Featured Stories

GP Cycliste Gatineau FULL Results – Numainville 2nd UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

May 18, 2013 (Gatineau, QC) – Canada’s Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) landed 2nd on the podium behind winner Shelly Olds (USA) Team Tibco to the Top in a bunch sprint to the line in the 122.16km, 12-lap, GP Cycliste Gatineau road race on Saturday. Taking third was world track champ Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda.

The pack chased down a 3-rider break that formed after Steph Roorda (Can) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda attacked mid-race establishing a 19s gap. She was joined by Team Canada’s Lex Albrecht and soon after by Albrecht’s teammate Veronique Fortin on Lap 7. The three extended their lead to 38s before the pack got down to business with Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies leading the charge.

With one to go it came down to a bunch sprint as Olds bested former Canadian champ Numainville at the line with Pawlowska in third.

Results

1. Shelley Olds (USA) TIBCO To the Top 3:12:18
2. Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda
4. Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5. Laura Brown (Can) Colavita/Fine Cooking Pro Cycling Team
6. Lenore Pipes (Guy) West Quebec Wheelers
7. Chantal Blaak (Ned) TIBCO To the Top
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) TIBCO To the Top
9. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Colavita/Fine Cooking Pro Cycling Team
10. Morgan Patton (USA) MVP Health Care
11. Veronique Labonté (Can) Team Canada
12. Anne-Marie Morin (Can) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda
13. Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
14. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Canada
15. Jamie Bookwalter (USA) Colavita/Fine Cooking Pro Cycling Team
16. Stephanie Roorda (Can) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda
17. Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita/Fine Cooking Pro Cycling Team
18. Candice Vermeulen (Can) Team Canada
19. Claudia Hausler (Ger) TIBCO To the Top 0:06
20. Kinley Gibson (Can) Team Canada
21. Alizée Brien (Can) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda
22. Stephanie Bester (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
23. Colleen Hayduk (USA) MVP Health Care
24. Laura Gazzola (Can) P-K Expresss/HNZ Strategic
25. Julia Bradley (Can) MVP Health Care
26. Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
27. Cheryl Fuller-Muller (USA) L.G. Factory
28. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Debbie Milne (USA) L.G. Factory
30. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) MVP Health Care
31. Gabrielle Pilot Fortin (Can) Équipe du Québec
32. Elisabeth Albert (Can) Équipe du Québec
33. Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
34. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team Canada
35. Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36. Myriam Gaudreault (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
37. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) TIBCO To the Top 0:21
38. Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes    0:26
39. Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power    0:27
40. Adriane Provost (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery    0:33
41. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
42. Marie Noel Labrecque (Can) Norco / Premier Tech    2:45
43. Rhonda Stickle (Can) P-K Expresss/HNZ Strategic    5:23
44. Ellen Watters (Can) West Quebec Wheelers    13:00
45. Rachel Carbonneau (Can) Norco / Premier Tech
46. Natalie Koch (USA) MVP Health Care    13:35
47. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power
48. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power    13:38
49. Marie Hélène Carrier (Can) Norco / Premier Tech
50. Jennifer Fawcette (Can) P-K Expresss/HNZ Strategic    13:39
51. Suzie Brown (Can) P-K Expresss/HNZ Strategic
HD Roxanne Pepin (Can) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda
HD Melanie Späth (Irl) TIBCO To the Top
HD Nancy Jones (USA) L.G. Factory
HD Elizabeth Lee (USA) L.G. Factory
HD Jennifer Purcell (USA) Colavita/Fine Cooking Pro Cycling Team
HD Jody Nadjiwon (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power
HD Julia Farell (Can) MVP Health Care
HD Annabelle Dumais (Can) Norco / Premier Tech
HD Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
HD Lindsay Aspen (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
HD Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
HD Evelyne Gagnon (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD gestion Kallisto Specialized p/b Mazda
DNF Amélie Bruneau (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Allyson Gillard (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Janie Rioux Coulombe (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF Heather Shearer (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power
DNF Veronik Bourgon (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power
DNF Paolina Allan (Can) P-K Expresss/HNZ Strategic
DNF Lauri Dumas (Can) Norco / Premier Tech
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) West Quebec Wheelers
DNF Audrey Bernard (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Hélène Pilote Fortin (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.