Featured Stories

GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut – Casper Wins

by pedalmag.com

April 14, 2011 (Denain, France) – Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun won the finishing sprint for the victory over Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team in second and Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet in third. The top Canuck was Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 in 71st.

Results

1. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4:32:10
2. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
4. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
5. Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
6. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
7. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team RadioShack
8. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
9. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
10. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
11. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
12. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
13. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
14. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
15. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
17. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
18. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
19. Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
20. Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
21. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
22. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly
23. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
24. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
25. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
26. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27. Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
28. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
29. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
30. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
31. Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
32. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
33. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
34. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
35. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
36. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
38. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
39. Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
40. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
41. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
42. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
43. Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
44. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
45. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
46. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
47. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
49. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
50. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
51. Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
52. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
53. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
54. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly
55. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
57. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
58. Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
59. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
60. Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
61. Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
62. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
63. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
64. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
67. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
68. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
69. Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly
70. Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
71. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
72. Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
73. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
74. Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
75. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
76. Nicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
77. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
78. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
79. Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
80. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
81. Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
82. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
83. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
84. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
86. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
87. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
88. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
90. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
91. Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
92. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
93. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
94. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
96. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
97. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
98. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
101. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
102. Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
103. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:21
104. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22
105. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
106. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
107. Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
108. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
109. Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
110. Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia 0:27
111. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:29
112. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
113. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:47
114. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
115. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
116. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
117. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
118. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
119. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
120. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:11
121. Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 1:16
122. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1:18
123. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 1:25
124. Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1:29
125. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1:37
126. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
127. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3:02
128. Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
129. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
130. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 5:12
132. Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 7:12
133. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10 7:53
DNF Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
DNF Lucas Euser (USA) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
DNF Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team RadioShack
DNF Charly Vives (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
DNF Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia
DNS Andrew Randell (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
DNS Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team RadioShack
DNS Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNS Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNS William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
DNS Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.