
29. Edwige Pitel (Fra) France
30. Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon
31. Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-To The Top  4:26
32. Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  4:39
33. Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge-Ais
34. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope
35. Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  0:11:34
36. Sophie Creux (Fra) France  0:11:42
37. Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i  0:13:26
38. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango
39. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
40. Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion
41. Marion Rousse (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
42. Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
43. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team
44. Marie-Laure Cloarec (Fra) France
45. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Team GSD Gestion
46. Emma Crum (Nzl) ASPTT Dijon-Bourgogne
47. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Honda Team
48. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
49. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Faren Honda Team
50. Andrea Graus (Aut) Vienne Futuroscope
51. Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
52. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
53. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
54. Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-Lululemon
55. Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam
56. Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team
57. Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam
58. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
59. Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
60. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team
61. Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
62. Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco-To The Top
63. Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Servetto
64. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
65. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini
66. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Greenedge-Ais

Final Standings after 8 events

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  335  pts
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-Ais  187
3. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon  152
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon  142
5. Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  125
6. Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  110
7. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  109
8. Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  108
9. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Greenedge-Ais  89
10. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) Greenedge-Ais  76
11. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo  75
12. Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i  56
13. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  56
14. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  54
15. Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  53
16. Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  52
17. Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Greenedge-Ais  50
18. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy Twenty12  50
19. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  50
20. Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  44
21. Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized-Lululemon  42
22. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Greenedge-Ais  40
23. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  39
24. Emma Pooley (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  38
25. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  36
26. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon  35
27. Joelle Numainville (Can)  Optum 35
28. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team  33
29. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Greenedge-Ais  30
29. Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge-Ais  30
31. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized-Lululemon  30
32. Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo  29
33. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  28
34. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  27
35. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized-Lululemon  27
36. Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam  27
37. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  26
38. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink  26
39. Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam  24
40. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team  24
41. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized-Lululemon  24
42. Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink  24
43. Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil 1t4i  24
44. Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion  24
45. Sharon Laws (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  22
46. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team  21
47. Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  21
48. Megan Guarnier (USA) Tibco-To The Top  21
49. Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  18
50. Lucy Martin (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  18
51. Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized-Lululemon  18
52. Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo  16
52. Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo  16
54. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  16
55. Emma Trott (Gbr) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam  15
55. Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam  15
55. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam  15
55. Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cyclingteam  15
59. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  15
60. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  15
61. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Skil 1t4i  14
61. Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil 1t4i  14
61. Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil 1t4i  14
64. Esther Olthuis (Ned) DPD-Pakketservice  13
64. Julie Leth (Den) DPD-Pakketservice  13
64. Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) DPD-Pakketservice  13
64. Eileen Roe (Gbr) DPD-Pakketservice  13
68. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  13
69. Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  12
69. Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  12
69. Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  12
72. Fie Degn Larsen (Den)  11
72. Nina Nielsen (Den)  11
72. Mette Rasmussen (Den)  11
72. Cathrine Grage (Den)  11
76. Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  11
77. Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  11
78. Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  10
79. Beata Sandström (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  10
79. Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  10
79. Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  10
82. Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  10
83. Tina Andreassen (Nor)  9
83. Thrude Karlsen (Nor)  9
83. Camilla Sørgjerd (Nor)  9
83. Cecilie Johnsen (Nor)  9
83. Anne-Katrine Meland (Nor)  9
88. Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)  9
89. Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink  8
90. Jutta Nieminen (Fin)  8
90. Anna Lindström (Fin)  8
90. Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno d’Asolo Colavita  8
90. Lotta Lepistö (Fin)  8
94. Xin Liu China China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  8
95. Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA)  8
96. Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan  7
97. Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  7
98. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Faren Honda Team  7
99. Dong Yan Huang China China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  6
100. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno-Fabiani  6
101. Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1t4i  6
102. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo  5
103. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  5
104. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  4
105. Ah Reum Na (Kor)  4
106. Rasa Leleivyte* (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso  4
107. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  4
108. Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  3
109. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  3
110. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products-Mistral Home Cycling Team  3
111. Aude Biannic (Fra) (France)  2
112. Chaek-Yung Lee (Kor)  2
113. Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team  2
114. Panawaraporn Boonsawat (Tha)  1
115. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.